Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves opening of 57 new Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVS) under civil sector across the country with an outlay of more than Rs.5862 crore
01 OCT 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved opening of 57 new Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) under Civil sector across the country to facilitate the educational needs of the wards of increased number of Central Government employees. The total estimated requirement of funds for establishment of the 57 new KVs is Rs. 5862.55 crore (approx.) spread over a period of nine years from 2026-27. This includes capital expenditure component of Rs. 2585.52 crore (approx.) and operational expenditure of Rs. 3277.03 crore (approx.). It is worthwhile to note that as exemplar schools for NEP 2020, for the first time, these 57 KVs have been sanctioned with Balvatikas, i.e. 3 years of foundational stage (pre-primary).
The Government of India approved the Scheme of KVs in November 1962 to provide educational facilities of uniform standard throughout the country to cater to the educational needs of wards of transferable and non-transferable employees of Central Government including Defence and Paramilitary forces. Consequently, “Central Schools Organization” was started as a unit of the Ministry of Education of the Government of India.
Opening of new KVs is a continuous process. The Ministry and KVS regularly receive proposals from various Sponsoring Authorities, including Central Government Ministries/Departments, States/UTs for opening of new KVs. These proposals are sponsored by the concerned sponsoring authority viz. State/UTs/Ministries/Departments of Central Government. As on date, there are 1288 functional KVs, including 03 abroad viz. Moscow, Kathmandu and Tehran. The total enrolment of students as on 30.06.2025 is 13.62 lakh (approx.).
Together with the earlier sanctioning of 85 KVs, the instant proposal responds to the high demand for KVs while balancing pan-India expansion. The CCEA has approved 7 KVs sponsored by the M/o Home Affairs and the remaining 50 by State/UT authorities. The 57 new proposals for Kendriya Vidyalayas reflect a strong commitment to reaching underserved and strategically important regions. The proposal demonstrates an approach, which anchors growth in the East while ensuring balanced representation across North, South, and West to strengthen inclusivity and national integration. Continuing with the 85 KVs sanctioned in December 2024, in this proposal, 17 states/UTs are being covered. Among these 57 KVs, 20 are proposed to be opened in districts where no KV presently exists despite a significant number of Central Government employees. Furthermore, 14 KVs are proposed in Aspirational districts, 4 KVs in LWE districts and 5 KVs in NER/Hilly areas. In continuation of sanction of 85 KVs accorded in December 2024, further 57 new KVs have been approved by prioritising those States which had not been covered since March 2019.
The administrative structure for implementing the project will require creation of posts at par with the norms fixed by the Sangathan for running of one full-fledged KV with a capacity of approximately 1520 students. Hence, 86640 students would benefit. As per norms in vogue, a full-fledged KV (from Balvatika to class XII) provides employment to 81 persons and accordingly, with the approval of 57 new KVs, a total of 4617 direct permanent employment opportunities will be created. Construction and allied activities associated with augmentation of various facilities in all KVs are likely to generate employment opportunities for many skilled and unskilled workers.
In pursuance of the National Education Policy 2020, 913 KVs have been designated as PM Shri schools, showcasing the implementation of NEP 2020. The KVs are some of the most sought-after schools, due to their quality teaching, innovative pedagogy and up-to-date infrastructure. There has been continuous increase in the number of students applying for admission to Balvatika/Class I in KVs every year and the performance of the students of the KVs in the board examinations conducted by CBSE has consistently been the best among all educational systems.
Thus, with KVs as model schools, the proposal ensures that quality education will spread in states that were under/not represented in the earlier sanctions of Government of India, while also reinforcing coverage in high-demand areas having significant number of Central Government employees, in aspirational districts and extending the KVS network to geographically challenging and socially critical areas.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે દેશભરમાં સિવિલ સેક્ટર હેઠળ રૂ. 5862 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે 57 નવા કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલયો (KVS) ખોલવાની મંજૂરી આપી
01 OCT 2025 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની મંત્રીમંડળ સમિતિએ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓની સંખ્યામાં વધારો થતા બાળકોની શૈક્ષણિક જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે દેશભરમાં સિવિલ સેક્ટર હેઠળ 57 નવા કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલયો (KVS) ખોલવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. 2026-27થી નવ વર્ષના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 57 નવા કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલયોની સ્થાપના માટે ભંડોળની કુલ અંદાજિત જરૂરિયાત રૂ. 5862.55 કરોડ (આશરે) છે. આમાં રૂ. 2575.52 કરોડ (આશરે)ના મૂડી ખર્ચ ઘટક અને રૂ. 3277.03 કરોડ (આશરે)ના કાર્યકારી ખર્ચનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. એ નોંધવું યોગ્ય છે કે NEP 2020 માટે ઉદાહરણરૂપ શાળાઓ તરીકે, પહેલી વાર, 57 KVને બાલવાટિકાઓ સાથે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, એટલે કે 3 વર્ષનો પાયાનો તબક્કો (પૂર્વ-પ્રાથમિક).
ભારત સરકારે નવેમ્બર 1962માં KVની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી હતી જેથી સંરક્ષણ અને અર્ધલશ્કરી દળો સહિત કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ટ્રાન્સફરેબલ અને બિન-ટ્રાન્સફરેબલ કર્મચારીઓના બાળકોની શૈક્ષણિક જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે સમગ્ર દેશમાં એકસમાન ધોરણની શૈક્ષણિક સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડી શકાય. પરિણામે, "સેન્ટ્રલ સ્કૂલ્સ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન" ભારત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના એકમ તરીકે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
નવા કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય ખોલવા એ એક સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે. મંત્રાલય અને KVS નિયમિતપણે નવા KV ખોલવા માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સહિત વિવિધ પ્રાયોજક સત્તાવાળાઓ પાસેથી દરખાસ્તો મેળવે છે. આ દરખાસ્તો સંબંધિત પ્રાયોજક સત્તાવાળાઓ જેમ કે રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો/મંત્રાલયો/કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વિભાગો દ્વારા પ્રાયોજિત કરવામાં આવે છે. આજની તારીખે, 1288 કાર્યરત KV છે, જેમાં 03 વિદેશમાં છે જેમ કે મોસ્કો, કાઠમંડુ અને તેહરાન. 30.06.2025ના રોજ વિદ્યાર્થીઓની કુલ નોંધણી 13.62 લાખ (આશરે) છે.
85 KVની અગાઉની મંજૂરી સાથે, તાત્કાલિક દરખાસ્ત સમગ્ર ભારતમાં વિસ્તરણને સંતુલિત કરતી વખતે KV ની ઉચ્ચ માંગને પ્રતિભાવ આપે છે. CCEA એ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા પ્રાયોજિત 7 KV અને રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત સત્તાવાળાઓ દ્વારા બાકીના 50 KVને મંજૂરી આપી છે. કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલયો માટે 57 નવા પ્રસ્તાવો વંચિત અને વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રદેશો સુધી પહોંચવા માટેની મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. આ દરખાસ્ત એક અભિગમ દર્શાવે છે, જે પૂર્વમાં વિકાસને ટેકો આપે છે જ્યારે ઉત્તર, દક્ષિણ અને પશ્ચિમમાં સંતુલિત પ્રતિનિધિત્વ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે જેથી સમાવેશીતા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણને મજબૂત બનાવી શકાય. ડિસેમ્બર 2024માં મંજૂર કરાયેલા 85 KV સાથે ચાલુ રાખીને, આ દરખાસ્તમાં, 17 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને આવરી લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આ 57 KVમાંથી, 20 એવા જિલ્લાઓમાં ખોલવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે જ્યાં હાલમાં કોઈ KV અસ્તિત્વમાં નથી, છતાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓની સંખ્યા નોંધપાત્ર છે. વધુમાં, 14 KV એસ્પિરેશનલ જિલ્લાઓમાં, 4 KV LWE જિલ્લાઓમાં અને 5 KV NER/પહાડી વિસ્તારોમાં પ્રસ્તાવિત છે. ડિસેમ્બર 2024માં આપવામાં આવેલા 85 KVની મંજૂરીના ચાલુ રાખતા, માર્ચ 2019થી આવરી લેવામાં ન આવેલા રાજ્યોને પ્રાથમિકતા આપીને વધુ ૫૭ નવા KV ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણ માટેના વહીવટી માળખામાં સંગઠન દ્વારા આશરે 1520 વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ક્ષમતાવાળા એક પૂર્ણ-સુધારાવાળા KV ચલાવવા માટે નિર્ધારિત ધોરણો અનુસાર પોસ્ટ્સ બનાવવાની જરૂર પડશે. તેથી, 86640 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને લાભ થશે. પ્રચલિત ધોરણો મુજબ, એક પૂર્ણ કક્ષાનું KV (બાલવાટિકાથી ધોરણ XII સુધી) 81 વ્યક્તિઓને રોજગારી પૂરી પાડે છે અને તે મુજબ, 57 નવા KVની મંજૂરી સાથે, કુલ 4617 સીધી કાયમી રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી થશે. તમામ KVમાં વિવિધ સુવિધાઓના વિસ્તરણ સાથે સંકળાયેલ બાંધકામ અને સંલગ્ન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ઘણા કુશળ અને અકુશળ કામદારો માટે રોજગારની તકો ઊભી કરે તેવી શક્યતા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020ના અનુસંધાનમાં, 913 KV ને PM શ્રી શાળાઓ તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે NEP 2020 ના અમલીકરણને દર્શાવે છે. KV તેમના ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ, નવીન શિક્ષણશાસ્ત્ર અને અદ્યતન માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને કારણે સૌથી વધુ માંગવાળી શાળાઓમાંની એક છે. દર વર્ષે KVમાં બાલવાટિકા/વર્ગ I માં પ્રવેશ માટે અરજી કરનારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સંખ્યામાં સતત વધારો થઈ રહ્યો છે અને CBSE દ્વારા આયોજિત બોર્ડ પરીક્ષાઓમાં KVના વિદ્યાર્થીઓનું પ્રદર્શન તમામ શૈક્ષણિક પ્રણાલીઓમાં સતત શ્રેષ્ઠ રહ્યું છે.
આમ, KVs ને મોડેલ શાળાઓ તરીકે રાખીને, આ દરખાસ્ત સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ એવા રાજ્યોમાં ફેલાશે જે ભારત સરકારના અગાઉના પ્રતિબંધોમાં ઓછા/નથી રજૂ થયા હતા, જ્યારે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓની નોંધપાત્ર સંખ્યા ધરાવતા ઉચ્ચ-માગવાળા વિસ્તારોમાં કવરેજને મજબૂત બનાવશે, મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓમાં અને KVS નેટવર્કને ભૌગોલિક રીતે પડકારજનક અને સામાજિક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિસ્તારોમાં વિસ્તૃત કરશે.