Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
On the occasion of Seva Parv, KVIC launches the grand Khadi Mahotsav 2025
21 SEP 2025 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
• KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated Khadi Mahotsav 2025 on 17th September from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s parliamentary constituency, Varanasi.
• Khadi Mahotsav 2025 will be celebrated across the country from 17th September to 23rd October 2025.
• From 17th to 19th September, KVIC Headquarters in Mumbai hosted a series of programs dedicated to Swadeshi and Swachhata (Cleanliness).
• Under the leadership of KVIC Chairman, a special cleanliness drive was organized on 18th September at Juhu Beach, Mumbai.
• The KVIC Chairman stated, “by endorsing mantra of Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC is Promoting taking the ‘Swadeshi Revolution’ to every household.”
: Mumbai, September 21, 2025
On the occasion of Seva Parv, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is organizing Khadi Mahotsav 2025 across the country from 17th September to 23rd October to promote the message of “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi” to every household.
On 17th September, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated Khadi Mahotsav 2025 from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s parliamentary constituency, Varanasi. Following this, on 18th and 19th September, KVIC’s Central Office in Mumbai hosted a series of programs connecting Swadeshi, cleanliness, and self-reliance with people’s participation.
As part of Seva Parv 2025, a special Cleanliness Drive-05 was organized at Juhu Beach, Mumbai, on 18th September. The campaign was piloted by KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar, who gave the message of “Serv the Nation by cleanliness”. He urged officials, employees, and local citizens to actively participate in building a clean and green India. Hundreds of KVIC officials and employees enthusiastically joined the campaign.
On 19th September, students, employees, and officials who won in various competitions were felicitated with certificates and awards by the Chairman. Addressing the gathering, Shri Manoj Kumar said that with the mantra of “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi,” KVIC, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is carrying the Swadeshi Revolution to every citizen. He further said that inspired by the Prime Minister’s call—“Seva hi Sankalp, Rashtra Pratham hi Prerna” (Service is our resolve, Nation First is our momentum)—KVIC is moving ahead on the path of nation’s service. Highlighting the importance of Khadi, he said, “Once, famous brands were our priority, but today Khadi has become our priority. Khadi is no longer just a fabric; it is the strong foundation of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Mahatma Gandhi.”
Shri Manoj Kumar also shared that Khadi has now evolved into the true spirit of “Har Ghar Swadeshi” by connecting not just by all the other village artisans from farm to fashion. In the last 11 years, Khadi has transformed significantly, with its business crossing the milestone of ₹1.70 lakh crore. He emphasized that under the guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, KVIC has emerged as strongest pillar of cottage industries, with vigorous efforts to rise Swadeshi to the global stage. Mentioning Prime Minister’s words—“We may endure hardships for our nation, but we shall build an Atmanirbhar Bharat”—he reiterated KVIC’s commitment.
On this occasion, KVIC’s Chief Executive Officer, Ms. Roop Rashi, said that initiatives like ‘Seva Parv’ and GST benefits are enabling the younger generation to truly understand the values of Khadi and Swadeshi. She remarked that Khadi is not merely a fabric, but a symbol of artisans’ dedication and people’s collective support, embodying the spirit of self-reliance and cultural identity. She further emphasized that every child can become an ambassador of Khadi.
At the Khadi Mahotsav, officers and employees at the Central Office, Mumbai, pledged their commitment to Swadeshi with the spirit of ‘Vocal for Local’. Dressed in traditional Khadi attire, they also walked for a ‘Khadi Yatra’. In addition, a vibrant Swadeshi Rangoli competition was organized, in which all participated enthusiastically.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
سیوا پَرو کے موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کی طرف سے بڑے کھادی مہوتسو 2025 کا آغاز
21 SEP 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
• کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین، جناب منوج کمار نے 17 ستمبر کو وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پارلیمانی حلقہ وارانسی سے کھادی مہوتسو 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔
• کھادی مہوتسو 2025 پورے ملک میں 17 ستمبر سے 23 اکتوبر 2025 تک منایا جائے گا۔
• 17 سے 19 ستمبر کے دوران، کے وی آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹرز، ممبئی نے سوادی اور صفائی کے موضوع پر سلسلہ وار پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔
• کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین کی قیادت میں 18 ستمبر کو ممبئی کے جُوہو ساحل پر خصوصی صفائی مہم کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا۔
• کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا: ’’محترم وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ’ہر گھر سوادی، گھر گھر سوادی‘ کے منتر کی تائید کرتے ہوئے، کے وی آئی سی ’سوادی انقلاب‘ کو ہر گھر تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
ممبئی، 21 ستمبر 2025
سیوا پَرو کے موقع پر، کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کا کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) پورے ملک میں کھادی مہوتسو 2025 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جو 17 ستمبر سے 23 اکتوبر تک جاری رہے گا، تاکہ ہر گھر تک ’’ہر گھر سوادی، گھر گھر سوادی‘‘ کا پیغام پہنچایا جا سکے۔
سترہ ستمبر کو کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پارلیمانی حلقہ وارانسی سے کھادی مہوتسو 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کے بعد 18 اور 19 ستمبر کو ممبئی میں کے وی آئی سی کے مرکزی دفتر نے سوادی، صفائی اور خود انحصاری کو عوام کی شرکت کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہوئے متعدد پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔
سیوا پَرو 2025 کے حصے کے طور پر 18 ستمبر کو ممبئی کے جُوہو ساحل پر ایک خصوصی صفائی مہم (کلین لینس ڈرائیو-5.0) کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس مہم کی قیادت کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کی اور انہوں نے ’’صفائی کے ذریعے قوم کی خدمت کریں‘‘ کا پیغام دیا۔ انہوں نے اہلکاروں، ملازمین اور مقامی شہریوں سے بھارت کو صاف اور سبز بنانے میں فعال حصہ لینے کی درخواست کی۔ سینکڑوں کے وی آئی سی اہلکاروں اور ملازمین نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
اُنیس ستمبر کو مختلف مقابلوں میں فاتح طلباء، ملازمین اور اہلکاروں کو کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے سرٹیفکیٹس اور انعامات سے نوازا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ ’’ہر گھر سوادی، گھر گھر سوادی‘‘ کے منتر کے تحت، محترم وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کے وی آئی سی سوادی انقلاب کو ہر شہری تک پہنچا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم کے پیغام ’’سیوا ہی سنکلپ، راشٹر پرتھم ہی پریرنا‘‘ (خدمت ہمارا عزم، قوم سب سے پہلے ہماری تحریک) سے متاثر ہو کر کے وی آئی سی قوم کی خدمت کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
کھادی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا: ’’ایک وقت تھا جب مشہور برانڈز ہماری ترجیح تھے، لیکن آج کھادی ہماری ترجیح بن گئی ہے۔ کھادی صرف ایک کپڑا نہیں رہی؛ یہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے جیسا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے تصور کیا تھا۔‘‘
جناب منوج کمار نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کھادی اب ’’ہر گھر سوادی‘‘ کی حقیقی روح بن چکی ہے، کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف کھیت سے فیشن تک دیگر تمام دیہی ہنر مندوں کو جوڑ رہی ہے بلکہ گزشتہ 11 سال میں کھادی نے نمایاں ترقی کی ہے اور اس کا کاروبار 1.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے سنگِ میل کو عبور کر چکا ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ محترم وزیرِ اعظم کی رہنمائی میں کے وی آئی سی دیہی صنعتوں کا مضبوط ستون بن کر ابھرا ہے اور سوادی کو عالمی سطح تک پہنچانے کے لیے پرعزم کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم کے الفاظ ’’ہم اپنی قوم کے لیے مشکلات برداشت کر سکتے ہیں، لیکن ہم ایک آتم نربھر بھارت قائم کریں گے‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کے وی آئی سی کی وابستگی کو دوہرایا۔
اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کی چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، محترمہ روپ راشی نے کہا کہ ’سیوا پَرو‘ اور جی ایس ٹی فوائد جیسے اقدامات نوجوان نسل کو کھادی اور سوادی کے اصل اقدار کو سمجھنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی صرف ایک کپڑا نہیں بلکہ ہنرمندوں کی محنت اور عوام کی اجتماعی حمایت کی علامت ہے، جو خود انحصاری اور ثقافتی شناخت کی روح کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر بچہ کھادی کا سفیر بن سکتا ہے۔
کھادی مہوتسو میں، ممبئی کے مرکزی دفتر کے افسران اور ملازمین نے ’ووکَل فار لوکل‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ سوادی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا عہد کیا۔ روایتی کھادی لباس میں ملبوس انہوں نے ’کھادی یاترا‘ میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک رنگین سوادی رنگولی مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا جس میں سب نے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔