AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Joins Prime Minister’s “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” to Promote Women’s Health & Well‑Being
Nationwide campaign to strengthen screening, maternal health services, lifestyle counselling, yoga and Ayush-based interventions for women
States, UTs, Self-Help Groups and institutions to mobilize communities for holistic women’s healthcare
14 SEP 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is participating in the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, a national health campaign being launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. In collaboration with State and Union Territory (UT) administrations, Ayush research institutions, educational institutions, industries and private sector, associations, NGOs, and cooperative societies, the Ministry will organize a series of activities focusing on women’s health promotion and screening for various ailments.
This 16-day campaign will feature Health check-ups and screening camps for non-communicable diseases (NCDs), cancers, anaemia, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease; Maternal and child healthcare services; Awareness programs on nutrition and hygiene and voluntary blood donation drive to support public health efforts. Treatment modalities through Ayush for Anaemia, NCD, Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease (PCOD) among women and children is also focused under the campaign.
This national health campaign will focus on women’s health and empowerment through dedicated kiosks for lifestyle counselling, yoga sessions, and " Prakriti Pareekshan". States and Union Territories will organize awareness camps in schools, radio and television programs, as well as social media campaigns to reach a wider audience. Home remedies and nutrition kits will be distributed among the public, while the health benefits of common medicinal plants and herbal teas for women’s well-being will be highlighted through various activities. The campaign also emphasizes countering corporate burnout through Ayurveda-inspired wellness programs and Yoga-based mindfulness practices.
Self-Help Groups at the Panchayat level will conduct awareness rallies and pledge-taking events to mobilize communities. The campaign will ensure comprehensive women’s healthcare—from pregnancy to palliative care—with daily Ayush health tips on topics such as Anaemia-Free Women, Fit Mother, Stress-Free Women, Herbal Nutrition, and Bone Health shared on social media to help women address their health concerns effectively.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के ‘‘स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान’’ में शामिल हुआ
महिलाओं की जांच, मातृ स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, जीवनशैली संबंधी परामर्श, योग और आयुष आधारित अंत:क्षेप को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान
राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और संस्थानों द्वारा समग्र महिला स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए समुदायों को संगठित करना
14 SEP 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए जा रहे राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य अभियान, ‘‘स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान’’ में भाग ले रहा है । मंत्रालय, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों, आयुष अनुसंधान संस्थानों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, उद्योगों और निजी क्षेत्र, संघों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और सहकारी समितियों के सहयोग से महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने और विभिन्न बीमारियों की जांच के लिए अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा।
इस 16-दिवसीय अभियान में गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी), कैंसर, एनीमिया, तपेदिक और सिकल सेल रोग के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर; मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं; पोषण एवं स्वच्छता पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और जन स्वास्थ्य के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान अभियान शामिल होंगे। इस अभियान के तहत महिलाओं और बच्चों में एनीमिया, एनसीडी और पॉलीसिस्टिक ओवेरियन डिजीज (पीसीओडी) के लिए आयुष उपचार पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
यह राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य अभियान जीवनशैली संबंधी परामर्श, योग सत्र और ‘‘प्रकृति परीक्षण’’ के लिए समर्पित कियोस्क के माध्यम से महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और सशक्तिकरण पर केंद्रित होगा। राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्कूलों में जागरूकता शिविर, रेडियो और टेलीविजन कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ सोशल मीडिया पर अभियान चलाकर अधिक से अधिक लोगों को इससे जोड़ेंगे। लोगों को घरेलू उपचार और पोषण किट वितरित किए जाएंगे जबकि महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य के लिए सामान्य औषधीय पौधों और हर्बल चाय के स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों द्वारा बताया जाएगा। यह अभियान आयुर्वेद-प्रेरित स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों और योग-आधारित बचाव विधियों के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट बर्नआउट का मुकाबला करने पर भी ज़ोर देता है।
स्वयं सहायता समूह पंचायत स्तर पर समुदायों को संगठित करने के लिए जागरूकता रैलियां और शपथ ग्रहण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे। यह अभियान गर्भावस्था से लेकर प्रशामक देखभाल तक, महिलाओं के लिए व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करेगा। इसके तहत, एनीमिया मुक्त महिलाएं, स्वस्थ मां, तनाव मुक्त महिलाएं, हर्बल पोषण और हड्डियों के स्वास्थ्य जैसे विषयों पर दैनिक आयुष स्वास्थ्य सुझाव सोशल मीडिया पर साझा किए जाएंगे ताकि महिलाओं को अपनी स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करने में मदद मिल सके।