Ministry of Home Affairs
Press Release on Ladakh
24 SEP 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
1. A hunger strike was started by Sh Sonam Wangchuk on 10-09-2025 stating the demand of 6th schedule and statehood for Ladakh. It is well known that Government of India has been actively engaged with Apex Body Leh and Kargil Democratic Alliance on same issues. Series of meetings were held with them through formal channel of High-Powered Committee as well as Sub-committee and multiple informal meetings with leaders.
2. The process of dialogue through this mechanism has yielded phenomenal results by increasing reservations for Ladakh scheduled tribe from 45% to 84%, providing 1/3 women reservations in the councils and declaring Bhoti and Purgi as official languages. With this process for recruitment of 1800 posts was also commenced.
3. However, certain politically motivated individuals were not happy with the progress made under HPC has been trying to sabotage the dialogue process.
4. The next meeting of High-Powered Committee has been scheduled on 6th October while meetings are also planned on 25th and 26th September with the leaders from Ladakh.
5. The demands on which Mr Wangchuk was on hunger strike are integral part of the discussion in HPC. In spite of many leaders urging to call off the hunger strike he continued with the hunger strike and misleading the people through provocative mention of Arab Spring-style protest and references to Gen Z protests in Nepal.
6. On 24th September, at around 11.30 am, a mob instigated by his provocative speeches left the venue of the hunger strike and attacked a political party office as well as Government office of the CEC Leh. They also put these offices on fire, attacked the security personnel, and torched police vehicle. The unruly mob attacked the police personnel in which more than 30 police/CRPF personnel were injured. The mob continued to destroy the public property and attack the police personnel. In self-defence, police had to resort to firing in which unfortunately some casualties are reported.
7. Barring unfortunate incidents that happened early in the day, the situation is brought under control by 4PM.
8. It is clear that the mob was incited by Shri Sonam Wangchuk through his provocative statements. Incidentally, amidst these violent developments, he broke his fast and left for his village in an ambulance without making serious efforts to control the situation.
9. The Government stands committed to the aspiration of people of Ladakh by providing adequate constitutional safeguards.
10. It is also requested that the people should not circulate the old and provocative videos in the media and social media.

गृह मंत्रालय
लद्दाख पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
24 SEP 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
1. श्री सोनम वांगचुक द्वारा 10-09-2025 को छठी अनुसूची और लद्दाख को राज्य का दर्जा देने की मांग को लेकर भूख हड़ताल शुरू की गई थी। यह सर्वविदित है कि भारत सरकार इन्हीं मुद्दों पर Apex Body Leh और Kargil Democratic Alliance के साथ सक्रिय रूप से बातचीत कर रही है। उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति और उप-समितियों के औपचारिक माध्यम से और नेताओं के साथ कई अनौपचारिक बैठकों के माध्यम से उनके साथ कई बैठकें हुईं।
2. इस तंत्र के माध्यम से संवाद की प्रक्रिया ने लद्दाख की अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए आरक्षण को 45% से बढ़ाकर 84% करने, परिषदों में महिलाओं के लिए एक-तिहाई आरक्षण प्रदान करने और भोटी व पुर्गी को आधिकारिक भाषा घोषित करने जैसे अभूतपूर्व परिणाम दिए हैं। इसके साथ ही, 1800 पदों पर भर्ती की प्रक्रिया भी शुरू की गई।
3. हालाँकि, कुछ राजनीतिक रूप से प्रेरित व्यक्ति उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति के तहत हुई प्रगति से खुश नहीं थे और संवाद प्रक्रिया को विफल करने की कोशिश कर रहे थे।
4. उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति की अगली बैठक 6 अक्टूबर को निर्धारित की गई है, जबकि लद्दाख के नेताओं के साथ 25 और 26 सितंबर को भी बैठकें आयोजित करने की योजना है।
5. जिन मांगों को लेकर श्री वांगचुक भूख हड़ताल पर थे, वे एचपीसी में चर्चा का अभिन्न अंग हैं। कई नेताओं द्वारा भूख हड़ताल समाप्त करने का आग्रह करने के बावजूद, उन्होंने भूख हड़ताल जारी रखी और अरब स्प्रिंग शैली के विरोध प्रदर्शनों और नेपाल में Gen Z के विरोध प्रदर्शनों का भड़काऊ उल्लेख करके लोगों को गुमराह किया।
6. 24 सितंबर को लगभग 11.30 बजे उनके भड़काऊ भाषणों से उकसाई गई भीड़ भूख हड़ताल स्थल से निकली और एक राजनीतिक दल के कार्यालय के साथ-साथ लेह के CEC के सरकारी कार्यालय पर हमला किया। उन्होंने इन कार्यालयों में आग लगा दी, सुरक्षाकर्मियों पर हमला किया और पुलिस वाहन को आग लगा दी। बेकाबू भीड़ ने पुलिसकर्मियों पर हमला किया जिसमें 30 से अधिक पुलिस/सीआरपीएफ कर्मी घायल हो गए। भीड़ ने सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को नष्ट करना और पुलिसकर्मियों पर हमला करना जारी रखा। आत्मरक्षा में, पुलिस को गोलीबारी करनी पड़ी जिसमें दुर्भाग्य से कुछ लोगों के हताहत होने की खबर है।
7. सुबह-सुबह हुई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटनाओं को छोड़कर, शाम 4 बजे तक स्थिति नियंत्रण में आ गई।
8. यह स्पष्ट है कि श्री सोनम वांगचुक ने अपने भड़काऊ बयानों के माध्यम से भीड़ को उकसाया था। संयोगवश, इस हिंसक घटनाक्रम के बीच, उन्होंने अपना उपवास तोड़ दिया और स्थिति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कोई गंभीर प्रयास किए बिना एम्बुलेंस से अपने गाँव चले गए।
9. सरकार पर्याप्त संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करके लद्दाख के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के प्रति कटिबद्ध है।
10. यह भी अनुरोध है कि लोग पुराने और भड़काऊ वीडियो, मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया पर प्रसारित न करें।