Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’ held in Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Production target of 362.50 million tonnes set for 2025–26” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“There is adequate availability of seeds in the country as per demand of States/UTs; 25 million metric tonnes of seeds available” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Rabi Conference a true example of ‘One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team’” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Deliberations held in special groups on six key issues for agricultural growth” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Roadmap to be prepared with States/UTs to increase productivity of pulses and oilseeds” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Now individual State/UT roadmaps will be finalised through dedicated workshops” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh assures continued support to flood-affected States/UTs
“‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ for Rabi crops to begin from October 3” – Shri Shivraj Singh
16 SEP 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today announced at a press conference during the ‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’ in Delhi that the Central government has set a production target of 362.50 million tonnes for 2025–26, up from 341.55 million tonnes last year.
Addressing the media, Shri Chouhan said that the country’s total foodgrain production reached 353.96 million tonnes in 2024–25, an increase of 21.66 million tonnes (6.5%) over the previous year. The country achieved record harvests in key crops like rice, wheat, maize, groundnut, and soybean. This output was 12.41 million tonnes higher than the set target of 341.55 million tonnes.
He said the Rabi Conference is a successful example of achieving the vision of ‘One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team’. It provides a platform for agriculture ministers and senior officials from different States and UTs to engage in in-depth deliberations. He added that earlier the Rabi Conference used to be a one-day event, but this time it was extended to two days to allow more detailed discussions. Shri Chouhan stressed that the Centre and States have come together to work jointly for comprehensive agricultural development.
On the first day of the conference, senior agricultural officials from the Centre and States held discussions in six thematic groups. Shri Chouhan said that State/UT-specific roadmaps will now be finalised through dedicated workshops.
The six major themes discussed during the two-day conference were: climate resilience; quality seeds, fertilisers and pesticides; horticulture; natural farming; effective extension services and the role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras; and coordination of centrally sponsored schemes. Detailed deliberations were also held on boosting pulses and oilseeds productivity and on integrated farming systems.
The Union Minister said that along with foodgrain output, fruit and vegetable production has also seen a significant rise this year compared to the previous year. The Centre and States will continue their coordinated efforts to ensure agricultural growth and farmers’ welfare.
Discussing the flood situation, Shri Chouhan said that the government is making every possible effort to assist those affected. He mentioned that Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Assam, and parts of Haryana have been particularly impacted. The Centre will leave no stone unturned in supporting these States/UTs, the Minister said, adding that efforts are being made to ensure timely and adequate disbursal of insurance benefits to farmers for those covered under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.
On seed availability, the Minister said that 22.9 million metric tonnes of seed are required for Rabi sowing, but nearly 25 million metric tonnes are already available. On fertiliser and nutrient supply, he noted that rainfall and other factors often cause changes in crop patterns. This year, good rainfall has led to increased sown area, which could raise demand for fertilisers. He assured that fertilisers will be supplied in totality as per the demand from States, in coordination with the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers.
Shri Chouhan announced that like last year, the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will be launched again from October 3 for Rabi crops. Over 2,000 teams of scientists will visit villages to provide farmers with timely knowledge and guidance. These teams will include officials from central and state agriculture departments, scientists from Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and representatives from agricultural universities, Farmer Producer Organisations, and progressive farmers. Responding to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call, this effort will once again strengthen the ‘Lab to Land’ initiative of the Centre.
The Agriculture Minister further stated that while India’s production of rice and wheat is already at global levels, there is a need for greater focus on pulses and oilseeds. A roadmap will be developed to enhance yields, with special emphasis on per-hectare productivity. Crop-wise reviews are also being conducted — large-scale meetings have already been held for cotton and soybean. Concrete steps will follow to increase output of Rabi crops and other key commodities.
Commenting on the issue of counterfeit agro-inputs, Shri Chouhan highlighted ongoing State-level action against sellers of spurious pesticides, seeds, and fertilisers. He also cited recent raids in Rajasthan and other States to fight this issue, which have had a major impact. Going forward, the Centre and States will work together to take strict action against such offenders, he said.
The press conference was also attended by Agriculture Ministers of various States and UTs, Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, and Dr. M. L. Jat, Director General of ICAR.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में दिल्ली में ‘राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन-रबी अभियान- 2025’ आयोजित
वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 362.50 मिलियन टन उत्पादन का लक्ष्य निर्धारित- श्री शिवराज सिंह
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की मांग के अनुसार देश में बीज की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता, 250 लाख मीट्रिक टन बीज उपलब्ध- श्री शिवराज सिंह
रबी सम्मेलन ‘एक राष्ट्र-एक कृषि–एक टीम’ का उदाहरण– श्री शिवराज सिंह
रबी सम्मेलन में कृषि विकास के लिए छह महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विशेष समूहों में हुई चर्चा– श्री शिवराज सिंह
दलहन-तिलहन की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर बनाएंगे रोडमैप- श्री शिवराज सिंह
अब अलग-अलग राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों का रोडमैप वहीं कार्यशाला करके तय किया जाएगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश में पूरी तत्परता से मदद जारी
रबी फसलों के लिए 3 अक्टूबर से शुरू होगा ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’- श्री शिवराज सिंह
16 SEP 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन-रबी अभियान- 2025’ में वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 362.50 मिलियन टन उत्पादन का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है, जबकि यह आंकड़ा पिछले वर्ष 341.55 मिलियन टन का था। यह जानकारी आज दिल्ली में प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दी।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि देश का कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन वर्ष 2024-25 में 353.96 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष के मुकाबले 21.66 मिलियन टन (6.5%) अधिक है। धान, गेहूं, मक्का, मूंगफली व सोयाबीन जैसी प्रमुख फसलों में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन दर्ज किया है। निर्धारित लक्ष्य 341.55 मिलियन टन से यह 12.41 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
उन्होंने बताया कि रबी सम्मेलन एक राष्ट्र-एक कृषि-एक टीम के ध्येय को सिद्ध करने का एक सफल उदाहरण है। इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि मंत्रियों एवं वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारियों को गहन विचार-विमर्श करने का मंच उपलब्ध हुआ है। उन्होंने बताया कि पहले रबी सम्मेलन एक दिन का ही होता था, लेकिन इस बार और अधिक बारीकी से काम करने के उद्देश्य से सम्मेलन को दो दिवसीय रखा गया। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि के समग्र विकास के लिए केंद्र और राज्य एक साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि सम्मेलन के पहले दिन छह विषयों पर अलग-अलग समूहों में केंद्र और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारियों ने विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि अब अलग-अलग राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों का रोडमैप वहीं कार्यशाला करके तय किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में जिन विषयों पर चर्चा हुई, उनमें- जलवायु सहनशीलता, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज-उर्वरक-कीटनाशक, बागवानी, प्राकृतिक खेती, प्रभावी प्रसार सेवाएं और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों की भूमिका, केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं का समन्वय- शामिल हैं। दलहन-तिलहन की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली को लेकर भी विस्तार से बातचीत हुई है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि खाद्यान्न उत्पादन के साथ देश में फल और सब्जियों के उत्पादन में भी पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस वर्ष अच्छी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। आगे भी केंद्र और राज्य समन्वित प्रयास करते हुए कृषि के विकास और किसान कल्याण के लिए साथ काम करते रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों की स्थिति को लेकर भी चर्चा की और कहा कि सरकार की तरफ से पीड़ितों की मदद के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बाढ़ के कारण कुछ राज्य विशेष रूप से प्रभावित हुए हैं जिसमें पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू, उत्तराखंड, महाराष्ट्र, असम, आंशिक रूप से हरियाणा शामिल हैं। इन राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में मदद के लिए कोई कमी नहीं रखी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जो राज्य एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत कवर हैपूरी कोशिश है कि वहां किसानों को बीमा राशि का उचित और त्वरित लाभ मिल सके।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि रबी फसल के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में बीज उपलब्ध है। बुवाई के लक्ष्य के तहत 229 लाख मीट्रिक टन बीज की आवश्यकता है, हमारे पास इससे भी अधिक मात्रा में 250 लाख मीट्रिक टन के करीब बीज उपलब्ध है। खाद और उर्वरक को लेकर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि वर्षा एवं अन्य परिस्थितियों के कारण क्रॉप पैटर्न में बदलाव आता है। इस साल वर्षा अच्छी मात्रा में हुई है, जिस कारण बुवाई के क्षेत्रफल में वृद्धि हुई है। खाद की अतिरिक्त मांग की यह वजह भी हो सकती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि खाद और उर्वरक की पूरी आपूर्ति की जाएगी, राज्यों की मांग के आधार पर जितनी भी आवश्यकता होगी, खाद उपलब्ध करवाया जाएगा। इसके लिए रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय से लगातार संपर्क में है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि रबी फसल के लिए ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ पिछली बार की ही तरह इस बार भी चलाकर वैज्ञानिकों की दो हजार से अधिक टीमें गांव-गांव भेजी जाएंगी, जो किसानों को समुचित जानकारी देगी। इन टीमों में केंद्र और राज्यों के कृषि विभाग के अधिकारी, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के वैज्ञानिक रहेंगे, साथ ही कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, एफपीओ एवं प्रगतिशील किसानों का भी इनमें प्रतिनिधित्व होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आह्वान पर ‘लैब टू लैंड’ जोड़ने के लिए एक बार फिर सब मिलकर कार्य करेंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में धान और गेहूं का उत्पादन वैश्विक स्तर का है, वहीं दलहन व तिलहन में उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अभी और प्रयास की आवश्यकता है। इस दिशा में आगे रोडमैप बनाकर काम किया जाएगा। प्रति हेक्टेयर उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने राज्यों में फसलवार चर्चा को लेकर बताया कि अब तक कपास और सायोबीन में उत्पादन बढ़ाने को लेकर वृहद स्तर पर बैठकें की गई हैं, आगे रबी फसल अभियान व उसके बाद विभिन्न अन्य फसलों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि को लेकर ठोस कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
नकली कीटनाशक, बीज और उर्वरक पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने राज्यों द्वारा की जा रही कार्रवाई पर भी प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि राजस्थान सहित विभिन्न राज्यों ने नकली कीटनाशक, बीज और उर्वरक बेचने वालों के खिलाफ छापामार कार्रवाई की है, जिसका व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ा है। आगे भी केंद्र और राज्य मिलकर काम करेंगे और ऐसी गतिविधियों में शामिल दोषियों के खिलाफ सख्त से सख्त कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि मंत्री सहित कृषि सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी एवं भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. एल. जाट भी उपस्थित थे।