Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Committed Towards Swachhta and Reducing Pendency During Special Campaign 5.0
18 SEP 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism is fully geared up to participate in this campaign, which will be conducted in two phases:
• Preparatory Phase: 15th – 30th September 2025
• Implementation Phase: 2nd – 31st October 2025
A preparatory meeting was convened on 26th August 2025, wherein all Programme Divisions, Institutes, and Domestic Offices of the Ministry of Tourism were directed to identify specific targets for the Preparatory Phase. The identified areas of action include:
• Identification of cleanliness sites, space management and beautification
• Disposal of scrap and redundant items
• Timely disposal of references from Members of Parliament, State Governments,
Inter-Ministerial consultations, Parliamentary Assurances, and PMO references
• Disposal of public grievances and appeals
• Simplification of rules/procedures and strengthening of record management
• Identification and disposal of e-waste items
During the Special Campaign 4.0, the Ministry of Tourism achieved notable results, including:
• 19,680 sq. ft. of space freed
• ₹14,04,521 generated from scrap disposal
• 6,826 physical files weeded out and 1,915 e-files closed
• 447 Swachhta campaigns conducted across the country
The Government of India has launched Special Campaign 5.0, to be observed from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, with a special focus on Swachhta (cleanliness) and reducing pendency across Government Ministries and Departments.
Building upon these achievements, the Ministry of Tourism is fully committed to ensuring the successful and impactful implementation of Special Campaign 5.0, reaffirming its dedication towards cleanliness, efficiency, transparency, and improved service delivery.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல், நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஈடுபடுகிறது
18 SEP 2025 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0-வில் பங்கேற்று தூய்மைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளை நிறைவு செய்யவும் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. இப்பணிகளுக்குத் தயார்படுத்தலுக்கான கூட்டம் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 26 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. அப்போது சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய குறிப்பிட்ட இலக்குகள் குறித்து கண்டறியுமாறு சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் உள்ளூர் அலுவலகங்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், நிகழ்ச்சிப் பிரிவு அலுவலகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
தூய்மைப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய இடங்கள், இடமேலாண்மை, அழகுபடுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றைக் கண்டறிதல், பழைய மற்றும் தேவையற்றப் பொருட்களை அகற்றுதல், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் குறிப்புகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காணுதல், பொதுமக்களின் குறைகள் மற்றும் மேல்முறையீடுகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணுதல், விதிமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துதல், மின்னணு கழிவுப் பொருட்களை கண்டறிந்து அகற்றுதல் போன்ற பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வது என்று முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் இந்த சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 2025 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 31 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2167961