Ministry of Home Affairs
Press Release on Ladakh
24 SEP 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
1. A hunger strike was started by Sh Sonam Wangchuk on 10-09-2025 stating the demand of 6th schedule and statehood for Ladakh. It is well known that Government of India has been actively engaged with Apex Body Leh and Kargil Democratic Alliance on same issues. Series of meetings were held with them through formal channel of High-Powered Committee as well as Sub-committee and multiple informal meetings with leaders.
2. The process of dialogue through this mechanism has yielded phenomenal results by increasing reservations for Ladakh scheduled tribe from 45% to 84%, providing 1/3 women reservations in the councils and declaring Bhoti and Purgi as official languages. With this process for recruitment of 1800 posts was also commenced.
3. However, certain politically motivated individuals were not happy with the progress made under HPC has been trying to sabotage the dialogue process.
4. The next meeting of High-Powered Committee has been scheduled on 6th October while meetings are also planned on 25th and 26th September with the leaders from Ladakh.
5. The demands on which Mr Wangchuk was on hunger strike are integral part of the discussion in HPC. In spite of many leaders urging to call off the hunger strike he continued with the hunger strike and misleading the people through provocative mention of Arab Spring-style protest and references to Gen Z protests in Nepal.
6. On 24th September, at around 11.30 am, a mob instigated by his provocative speeches left the venue of the hunger strike and attacked a political party office as well as Government office of the CEC Leh. They also put these offices on fire, attacked the security personnel, and torched police vehicle. The unruly mob attacked the police personnel in which more than 30 police/CRPF personnel were injured. The mob continued to destroy the public property and attack the police personnel. In self-defence, police had to resort to firing in which unfortunately some casualties are reported.
7. Barring unfortunate incidents that happened early in the day, the situation is brought under control by 4PM.
8. It is clear that the mob was incited by Shri Sonam Wangchuk through his provocative statements. Incidentally, amidst these violent developments, he broke his fast and left for his village in an ambulance without making serious efforts to control the situation.
9. The Government stands committed to the aspiration of people of Ladakh by providing adequate constitutional safeguards.
10. It is also requested that the people should not circulate the old and provocative videos in the media and social media.

गृह मंत्रालय
लडाख संदर्भात प्रसिद्धी पत्रक
24 SEP 2025 11:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
1. लडाखला सहाव्या अनुसूचीत समाविष्ट करण्याची आणि राज्याचा दर्जा देण्याची मागणी करत 10-09-2025 रोजी सोनम वांगचुक यांनी उपोषण सुरू केले. भारत सरकार याच मुद्द्यांवर लेह आणि कारगिल डेमोक्रॅटिक अलायन्स बरोबर सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे, हे सर्वश्रुत आहे. उच्चाधिकार समिती तसेच उपसमितीच्या औपचारिक माध्यमातून त्यांच्या बरोबर अनेक बैठका आयोजित करण्यात आल्या आणि नेत्यांबरोबर अनेक अनौपचारिक बैठका घेण्यात आल्या.
2. या यंत्रणेद्वारे साधलेल्या संवाद प्रक्रियेचे अभूतपूर्व परिणाम दिसून आले. त्यानुसार, लडाख अनुसूचित जमातीसाठीचे आरक्षण 45% वरून 84% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले, परिषदांमध्ये 1/3 जागा महिलांसाठी राखीव ठेवण्यात आल्या, तसेच भोटी आणि पुर्गी या भाषांना अधिकृत भाषा म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले. याबरोबरच 1800 पदांच्या भरतीची प्रक्रियाही सुरू करण्यात आली.
3. तथापि, काही राजकीयदृष्ट्या प्रेरित व्यक्ती एचपीसी अंतर्गत झालेल्या प्रगतीने समाधानी नसून, ते संवाद प्रक्रियेत अडथळा आणण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहेत.
4. उच्चाधिकार समितीची पुढील बैठक 6 ऑक्टोबर रोजी होणार असून 25 आणि 26 सप्टेंबर रोजी लडाखच्या नेत्यांबरोबर बैठका घेण्याचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
5. वांगचुक यांनी ज्या मागण्यांसाठी उपोषण केले होते, त्या मागण्या एचपीसीमधील चर्चेचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत. अनेक नेत्यांनी उपोषण मागे घेण्याची विनंती करूनही त्यांनी उपोषण सुरूच ठेवले, अरब स्प्रिंग-शैलीतील निषेधाचा प्रक्षोभक उल्लेख करून आणि नेपाळमधील जेन-झी निषेधाचा संदर्भ देऊन लोकांची दिशाभूल केली.
6. 24 सप्टेंबर रोजी, सकाळी सुमारे 11.30 वाजता, त्यांच्या प्रक्षोभक भाषणांनी भडकलेल्या जमावाने उपोषणाचे ठिकाण सोडले आणि एका राजकीय पक्षाच्या कार्यालयावर तसेच मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त लेहच्या सरकारी कार्यालयावर हल्ला केला. त्यांनी या कार्यालयांना आग लावली, सुरक्षा कर्मचार् यांवर हल्ला केला आणि पोलिसांचे वाहन पेटवून दिले. बेशिस्त जमावाने पोलिसांवर हल्ला केला ज्यामध्ये 30 हून अधिक पोलिस/सीआरपीएफ कर्मचारी जखमी झाले. जमावाने सार्वजनिक मालमत्तेची तोडफोड आणि पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्यांवरील हल्ला सुरूच ठेवला. पोलिसांना स्वसंरक्षणासाठी गोळीबार करावा लागला आणि त्यामध्ये दुर्दैवाने काही जीवितहानी झाल्याचे वृत्त आहे.
7. दिवसाच्या सुरुवातीच्या दुर्दैवी घटना वगळता, दुपारी 4 वाजेपर्यंत परिस्थिती नियंत्रणात आणली गेली.
8. सोनम वांगचुक यांनी त्यांच्या प्रक्षोभक वक्तव्यांद्वारे जमावाला भडकवले होते, हे स्पष्ट आहे. सरते शेवटी, या हिंसक घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, त्यांनी आपले उपोषण सोडले आणि परिस्थिती नियंत्रणात आणण्याचा प्रामाणिक प्रयत्न न करता रुग्णवाहिकेतून आपल्या गावी रवाना झाले.
9. लडाखच्या जनतेला पुरेसे संवैधानिक संरक्षण देऊन त्यांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
10. लोकांनी जुने आणि प्रक्षोभक व्हिडिओ (ध्वनी-चित्रफिती) माध्यमे आणि समाज माध्यमांमध्ये प्रसारित करू नयेत, अशी विनंती आहे.