AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Joins Prime Minister’s “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” to Promote Women’s Health & Well‑Being
Nationwide campaign to strengthen screening, maternal health services, lifestyle counselling, yoga and Ayush-based interventions for women
States, UTs, Self-Help Groups and institutions to mobilize communities for holistic women’s healthcare
14 SEP 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is participating in the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, a national health campaign being launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. In collaboration with State and Union Territory (UT) administrations, Ayush research institutions, educational institutions, industries and private sector, associations, NGOs, and cooperative societies, the Ministry will organize a series of activities focusing on women’s health promotion and screening for various ailments.
This 16-day campaign will feature Health check-ups and screening camps for non-communicable diseases (NCDs), cancers, anaemia, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease; Maternal and child healthcare services; Awareness programs on nutrition and hygiene and voluntary blood donation drive to support public health efforts. Treatment modalities through Ayush for Anaemia, NCD, Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease (PCOD) among women and children is also focused under the campaign.
This national health campaign will focus on women’s health and empowerment through dedicated kiosks for lifestyle counselling, yoga sessions, and " Prakriti Pareekshan". States and Union Territories will organize awareness camps in schools, radio and television programs, as well as social media campaigns to reach a wider audience. Home remedies and nutrition kits will be distributed among the public, while the health benefits of common medicinal plants and herbal teas for women’s well-being will be highlighted through various activities. The campaign also emphasizes countering corporate burnout through Ayurveda-inspired wellness programs and Yoga-based mindfulness practices.
Self-Help Groups at the Panchayat level will conduct awareness rallies and pledge-taking events to mobilize communities. The campaign will ensure comprehensive women’s healthcare—from pregnancy to palliative care—with daily Ayush health tips on topics such as Anaemia-Free Women, Fit Mother, Stress-Free Women, Herbal Nutrition, and Bone Health shared on social media to help women address their health concerns effectively.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਵਸਥ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ, ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ, ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ
ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਗ੍ਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
14 SEP 2025 10:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ "ਸਵਸਥ ਨਾਰੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ 16 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ (NCDs), ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਅਨੀਮੀਆ, ਟੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪ; ਮਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ; ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਲੀਸਿਸਟਿਕ ਓਵੇਰੀਅਨ ਡੀਜਿਜ਼ (PCOD) ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਇਲਾਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ, ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ "ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਣ" ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ, ਰੇਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਗੇ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਦਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਬਲ ਚਾਹ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਰਨਆਉਟ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਰਭ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੈਲੀਏਟਿਵ ਕੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਮੁਕਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਮਾਵਾਂ, ਤਣਾਅ ਮੁਕਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਹਰਬਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।