Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves opening of 57 new Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVS) under civil sector across the country with an outlay of more than Rs.5862 crore
01 OCT 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved opening of 57 new Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) under Civil sector across the country to facilitate the educational needs of the wards of increased number of Central Government employees. The total estimated requirement of funds for establishment of the 57 new KVs is Rs. 5862.55 crore (approx.) spread over a period of nine years from 2026-27. This includes capital expenditure component of Rs. 2585.52 crore (approx.) and operational expenditure of Rs. 3277.03 crore (approx.). It is worthwhile to note that as exemplar schools for NEP 2020, for the first time, these 57 KVs have been sanctioned with Balvatikas, i.e. 3 years of foundational stage (pre-primary).
The Government of India approved the Scheme of KVs in November 1962 to provide educational facilities of uniform standard throughout the country to cater to the educational needs of wards of transferable and non-transferable employees of Central Government including Defence and Paramilitary forces. Consequently, “Central Schools Organization” was started as a unit of the Ministry of Education of the Government of India.
Opening of new KVs is a continuous process. The Ministry and KVS regularly receive proposals from various Sponsoring Authorities, including Central Government Ministries/Departments, States/UTs for opening of new KVs. These proposals are sponsored by the concerned sponsoring authority viz. State/UTs/Ministries/Departments of Central Government. As on date, there are 1288 functional KVs, including 03 abroad viz. Moscow, Kathmandu and Tehran. The total enrolment of students as on 30.06.2025 is 13.62 lakh (approx.).
Together with the earlier sanctioning of 85 KVs, the instant proposal responds to the high demand for KVs while balancing pan-India expansion. The CCEA has approved 7 KVs sponsored by the M/o Home Affairs and the remaining 50 by State/UT authorities. The 57 new proposals for Kendriya Vidyalayas reflect a strong commitment to reaching underserved and strategically important regions. The proposal demonstrates an approach, which anchors growth in the East while ensuring balanced representation across North, South, and West to strengthen inclusivity and national integration. Continuing with the 85 KVs sanctioned in December 2024, in this proposal, 17 states/UTs are being covered. Among these 57 KVs, 20 are proposed to be opened in districts where no KV presently exists despite a significant number of Central Government employees. Furthermore, 14 KVs are proposed in Aspirational districts, 4 KVs in LWE districts and 5 KVs in NER/Hilly areas. In continuation of sanction of 85 KVs accorded in December 2024, further 57 new KVs have been approved by prioritising those States which had not been covered since March 2019.
The administrative structure for implementing the project will require creation of posts at par with the norms fixed by the Sangathan for running of one full-fledged KV with a capacity of approximately 1520 students. Hence, 86640 students would benefit. As per norms in vogue, a full-fledged KV (from Balvatika to class XII) provides employment to 81 persons and accordingly, with the approval of 57 new KVs, a total of 4617 direct permanent employment opportunities will be created. Construction and allied activities associated with augmentation of various facilities in all KVs are likely to generate employment opportunities for many skilled and unskilled workers.
In pursuance of the National Education Policy 2020, 913 KVs have been designated as PM Shri schools, showcasing the implementation of NEP 2020. The KVs are some of the most sought-after schools, due to their quality teaching, innovative pedagogy and up-to-date infrastructure. There has been continuous increase in the number of students applying for admission to Balvatika/Class I in KVs every year and the performance of the students of the KVs in the board examinations conducted by CBSE has consistently been the best among all educational systems.
Thus, with KVs as model schools, the proposal ensures that quality education will spread in states that were under/not represented in the earlier sanctions of Government of India, while also reinforcing coverage in high-demand areas having significant number of Central Government employees, in aspirational districts and extending the KVS network to geographically challenging and socially critical areas.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
நாடு முழுவதும் 5862 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் 57 புதிய கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளைத் தொடங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
01 OCT 2025 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, அதிகரித்துள்ள மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களின் குழந்தைகளின் கல்வித் தேவைகளை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் 57 புதிய கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளைத் தொடங்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 2026-27 முதல் ஒன்பது ஆண்டு காலத்தில் 57 புதிய கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளை தொடங்குவதற்கான மொத்த நிதி தேவை 5862.55 கோடி (தோராயமாக) ரூபாயாகும். இதில் மூலதனச் செலவாக 2585.52 கோடி (தோராயமாக) ரூபாயும், செயல்பாட்டுச் செலவாக 3277.03 கோடி (தோராயமாக) ரூபாயும் அடங்கும். தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை, 2020-க்கான முன்மாதிரிப் பள்ளிகளாக, முதன்முறையாக, இந்த 57 கேந்திரிய பள்ளிகளில் பால்வாடிகள், அதாவது 3 ஆண்டுகள் தொடக்கக் கல்விக்கு முந்தைய நிலையிலான வகுப்புகள், தொடங்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் துணை ராணுவப் படைகள் உட்பட மத்திய அரசில் பணியிட மாற்றம் செய்யக்கூடிய மற்றும் இடமாற்றம் செய்ய முடியாத ஊழியர்களின் குழந்தைகளின் கல்வித் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் சீரான தரத்தில் கல்விக்கான கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், 1962 - ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பரில் கேந்திரியா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகள் தொடங்கும் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு அங்கீகரித்தது. இதன் விளைவாக, "மத்திய பள்ளிகள் அமைப்பு" மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒரு பிரிவாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
புதிய கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாப் பள்ளிகளைத் திறப்பது ஒரு தொடர் செயல் முறையாகும். மத்திய அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு தரப்புகளிடமிருந்து தொடர்ந்து முன்மொழிவுகள் பெறப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, மாஸ்கோ, காத்மாண்டு மற்றும் தெஹ்ரான் ஆகிய வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள 03 பள்ளிகள் உட்பட 1,288 கே.வி. பள்ளிகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 30.06.2025 நிலவரப்படி மொத்த மாணவர் சேர்க்கை 13.62 லட்சமாக உள்ளது.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 - ன் படி, 913 கே.வி. பள்ளிகள் பிரதமரின் ஸ்ரீ பள்ளிகளாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. இப்பள்ளிகளில் தரமான கல்வியை கற்பித்தல், புதுமை கற்பித்தல் முறை மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் காரணமாக மிகவும் விரும்பப்படும் பள்ளிகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. ஆண்டுதோறும் பால்வாடிகள் / முதல் வகுப்பு மாணவர் சேர்க்கைக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கும் மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் தொடர்ச்சியான அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் மத்திய இடைநிலைக் கல்வி வாரியம் நடத்தும் தேர்வுகளில் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் செயல்திறன் அனைத்து கல்வி முறைகளிலும் தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பாக இருந்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173545