Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves opening of 57 new Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVS) under civil sector across the country with an outlay of more than Rs.5862 crore
01 OCT 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved opening of 57 new Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) under Civil sector across the country to facilitate the educational needs of the wards of increased number of Central Government employees. The total estimated requirement of funds for establishment of the 57 new KVs is Rs. 5862.55 crore (approx.) spread over a period of nine years from 2026-27. This includes capital expenditure component of Rs. 2585.52 crore (approx.) and operational expenditure of Rs. 3277.03 crore (approx.). It is worthwhile to note that as exemplar schools for NEP 2020, for the first time, these 57 KVs have been sanctioned with Balvatikas, i.e. 3 years of foundational stage (pre-primary).
The Government of India approved the Scheme of KVs in November 1962 to provide educational facilities of uniform standard throughout the country to cater to the educational needs of wards of transferable and non-transferable employees of Central Government including Defence and Paramilitary forces. Consequently, “Central Schools Organization” was started as a unit of the Ministry of Education of the Government of India.
Opening of new KVs is a continuous process. The Ministry and KVS regularly receive proposals from various Sponsoring Authorities, including Central Government Ministries/Departments, States/UTs for opening of new KVs. These proposals are sponsored by the concerned sponsoring authority viz. State/UTs/Ministries/Departments of Central Government. As on date, there are 1288 functional KVs, including 03 abroad viz. Moscow, Kathmandu and Tehran. The total enrolment of students as on 30.06.2025 is 13.62 lakh (approx.).
Together with the earlier sanctioning of 85 KVs, the instant proposal responds to the high demand for KVs while balancing pan-India expansion. The CCEA has approved 7 KVs sponsored by the M/o Home Affairs and the remaining 50 by State/UT authorities. The 57 new proposals for Kendriya Vidyalayas reflect a strong commitment to reaching underserved and strategically important regions. The proposal demonstrates an approach, which anchors growth in the East while ensuring balanced representation across North, South, and West to strengthen inclusivity and national integration. Continuing with the 85 KVs sanctioned in December 2024, in this proposal, 17 states/UTs are being covered. Among these 57 KVs, 20 are proposed to be opened in districts where no KV presently exists despite a significant number of Central Government employees. Furthermore, 14 KVs are proposed in Aspirational districts, 4 KVs in LWE districts and 5 KVs in NER/Hilly areas. In continuation of sanction of 85 KVs accorded in December 2024, further 57 new KVs have been approved by prioritising those States which had not been covered since March 2019.
The administrative structure for implementing the project will require creation of posts at par with the norms fixed by the Sangathan for running of one full-fledged KV with a capacity of approximately 1520 students. Hence, 86640 students would benefit. As per norms in vogue, a full-fledged KV (from Balvatika to class XII) provides employment to 81 persons and accordingly, with the approval of 57 new KVs, a total of 4617 direct permanent employment opportunities will be created. Construction and allied activities associated with augmentation of various facilities in all KVs are likely to generate employment opportunities for many skilled and unskilled workers.
In pursuance of the National Education Policy 2020, 913 KVs have been designated as PM Shri schools, showcasing the implementation of NEP 2020. The KVs are some of the most sought-after schools, due to their quality teaching, innovative pedagogy and up-to-date infrastructure. There has been continuous increase in the number of students applying for admission to Balvatika/Class I in KVs every year and the performance of the students of the KVs in the board examinations conducted by CBSE has consistently been the best among all educational systems.
Thus, with KVs as model schools, the proposal ensures that quality education will spread in states that were under/not represented in the earlier sanctions of Government of India, while also reinforcing coverage in high-demand areas having significant number of Central Government employees, in aspirational districts and extending the KVS network to geographically challenging and socially critical areas.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
দেশজুড়ে অসামরিক ক্ষেত্রে ৫৮৬২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৫৭টি নতুন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় খোলার প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
01 OCT 2025 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে অসামরিক ক্ষেত্রে ৫৭টি নতুন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় খোলার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ক্রমবর্ধমান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মীদের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য এই সিদ্ধান্ত। ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে পরবর্তী ৯ বছরের মধ্যে এই বিদ্যালয়গুলি খোলা হবে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হবে ৫৮৬২ কোটি ৫৫ লক্ষ টাকা। এর মধ্যে মূলধনী ব্যয় বাবদ বরাদ্দ করা হবে প্রায় ২৫৮৫ কোটি ৫২ লক্ষ টাকা। এছাড়াও পরিচালনগত কাজে প্রায় ৩২৭৭ কোটি ৩ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০ কার্যকর করার পর এই প্রথম ৫৭টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় খোলার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে প্রাক-প্রাথমিক স্তরে ৩ বছরের পাঠ দানের জন্য বালবাটিকাও থাকবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৯৬২ সালের নভেম্বরে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দেয়। প্রতিরক্ষা ও আধাসামরিক বাহিনী সহ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের যে সব কর্মীরা বদলি হন অথবা যাঁরা বদলি হন না তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের শিক্ষার কথা বিবেচনা করে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। পরবর্তীকালে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক সেন্ট্রাল স্কুল অর্গানাইজেশন গড়ে তোলে, যেখানে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলি পরিচালিত হয়। শিক্ষামন্ত্রক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় খোলার প্রস্তাব পেয়ে থাকে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর, রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন এই প্রস্তাবগুলি দিয়ে থাকে । বর্তমানে ১২৮৮টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় বিদেশে – মস্কো, কাঠমান্ডু এবং তেহরান। ৩০-শে জুলাই প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে এই সব কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ১৩ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার ছাত্র-ছাত্রী পড়াশুনা করে।
এর আগে আরও ৮৫টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সহায়তায় ৭টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। বাকি ৫০টি বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তুলতে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার অথবা কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল সহায়তা করবে। যে সব অঞ্চলে আরও বেশি বিদ্যালয়ের প্রয়োজন এবং কৌশলগত দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এলাকাগুলিতে এই বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হবে। বর্তমান প্রস্তাবের ফলে উত্তর, দক্ষিণ ও পশ্চিম ভারতের সঙ্গে পূর্ব ভারতেও উন্নয়ন যাত্রার কথা বিবেচনা করে নতুন নতুন বিদ্যালয়গুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে। ২০২৪ সালের ডিসেম্বরে ৮৫টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছিল। বর্তমান প্রস্তাবে ১৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর মধ্যে ২০টি বিদ্যালয় সেই সব জেলায় থাকবে, যেখানে বর্তমানে বিপুল সংখ্যক কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মী থাকলেও কোন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় নেই। আজকের প্রস্তাবে ১৪টি বিদ্যালয় উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলায়, ৪টি নকশাল প্রভাবিত জেলায় এবং ৫টি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল ও পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে গড়ে তোলা হবে।
একটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ে ১৫২০ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রী পড়াশুনো করতে পারে। ফলে, আজকের প্রস্তাবে ৮৬৬৪০ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রী উপকৃত হবে। নতুন বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তুললে তার জন্য অতিরিক্ত পদ তৈরি করতে হবে। বালবাটিকা থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত পঠন-পাঠনের জন্য এক একটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ে ৮১ জনের প্রয়োজন হয়। ফলে, ৫৭টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের জন্য ৪৬১৭ জনের প্রত্যক্ষ কর্ম সংস্থান হবে।
২০২০-র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি অনুসারে ৯১৩টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়কে পিএম শ্রী বিদ্যালয়ের মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে উন্নতমানের পঠন-পাঠন ছাড়াও উদ্ভাবনমূলক পদ্ধতিতে শিক্ষাদান করা হয়। তাই নতুন এই কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে উন্নতমানের পাঠ দান করা যাবে।