Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addresses National Awardee Teachers
From 22nd September, the first day of Navratri, the new GST rates are going to be implemented, They will serve as a double dose of support and growth for our country: PM
This will not only increase savings for every family but will also give new strength to our economy: PM
Let’s work towards building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat! And, to inspire the young generation towards this goal, the role of our teachers is very important: PM
We care about the well-being of our youth. That’s why, we have taken a big step to stop online money games: PM
India's young generation should not lack opportunities to become scientists and innovators; the participation of our teachers is also important in this: PM
Proudly say, this is Swadeshi,Today this sentiment should inspire every child of the country: PM
04 SEP 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Awardee Teachers at New Delhi, today. Shri Modi lauded the natural respect Indian society holds for teachers, calling them a powerful force in nation-building. He emphasized that honoring teachers is not merely a ritual but a recognition of their lifelong dedication and impact.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to all recipients of the National Teachers’ Awards. He stated that their selection is a recognition of their hard work and unwavering dedication. The Prime Minister highlighted that teachers not only shape the present but also mould the future of the nation making their role one of the highest forms of national service. He further noted that millions of teachers across the country, like this year’s awardees, are devoted to education with sincerity, commitment, and a spirit of service. On this occasion, he also paid tribute to the contributions of all such educators involved in nation-building.
The Prime Minister lauded the enduring role of teachers in India’s progress, stating that the nation has always revered the Guru-Shishya tradition. In India, a Guru is not merely a provider of knowledge but a guide for life. “As we move forward with the vision of building a developed India, this tradition remains our strength. Teachers like you are living embodiments of this heritage. You are not only imparting literacy but also instilling the spirit of living for the nation in the younger generation,” Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister emphasized that teachers are the foundation of a strong nation and an empowered society. He noted that teachers are also sensitive to the need for timely changes in curricula and syllabi, aligning education with the evolving demands of the time. “This same spirit is reflected in the reforms being undertaken for the nation. Reforms must be continuous and relevant to the times, this is the firm commitment of our government,” he added.
Recalling his commitment from the Red Fort to make India self-reliant through structural reforms, the Prime Minister stated, ““I had promised that before Diwali and Chhath Puja, there would be a double celebration for the people. In line with that spirit, the GST Council has taken a landmark decision. GST has now become even simpler. There are now mainly two GST slabs, 5% and 18%. These new rates will come into effect from Monday, 22nd September, the first day of Navratri.” The Prime Minister emphasized that from the beginning of Navratri, essential items for crores of families will become more affordable. He added that this year’s Dhanteras will be more vibrant, as tax on dozens of goods has been significantly reduced.
Shri Modi stated that GST was one of the biggest economic reforms in independent India. It freed the country from a complex web of multiple taxes. Now, as India advances into the 21st century, this new phase of GST reform being referred to by some in the media as ‘GST 2.0’ is truly a double dose of support and growth. The reform offers dual benefits of increased savings for common families and strengthening of economic momentum. “The move is expected to provide substantial relief to the poor, neo-middle class, middle class, farmers, women, students, and youth.Young professionals starting new jobs will especially benefit from the reduction in vehicle tax.This decision will make it easier for families to manage household budgets and improve their quality of life,” Shri Modi said.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi underscored the transformational tax reforms undertaken by the NDA government, stating that massive GST reductions have significantly lowered the financial burden on Indian households. Shri Modi highlighted that prior to 2014, under the Congress-led government, essential goods and daily-use items were heavily taxed. Products like toothpaste, soap, utensils, bicycles, and even children's candy attracted tax rates ranging from 17% to 28%. Basic services such as hotel stays also incurred steep taxes, including additional state-level levies. "If the same tax regime had continued, people would still be paying ₹20–₹25 in taxes for every ₹100 spent. In contrast, under the BJP-led NDA government, GST on such goods and services has been reduced to just 5%, ensuring direct relief for millions of families across the country” Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister emphasized that these reforms reflect the government's unwavering commitment to boosting household savings and easing the cost of living, especially for the middle class, farmers, women, and young professionals.
The Prime Minister noted that before 2014, medical treatment remained out of reach for many, with the Congress government imposing a 16% tax on diagnostic kits. This has now been reduced to just 5%, making basic healthcare more accessible to the poor and middle class. “Under the previous regime, building a home was a costly affair. Cement was taxed at 29%, and appliances like ACs and TVs at 31%. Our government has brought these rates down to 18%, easing the cost of living for millions”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister also addressed the plight of farmers under the earlier tax regime, where essential equipment like tractors, irrigation tools, and pumping sets attracted 12%–14% taxes. Shri Modi underscored that today, most of these items are taxed at either 0% or 5%, significantly reducing farming costs and supporting rural livelihoods. The reforms are part of the government's broader commitment to improving household budgets, empowering farmers, and enhancing quality of life across the country.
The Prime Minister stated that sectors employing a large workforce like textiles, handicrafts, and leather have been given significant relief through reduced GST rates. These reforms will not only benefit workers and entrepreneurs in these industries but also lead to lower prices for essential goods like clothing and footwear. “For startups, MSMEs, and small traders, the government has combined tax reductions with streamlined procedures, ensuring ease of business and enhanced operational flexibility”, Shri Modi added. Recognizing the growing focus on wellness, the Prime Minister announced lower GST on services like gyms, salons, and yoga, encouraging fitness among the youth. Shri Modi emphasised that these reforms are part of the broader agenda to build a Viksit Bharat, where youth, enterprise, and health are key national priorities.
The Prime Minister described the latest GST reforms as a historic step forward in India’s economic transformation, stating that the reforms have added “five key gems” to the country’s thriving economy. “First, the tax system has become significantly simpler. Second, the quality of life for Indian citizens will further improve. Third, consumption and economic growth will receive a new booster.
Fourth, ease of doing business will strengthen, leading to more investments and job creation. Fifth, the spirit of cooperative federalism, partnership between the Centre and the States will be further reinforced, which is vital for a Developed India”, Shri Modi underscored.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today reiterated the government’s guiding principle, “Nagarik Devo Bhava” (Citizen is God), emphasizing its commitment to the welfare of every Indian. He highlighted that this year, tax relief has not only come through reductions in GST but also significant cuts in income tax. Income up to ₹12 lakh is now tax-free, providing substantial relief to taxpayers.
Shri Modi emphasized that inflation in India is currently at a very low and controlled level, reflecting true pro-people governance. As a result, India’s growth rate has reached nearly eight percent, making it the fastest-growing major economy in the world. This remarkable achievement is a testament to the strength and determination of 140 crore Indians.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to continue the journey of reforms aimed at making India self-reliant. “ Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) is not just a slogan but a committed movement”, Shri Modi said. He called upon all teachers across the country to continually sow the seeds of self-reliance in every student. The Prime Minister highlighted the crucial role of educators in explaining the importance of a self-reliant India in simple language and local dialects. He urged teachers to inspire students to understand that a nation dependent on others can never progress as rapidly as its true potential allows. The Prime Minister encouraged teachers to engage students in exercises that highlight the presence of imported products in daily life and promote the use of indigenous alternatives. He cited the example of India spending over ₹1 lakh crore annually on edible oil imports, stressing that self-reliance is essential for national development.
Referring to Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy of promoting Swadeshi, the Prime Minister said it is now this generation’s duty to complete that mission. Shri Modi stressed that every student should ask themselves, “What can I do to fulfill any of the needs of my country? It is very important to connect oneself with the needs of the nation. It is this country that takes us forward in life, that gives us so much and that is why every student must always carry this thought in their heart: What can I give to my country, and which of the nation’s needs can I help fulfill?", Shri Modi added.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi applauded the rising interest of Indian students in innovation, science, and technology, crediting the success of the Chandrayaan mission for inspiring millions to become scientists and innovators. He recalled how Group Captain Shubanshu Shukla’s return from a space mission energized his school community, underscoring the vital role of teachers in shaping and guiding youth beyond academics.
The Prime Minister highlighted the support now available through the Atal Innovation Mission and Atal Tinkering Labs, with over 10,000 labs already established nationwide. The government has approved the creation of an additional 50,000 labs to provide young innovators across India more opportunities to innovate. “The success of these initiatives depends greatly on the dedicated efforts of teachers nurturing the next generation of innovators” Shri Modi underscored
Shri Modi highlighted the government’s dual focus on empowering youth digitally while safeguarding them from the harmful effects of the digital world. He referenced the recently passed law in Parliament regulating online gaming, aimed at protecting students and families from addictive, financially exploitative, and violent content.
The Prime Minister urged teachers to raise awareness among students about these risks. He emphasized the government’s commitment to promoting India’s presence in the global gaming sector, especially by leveraging traditional Indian games and supporting innovative startups. “By educating students about responsible gaming and digital opportunities, the government envisions creating promising career options for the youth in this expanding industry,” Shri Modi added.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the educators to play a vital role in the ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign, which encourages embracing indigenous products as symbols of India’s pride and self-respect. He emphasized involving students in school projects and activities that identify and celebrate ‘Made in India’ items.
The Prime Minister suggested assignments that help students and their families recognize the use of local products at home, raising awareness from an early age. He also encouraged the use of indigenous materials in art and craft classes and school celebrations to nurture a lifelong sense of pride in Indian-made goods.
Shri Modi called upon schools to organize initiatives like ‘Swadeshi Week’ and ‘Local Product Day’ where students bring local products from their families and share their stories. He emphasized discussions on the origin, makers, and national importance of these products to foster deeper awareness. “There should be interaction between students and local artisans, highlighting the value of indigenous crafts and manufacturing passed down through generations. Made in India gifts can be encouraged for occasions like birthdays to instill pride in local products. Such efforts will nurture patriotism, self-confidence, and respect for labor among youth, linking their personal success to national progress”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that teachers will continue to advance this mission of nation-building with dedication. Shri Modi concluded by congratulating all award-winning teachers for their exemplary contribution.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کانیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ اساتذہ سے خطاب
بائیس ستمبر سے، نوراتری کے پہلے دن، جی ایس ٹی کی نئی شرحیں لاگو ہونے جا رہی ہیں، یہ ہمارے ملک کے لیے سپورٹ اور ترقی کی دوہری خوراک کا کام کریں گی: وزیر اعظم
اس سے نہ صرف ہر خاندان کی بچت میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ہماری معیشت کو نئی طاقت ملے گی: وزیراعظم
آئیے ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں! اور، نوجوان نسل کو اس مقصد کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے، ہمارے اساتذہ کا کردار بہت اہم ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہمیں اپنے نوجوانوں کی بھلائی کا خیال ہے۔ اسی لیے، ہم نے آن لائن منی گیمز کو روکنے کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے: وزیراعظم
بھارت کی نوجوان نسل کے پاس سائنسدان اور اختراعی بننے کے مواقع کی کمی نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ اس میں ہمارے اساتذہ کی شرکت بھی اہم ہے: وزیراعظم
فخر سے کہو، یہ سودیشی ہے، آج یہ جذبہ ملک کے ہر بچے کو متاثر کرنا چاہئے: وزیر اعظم
04 SEP 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ اساتذہ سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اساتذہ کے لیے بھارتیہ معاشرے کے فطری احترام کی تعریف کی اور انھیں قوم کی تعمیر میں ایک طاقتور قوت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اساتذہ کو عزت دینا محض ایک رسم نہیں ہے بلکہ ان کی زندگی بھر کی لگن اور اثر کا اعتراف ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل ٹیچرز ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والے تمام افراد کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا انتخاب ان کی محنت اور غیر متزلزل لگن کا اعتراف ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اساتذہ نہ صرف حال کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں بلکہ قوم کے مستقبل کو بھی تشکیل دیتے ہیں اور ان کے کردار کو قومی خدمت کی اعلیٰ ترین شکلوں میں سے ایک بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر کے لاکھوں اساتذہ، اس سال کے ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کی طرح، خلوص، عزم اور خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ تعلیم کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے قوم کی تعمیر میں شامل تمام ماہرین تعلیم کی خدمات کو خراج تحسین بھی پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نےبھارت کی ترقی میں اساتذہ کے لازوال کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہملک نے ہمیشہ گرو ششیہ روایت کا احترام کیا ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہابھارت ایک گرو محض علم فراہم کرنے والا نہیں ہے بلکہ زندگی کے لیے رہنما ہے۔جب ہم ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، تو یہ روایت ہماری طاقت بنی ہوئی ہے۔ آپ جیسے اساتذہ اس ورثے کے زندہ مجسم ہیں۔ آپ نہ صرف خواندگی فراہم کر رہے ہیں بلکہ نوجوان نسل میں قوم کے لیے جینے کا جذبہ بھی پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اساتذہ ایک مضبوط قوم اور بااختیار معاشرے کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اساتذہ نصاب اور نصاب میں بروقت تبدیلیوں،تعلیم کو وقت کے بدلتے ہوئے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی حساس ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا’یہی جذبہ قوم کے لیے کی جانے والی اصلاحات میں بھی جھلکتا ہے۔ اصلاحات کا تسلسل اور وقت کے ساتھ مطابقت ہونا چاہیے، یہ ہماری حکومت کا پختہ عزم ہے۔
ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کے ذریعے بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لال قلعہ سے اپنے عہد کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا’میں نے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ دیوالی اور چھٹھ پوجا سے پہلے، لوگوں کے لیے دوہرا جشن منایا جائے گا۔ اسی جذبے کے مطابق جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے ایک تاریخی فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی اب اور بھی آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ اب بنیادی طور پر دو جی ایس ٹی سلیب ہیں، 5فیصد اور 18فیصد ہیں۔ یہ نئی شرحیں سوموار، 22 ستمبر، نوراتری کے پہلے دن سے لاگو ہوں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوراتری کے آغاز سے ہی کروڑوں خاندانوں کے لیے ضروری اشیاء مزید سستی ہو جائیں گی، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال کا دھن تیرس زیادہ متحرک ہو گا، کیونکہ درجنوں اشیا پر ٹیکس میں نمایاں کمی کی گئی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی آزادبھارت میں سب سے بڑی اقتصادی اصلاحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس نے ملک کو متعدد ٹیکسوں کے پیچیدہ جال سے آزاد کر دیا۔ اب، جیسے ہی بھارت 21 ویں صدی میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے،جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے اس نئے مرحلے کو میڈیا میں کچھ لوگ جی ایس ٹی ٹو کے نام سے پکار رہے ہیں، یہ واقعی حمایت اور ترقی کی دوہری خوراک ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات عام خاندانوں کے لیے بچتوں میں اضافے اور معاشی رفتار کو مضبوط کرنے کے دوہرے فوائد پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے غریبوں، نو متوسط طبقے، متوسط طبقے، کسانوں، خواتین، طالب علموں اور نوجوانوں کو کافی ریلیف ملنے کی امید ہے۔ نئی ملازمتیں شروع کرنے والے نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد خاص طور پر گاڑیوں کے ٹیکس میں کمی سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ اس فیصلے سے خاندانوں کے لیے گھریلو بجٹ کا انتظام کرنے اور ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے این ڈی اے حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی تبدیلی کے ٹیکس اصلاحات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی میں بڑے پیمانے پر کٹوتیوں نےبھارتیہ گھرانوں پر مالی بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 2014 سے پہلے، کانگریس کی قیادت والی حکومت کے تحت، ضروری اشیاء اور روزمرہ استعمال کی اشیاء پر بھاری ٹیکس لگایا جاتا تھا۔ ٹوتھ پیسٹ، صابن، برتن، سائیکل، اور یہاں تک کہ بچوں کی کینڈی جیسی مصنوعات پر 17فیصدسے لے کر 28فیصد تک ٹیکس کی شرحیں ہیں۔ ہوٹل میں قیام جیسی بنیادی خدمات پر بھی بھاری ٹیکس عائد ہوتا ہےجن میں اضافی ریاستی سطح کے محصولات شامل ہیں۔اگر یہی ٹیکس نظام جاری رہتا، تو لوگ اب بھی ہر 100 روپے خرچ کرنے پر 20-25 روپے ٹیکس ادا کر رہے ہوتے۔ اس کے برعکس، بی جے پی کی قیادت والی این ڈی اے حکومت کے تحت، ملک بھر میں لاکھوں خاندانوں کے لیے براہ راست راحت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، اس طرح کے سامان اور خدمات پر جی ایس ٹی کو صرف 5 فیصد تک کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اصلاحات گھریلو بچتوں کو بڑھانے اور زندگی گزارنے کی لاگت کو کم کرنے خاص طور پر متوسط طبقے، کسانوں، خواتین اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ 2014 سے پہلے، طبی علاج بہت سے لوگوں کی پہنچ سے باہر تھا، کانگریس حکومت نے تشخیصی کٹس پر 16 فیصد ٹیکس عائد کیا تھا۔ یہ اب صرف 5 فیصد رہ گئی ہے، جس سے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی ہے۔ "پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں، گھر بنانا ایک مہنگا معاملہ تھا۔ سیمنٹ پر 29فیصد، اوراے سی و ٹی وی جیسے آلات پر 31فیصد ٹیکس لگایا جاتا تھا۔ ہماری حکومت نے ان شرحوں کو کم کر کے 18فیصد کر دیا ہے، جس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کے رہنے کی لاگت میں آسانی ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پہلے ٹیکس نظام کے تحت کسانوں کی حالت زار پر بھی توجہ دی، جہاں ضروری آلات جیسے ٹریکٹر، آبپاشی کے اوزار، اور پمپنگ سیٹس پر 12فیصد سے14فیدٹیکس لگاتے تھے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ان میں سے زیادہ تر اشیاء پرصفر یا 5فیصد ٹیکس لگایا جاتا ہے، جس سے کاشتکاری کی لاگت میں نمایاں کمی آتی ہے اور دیہی معاش کو سہارا ملتا ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات گھریلو بجٹ کو بہتر بنانے، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ملک بھر میں معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے وسیع عزم کا حصہ ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری اور چمڑے جیسے بڑے افرادی قوت کو ملازمت دینے والے شعبوں کو جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں کمی کے ذریعے نمایاں ریلیف دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات نہ صرف ان صنعتوں میں کام کرنے والوں اور کاروباری افراد کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گی بلکہ اس سے ضروری اشیاء جیسے کپڑے اور جوتے کی قیمتیں بھی کم ہوں گی۔اسٹارٹ اپس،ایم ایسایم ایمز اور چھوٹے تاجروں کے لیے، حکومت نے ٹیکسوں میں کمی کو ہموار طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ملایا ہے، جس سے کاروبار میں آسانی اور آپریشنل لچک کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔انہوںنے مزید کہاکہ تندرستی پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں میں فٹنس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے جم، سیلون اور یوگا جیسی خدمات پر کم جی ایس ٹی کا اعلان کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اصلاحات وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے وسیع تر ایجنڈے کا حصہ ہیں، جہاں نوجوان، کاروبار اور صحت کلیدی قومی ترجیحات ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے جی ایس ٹی کی تازہ ترین اصلاحات کو بھارت کی اقتصادی تبدیلی میں ایک تاریخی قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات نے ملک کی ترقی پذیر معیشت میںپانچ اہم جواہرات کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ "پہلا، ٹیکس کا نظام نمایاں طور پر آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ دوسرا، بھارتیہ شہریوں کا معیار زندگی مزید بہتر ہو گا۔ تیسرا، کھپت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو ایک نیا فروغ ملے گا۔
چوتھا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی مضبوط ہوگی، جس سے مزید سرمایہ کاری اور ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ پانچویں، تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی روح، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید تقویت دی جائے گی، جو ترقی یافتہبھارت کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج ہربھارتیہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے حکومت کے رہنما اصول ’’ناگرک دیو بھا‘‘ (شہری خدا ہے) کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس سال ٹیکس ریلیف نہ صرف جی ایس ٹی میں کٹوتی کے ذریعے آیا ہے بلکہ انکم ٹیکس میں بھی نمایاں کٹوتیاں کی گئی ہیں12 لاکھ تک کی آمدنی اب ٹیکس سے پاک ہے، جو ٹیکس دہندگان کو خاطر خواہ ریلیف فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت میں مہنگائی اس وقت انتہائی کم اور کنٹرول شدہ سطح پر ہے، جو حقیقی عوام نواز حکمرانی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، بھارت کی شرح نمو تقریباً آٹھ فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو اسے دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت بناتی ہے۔ یہ شاندار کامیابی 140 کروڑبھارتیوں کی طاقت اور عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نےبھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کے مقصد سے اصلاحات کے سفر کو جاری رکھنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’آتم نر بھر بھارت (خود انحصاربھارت) صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک پرعزم تحریک ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے تمام اساتذہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر طالب علم میں خود انحصاری کے بیج بوئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آسان زبان اور مقامی بولیوں میں خود انحصار بھارت کی اہمیت کو سمجھانے میں ماہرین تعلیم کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ طلباء کو یہ سمجھنے کی ترغیب دیں کہ دوسروں پر انحصار کرنے والی قوم کبھی بھی اتنی تیزی سے ترقی نہیں کر سکتی جتنی اس کی حقیقی صلاحیت اجازت دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اساتذہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ طلباء کو مشقوں میں شامل کریں جو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں درآمدی مصنوعات کی موجودگی کو اجاگر کریں اور دیسی متبادل کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی جانب سے خوردنی تیل کی درآمدات پر سالانہ 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کی مثال پیش کی، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی ترقی کے لیے خود انحصاری ضروری ہے۔
سودیشی کو فروغ دینے کی مہاتما گاندھی کی وراثت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس مشن کو مکمل کرنا اب اس نسل کا فرض ہے۔جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ ہر طالب علم کو اپنے آپ سے پوچھنا چاہیےکہمیں اپنے ملک کی کسی بھی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیا کر سکتا ہوں؟ خود کو قوم کی ضروریات سے جوڑنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ ملک ہی ہمیں زندگی میں آگے لے جاتا ہے، جو ہمیں بہت کچھ دیتا ہے اور اسی لیے ہر طالب علم کو یہ سوچ ہمیشہ اپنے دل میں رکھنا چاہیے: میں اپنے ملک کو کیا دے سکتا ہوں، اور میں ملک کی کون سی ضرورت پوری کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اختراعات، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں بھارتیہ طلباء کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کو سراہتے ہوئے چندریان مشن کی کامیابی کا سہرا لاکھوں لوگوں کو سائنسدان اور اختراع کار بننے کے لیے دیا۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح گروپ کیپٹن شوبانشو شکلا کی خلائی مشن سے واپسی نے ان کے اسکول کی کمیونٹی کو حوصلہ بخشا، جس نے نوجوانوں کو ماہرین تعلیم سے آگے کی تشکیل اور رہنمائی میں اساتذہ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اٹل انوویشن مشن اور اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کے ذریعے اب دستیاب تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی، ملک بھر میں پہلے سے ہی 10,000 سے زیادہ لیبز قائم ہیں۔ حکومت نے ملک بھر میں نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو اختراع کے مزید مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اضافی 50,000 لیبز بنانے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’ان اقدامات کی کامیابی کا انحصار اساتذہ کی سرشار کوششوں پر ہے جو اختراعیوں کی اگلی نسل کی پرورش کرتے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب مودی نے نوجوانوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے پر حکومت کی دوہری توجہ کو اجاگر کیا اور انہیں ڈیجیٹل دنیا کے نقصان دہ اثرات سے بچایا۔ انہوں نے آن لائن گیمنگ کو ریگولیٹ کرنے والے پارلیمنٹ میں حال ہی میں منظور کیے گئے قانون کا حوالہ دیا، جس کا مقصد طلباء اور خاندانوں کو لت، مالی طور پر استحصال اور پرتشدد مواد سے بچانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اساتذہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ طلباء میں ان خطرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے عالمی گیمنگ سیکٹر میں بھارت کی موجودگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر روایتی بھارتیہ کھیلوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہاطلبہ کو ذمہ دار گیمنگ اور ڈیجیٹل مواقع کے بارے میں تعلیم دے کر، حکومت اس پھیلتی ہوئی صنعت میں نوجوانوں کے لیے کیریئر کے امید افزا اختیارات پیدا کرنے کا تصور کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ماہرین تعلیم پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’وکل فار لوکل‘ مہم میں اہم کردار ادا کریں، جو بھارت کے فخر اور عزت نفس کی علامت کے طور پر دیسی مصنوعات کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو اسکول کے پروجیکٹوں اور سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے پر زور دیا جومیڈ ان انڈیا اشیاء کی شناخت اور جشن مناتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایسی اسائنمنٹس تجویز کیں جو طالب علموں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو گھر میں مقامی مصنوعات کے استعمال کو پہچاننے میں مدد کریں، جس سے بچپن ہی سے بیداری پیدا ہو۔ انہوں نے آرٹ اور کرافٹ کی کلاسوں اور اسکول کی تقریبات میں دیسی مواد کے استعمال کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی تاکہ ہندوستانی ساختہ اشیا میں زندگی بھر کے لیے فخر کا احساس پیدا ہو۔
جناب مودی نے اسکولوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’سودیشی ہفتہ‘ اور ’مقامی پروڈکٹ ڈے‘ جیسے اقدامات کا اہتمام کریں جہاں طلباء اپنے خاندانوں سے مقامی مصنوعات لاتے ہیں اور اپنی کہانیاں شیئر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گہری آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان مصنوعات کی اصلیت، بنانے والوں اور قومی اہمیت پر بات چیت پر زور دیا۔طلباء اور مقامی کاریگروں کے درمیان تعامل ہونا چاہیے، نسل در نسل دیسی دستکاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی قدر کو اجاگر کرنا چاہیے۔ مقامی مصنوعات میں فخر پیدا کرنے کے لیے سالگرہ جیسے مواقع پر میڈ ان انڈیا تحائف کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوششوں سے حب الوطنی، خود اعتمادی، اور نوجوانوں میں محنت کے احترام کو فروغ ملے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ اساتذہ لگن کے ساتھ قوم کی تعمیر کے اس مشن کو آگے بڑھاتے رہیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے تمام ایوارڈ یافتہ اساتذہ کو ان کی مثالی شراکت کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اختتام کیا۔