Ministry of Education
H.H. Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai, inaugurates the first-ever overseas campus of the IIM Ahmedabad (IIMA) in Dubai
IIM Ahmedabad Dubai Campus is a major leap Towards Education Globalization - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Dubai Provides Ideal Launchpad for ‘Indian in Spirit, Global in Outlook’ with IIM Ahmedabad Campus - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
11 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
H.H. Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence today inaugurated the 1st-ever overseas campus of India’s premier business school, the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA), in Dubai. Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and H.E. Dr. Abdulrahman Abdulmannan Al Awar, Acting Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research, UAE graced the ceremony.
A poster of two menA group of men walkingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that it is a great honor to have the IIM Ahmedabad Dubai campus inaugurated by HH Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai. This is another big leap towards globalisation of India’s education as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that IIM Ahmedabad Dubai campus will take the best of India to the world. Dubai, today, has provided the perfect launchpad to the ethos of ‘Indian in spirit, global in outlook’ by hosting the IIM Ahmedabad international campus. He expressed his gratitude to HH Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum for adding a glorious leaf to India-UAE knowledge collaboration.
Shri Sunjay Sudhir, Ambassador of India to the UAE, Shri Satish Sivan, Consul General of India in Dubai, Shri Pankaj Patel, Chairman of the Board of Governors, and Professor Bharat Bhaskar, Director, IIMA and senior officials of the Ministry were present. H.H. Sheikh Hamdan was accompanied by UAE dignitaries including H.E. Mohammad bin Abdullah Al Gergawi, Minister of Cabinet Affairs; H.E. Reem bint Ebrahim Al Hashimy, Minister of State for International Cooperation; H.E. Sarah bint Yousef Al Amiri, Minister of Education; H.E. Helal Saeed Al Marri, Director General, Department of Economy and Tourism; and H.E. Aisha Abdulla Miran, Director General of Knowledge and Human Development Authority.
The Minister also had a meeting with H.E. Dr. Abdulrahman Abdulmannan Al Awar, Acting Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research, UAE. Both sides reviewed bilateral cooperation in higher education and agreed to further deepen knowledge bridges as well as make knowledge, innovation and research a key component of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Joint research in critical and emerging areas, capacity building, and two-way cultural and academic exchanges were also discussed.
Shri Pradhan thanked H.E. Dr. Abdulrahman Al Awar for his appreciation of the contributions by Indian educational institutions in Dubai, particularly towards advancing mutual priorities and fostering global connectivity, as well as for the support extended towards establishing more top-quality Indian institutions in the UAE. The Minister stated that India is a global hotspot of talent and the UAE a global economic hotspot. He mentioned that both India and the UAE remain committed to strengthening people-to-people contact and cementing their age-old and strong ties.
A person and person shaking hands
Later, the Minister also visited the Manipal University campus in Dubai, where he had a roundtable discussion with principals of Indian higher education institutions including Symbiosis, BITS Pilani, MIT, Amity, and others. Shri Pradhan learnt about UAE’s academic approaches and plans for the future. The Minister outlined the need for moving the research value chain from the publication of research papers to productization and marketisation. He also mentioned that there were productive deliberations on strengthening Brand India on the global education, innovation and entrepreneurship map.
Shri Pradhan also interacted with the principals of 109 Indian Curriculum schools in the UAE. Principals of CBSE schools in other GCC countries and all global CBSE schools have joined virtually. On the occasion, Shri Pradhan announced the setting up of the 12 Atal Tinkering Labs in CBSE schools in GCC countries to ignite scientific inquiry and entrepreneurship among students through hands-on STEM projects.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
At a symbolic event organised at the Indian Consulate in Dubai, Shri Pradhan planted a sapling of the Ghaf tree, the national tree of the UAE, under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0” campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Pradhan said that it is a historic and cultural symbol of stability and peace in the UAE, The Ghaf tree at the Consulate will also stand as an evergreen testament of India-UAE friendship.
The visit reaffirmed the enduring friendship between India and the UAE, rooted in mutual respect, shared aspirations, and a vision to empower future generations through education. Shri Pradhan expressed gratitude to all stakeholders and looked forward to continued collaboration in shaping a dynamic and inclusive educational ecosystem between India and the UAE.
A group of men watering a tree

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
दुबई के क्राउन प्रिंस शेख हमदान बिन मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम ने दुबई में आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के पहले विदेशी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
आईआईएम अहमदाबाद का दुबई परिसर शिक्षा के वैश्वीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
दुबई आईआईएम अहमदाबाद परिसर के साथ 'भारतीय भावना, वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण' के लिए आदर्श लॉन्चपैड प्रदान करता है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
11 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
दुबई के क्राउन प्रिंस, उप-प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री, महामहिम शेख हमदान बिन मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम ने आज दुबई में भारत के प्रमुख बिज़नेस स्कूल, भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, अहमदाबाद (आईआईएमए) के पहले विदेशी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के कार्यवाहक उच्च शिक्षा एवं वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान मंत्री डॉ. अब्दुल रहमान अब्दुल मन्नान अल अवार भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
A poster of two menA group of men walkingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि दुबई के क्राउन प्रिंस, शेख हमदान बिन मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम द्वारा आईआईएम अहमदाबाद दुबई परिसर का उद्घाटन किया जाना हमारे लिए बेहद सम्मान की बात है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप भारतीय शिक्षा के वैश्वीकरण की दिशा में एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएम अहमदाबाद दुबई परिसर भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षा को दुनिया तक पहुंचाएगा। दुबई ने आज आईआईएम अहमदाबाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिसर की मेजबानी करके 'भारतीय भावना, वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण' के सिद्धांत को साकार करने के लिए एक आदर्श मंच प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने भारत-यूएई ज्ञान सहयोग में एक और गौरवशाली अध्याय जोड़ने के लिए शेख हमदान बिन मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस अवसर पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के दुबई में भारत के राजदूत श्री संजय सुधीर, भारत के महावाणिज्यदूत श्री सतीश सिवन, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री पंकज पटेल, आईआईएमए के निदेशक प्रोफेसर भरत भास्कर और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। क्राउन प्रिंस शेख हमदान के साथ संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे, जिनमें कैबिनेट मामले मंत्री मोहम्मद बिन अब्दुल्ला अल गर्गावी; अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग राज्य मंत्री रीम बिन्त इब्राहिम अल हाशिमी; शिक्षा मंत्री सारा बिन्त यूसुफ अल अमीरी; अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यटन विभाग की महानिदेशक हेलाल सईद अल मारी और ज्ञान एवं मानव विकास प्राधिकरण की महानिदेशक आयशा अब्दुल्ला मीरान शामिल थे।
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के कार्यवाहक उच्च शिक्षा एवं वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान मंत्री, डॉ. अब्दुलरहमान अब्दुलमन्नान अल अवार के साथ भी बैठक की। दोनों पक्षों ने उच्च शिक्षा में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा की और ज्ञान के संबंधों को और परिपुष्‍ट करने के साथ-साथ ज्ञान, नवाचार और अनुसंधान को व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख घटक बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। महत्वपूर्ण और उभरते क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक एवं शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान पर भी चर्चा हुई।
श्री प्रधान ने दुबई में भारतीय शिक्षण संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए योगदान, विशेष रूप से पारस्परिक प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने और साथ ही संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में और अधिक उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले भारतीय संस्थानों की स्थापना के लिए दिए गए समर्थन की सराहना के लिए डॉ. अब्दुलरहमान अल अवार का धन्यवाद किया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत प्रतिभाओं का एक वैश्विक केंद्र है और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात एक वैश्विक आर्थिक केंद्र है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात दोनों ही लोगों के बीच संपर्क को मज़बूत करने और अपने सदियों पुराने और मज़बूत संबंधों को और मज़बूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0033U3K.jpgA person and person shaking hands
बाद में, श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने दुबई स्थित मणिपाल विश्वविद्यालय परिसर का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने सिम्बायोसिस, बिट्स पिलानी, एमआईटी, एमिटी आदि भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के प्राचार्यों के साथ एक गोलमेज चर्चा की। श्री प्रधान ने यूएई के शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण और भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्‍होंने शोध मूल्य श्रृंखला को शोध पत्रों के प्रकाशन से आगे बढ़ाकर उत्पादीकरण और विपणन की ओर ले जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक शिक्षा, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के मानचित्र पर ब्रांड इंडिया को मजबूत बनाने पर भी सार्थक विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
श्री प्रधान ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में 109 भारतीय पाठ्यक्रम वाले स्कूलों के प्रधानाचार्यों से भी वार्तालाप किया। अन्य जीसीसी देशों और सभी वैश्विक सीबीएसई स्कूलों के सीबीएसई स्कूलों के प्रधानाचार्य वर्चुअल माध्यम से इसमें शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर, श्री प्रधान ने जीसीसी देशों के सीबीएसई स्कूलों में 12 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब स्थापित करने की घोषणा की, ताकि छात्रों में व्यावहारिक विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
दुबई स्थित भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास में आयोजित एक प्रतीकात्मक कार्यक्रम में, श्री प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए "एक पेड़ मां के नाम 2.0" अभियान के अंतर्गत, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रीय वृक्ष- ग़फ़ का एक पौधा लगाया। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में स्थिरता और शांति का एक ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रतीक है। वाणिज्य दूतावास में स्थित ग़फ़ वृक्ष भारत-यूएई मैत्री का एक सदाबहार प्रमाण भी रहेगा।
इस यात्रा ने भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच स्थायी मित्रता की पुष्टि की, जो पारस्परिक सम्मान, साझा आकांक्षाओं और शिक्षा के माध्यम से भावी पीढ़ियों को सशक्त बनाने के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। श्री प्रधान ने सभी हितधारकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच एक गतिशील और समावेशी शैक्षिक पारिस्थितिकी व्‍यवस्‍था को आकार देने में निरंतर सहयोग की आशा व्यक्त की।
A group of men watering a tree