Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
On the occasion of Seva Parv, KVIC launches the grand Khadi Mahotsav 2025
21 SEP 2025 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
• KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated Khadi Mahotsav 2025 on 17th September from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s parliamentary constituency, Varanasi.
• Khadi Mahotsav 2025 will be celebrated across the country from 17th September to 23rd October 2025.
• From 17th to 19th September, KVIC Headquarters in Mumbai hosted a series of programs dedicated to Swadeshi and Swachhata (Cleanliness).
• Under the leadership of KVIC Chairman, a special cleanliness drive was organized on 18th September at Juhu Beach, Mumbai.
• The KVIC Chairman stated, “by endorsing mantra of Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC is Promoting taking the ‘Swadeshi Revolution’ to every household.”
: Mumbai, September 21, 2025
On the occasion of Seva Parv, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is organizing Khadi Mahotsav 2025 across the country from 17th September to 23rd October to promote the message of “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi” to every household.
On 17th September, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated Khadi Mahotsav 2025 from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s parliamentary constituency, Varanasi. Following this, on 18th and 19th September, KVIC’s Central Office in Mumbai hosted a series of programs connecting Swadeshi, cleanliness, and self-reliance with people’s participation.
As part of Seva Parv 2025, a special Cleanliness Drive-05 was organized at Juhu Beach, Mumbai, on 18th September. The campaign was piloted by KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar, who gave the message of “Serv the Nation by cleanliness”. He urged officials, employees, and local citizens to actively participate in building a clean and green India. Hundreds of KVIC officials and employees enthusiastically joined the campaign.
On 19th September, students, employees, and officials who won in various competitions were felicitated with certificates and awards by the Chairman. Addressing the gathering, Shri Manoj Kumar said that with the mantra of “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi,” KVIC, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is carrying the Swadeshi Revolution to every citizen. He further said that inspired by the Prime Minister’s call—“Seva hi Sankalp, Rashtra Pratham hi Prerna” (Service is our resolve, Nation First is our momentum)—KVIC is moving ahead on the path of nation’s service. Highlighting the importance of Khadi, he said, “Once, famous brands were our priority, but today Khadi has become our priority. Khadi is no longer just a fabric; it is the strong foundation of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Mahatma Gandhi.”
Shri Manoj Kumar also shared that Khadi has now evolved into the true spirit of “Har Ghar Swadeshi” by connecting not just by all the other village artisans from farm to fashion. In the last 11 years, Khadi has transformed significantly, with its business crossing the milestone of ₹1.70 lakh crore. He emphasized that under the guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, KVIC has emerged as strongest pillar of cottage industries, with vigorous efforts to rise Swadeshi to the global stage. Mentioning Prime Minister’s words—“We may endure hardships for our nation, but we shall build an Atmanirbhar Bharat”—he reiterated KVIC’s commitment.
On this occasion, KVIC’s Chief Executive Officer, Ms. Roop Rashi, said that initiatives like ‘Seva Parv’ and GST benefits are enabling the younger generation to truly understand the values of Khadi and Swadeshi. She remarked that Khadi is not merely a fabric, but a symbol of artisans’ dedication and people’s collective support, embodying the spirit of self-reliance and cultural identity. She further emphasized that every child can become an ambassador of Khadi.
At the Khadi Mahotsav, officers and employees at the Central Office, Mumbai, pledged their commitment to Swadeshi with the spirit of ‘Vocal for Local’. Dressed in traditional Khadi attire, they also walked for a ‘Khadi Yatra’. In addition, a vibrant Swadeshi Rangoli competition was organized, in which all participated enthusiastically.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
‘सेवा पर्व’ के अवसर पर केवीआईसी द्वारा खादी महोत्सव-2025 का भव्य शुभारंभ
21 SEP 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
• अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी श्री मनोज कुमार ने 17 सितंबर को प्रधानमंत्री के संसदीय क्षेत्र वाराणसी से किया खादी महोत्सव-2025 का शुभारंभ।
• 17 सितंबर से 23 अक्टूबर 2025 तक पूरे देश में ‘खादी महोत्सव-2025’ का होगा आयोजन।
• 17 से 19 सितंबर तक केवीआईसी के मुख्यालय मुंबई में स्वदेशी और स्वच्छता को समर्पित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन।
• अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी के नेतृत्व में 18 सितंबर को मुंबई के जुहू बीच में विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया गया।
• अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी ने कहा, हर घर स्वदेशी, घर-घर स्वदेशी’ मंत्र के साथ केवीआईसी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘स्वदेशी क्रांति’ को जन-जन तक पहुंचा रहा।
‘सेवा पर्व’ के अवसर पर खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ‘हर घर स्वदेशी, घर-घर स्वदेशी’ के मंत्र को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए 17 सितंबर से 23 अक्टूबर तक पूरे देश में ‘खादी महोत्सव-2025’ का आयोजन कर रहा है।
17 सितंबर को केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संसदीय क्षेत्र वाराणसी से खादी महोत्सव-2025 का भव्य शुभारंभ किया। इसके उपरांत केवीआईसी के केंद्रीय कार्यालय मुंबई में 18 और 19 सितंबर को स्वदेशी, स्वच्छता और आत्मनिर्भरता को जनभागीदारी से जोड़ने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया।
18 सितंबर को मुंबई के जुहू बीच पर ‘सेवा पर्व-2025’ के तहत विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान-05 का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने स्वच्छता अभियान की अगुआई की और ‘स्वच्छता से राष्ट्र सेवा’ का संदेश दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय नागरिकों के साथ मिलकर स्वच्छ एवं हरित भारत के निर्माण में भागीदारी निभाने का आह्वान किया। इस अभियान में केवीआईसी के सैकड़ों अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी उत्साहपूर्वक सम्मिलित हुए।
19 सितंबर को केंद्रीय कार्यालय में विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले छात्रों, कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को आयोग के अध्यक्ष द्वारा सम्मान-पत्र व पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि ‘हर घर स्वदेशी, घर-घर स्वदेशी’ मंत्र के साथ केवीआईसी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘स्वदेशी क्रांति’ को जन-जन तक पहुंचा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के आह्वान– “सेवा ही संकल्प, राष्ट्र प्रथम ही प्रेरणा” से प्रेरित होकर केवीआईसी राष्ट्र सेवा के पथ पर निरंतर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने खादी के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि कभी ब्रांड्स प्राथमिकता थे, लेकिन अब खादी हमारी प्राथमिकता बन गई है। खादी अब केवल वस्त्र नहीं, बल्कि पूज्य बापू द्वारा प्रदत्त ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का सशक्त आधार है।
श्री मनोज कुमार ने बताया कि खादी ने अब ‘फार्म टू फैशन’ तक सभी उद्योगों को जोड़ते हुए "हर घर स्वदेशी" का स्वरूप ग्रहण कर लिया है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में इसका स्वरूप पूरी तरह बदला है और खादी का कारोबार 1.70 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सीमा पार कर चुका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के मार्गदर्शन में केवीआईसी आज कुटीर उद्योगों की सबसे मजबूत कड़ी बन चुका है, जो दिन-रात कारीगरों के साथ मिलकर स्वदेशी को वैश्विक मंच तक ले जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री जी के कथन "हम देश के लिए सहेंगे, लेकिन आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाकर रहेंगे" का संदर्भ देते हुए उन्होंने डिजिटल इंडिया और बच्चों के लिए सशक्त भारत की संकल्पना को दोहराया।
इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुश्री रूपराशि ने कहा कि ‘सेवा पर्व’ और जीएसटी लाभ जैसे प्रयासों से नई पीढ़ी को खादी और स्वदेशी के मूल्यों का वास्तविक बोध हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि खादी सिर्फ वस्त्र नहीं, बल्कि कारीगरों और जनसाधारण के सहयोग का प्रतीक है, जिसमें आत्मनिर्भरता और सांस्कृतिक पहचान की शक्ति निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर बच्चा खादी का राजदूत बन सकता है।
खादी महोत्सव के अवसर पर केंद्रीय कार्यालय मुंबई में अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों ने ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ की भावना से स्वदेशी का संकल्प लिया। पारंपरिक खादी परिधान में उन्होंने ‘खादी यात्रा’ निकाली। इसके साथ ही एक रंग-बिरंगी स्वदेशी रंगोली प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन भी हुआ, जिसमें सभी ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की।