Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves opening of 57 new Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVS) under civil sector across the country with an outlay of more than Rs.5862 crore
01 OCT 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved opening of 57 new Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) under Civil sector across the country to facilitate the educational needs of the wards of increased number of Central Government employees. The total estimated requirement of funds for establishment of the 57 new KVs is Rs. 5862.55 crore (approx.) spread over a period of nine years from 2026-27. This includes capital expenditure component of Rs. 2585.52 crore (approx.) and operational expenditure of Rs. 3277.03 crore (approx.). It is worthwhile to note that as exemplar schools for NEP 2020, for the first time, these 57 KVs have been sanctioned with Balvatikas, i.e. 3 years of foundational stage (pre-primary).
The Government of India approved the Scheme of KVs in November 1962 to provide educational facilities of uniform standard throughout the country to cater to the educational needs of wards of transferable and non-transferable employees of Central Government including Defence and Paramilitary forces. Consequently, “Central Schools Organization” was started as a unit of the Ministry of Education of the Government of India.
Opening of new KVs is a continuous process. The Ministry and KVS regularly receive proposals from various Sponsoring Authorities, including Central Government Ministries/Departments, States/UTs for opening of new KVs. These proposals are sponsored by the concerned sponsoring authority viz. State/UTs/Ministries/Departments of Central Government. As on date, there are 1288 functional KVs, including 03 abroad viz. Moscow, Kathmandu and Tehran. The total enrolment of students as on 30.06.2025 is 13.62 lakh (approx.).
Together with the earlier sanctioning of 85 KVs, the instant proposal responds to the high demand for KVs while balancing pan-India expansion. The CCEA has approved 7 KVs sponsored by the M/o Home Affairs and the remaining 50 by State/UT authorities. The 57 new proposals for Kendriya Vidyalayas reflect a strong commitment to reaching underserved and strategically important regions. The proposal demonstrates an approach, which anchors growth in the East while ensuring balanced representation across North, South, and West to strengthen inclusivity and national integration. Continuing with the 85 KVs sanctioned in December 2024, in this proposal, 17 states/UTs are being covered. Among these 57 KVs, 20 are proposed to be opened in districts where no KV presently exists despite a significant number of Central Government employees. Furthermore, 14 KVs are proposed in Aspirational districts, 4 KVs in LWE districts and 5 KVs in NER/Hilly areas. In continuation of sanction of 85 KVs accorded in December 2024, further 57 new KVs have been approved by prioritising those States which had not been covered since March 2019.
The administrative structure for implementing the project will require creation of posts at par with the norms fixed by the Sangathan for running of one full-fledged KV with a capacity of approximately 1520 students. Hence, 86640 students would benefit. As per norms in vogue, a full-fledged KV (from Balvatika to class XII) provides employment to 81 persons and accordingly, with the approval of 57 new KVs, a total of 4617 direct permanent employment opportunities will be created. Construction and allied activities associated with augmentation of various facilities in all KVs are likely to generate employment opportunities for many skilled and unskilled workers.
In pursuance of the National Education Policy 2020, 913 KVs have been designated as PM Shri schools, showcasing the implementation of NEP 2020. The KVs are some of the most sought-after schools, due to their quality teaching, innovative pedagogy and up-to-date infrastructure. There has been continuous increase in the number of students applying for admission to Balvatika/Class I in KVs every year and the performance of the students of the KVs in the board examinations conducted by CBSE has consistently been the best among all educational systems.
Thus, with KVs as model schools, the proposal ensures that quality education will spread in states that were under/not represented in the earlier sanctions of Government of India, while also reinforcing coverage in high-demand areas having significant number of Central Government employees, in aspirational districts and extending the KVS network to geographically challenging and socially critical areas.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ملک بھر میں سول سیکٹر کے تحت 5862 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے ساتھ 57 نئے کیندریہ ودیالیہ (کے وی ایس) کھولنے کی منظوری دی
01 OCT 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے تناظر میں ان کے بچوں کی تعلیمی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں سول سیکٹر کے تحت 57 نئے کیندریہ ودیالیاس (کے وی) کھولنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ 57 نئے کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز کی کل تخمینہ ضرورت 5862.55 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) ہے ،جو 2026-27 سے نو سال کی مدت پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس میں 2585.52 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) کے سرمائے کے اخراجات اور 3277.03 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) کے آپریشنل اخراجات شامل ہیں۔ یہ بات قابل توجہ ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے لیے مثالی اسکولوں کے طور پر، پہلی بار، ان 57 کیندیہ ودیالیوں کو بال واٹیکاؤں کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا ہے، یعنی بنیادی مرحلے (پری پرائمری) کے 3 سال۔
حکومت ہند نے دفاع اور نیم فوجی دستوں سمیت مرکزی حکومت کے قابل منتقلی اور غیر قابل منتقلی ملازمین کے بچوں کی تعلیمی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پورے ملک میں یکساں معیار کی تعلیمی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے نومبر 1962 میں کے وی کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی ۔ جس کے نتیجے میں ، ‘‘سنٹرل اسکولز آرگنائزیشن’’ حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم کے ایک یونٹ کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی ۔
نئے کے وی کھولنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ۔ وزارت اور کے وی ایس کو نئے کے وی کھولنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سمیت مختلف حمایت فراہم کرنے والے حکام سے باقاعدگی سے تجاویز موصول ہوتی ہیں ۔ ان تجاویز کو متعلقہ حمایت فراہم کرنے والی اتھارٹی جیسے کہ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے/مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتیں/محکموں کے ذریعے مدد دی جاتی ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ میں 1288 فعال کے وی ہیں ، جن میں سے تین بیرون ملک ماسکو ، کھٹمنڈو اور تہران میں واقع ہیں ۔ 30.06.2025 تک طلبا کا کل اندراج 13.62 لاکھ (تقریبا) ہے ۔
پہلے 85 کے وی کی منظوری کے ساتھ ، فوری تجویز پورے ہندوستان میں توسیع کو متوازن کرتے ہوئے کے وی کی زیادہ مانگ کو پورا کیا گیا ۔ سی سی ای اے نے امور داخلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے حمایت یافتہ 7 کے وی اور باقی 50 ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حکام کی طرف سے منظوری دی ہے ۔ کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے لیے 57 نئی تجاویز غیر محفوظ اور حکمت عملی سے متعلق اہم علاقوں تک پہنچنے کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ تجویز ایک نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ، جو شمولیت اور قومی یکجہتی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے شمال ، جنوب اور مغرب میں متوازن نمائندگی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مشرق میں ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ دسمبر 2024 میں منظور شدہ 85 کے وی کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ، اس تجویز میں 17 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان 57 کے وی میں سے 20 ایسے اضلاع میں کھولنے کی تجویز ہے جہاں مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے باوجود فی الحال کوئی کے وی موجود نہیں ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، امنگوں والے اضلاع میں 14 کے وی ، ایل ڈبلیو ای اضلاع میں 4 کے وی اور این ای آر/پہاڑی علاقوں میں 5 کے وی کی تجویز دی گئی ہے ۔ دسمبر 2024 میں دی گئی 85 کے وی کی منظوری کے تسلسل میں ، ان ریاستوں کو ترجیح دے کر مزید 57 نئے کے وی کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن کا مارچ 2019 سے احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا تھا ۔
پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے انتظامی ڈھانچے میں تقریباً 1520 طلباء کی گنجائش کے ساتھ ایک مکمل کے وی کو چلانے کے لیے سنگٹھن کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ اصولوں کے مطابق عہدوں کی تخلیق کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ اس طرح 86640 طلبا مستفید ہوں رائج اصولوں کے مطابق ، ایک مکمل کے وی (بال واٹیکا سے بارہویں جماعت تک) 81 افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس کے مطابق ، 57 نئے کے وی کی منظوری سے ، براہ راست مستقل روزگار کے کل 4617 مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ تمام کے وی میں مختلف سہولیات میں اضافے سے وابستہ تعمیراتی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں سے بہت سے ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند کارکنوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق ، 913 کے وی کو پی ایم شری اسکولوں کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے ، جو این ای پی 2020 کے نفاذ کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔ معیار تعلیم ، اختراعی تدریس اور جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے کے وی سب سے زیادہ مانگ والے اسکولوں میں سے کچھ ہیں ۔ ہر سال کے وی میں بال واٹیکا /کلاس I میں داخلے کے لیے درخواست دینے والے طلباء کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوتا رہا ہے اور سی بی ایس ای کے ذریعے منعقد بورڈ امتحانات میں کے وی کے طلباء کی کارکردگی تمام تعلیمی نظاموں میں مسلسل بہترین رہی ہے ۔
اس طرح ، ماڈل اسکولوں کے طور پر کے وی کے ساتھ ، یہ تجویز اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ معیاری تعلیم ان ریاستوں میں پھیل جائے گی جن کی حکومت ہند کی سابقہ منظوریوں میں نمائندگی کم تھی/نہیں تھی ، جبکہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کی بڑی تعداد والے علاقوں میں ، امنگوں والے اضلاع میں بھی کوریج کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور جغرافیائی طور پر چیلنجنگ اور سماجی طور پر اہم علاقوں میں کے وی ایس نیٹ ورک کو بڑھاتی ہے ۔