Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav confers awards to cities under Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan Awards & Wetland Cities Recognition Ceremony 2025 today
Ministry of Environment Felicitates 11 Best-Performing NCAP Cities for Clean Air Achievements
Indore, Jabalpur, Agra, and Surat Lead the Nation in Air Quality Under NCAP Awards 2025
Wetland City Accreditation: Indore and Udaipur Receive International Recognition Under Ramsar Convention
Over ₹1.55 Lakh Crore Mobilized for Clean Air and Green Infrastructure in 130 Indian Cities
PM’s Vision Inspires Cities: National Clean Air Programme Shows Marked Improvement in 103 Urban Centers: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan: Annual Clean Air Survey to Expand to Ward Level for Deeper Impact
Compendium of Best Practices Released to Guide Urban Air Quality Initiatives Nationwide
Union Minister Reiterates Mission for Sustainable Development and Clean Air for Every Citizen
09 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan Awards & Wetland Cities Recognition Ceremony 2025 was organised today by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in the presence of the Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change Minister, EF&CC has awarded best-performing cities under Swachh Vayu Sarveshan 2025 conducted in 130 cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
National Clean Air Programme began with a powerful message from our Prime Minister on 15th August, 2020. The Prime Minister called for action in 100 cities to reduce pollution in mission mode through integrated and modern approach.
As per the clarion call given by the Minister, MoEFCC has been implementing National Clean Air Programme (NCAP), which has moved from planning to real action and has shown visible results.
The Minister congratulated eleven best-performing cities out of 130 NCAP cities under Swachh Vayu Sarveskshan 2025 for demonstrating the outstanding commitment and innovation in advancing the mission of clean air.
Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan is structured as a rigorous, multi-tiered evaluation mechanism, founded on comprehensive due diligence under the National Clean Air Programme. Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan is conducted for 130 cities under NCAP annually to promote healthy competition among cities to take expeditious actions to improve air quality.
The following cities were conferred awards by the Minister, EF&CC:
In Category-1 (population of over 10 lakh population):
1. Indore secured 1st rank with score of 200 out of 200. A cash award of Rs. 1.5 crore has been provided. Indore has planted over 16 lakh trees in last year, earning a Guinness World Record, and has public transport run through 120 electric buses and 150 CNG buses.
2. Jabalpur secured 2nd rank with score of 199 out of 200. Cash award of Rs. 1 crore has been provided. Jabalpur has set up 11 MW waste to energy plant and developed greenery.
3. Agra and Surat secured 3rd rank with a score of 196 out of 200. Cash award of Rs. 25 lakh has been provided to each city. Agra has remediated legacy waste dump site and carried out Miyawaki plantation. Surat has brought EV policy to provide incentives and tax benefits to EVs and maintains 38% green cover.
In Category – 2 (population between 3 and 10 lakh):
1. Amravati secured 1st rank with score of 200 out of 200. Cash award of Rs. 75 lakh has been provided. Amravati improved road infrastructure including 340 km end-to-end pavement and carried out extensive greening in 53 gardens, and converted 19 acres of barren land into dense forest.
2. Jhansi and Moradabad secured 2nd rank with score of 198.5 out of 200. Cash award of Rs. 25 lakh has been provided. Jhansi developed urban greening and miyawaki forests. Moradabad has worked on road infrastructure and construction and demolition waste management.
3. Alwar secured 3rd rank with a score of 197.6 out of 200. Cash award of Rs. 25 lakh has been provided. Alwar has remediated the legacy waste dump.
In Category- 3 (population under 3 lakh):
1. Dewas secured 1st rank with score of 193 out of 200. Cash award of Rs. 37.50 lakh has been provided. Dewas shifted industries to cleaner fuels
2. Parwanoo secured 2nd rank with score of 191.5 out of 200. Cash award of Rs. 25 lakh has been provided. Parwanoo worked on end-to-end pavement of roads
3. Angul secured 3rd rank with score of 191 out of 200. Cash award of Rs. 12.50 lakh has been provided. Angul also worked on road infrastructure and conducted public outreach activities.
These awards were received by Mayors, District Collectors and Municipal Commissioners of respective cities.
The Minister congratulated Moradabad and Agra for being 3 times winner; Indore, Jabalpur, Surat, Jhansi, Dewas, Parwanoo and Angul for being 2 times winner; and Alwar city for being the new winner.
Under the National Clean Air Programme, Govt. has made an allocation of Rs. 20,130 crore to 130 cities. Air Quality Performance linked grant of ₹ 13,237 crore has been provided to 130 cities as a critical gap funding to implement air pollution mitigation measures, during 2019-20 till date. Funding from the convergence of resources from various Central Government schemes such as Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban), AMRUT, Smart City Mission, SATAT, FAME-II, and Nagar Van Yojana is being mobilized.
Government has provided Rs. 73,350 crores through various Central Government Schemes and Programmes from different Ministries for developing sustainable and green infrastructure to improve air quality. State Government and local bodies have also contributed to the tune of Rs. 82,000 crores resulting in total financial mobilization of Rs. 1.55 lakh crores in these 130 cities.
Cities under National Clean Air Programme have been implementing clean air action plans to address air pollution in various sectors, namely road dust, waste management, vehicular pollution, C&D waste management, industrial pollution.
The Minister informed that emphasis is now given to recycle and reuse instead of the ‘take-make-dispose’ approach. Government has taken more initiatives under Circular Economy for controlling the waste disposal in the environment.
The Minister expressed the progress made through National Clean Air Programme in showing improvement of air quality in PM10 levels in 103 cities out of 130 cities. He congratulated the 64 cities that have shown 20% reductions in PM10 levels in 2024-25 compared to the levels of 2017-18, and he commended the 25 cities that have achieved the 40% reduction mark by 2024-25 itself.
During the event, the ‘Ward-Level Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan Guidelines’ were released. HMEFCC informed that the annual Sarvekshan will now be extended to the ward level for increasing the awareness and encourage action on air pollution mitigation at the ward level.
Further, a Compendium of Best Practices under the National Clean Air Programme’ Has also been released. This resource showcases effective strategies implemented by various cities under NCAP, offering valuable insights that other cities can learn from and replicate to enhance their own air quality initiatives.
He informed that the digital platform like PRANA portal have helped cities track their progress at the same time ensure transparency in the implementation of air quality improvement activities undertaken by the cities.
The Minister informed that Government has targeted to plant 75 crore plants during the Seva Parv from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025 under Ek Ped Maa ke Naam campaign. MoEFCC has also targeted to develop 75 Nagar Vans under Nagar Van Yojana.
The Minister expressed his happiness to share achievement of the Govt. during last 10 years that the number of Ramsar sites have increased to 91 from 25 Ramsar sites in 2014 showing improvement of 250%.
The Prime Minister has initiated Mission Amrit Sarovar to develop and rejuvenate water bodies in each district of the country. As limited fresh water resources are available, for meeting the demand of increasing population, the Prime Minister launched Mission LiFE with the seven themes, including the theme of ‘Save Water’, to adopt environment-friendly lifestyles by all citizens.
Country has 4.7% of lakes out of its geographical area, out which two-third are outside the forest. Lakes provide flood management, are epitome of cultural identity and provide livelihood to fishermen. Lakes function as kidney to the environment for absorbing pollutants.
Further, the Minister informed that the Government has taken several initiatives to protect wetlands considering their role in environmental conservation, biodiversity, and sustainable livelihoods. India is a party to Ramsar Convention on wetlands and has now 91 wetlands with 1.36 million hectares, recognized as Ramsar sites, the highest number in Asia and the third-highest globally.
Wetland City Accreditation scheme has been introduced by the Ramsar Convention and the scheme recognizes cities which have taken exceptional steps to safeguard their urban wetlands.
The Minister has congratulated the two cities, namely Indore and Udaipur, for being recognised as Wetland Cities under Ramsar Convention. He has handed over the certificates issued by Ramsar Convention Secretariat to the Mayors and District Collectors of these cities.
The Minister congratulated Indore for being the cleanest city in the country on continuous basis.
The Minister emphasized that the awards ceremony was about reaffirming our commitment to clean air and protecting environment. While congratulating the winning cities, he urged everyone to continue working in mission mode, as envisioned by the the Prime Minister, to ensure that every citizen breathes cleaner air and every city becomes a model of sustainable development.
The event was also graced by Secretary, MoEFCC and Chairperson of Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining areas. The Mayors, District Collectors and Municipal Commissioners, Officers from MoEFCC, Central Polluton Control Board and State Pollution Control Boards have joined the event.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
'സ്വച്ഛ് വായു സർവേക്ഷൺ പുരസ്കാര’വും 'നീര്‍ത്തട നഗര അംഗീകാര’വും നേടിയ നഗരങ്ങൾക്ക് പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദര്‍ യാദവ്
09 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ സ്വച്ഛ് വായു സർവേക്ഷൺ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങളുടെയും നീര്‍ത്തട നഗര അംഗീകാരങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രഖ്യാപന ചടങ്ങ് കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ദേശീയ ശുദ്ധവായു പരിപാടിയുടെ (എന്‍സിഎപി) കീഴിൽ സർവേ നടത്തിയ 130 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച നഗരങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രിയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15-ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ശക്തമായ സന്ദേശത്തോടെയാണ് ദേശീയ ശുദ്ധവായു പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് തുടക്കമായത്. സംയോജിതവും ആധുനികവുമായ സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ 100 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ദൗത്യരൂപേണ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാനന്ത്രിയുടെ ആഹ്വാനപ്രകാരം കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കി വരുന്ന ദേശീയ ശുദ്ധവായു പരിപാടി (എന്‍സിഎപി) ആസൂത്രണ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ നിന്ന് യഥാർത്ഥ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കടന്നതോടെ മികച്ച ഫലങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകടമാക്കി.
ദേശീയ ശുദ്ധവായു പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ സമഗ്ര പരിശോധനയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ രൂപം നല്‍കിയ കർശന ബഹുതല വിലയിരുത്തൽ സംവിധാനമാണ് സ്വച്ഛ് വായു സര്‍വേക്ഷണ്‍. വായു ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ദ്രുതഗതിയില്‍ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ നഗരങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് എൻസിഎപിക്ക് കീഴിലെ 130 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ വർഷം തോറും ഇത് നടത്തിവരുന്നു.
മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച നഗരങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു:
വിഭാഗം I (പത്തുലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള നഗരങ്ങള്‍)
1. ഇൻഡോർ 200-ൽ 200 മാർക്കോടെ ഒന്നാം റാങ്ക് കരസ്ഥമാക്കി 1.5 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പുരസ്കാരത്തുക നേടി. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം 16 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം മരങ്ങൾ നട്ട് ഗിന്നസ് ലോക റെക്കോഡ് നേടിയ ഇൻഡോറിൽ പൊതുഗതാഗതത്തിന് 120 ഇലക്ട്രിക് ബസ്സുകളും 150 സിഎൻജി ബസ്സുകളും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.
2. ജബൽപൂർ 200-ൽ 199 മാർക്ക് നേടി രണ്ടാം റാങ്ക് നേടി. 1 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പുരസ്കാരത്തുക കൈമാറി. മാലിന്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഊർജമുല്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 11 മെഗാവാട്ടിന്റെ നിലയം സ്ഥാപിച്ച് ജബല്‍പൂര്‍ നഗരത്തെ ഹരിതാഭമാക്കി.
3. ആഗ്രയും സൂറത്തും 200-ൽ 196 മാർക്ക് വീതം നേടി മൂന്നാം റാങ്ക് പങ്കിട്ടു. ഇരു നഗരങ്ങള്‍ക്കും 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതം പുരസ്കാരത്തുക വിതരണംചെയ്തു. ആഗ്രയില്‍ പാരമ്പര്യ മാലിന്യ നിക്ഷേപ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ശുചീകരിച്ച് മിയാവാക്കി മരങ്ങൾ വെച്ചുപിടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനവും നികുതി ഇളവുകളും നൽകുന്ന ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹന നയം നടപ്പാക്കിയ സൂറത്ത് നഗരത്തിന് 38% പച്ചപ്പ് നിലനിർത്താനായി.
വിഭാഗം - II (3 ലക്ഷം മുതൽ 10 ലക്ഷം വരെ ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള നഗരങ്ങൾ)
1. അമരാവതി 200-ൽ 200 മാർക്കോടെ ഒന്നാം റാങ്ക് കരസ്ഥമാക്കി 75 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ പുരസ്കാരത്തുക നേടി. 340 കിലോമീറ്റർ നീളത്തില്‍ റോഡുകളടക്കം അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയ അമരാവതി 53 പാർക്കുകളിൽ വ്യാപകമായ ഹരിതവൽക്കരണം നടത്തുകയും 19 ഏക്കർ തരിശുഭൂമി ഇടതൂർന്ന വനമാക്കി മാറ്റുകയും ചെയ്തു.
2. ഝാൻസിയും മൊറാദാബാദും 200-ൽ 198.5 മാർക്ക് വീതം നേടി രണ്ടാം റാങ്ക് പങ്കിട്ടു. 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ പുരസ്കാരത്തുകയാണ് ഇരു നഗരങ്ങളും നേടിയത്. ഝാൻസി നഗരപ്രദേശത്ത് ഹരിതവൽക്കരണവും മിയാവാക്കി വനങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിച്ചു. അതേസമയം റോഡ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ച മൊറാദാബാദ് നിർമാണ - പൊളിക്കൽ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായ മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി
3. അൽവർ 200-ൽ 197.6 മാർക്കോടെ മൂന്നാം റാങ്ക് കരസ്ഥമാക്കി 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ പുരസ്കാരത്തുക നേടി. പാരമ്പര്യ മാലിന്യ നിക്ഷേപ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ ശുചീകരിച്ചാണ് അൽവർ നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കിയത്.
വിഭാഗം - III (3 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള നഗരങ്ങൾ)
1. 200-ൽ 193 മാർക്ക് നേടിയ ദേവാസ് ഒന്നാം റാങ്ക് കരസ്ഥമാക്കി 37.50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ പുരസ്കാരത്തുക നേടി. സംശുദ്ധ ഇന്ധനങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ ദേവാസ് വ്യവസായശാലകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു.
2. 200-ൽ 191.5 മാർക്ക് നേടിയ പർവാനൂ രണ്ടാം റാങ്ക് കരസ്ഥമാക്കി. 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ പുരസ്കാരത്തുക ലഭിച്ചു. റോഡുകൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും ടാർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ പർവാനൂ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു.
3. അംഗുൽ 200-ൽ 191 മാർക്ക് നേടി മൂന്നാം റാങ്ക് കരസ്ഥമാക്കി 12.50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ പുരസ്കാരത്തുക നേടി. റോഡ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വിവരങ്ങളെത്തിക്കുന്ന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികൾ നടത്തുന്നതിലുമാണ് അംഗുൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്.
ദേശീയ ശുദ്ധവായു പരിപാടിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 130 നഗരങ്ങൾക്കായി സർക്കാർ 20,130 കോടി രൂപയാണ് അനുവദിച്ചത്. 2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം മുതൽ ഇതുവരെ വായു മലിനീകരണ ലഘൂകരണ നടപടികള്‍ക്കായി വായു ഗുണനിലവാര പ്രകടനം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി 130 നഗരങ്ങൾക്ക് 13,237 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ (നഗരം), അമൃത്, സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി ദൗത്യം, സദദ്, ഫെയിം-II, നഗര വനവല്‍ക്കരണ പദ്ധതി തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികളിലെ വിഭവങ്ങളും ഇതിനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
വായു ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സുസ്ഥിരവും ഹരിതവുമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെയും പരിപാടികളിലൂടെയും 73,350 കോടി രൂപ സർക്കാർ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും 82,000 കോടി രൂപ ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കായി സംഭാവന ചെയ്തു. ഇതോടെ 130 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ ആകെ 1.55 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസമാഹരണമുണ്ടായി.
റോഡിലെ പൊടിശല്യം, മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണം, വാഹന മലിനീകരണം, നിർമാണ-പൊളിക്കൽ മാലിന്യങ്ങളുടെ സംസ്കരണം, വ്യാവസായിക മലിനീകരണം എന്നിവയടക്കം വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ വായു മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ ദേശീയ ശുദ്ധവായു പരിപാടിക്ക് കീഴിലെ നഗരങ്ങൾ കർമപദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
വാർഡ് തല സ്വച്ഛ വായു സർവേക്ഷൺ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി. വായു മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് അവബോധം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും വാർഡ് തലങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും വാർഡ് തലങ്ങളിലേക്കും വാർഷിക സർവേക്ഷൺ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
ദേശീയ ശുദ്ധവായു പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ പിഎം-10 നിലവാരത്തിൽ വായു ഗുണമേന്മ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയ 130 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ 103 നഗരങ്ങളുടെയും പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. 2017-18 വർഷത്തെ സാഹചര്യവുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ 2024-25-ൽ പിഎം-10 നിലവാരത്തിൽ 20% കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ 64 നഗരങ്ങളെയും 2024-25-ൽ തന്നെ 40% കുറവ് കൈവരിച്ച 25 നഗരങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
കൂടാതെ 'ദേശീയ ശുദ്ധവായു പരിപാടിക്ക് കീഴിലെ മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ സമാഹാരം' എന്ന കൈപ്പുസ്തകവും ചടങ്ങില്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കി. എൻ‌സി‌എ‌പിക്ക് കീഴിൽ വിവിധ നഗരങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കിയ ഫലപ്രദമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനതന്ത്രങ്ങളാണ് പുസ്തകത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ വിവരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് മറ്റ് നഗരങ്ങൾക്ക് പഠിക്കാനും വായു ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ ഈ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനപദ്ധതികള്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളിക്കാനും പുസ്തകം സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
വായു ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ നഗരങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതി മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താനും 'പ്രാണ' പോലുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
'മാതാവിന്റെ പേരിലൊരു മരം' പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 2 വരെ ‘സേവാ പർവ്’ കാലയളവിൽ 75 കോടി മരങ്ങൾ നടാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. നഗര വനവല്‍ക്കരണ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ 75 നഗരവനങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ ജില്ലയിലും ജലാശയങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന 'അമൃത് സരോവർ ദൗത്യ'ത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാന്‍ ശുദ്ധജല സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ പരിമിതമായതിനാല്‍ പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ജീവിതശൈലി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരെയും പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 'ജലസംരക്ഷണ' പ്രമേയമടക്കം ഏഴ് ആശയങ്ങളടങ്ങുന്ന 'ലൈഫ്' ദൗത്യത്തിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തുടക്കമിട്ടു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്, ഈ ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2164956