AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Joins Prime Minister’s “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” to Promote Women’s Health & Well‑Being
Nationwide campaign to strengthen screening, maternal health services, lifestyle counselling, yoga and Ayush-based interventions for women
States, UTs, Self-Help Groups and institutions to mobilize communities for holistic women’s healthcare
14 SEP 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is participating in the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, a national health campaign being launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. In collaboration with State and Union Territory (UT) administrations, Ayush research institutions, educational institutions, industries and private sector, associations, NGOs, and cooperative societies, the Ministry will organize a series of activities focusing on women’s health promotion and screening for various ailments.
This 16-day campaign will feature Health check-ups and screening camps for non-communicable diseases (NCDs), cancers, anaemia, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease; Maternal and child healthcare services; Awareness programs on nutrition and hygiene and voluntary blood donation drive to support public health efforts. Treatment modalities through Ayush for Anaemia, NCD, Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease (PCOD) among women and children is also focused under the campaign.
This national health campaign will focus on women’s health and empowerment through dedicated kiosks for lifestyle counselling, yoga sessions, and " Prakriti Pareekshan". States and Union Territories will organize awareness camps in schools, radio and television programs, as well as social media campaigns to reach a wider audience. Home remedies and nutrition kits will be distributed among the public, while the health benefits of common medicinal plants and herbal teas for women’s well-being will be highlighted through various activities. The campaign also emphasizes countering corporate burnout through Ayurveda-inspired wellness programs and Yoga-based mindfulness practices.
Self-Help Groups at the Panchayat level will conduct awareness rallies and pledge-taking events to mobilize communities. The campaign will ensure comprehensive women’s healthcare—from pregnancy to palliative care—with daily Ayush health tips on topics such as Anaemia-Free Women, Fit Mother, Stress-Free Women, Herbal Nutrition, and Bone Health shared on social media to help women address their health concerns effectively.

આયુષ
મહિલા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આયુષ મંત્રાલય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના "સ્વસ્થ નારી સશક્ત પરિવાર અભિયાન"માં જોડાયું
મહિલાઓ માટે સ્ક્રીનીંગ, માતૃત્વ આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ, જીવનશૈલી પરામર્શ, યોગ અને આયુષ-આધારિત હસ્તક્ષેપોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાન
રાજ્યો, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો અને સંસ્થાઓ સર્વાંગી મહિલા આરોગ્ય સંભાળ માટે સમુદાયોને એકત્ર કરશે
14 SEP 2025 10:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવી રહેલા રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય અભિયાન, સ્વસ્થ નારી સશક્ત પરિવાર અભિયાનમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યું છે. રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (UT) વહીવટીતંત્રો, આયુષ સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ, ઉદ્યોગો અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર, સંગઠનો, NGO અને સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે મળીને, મંત્રાલય મહિલા આરોગ્ય પ્રમોશન અને વિવિધ રોગો માટે સ્ક્રીનીંગ પર કેન્દ્રિત અનેક પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરશે.
16 દિવસીય અભિયાનમાં બિન-ચેપી રોગો (NCDs), કેન્સર, એનિમિયા, ક્ષય રોગ અને સિકલ સેલ રોગ માટે આરોગ્ય તપાસ અને સ્ક્રીનીંગ કેમ્પ; માતૃત્વ અને બાળ આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ; પોષણ અને સ્વચ્છતા પર જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય પ્રયાસોને ટેકો આપવા માટે સ્વૈચ્છિક રક્તદાન ઝુંબેશનો સમાવેશ થશે. આ અભિયાન મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોમાં એનિમિયા, NCDs અને પોલિસિસ્ટિક અંડાશય રોગ (PCOD) માટે આયુષ દ્વારા સારવાર પદ્ધતિઓ પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી રહ્યું છે.
આ રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય અભિયાન જીવનશૈલી પરામર્શ, યોગ સત્રો અને "પ્રકૃતિ પરીક્ષા" માટે સમર્પિત કાયોસ્ક દ્વારા મહિલા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સશક્તિકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો શાળાઓમાં જાગૃતિ શિબિરો, રેડિયો અને ટેલિવિઝન કાર્યક્રમો તેમજ સોશિયલ મીડિયા ઝુંબેશ ચલાવીને વિશાળ પ્રેક્ષકો સુધી પહોંચશે. લોકોમાં ઘરેલું ઉપચાર અને પોષણ કીટનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવશે, જ્યારે વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા મહિલાઓના સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે સામાન્ય ઔષધીય છોડ અને હર્બલ ચાના સ્વાસ્થ્ય લાભો પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ અભિયાન આયુર્વેદ-પ્રેરિત સુખાકારી કાર્યક્રમો અને યોગ-આધારિત માઇન્ડફુલનેસ પ્રેક્ટિસ દ્વારા કોર્પોરેટ બર્નઆઉટનો સામનો કરવા પર પણ ભાર મૂકે છે.
પંચાયત સ્તરે સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો સમુદાયોને એકત્ર કરવા માટે જાગૃતિ રેલીઓ અને શપથવિધિ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરશે. આ અભિયાન ગર્ભાવસ્થાથી લઈને ઉપશામક સંભાળ સુધી મહિલાઓ માટે વ્યાપક આરોગ્યસંભાળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. આ અંતર્ગત, એનિમિયા મુક્ત મહિલાઓ, સ્વસ્થ માતા, તણાવ મુક્ત મહિલાઓ, હર્બલ પોષણ અને હાડકાના સ્વાસ્થ્ય જેવા વિષયો પર દૈનિક આયુષ આરોગ્ય ટિપ્સ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર શેર કરવામાં આવશે જેથી મહિલાઓને તેમની સ્વાસ્થ્ય ચિંતાઓને અસરકારક રીતે સંબોધવામાં મદદ મળે.