AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Joins Prime Minister’s “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” to Promote Women’s Health & Well‑Being
Nationwide campaign to strengthen screening, maternal health services, lifestyle counselling, yoga and Ayush-based interventions for women
States, UTs, Self-Help Groups and institutions to mobilize communities for holistic women’s healthcare
14 SEP 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is participating in the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, a national health campaign being launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. In collaboration with State and Union Territory (UT) administrations, Ayush research institutions, educational institutions, industries and private sector, associations, NGOs, and cooperative societies, the Ministry will organize a series of activities focusing on women’s health promotion and screening for various ailments.
This 16-day campaign will feature Health check-ups and screening camps for non-communicable diseases (NCDs), cancers, anaemia, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease; Maternal and child healthcare services; Awareness programs on nutrition and hygiene and voluntary blood donation drive to support public health efforts. Treatment modalities through Ayush for Anaemia, NCD, Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease (PCOD) among women and children is also focused under the campaign.
This national health campaign will focus on women’s health and empowerment through dedicated kiosks for lifestyle counselling, yoga sessions, and " Prakriti Pareekshan". States and Union Territories will organize awareness camps in schools, radio and television programs, as well as social media campaigns to reach a wider audience. Home remedies and nutrition kits will be distributed among the public, while the health benefits of common medicinal plants and herbal teas for women’s well-being will be highlighted through various activities. The campaign also emphasizes countering corporate burnout through Ayurveda-inspired wellness programs and Yoga-based mindfulness practices.
Self-Help Groups at the Panchayat level will conduct awareness rallies and pledge-taking events to mobilize communities. The campaign will ensure comprehensive women’s healthcare—from pregnancy to palliative care—with daily Ayush health tips on topics such as Anaemia-Free Women, Fit Mother, Stress-Free Women, Herbal Nutrition, and Bone Health shared on social media to help women address their health concerns effectively.

وزارت آیوش
خواتین کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے فروغ کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ’’سواستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان‘‘ میں وزارت آیوش کی شمولیت
ملک گیر مہم کے تحت خواتین کے لیے اسکریننگ، زچگی سے متعلق صحت کی خدمات، طرزِ زندگی سے متعلق رہنمائی، یوگا اور آیوش پر مبنی تدابیر کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا
ریاستیں، مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے، خود امدادی گروپ اور ادارے خواتین کی جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے برادریوں کو متحرک کریں گے
14 SEP 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے شروع کیے جانے والے قومی صحت مہم ’’سواستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان‘‘ میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ، آیوش کے تحقیقی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعتوں اور نجی شعبے، انجمنوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) اور کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے تعاون سے وزارت، خواتین کی صحت کے فروغ اور مختلف بیماریوں کی اسکریننگ پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کرے گی۔
یہ 16 روزہ مہم غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈیز)، کینسر، خون کی کمی (انیمیا)، تپ دق (ٹی بی) اور سکل سیل بیماری کے لیے طبی جانچ اور اسکریننگ کیمپوں، زچہ و بچہ صحت خدمات، غذائیت اور حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق بیداری پروگراموں اور رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ کی مہم پر مشتمل ہوگی تاکہ عوامی صحت کے اقدامات کو تقویت ملے۔ اس مہم کے تحت خواتین اور بچوں میں انیمیا، این سی ڈی اور پولی سسٹک اوورین ڈیزیز (پی سی او ڈی) کے علاج کے لیے آیوش طریقہ علاج پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
یہ قومی صحت مہم خواتین کی صحت اور بااختیاری پر مرکوز ہوگی، جس کے لیے طرزِ زندگی سے متعلق مشاورت کے خصوصی کیوسک، یوگا سیشنز اور ’’پراکرتی پرِكشن‘‘ کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے اسکولوں میں بیداری کیمپ، ریڈیو اور ٹیلی ویژن پروگرام، نیز سوشل میڈیا مہمات کا انعقاد کریں گے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پیغام پہنچ سکے۔ عوام میں گھریلو علاج اور غذائی کٹس تقسیم کی جائیں گی جبکہ خواتین کی صحت کے لیے عام دواؤں کے پودوں اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی چائے کے فوائد کو مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ مہم میں کارپوریٹ برن آؤٹ کے سدباب پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے جس کے لیے آیوروید سے متاثرہ فلاحی پروگرام اور یوگا پر مبنی مائنڈفلنیس طریقے اپنائے جائیں گے۔
پنچایت سطح پر خود امدادی گروپ بیداری ریلیاں اور عہد برداری کے پروگرام منعقد کریں گے تاکہ برادریوں کو متحرک کیا جا سکے۔ یہ مہم خواتین کی جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنائے گی—حمل سے لے کر آخری مرحلے تک—جس میں روزانہ آیوش ہیلتھ ٹپس مثلاً انیمیا سے پاک خواتین، فٹ ماں، بے تناؤ خواتین، جڑی بوٹیوں سے غذائیت اور ہڈیوں کی صحت جیسے موضوعات پر سوشل میڈیا پر شائع کی جائیں گی تاکہ خواتین اپنی صحت کے مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کر سکیں۔