Ministry of Education
H.H. Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai, inaugurates the first-ever overseas campus of the IIM Ahmedabad (IIMA) in Dubai
IIM Ahmedabad Dubai Campus is a major leap Towards Education Globalization - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Dubai Provides Ideal Launchpad for ‘Indian in Spirit, Global in Outlook’ with IIM Ahmedabad Campus - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
11 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
H.H. Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence today inaugurated the 1st-ever overseas campus of India’s premier business school, the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA), in Dubai. Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and H.E. Dr. Abdulrahman Abdulmannan Al Awar, Acting Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research, UAE graced the ceremony.
A poster of two menA group of men walkingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that it is a great honor to have the IIM Ahmedabad Dubai campus inaugurated by HH Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai. This is another big leap towards globalisation of India’s education as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that IIM Ahmedabad Dubai campus will take the best of India to the world. Dubai, today, has provided the perfect launchpad to the ethos of ‘Indian in spirit, global in outlook’ by hosting the IIM Ahmedabad international campus. He expressed his gratitude to HH Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum for adding a glorious leaf to India-UAE knowledge collaboration.
Shri Sunjay Sudhir, Ambassador of India to the UAE, Shri Satish Sivan, Consul General of India in Dubai, Shri Pankaj Patel, Chairman of the Board of Governors, and Professor Bharat Bhaskar, Director, IIMA and senior officials of the Ministry were present. H.H. Sheikh Hamdan was accompanied by UAE dignitaries including H.E. Mohammad bin Abdullah Al Gergawi, Minister of Cabinet Affairs; H.E. Reem bint Ebrahim Al Hashimy, Minister of State for International Cooperation; H.E. Sarah bint Yousef Al Amiri, Minister of Education; H.E. Helal Saeed Al Marri, Director General, Department of Economy and Tourism; and H.E. Aisha Abdulla Miran, Director General of Knowledge and Human Development Authority.
The Minister also had a meeting with H.E. Dr. Abdulrahman Abdulmannan Al Awar, Acting Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research, UAE. Both sides reviewed bilateral cooperation in higher education and agreed to further deepen knowledge bridges as well as make knowledge, innovation and research a key component of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Joint research in critical and emerging areas, capacity building, and two-way cultural and academic exchanges were also discussed.
Shri Pradhan thanked H.E. Dr. Abdulrahman Al Awar for his appreciation of the contributions by Indian educational institutions in Dubai, particularly towards advancing mutual priorities and fostering global connectivity, as well as for the support extended towards establishing more top-quality Indian institutions in the UAE. The Minister stated that India is a global hotspot of talent and the UAE a global economic hotspot. He mentioned that both India and the UAE remain committed to strengthening people-to-people contact and cementing their age-old and strong ties.
A person and person shaking hands
Later, the Minister also visited the Manipal University campus in Dubai, where he had a roundtable discussion with principals of Indian higher education institutions including Symbiosis, BITS Pilani, MIT, Amity, and others. Shri Pradhan learnt about UAE’s academic approaches and plans for the future. The Minister outlined the need for moving the research value chain from the publication of research papers to productization and marketisation. He also mentioned that there were productive deliberations on strengthening Brand India on the global education, innovation and entrepreneurship map.
Shri Pradhan also interacted with the principals of 109 Indian Curriculum schools in the UAE. Principals of CBSE schools in other GCC countries and all global CBSE schools have joined virtually. On the occasion, Shri Pradhan announced the setting up of the 12 Atal Tinkering Labs in CBSE schools in GCC countries to ignite scientific inquiry and entrepreneurship among students through hands-on STEM projects.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
At a symbolic event organised at the Indian Consulate in Dubai, Shri Pradhan planted a sapling of the Ghaf tree, the national tree of the UAE, under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0” campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Pradhan said that it is a historic and cultural symbol of stability and peace in the UAE, The Ghaf tree at the Consulate will also stand as an evergreen testament of India-UAE friendship.
The visit reaffirmed the enduring friendship between India and the UAE, rooted in mutual respect, shared aspirations, and a vision to empower future generations through education. Shri Pradhan expressed gratitude to all stakeholders and looked forward to continued collaboration in shaping a dynamic and inclusive educational ecosystem between India and the UAE.
A group of men watering a tree

وزارتِ تعلیم
دبئی کے ولی عہد عزت مآب شیخ حمدان بن محمد بن راشد المکتوم نے دبئی میں آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد (آئی آئی ایم اے) کے پہلے بیرون ملک کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا
آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد دبئی کیمپس تعلیمی عالمگیریت کی سمت میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
دبئی نے آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کیمپس کے ساتھ ’انڈین ان اسپرٹ، گلوبل ان آؤٹ لک‘ کے لیے مثالی لانچ پیڈ فراہم کیا-جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
11 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
دبئی کے ولی عہد شہزادہ ، نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع عزت مآب شیخ حمدان بن محمد بن راشد المکتوم نے آج دبئی میں ہندوستان کے پریمیئر بزنس اسکول ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ احمد آباد (آئی آئی ایم اے) کے پہلے بیرون ملک کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور اس تقریب میں متحدہ عرب امارات اعلیٰ تعلیم و سائنسی تحقیق کے قائم مقام وزیر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر عبدالرحمٰن عبدالمنان العور نے شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ دبئی کے ولی عہد عزت مآب شیخ حمدان بن محمد بن راشد المکتوم کے ذریعےدبئی میں آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کےکیمپس کا افتتاح کیا جانا بڑے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق ہندوستان کی تعلیم کی عالمگیریت کی سمت میں ایک اور بڑی پیش رفت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کادبئی کیمپس ہندوستان کی بہترین صلاحیتوں کو دنیا کے سامنے لے جائے گا۔ دبئی نے آج آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد بین الاقوامی کیمپس کی میزبانی کرکے ’ہندوستانی جذبے، عالمی نقطۂ نظر‘ کے اخلاقی اصولوں کو بہترین لانچ پیڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان-متحدہ عرب امارات کے علمی تعاون میں شاندار اضافہ کرنے پر عزت مآب شیخ حمدان بن محمد بن راشد المکتوم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب سنجے سدھیر، دبئی میں ہندوستان کے قونصل جنرل جناب ستیش سیون، بورڈ آف گورنرز کے چیئرمین جناب پنکج پٹیل اورآئی آئی ایم اےکے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر بھرت بھاسکر اور وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔عزت مآب شیخ حمدان کے ساتھ متحدہ عرب امارات کے معززین بشمول کابینی امور کےوزیرعزت مآب محمد بن عبداللہ القرقاوی ؛ بین الاقوامی امداد باہمی کی وزیر مملکت عزت مآب ریم بن ابراہیم الہاشمی؛ وزیر تعلیم سارہ عزت مآب بنت یوسف الامیری ؛معیشت اور سیاحت کے محکمہ کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل عزت مآب ہلال سعید المری ؛ اور علم اور انسانی ترقی سے متعلق اتھارٹی کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل عزت مآب عائشہ عبداللہ میران ۔
وزیر موصوف نےمتحدہ عرب امارات کے اعلی تعلیم اور سائنسی تحقیق کے قائم مقام وزیر ڈاکٹر عبد الرحمان عبدالمنان العور سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں دو طرفہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور علم کے رابطوں کو مزید بڑھانےکے ساتھ ساتھ علم، اختراع اور تحقیق کو جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا ایک اہم جزو بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ اہم اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں مشترکہ تحقیق، صلاحیت سازی اور دو طرفہ ثقافتی اور تعلیمی تبادلوں پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب پردھان نے دبئی میں ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون، خاص طور پر باہمی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے اور عالمی رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ متحدہ عرب امارات میں مزید اعلی معیار کے ہندوستانی اداروں کے قیام کے لیے فراہم کردہ تعاون کی ستائش کے لیے ڈاکٹر عبدل رحمان العور کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ٹیلنٹ کا عالمی ہاٹ اسپاٹ ہے اور متحدہ عرب امارات عالمی اقتصادی ہاٹ اسپاٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات دونوں عوام کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے اور اپنے صدیوں پرانے اور مضبوط تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
بعد میں، وزیر موصوف نے دبئی میں منی پال یونیورسٹی کیمپس کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے سمبیوسس، بی آئی ٹی ایس پلانی، ایم آئی ٹی، امیٹی اور دیگر سمیت ہندوستانی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے پرنسپل کے ساتھ گول میز بات چیت کی۔ جناب پردھان نے متحدہ عرب امارات کے تعلیمی نقطۂ نظر اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے تحقیقی ویلیو چین کو تحقیقی مقالے کی اشاعت سے پروڈکٹائزیشن اور مارکیٹنگ کی طرف منتقل کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ عالمی تعلیم، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے نقشے پر برانڈ انڈیا کو مضبوط بنانے پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی۔
جناب پردھان نے متحدہ عرب امارات میں 109 ہندوستانی نصاب والے اسکولوں کے پرنسپل کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ۔ دیگر جی سی سی ممالک میں سی بی ایس ای اسکولوں کے پرنسپل اور تمام عالمی سی بی ایس ای اسکولوں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر جناب پردھان نے جی سی سی ممالک کے سی بی ایس ای اسکولوں میں 12 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تاکہ طلباء میں سائنسی تحقیقات اور ایس ٹی ای ایم پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے صنعت کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
دبئی میں ہندوستانی قونصل خانے میں منعقدہ ایک علامتی تقریب میں، جناب پردھان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام 2.0‘‘ مہم کے تحت متحدہ عرب امارات کے قومی درخت، غاف کے درخت کا ایک پودا لگایا۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ یہ متحدہ عرب امارات میں استحکام اور امن کی ایک تاریخی اور ثقافتی علامت ہے۔ قونصل خانے میں موجود غاف کا درخت ہندوستان-متحدہ عرب امارات کی دوستی کے سدا بہار عہد نامے کے طور پر بھی کھڑا ہوگا۔
اس دورے نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی کی تصدیق کی، جس کی بنیاد باہمی احترام، مشترکہ امنگوں اور آنے والی نسلوں کو تعلیم کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کا وژن ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان ایک متحرک اور شمولیاتی تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں مسلسل تعاون کی امید ظاہر کی۔