Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Shehar Jodi
MoHUA rolls out massive urban waste management mentorship initiative
Nearly 300 cities sign MoUs simultaneously to foster knowledge transfer, experience sharing, peer learning and replicate best practices
27 SEP 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has launched the Swachh Shehar Jodi (SSJ) initiative, a structured mentorship and collaborative action program involving 72 mentor cities and around 200 mentee cities. Based on their recent performance in the Swachh Survekshan rankings, top-performing cities have been identified as mentor cities and paired with low-performing mentee cities. Implemented under the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U), Union Minster, Shri Manohar Lal rolled out the SSJ initiative in the presence of MoS, MoHUA, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Haryana CM, Nayab Singh Saini, UD ministers from various States, Mayors, Commissioners, Secretary MoHUA, Shri S. Katikithala. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the mentor and mentee cities in a national event at Sonipat.
The SSJ initiative represents one of the largest time-bound and structured mentorship frameworks in the urban waste management sector, aiming to foster knowledge and experience sharing, peer learning and transforming best practices in sanitation and waste management across urban India.
Across successive editions of Swachh Survekshan—the world’s largest urban sanitation survey—several cities have consistently demonstrated exceptional performance, high citizen engagement, and resilient governance despite leadership and operational challenges. This has prompted ongoing discussions on scaling and replicating these best practices in other cities. In line with this, the Super Swachh League was introduced in this year’s Swachh Survekshan (SS). Cities that ranked 1st, 2nd, or 3rd in SS 2022, 2023, and 2024 were included as top performers across five population categories were inducted in the league. The idea was to encourage top-performing cities to strive for higher aspirational standards, while also motivating other cities to improve and aim for top ranks
The mentor cities are the top performing cities that are part of the Super Swachh League, top three cities that are featured across population categories in SS 2024 and Promising clean cities that emerged across States/UTs as part of SS 2024. Mentee cities were chosen from the lowest ranks in their State’s latest SS cumulative rankings, considering their geographical proximity to their paired mentor cities.
Speaking at the launch event of Swachh Shehar Jodi initiative in Sonipat, Union Minister, Shri Manohar Lal, emphasized on the spirit of Antyodaya—where no city is left behind, and every city benefits from the collective knowledge pool of the Mission. He said, “the spirit of Swachh Bharat Mission, has always focused on building capacity and capabilities for all stakeholders - this is an inclusive Mission, where we all walk together. SSJ is not just a ceremonial partnership - it is time-bound and outcome-driven initiative. It is among the largest structured and time-bound mentorship arrangements in the urban waste management sector.”
Joining the session virtually, Secretary MoHUA, Shri S, Katikithala said, “SSJ is a dynamic platform for knowledge-sharing, mentoring, and handholding. The aim is clear that every mentee city should improve their swachhata outcome by learning from the best cities.”
On August 26, 2025, MoHUA released guidelines for the SSJ initiative, officially pairing mentor and mentee cities. The mentee cities will get direct exposure to well performing cities to replicate their best practices. The Ministry has launched a 100-day program, to showcase the impact of city-to-city mentorship in driving urban transformation. During this period, each mentor–mentee pair will collaboratively develop action plans with clearly defined milestones - focusing on experience sharing and knowledge transfer.
MoHUA will provide strategic direction and policy-level support to ensure effective implementation of the Swachh Shehar Jodi across States. This is being supported under the capacity building initiative of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Nearly 300 MoUs were signed simultaneously across the nation in the presence of all participating cities and their political executive heads, thus marking the beginning of a 100-day phase of creating a dynamic platform for knowledge-sharing, mentoring, and handholding, which will be evaluated in Swachh Survekshan 2026.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ शहर जोडी
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने शहरी कचरा व्यवस्थापनसंबंधी एका व्यापक मार्गदर्शक उपक्रमाचा प्रारंभ
27 SEP 2025 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने स्वच्छ शहर जोडी या उपक्रमाची घोषणा केली आहे. हा उपक्रम म्हणजे पूर्वनियोजित मार्गदर्शक आणि परस्पर सहकार्यात्मक कृती कार्यक्रम असणार आहे. याअंतर्गत 72 शहरांचा मार्गदर्शक शहरे म्हणून, तर सुमारे 200 शहरांचा मार्गदर्शन घेणारी शहरे म्हणून समावेश केलेला आहे.
शहरांच्या स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण क्रमवारीतील अलीकडील कामगिरीच्या आधारे, उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केलेल्या शहरांची मार्गदर्शक शहरे म्हणून निवड केली गेली आहे, आणि त्यांची कामगिरीच्या बाबतीत खालच्या क्रमवारीवर असलेल्या मार्गदर्शन घेणाऱ्या शहरांसोबत जोडी लावण्यात आली आहे. स्वच्छ शहर जोडी हा उपक्रम स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत (शहरी) राबवला जाणार आहे. सोनीपत इथे झालेल्या एका राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री, मनोहर लाल यांच्या हस्ते आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री तोखन साहू यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज या उपक्रमाचा प्रारंभ केला गेला. यावेळी मार्गदर्शक आणि मार्गदर्शन घेणाऱ्या शहरांमध्ये सामंजस्य करारही केले गेले.
स्वच्छ शहर जोडी उपक्रमातून शहरी कचरा व्यवस्थापनाच्या क्षेत्रात निश्चित कालमर्यादा मर्यादा असलेला आणि पूर्वनियोजित स्वरुपातील सर्वात मोठ्या मार्गदर्शक आरखड्याची प्रचिती येणार आहे. याअंतर्गत देशाच्या संपूर्ण शहरी भारतात स्वच्छता तसेच कचरा व्यवस्थापनातील ज्ञान आणि अनुभवाची देवाणघेवाण, परस्पर शिक्षण आणि सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धींचा प्रभावी अवलंब करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
या उपक्रमामध्ये मार्गदर्शक शहरे सुपर स्वच्छ लीगमध्ये सहभागी असलेली आणि त्यात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी नोंदवणारी, स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024 मध्ये लोकसंख्येच्या वर्गवारीत पहिल्या तीन क्रमांकावर असलेली आणि स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024 चा भाग म्हणून राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील दखलपूर्ण स्वच्छ शहरे म्हणून स्थान मिळवणाऱ्या शहरांची निवड केली गेली आहे. तर मार्गदर्शन घेणाऱ्या शहरांची निवड करताना, त्यांची जोडी म्हणून निवडलेल्या मार्गदर्शक शहरांपासूनची भौगोलिक जवळीक विचारात घेतली आहे, आणि ती ज्या राज्यांमधली शहरे आहे, तिथल्या अलिकडच्या स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षणातील एकत्रित क्रमवारीत कामगिरीच्या आधारे सर्वात खालच्या क्रमांकावर असलेल्या शहरांची निवड केली गेली आहे.
सोनिपत येथे आयोजित स्वच्छ शहर जोडी या उपक्रमाच्या शुभारंभ प्रसंगी केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी ‘अंत्योदय’ या भावनेवर भर दिला. कोणतेही शहर मागे राहू नये, प्रत्येक शहराने या मोहिमेच्या सामूहिक ज्ञानसंपदेतून लाभ घ्यावा, हीच अंत्योदयाची खरी भावना आहे, असे मनोहर लाल यांनी सांगितले. स्वच्छ भारत मिशनची भावना सदैव सर्व घटकांच्या क्षमता आणि कौशल्य विकासावर केंद्रित राहिली आहे. ही एक सर्वसमावेशक मोहीम असून सर्वाना सोबत घेऊन चालते. स्वच्छ शहर जोडी ही केवळ औपचारिक भागीदारी नसून, हा कालमर्यादित व परिणामकेंद्री उपक्रम आहे. शहरी घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रातील हा सर्वांत मोठ्या नियोजनबद्ध आणि कालबद्ध मार्गदर्शक व्यवस्थांपैकी एक आहे.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज मंत्रालयाचे सचिव एस कटीकिथला यांनी दूरदृश्यप्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून या कार्यक्रमात सहभाग घेतला.
स्वच्छ शहर जोडी हे ज्ञानविनिमय, मार्गदर्शन आणि सहकार्य देण्याचे एक प्रभावी व्यासपीठ आहे. प्रत्येक मार्गदर्शन घेणारे शहर आदर्श शहरांकडून शिकून आपली स्वच्छतेची कामगिरी सुधारेल, असे याचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज मंत्रालय या उपक्रमाच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी धोरणात्मक दिशा आणि उच्चस्तरीय सहकार्य उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येणार आहे. हा उपक्रम स्वच्छ भारत मिशनच्या अंतर्गत क्षमतावृद्धी कार्यक्रमाचा भाग आहे.
सर्व सहभागी शहरे आणि संबंधित कार्यकारी प्रमुखांच्या उपस्थितीत देशभरात एकाच वेळी सुमारे 300 सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. या करारांमुळे ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण , मार्गदर्शन आणि संचालनासाठी एक गतिमान व्यासपीठ तयार करण्याच्या 100 दिवसांच्या टप्प्याची सुरुवात झाली असून, या टप्प्याचे मूल्यांकन स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2026 मध्ये करण्यात येणार आहे.