Ministry of Home Affairs
Press Release on Ladakh
24 SEP 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
1. A hunger strike was started by Sh Sonam Wangchuk on 10-09-2025 stating the demand of 6th schedule and statehood for Ladakh. It is well known that Government of India has been actively engaged with Apex Body Leh and Kargil Democratic Alliance on same issues. Series of meetings were held with them through formal channel of High-Powered Committee as well as Sub-committee and multiple informal meetings with leaders.
2. The process of dialogue through this mechanism has yielded phenomenal results by increasing reservations for Ladakh scheduled tribe from 45% to 84%, providing 1/3 women reservations in the councils and declaring Bhoti and Purgi as official languages. With this process for recruitment of 1800 posts was also commenced.
3. However, certain politically motivated individuals were not happy with the progress made under HPC has been trying to sabotage the dialogue process.
4. The next meeting of High-Powered Committee has been scheduled on 6th October while meetings are also planned on 25th and 26th September with the leaders from Ladakh.
5. The demands on which Mr Wangchuk was on hunger strike are integral part of the discussion in HPC. In spite of many leaders urging to call off the hunger strike he continued with the hunger strike and misleading the people through provocative mention of Arab Spring-style protest and references to Gen Z protests in Nepal.
6. On 24th September, at around 11.30 am, a mob instigated by his provocative speeches left the venue of the hunger strike and attacked a political party office as well as Government office of the CEC Leh. They also put these offices on fire, attacked the security personnel, and torched police vehicle. The unruly mob attacked the police personnel in which more than 30 police/CRPF personnel were injured. The mob continued to destroy the public property and attack the police personnel. In self-defence, police had to resort to firing in which unfortunately some casualties are reported.
7. Barring unfortunate incidents that happened early in the day, the situation is brought under control by 4PM.
8. It is clear that the mob was incited by Shri Sonam Wangchuk through his provocative statements. Incidentally, amidst these violent developments, he broke his fast and left for his village in an ambulance without making serious efforts to control the situation.
9. The Government stands committed to the aspiration of people of Ladakh by providing adequate constitutional safeguards.
10. It is also requested that the people should not circulate the old and provocative videos in the media and social media.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لداخ پر پریس ریلیز
24 SEP 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
1. جناب سونم وانگچک نے 10 نومبر2025 کو چھٹے شیڈول اور لداخ کو ریاست کا درجہ دینے کے مطالبے کے ساتھ بھوک ہڑتال شروع کی تھی ۔ یہ اچھی طرح سے معلوم ہے کہ حکومت ہند اسی مسائل پر اپیکس باڈی لیہہ اور کارگل ڈیموکریٹک الائنس کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مصروف عمل رہی ہے ۔ اعلی طاقت والی کمیٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ ذیلی کمیٹی اور رہنماؤں کے ساتھ متعدد غیر رسمی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے ان کے ساتھ سلسلہ وار ملاقاتیں کی گئیں ۔
2. اس طریقہ کار کے ذریعے بات چیت کے عمل نے لداخ کے درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ریزرویشن کو 45 فی صد سے بڑھا کر 84فیصد کر دیا ہے ، کونسلوں میں 1/3 خواتین کو ریزرویشن فراہم کیا ہے اور بھوتی اور پورگی کو سرکاری زبانیں قرار دیا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 1800 عہدوں کی بھرتی کا عمل بھی شروع کیا گیا ۔
3. تاہم ، کچھ سیاسی طور پر حوصلہ افزا افراد ایچ پی سی کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت سے خوش نہیں تھے جو بات چیت کے عمل کو سبوتاژ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔
4. ہائی پاور کمیٹی کی اگلی میٹنگ 6 اکتوبر کو شیڈول کی گئی ہے جبکہ لداخ کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ 25 اور 26 ستمبر کو ملاقاتیں بھی طے کی گئی ہیں ۔
5. جن مطالبات پر جناب وانگچک بھوک ہڑتال پر تھے ، وہ ایچ پی سی میں ہونے والی بحث کا لازمی حصہ ہیں ۔ بہت سے رہنماؤں کی بھوک ہڑتال ختم کرنے کی تاکید کے باوجود انہوں نے بھوک ہڑتال جاری رکھی اور عرب بہار طرز کے احتجاج اور نیپال میں جین ژی کے مظاہروں کے حوالے سے اشتعال انگیز ذکر کے ذریعے لوگوں کو گمراہ کیا ۔
6. 24 ستمبر کو ، تقریباً 11.30 بجے ، ان کی اشتعال انگیز تقاریر سے اکسائے گئے ہجوم نے بھوک ہڑتال کے مقام سے نکل کر ایک سیاسی جماعت کے دفتر کے ساتھ ساتھ سی ای سی لیہہ کے سرکاری دفتر پر بھی حملہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ان دفاتر کو بھی آگ لگا دی ، سیکورٹی اہلکاروں پر حملہ کیا اور پولیس کی گاڑی کو آگ لگا دی ۔ مشتعل ہجوم نے پولیس اہلکاروں پر حملہ کیا جس میں 30 سے زیادہ پولیس/سی آر پی ایف اہلکار زخمی ہوئے ۔ ہجوم نے عوامی املاک کو تباہ کرنا اور پولیس اہلکاروں پر حملہ کرنا جاری رکھا ۔ اپنے دفاع میں ، پولیس کو فائرنگ کا سہارا لینا پڑا جس میں بدقسمتی سے کچھ ہلاکتوں کی اطلاع ہے ۔
7. صبح سویرے پیش آنے والے بدقسمت واقعات کو چھوڑ کر شام 4 بجے تک صورتحال پر قابو پا لیا جاتا ہے ۔
8. یہ واضح ہے کہ ہجوم کو جناب سونم وانگچک نے اپنے اشتعال انگیز بیانات کے ذریعے اکسایا تھا ۔ اتفاق سے ، ان پرتشدد واقعات کے درمیان ، انہوں نے اپنا روزہ توڑ دیا اور صورتحال پر قابو پانے کے لیے سنجیدہ کوششیں کیے بغیر ایمبولینس میں اپنے گاؤں کے لیے روانہ ہو گئے ۔
9. حکومت مناسب آئینی تحفظات فراہم کرکے لداخ کے لوگوں کی امنگوں کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
10. لوگوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا پر پرانی اور اشتعال انگیز ویڈیوز کو نشر نہ کریں ۔