Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addresses National Awardee Teachers
From 22nd September, the first day of Navratri, the new GST rates are going to be implemented, They will serve as a double dose of support and growth for our country: PM
This will not only increase savings for every family but will also give new strength to our economy: PM
Let’s work towards building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat! And, to inspire the young generation towards this goal, the role of our teachers is very important: PM
We care about the well-being of our youth. That’s why, we have taken a big step to stop online money games: PM
India's young generation should not lack opportunities to become scientists and innovators; the participation of our teachers is also important in this: PM
Proudly say, this is Swadeshi,Today this sentiment should inspire every child of the country: PM
04 SEP 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Awardee Teachers at New Delhi, today. Shri Modi lauded the natural respect Indian society holds for teachers, calling them a powerful force in nation-building. He emphasized that honoring teachers is not merely a ritual but a recognition of their lifelong dedication and impact.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to all recipients of the National Teachers’ Awards. He stated that their selection is a recognition of their hard work and unwavering dedication. The Prime Minister highlighted that teachers not only shape the present but also mould the future of the nation making their role one of the highest forms of national service. He further noted that millions of teachers across the country, like this year’s awardees, are devoted to education with sincerity, commitment, and a spirit of service. On this occasion, he also paid tribute to the contributions of all such educators involved in nation-building.
The Prime Minister lauded the enduring role of teachers in India’s progress, stating that the nation has always revered the Guru-Shishya tradition. In India, a Guru is not merely a provider of knowledge but a guide for life. “As we move forward with the vision of building a developed India, this tradition remains our strength. Teachers like you are living embodiments of this heritage. You are not only imparting literacy but also instilling the spirit of living for the nation in the younger generation,” Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister emphasized that teachers are the foundation of a strong nation and an empowered society. He noted that teachers are also sensitive to the need for timely changes in curricula and syllabi, aligning education with the evolving demands of the time. “This same spirit is reflected in the reforms being undertaken for the nation. Reforms must be continuous and relevant to the times, this is the firm commitment of our government,” he added.
Recalling his commitment from the Red Fort to make India self-reliant through structural reforms, the Prime Minister stated, ““I had promised that before Diwali and Chhath Puja, there would be a double celebration for the people. In line with that spirit, the GST Council has taken a landmark decision. GST has now become even simpler. There are now mainly two GST slabs, 5% and 18%. These new rates will come into effect from Monday, 22nd September, the first day of Navratri.” The Prime Minister emphasized that from the beginning of Navratri, essential items for crores of families will become more affordable. He added that this year’s Dhanteras will be more vibrant, as tax on dozens of goods has been significantly reduced.
Shri Modi stated that GST was one of the biggest economic reforms in independent India. It freed the country from a complex web of multiple taxes. Now, as India advances into the 21st century, this new phase of GST reform being referred to by some in the media as ‘GST 2.0’ is truly a double dose of support and growth. The reform offers dual benefits of increased savings for common families and strengthening of economic momentum. “The move is expected to provide substantial relief to the poor, neo-middle class, middle class, farmers, women, students, and youth.Young professionals starting new jobs will especially benefit from the reduction in vehicle tax.This decision will make it easier for families to manage household budgets and improve their quality of life,” Shri Modi said.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi underscored the transformational tax reforms undertaken by the NDA government, stating that massive GST reductions have significantly lowered the financial burden on Indian households. Shri Modi highlighted that prior to 2014, under the Congress-led government, essential goods and daily-use items were heavily taxed. Products like toothpaste, soap, utensils, bicycles, and even children's candy attracted tax rates ranging from 17% to 28%. Basic services such as hotel stays also incurred steep taxes, including additional state-level levies. "If the same tax regime had continued, people would still be paying ₹20–₹25 in taxes for every ₹100 spent. In contrast, under the BJP-led NDA government, GST on such goods and services has been reduced to just 5%, ensuring direct relief for millions of families across the country” Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister emphasized that these reforms reflect the government's unwavering commitment to boosting household savings and easing the cost of living, especially for the middle class, farmers, women, and young professionals.
The Prime Minister noted that before 2014, medical treatment remained out of reach for many, with the Congress government imposing a 16% tax on diagnostic kits. This has now been reduced to just 5%, making basic healthcare more accessible to the poor and middle class. “Under the previous regime, building a home was a costly affair. Cement was taxed at 29%, and appliances like ACs and TVs at 31%. Our government has brought these rates down to 18%, easing the cost of living for millions”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister also addressed the plight of farmers under the earlier tax regime, where essential equipment like tractors, irrigation tools, and pumping sets attracted 12%–14% taxes. Shri Modi underscored that today, most of these items are taxed at either 0% or 5%, significantly reducing farming costs and supporting rural livelihoods. The reforms are part of the government's broader commitment to improving household budgets, empowering farmers, and enhancing quality of life across the country.
The Prime Minister stated that sectors employing a large workforce like textiles, handicrafts, and leather have been given significant relief through reduced GST rates. These reforms will not only benefit workers and entrepreneurs in these industries but also lead to lower prices for essential goods like clothing and footwear. “For startups, MSMEs, and small traders, the government has combined tax reductions with streamlined procedures, ensuring ease of business and enhanced operational flexibility”, Shri Modi added. Recognizing the growing focus on wellness, the Prime Minister announced lower GST on services like gyms, salons, and yoga, encouraging fitness among the youth. Shri Modi emphasised that these reforms are part of the broader agenda to build a Viksit Bharat, where youth, enterprise, and health are key national priorities.
The Prime Minister described the latest GST reforms as a historic step forward in India’s economic transformation, stating that the reforms have added “five key gems” to the country’s thriving economy. “First, the tax system has become significantly simpler. Second, the quality of life for Indian citizens will further improve. Third, consumption and economic growth will receive a new booster.
Fourth, ease of doing business will strengthen, leading to more investments and job creation. Fifth, the spirit of cooperative federalism, partnership between the Centre and the States will be further reinforced, which is vital for a Developed India”, Shri Modi underscored.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today reiterated the government’s guiding principle, “Nagarik Devo Bhava” (Citizen is God), emphasizing its commitment to the welfare of every Indian. He highlighted that this year, tax relief has not only come through reductions in GST but also significant cuts in income tax. Income up to ₹12 lakh is now tax-free, providing substantial relief to taxpayers.
Shri Modi emphasized that inflation in India is currently at a very low and controlled level, reflecting true pro-people governance. As a result, India’s growth rate has reached nearly eight percent, making it the fastest-growing major economy in the world. This remarkable achievement is a testament to the strength and determination of 140 crore Indians.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to continue the journey of reforms aimed at making India self-reliant. “ Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) is not just a slogan but a committed movement”, Shri Modi said. He called upon all teachers across the country to continually sow the seeds of self-reliance in every student. The Prime Minister highlighted the crucial role of educators in explaining the importance of a self-reliant India in simple language and local dialects. He urged teachers to inspire students to understand that a nation dependent on others can never progress as rapidly as its true potential allows. The Prime Minister encouraged teachers to engage students in exercises that highlight the presence of imported products in daily life and promote the use of indigenous alternatives. He cited the example of India spending over ₹1 lakh crore annually on edible oil imports, stressing that self-reliance is essential for national development.
Referring to Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy of promoting Swadeshi, the Prime Minister said it is now this generation’s duty to complete that mission. Shri Modi stressed that every student should ask themselves, “What can I do to fulfill any of the needs of my country? It is very important to connect oneself with the needs of the nation. It is this country that takes us forward in life, that gives us so much and that is why every student must always carry this thought in their heart: What can I give to my country, and which of the nation’s needs can I help fulfill?", Shri Modi added.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi applauded the rising interest of Indian students in innovation, science, and technology, crediting the success of the Chandrayaan mission for inspiring millions to become scientists and innovators. He recalled how Group Captain Shubanshu Shukla’s return from a space mission energized his school community, underscoring the vital role of teachers in shaping and guiding youth beyond academics.
The Prime Minister highlighted the support now available through the Atal Innovation Mission and Atal Tinkering Labs, with over 10,000 labs already established nationwide. The government has approved the creation of an additional 50,000 labs to provide young innovators across India more opportunities to innovate. “The success of these initiatives depends greatly on the dedicated efforts of teachers nurturing the next generation of innovators” Shri Modi underscored
Shri Modi highlighted the government’s dual focus on empowering youth digitally while safeguarding them from the harmful effects of the digital world. He referenced the recently passed law in Parliament regulating online gaming, aimed at protecting students and families from addictive, financially exploitative, and violent content.
The Prime Minister urged teachers to raise awareness among students about these risks. He emphasized the government’s commitment to promoting India’s presence in the global gaming sector, especially by leveraging traditional Indian games and supporting innovative startups. “By educating students about responsible gaming and digital opportunities, the government envisions creating promising career options for the youth in this expanding industry,” Shri Modi added.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the educators to play a vital role in the ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign, which encourages embracing indigenous products as symbols of India’s pride and self-respect. He emphasized involving students in school projects and activities that identify and celebrate ‘Made in India’ items.
The Prime Minister suggested assignments that help students and their families recognize the use of local products at home, raising awareness from an early age. He also encouraged the use of indigenous materials in art and craft classes and school celebrations to nurture a lifelong sense of pride in Indian-made goods.
Shri Modi called upon schools to organize initiatives like ‘Swadeshi Week’ and ‘Local Product Day’ where students bring local products from their families and share their stories. He emphasized discussions on the origin, makers, and national importance of these products to foster deeper awareness. “There should be interaction between students and local artisans, highlighting the value of indigenous crafts and manufacturing passed down through generations. Made in India gifts can be encouraged for occasions like birthdays to instill pride in local products. Such efforts will nurture patriotism, self-confidence, and respect for labor among youth, linking their personal success to national progress”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that teachers will continue to advance this mission of nation-building with dedication. Shri Modi concluded by congratulating all award-winning teachers for their exemplary contribution.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता शिक्षकों को संबोधित किया
नवरात्रि के पहले दिन, 22 सितंबर से नई जीएसटी दरें लागू होने जा रही हैं; ये हमारे देश के लिए समर्थन और विकास की दोहरी खुराक का काम करेंगी: प्रधानमंत्री
इससे न केवल हर परिवार की बचत बढ़ेगी, बल्कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को भी नई ताकत मिलेगी: प्रधानमंत्री
आइए एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करें! युवा पीढ़ी को इस लक्ष्य की ओर प्रेरित करने में हमारे शिक्षकों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है: प्रधानमंत्री
हम अपने युवाओं की भलाई के बारे में चिंतित हैं; इसलिए, हमने ऑनलाइन मनी गेम्स को रोकने के लिए एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत की युवा पीढ़ी को वैज्ञानिक और नवोन्मेषी बनने के अवसरों की कमी नहीं होनी चाहिए; इसमें हमारे शिक्षकों की भागीदारी भी महत्वपूर्ण है: प्रधानमंत्री
गर्व से कहो, यह स्वदेशी है, आज इस भावना से देश के हर बच्चे को प्रेरणा मिलनी चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
04 SEP 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता शिक्षकों को संबोधित किया। श्री मोदी ने भारतीय समाज में शिक्षकों के प्रति स्वाभाविक सम्मान की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें राष्ट्र-निर्माण में एक सशक्त ताकत बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शिक्षकों का सम्मान केवल एक रिवाज नहीं, बल्कि उनके आजीवन समर्पण और प्रभाव का सम्मान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले सभी शिक्षकों को हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका चयन उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और उनके अटूट समर्पण को मान्यता देती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शिक्षक न केवल वर्तमान को, बल्कि राष्ट्र के भविष्य को भी आकार देते हैं और इससे उनकी भूमिका राष्ट्रीय सेवा के सर्वोच्च रूपों में से एक बन जाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस वर्ष के पुरस्कार विजेताओं की तरह, देश भर में लाखों शिक्षक निष्ठा, प्रतिबद्धता और सेवा भावना के साथ शिक्षा के प्रति समर्पित हैं। इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में शामिल ऐसे सभी शिक्षकों के योगदान की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की प्रगति में शिक्षकों की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्र ने हमेशा गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा का सम्मान किया है। भारत में, गुरु केवल ज्ञान प्रदाता ही नहीं, बल्कि जीवन के मार्गदर्शक भी होते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे हम एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दृष्टि से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, यह परंपरा हमारी ताकत बनी हुई है। आप जैसे शिक्षक इस विरासत के जीवंत प्रतीक हैं। आप न केवल साक्षरता प्रदान कर रहे हैं, बल्कि युवा पीढ़ी में राष्ट्र के लिए जीने की भावना भी भर रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शिक्षक एक मज़बूत राष्ट्र और सशक्त समाज की आधारशिला हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षक पाठ्यक्रम और पाठ्यचर्या में समयबद्ध बदलाव की ज़रूरत के प्रति भी संवेदनशील होते हैं और शिक्षा को समय की बदलती माँगों के अनुरूप बनाते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "देश के लिए किए जा रहे सुधारों में भी यही भावना झलकती है। सुधार निरंतर और समय के अनुकूल होने चाहिए, यह हमारी सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता है।"
संरचनात्मक सुधारों के ज़रिए भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की लाल किले से की गई अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मैंने वादा किया था कि दिवाली और छठ पूजा से पहले लोगों के लिए दोहरा उत्सव होगा। इसी भावना के अनुरूप, जीएसटी परिषद ने एक ऐतिहासिक फ़ैसला लिया है। जीएसटी अब और भी सरल हो गया है। अब मुख्य रूप से जीएसटी की दो श्रेणियां हैं, 5% और 18%। ये नई दरें नवरात्रि के पहले दिन, 22 सितंबर, सोमवार से लागू होंगी।" प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि नवरात्रि की शुरुआत से करोड़ों परिवारों के लिए ज़रूरी चीज़ें और भी सस्ती हो जाएँगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस साल धनतेरस और भी ज़्यादा जीवंत होगा, क्योंकि दर्जनों वस्तुओं पर कर में काफ़ी कमी की गई है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जीएसटी स्वतंत्र भारत के सबसे बड़े आर्थिक सुधारों में से एक था। इसने देश को कई करों के जटिल जाल से मुक्ति दिलाई। अब, जब भारत 21वीं सदी में प्रवेश कर रहा है, जीएसटी सुधार का यह नया चरण, जिसे मीडिया में कुछ लोग 'जीएसटी 2.0' कह रहे हैं, वास्तव में समर्थन और विकास की दोहरी खुराक है। यह सुधार आम परिवारों के लिए बचत बढ़ाने और आर्थिक गति को मज़बूत करने के दोहरे लाभ प्रदान करता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इस कदम से गरीबों, नव-मध्यम वर्ग, मध्यम वर्ग, किसानों, महिलाओं, छात्रों और युवाओं को काफ़ी राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है। नई नौकरी शुरू करने वाले युवा पेशेवरों को वाहन कर में कमी होने का विशेष रूप से लाभ होगा। इस फैसले से परिवारों के लिए घरेलू बजट का प्रबंधन आसान हो जाएगा और उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एनडीए सरकार द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनकारी कर सुधारों पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि जीएसटी में भारी कटौती से भारतीय परिवारों पर वित्तीय बोझ काफी कम हुआ है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि 2014 से पहले, कांग्रेस के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार में, आवश्यक वस्तुओं और दैनिक उपयोग की वस्तुओं पर भारी कर लगाया जाता था। टूथपेस्ट, साबुन, बर्तन, साइकिल और यहाँ तक कि बच्चों की कैंडी जैसी वस्तुओं पर 17% से 28% तक कर लगता था। होटल में ठहरने जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं पर भी भारी कर लगते थे, जिनमें राज्य स्तर पर अतिरिक्त शुल्क भी शामिल थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यदि यही कर व्यवस्था जारी रहती, तो लोग अब भी हर 100 रुपये के खर्च पर 20-25 रुपये का कर चुकाते। इसके विपरीत, बीजेपी के नेतृत्व वाली एनडीए सरकार में, ऐसी वस्तुओं और सेवाओं पर जीएसटी घटाकर केवल 5% कर दिया गया है, जिससे देश भर के लाखों परिवारों को सीधी राहत मिली है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि खासकर मध्यम वर्ग, किसानों, महिलाओं और युवा पेशेवरों के लिए, ये सुधार घरेलू बचत को बढ़ावा देने और जीवन-यापन की लागत को कम करने के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले, चिकित्सा उपचार कई लोगों की पहुँच से बाहर था, क्योंकि कांग्रेस सरकार डायग्नोस्टिक किट पर 16% कर लगाती थी। अब इसे घटाकर केवल 5% कर दिया गया है, जिससे बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य सेवा गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के लिए अधिक सुलभ हो गई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछली सरकार में घर बनाना एक महंगा काम था। सीमेंट पर 29% और एसी व टीवी जैसे उपकरणों पर 31% कर लगता था। हमारी सरकार ने इन दरों को घटाकर 18% कर दिया है, जिससे लाखों लोगों के जीवन-यापन की लागत में कमी आयी है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली कर व्यवस्था के तहत किसानों की दुर्दशा पर भी बात की, जहाँ ट्रैक्टर, सिंचाई उपकरण और पंपिंग सेट जैसे आवश्यक उपकरणों पर 12%-14% कर लगता था। श्री मोदी ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि आज इनमें से ज़्यादातर वस्तुओं पर 0% या 5% कर लगता है, जिससे कृषि लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है और ग्रामीण आजीविका को समर्थन मिला है। ये सुधार घरेलू बजट में सुधार, किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और देश भर में जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने की सरकार की व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वस्त्र, हस्तशिल्प और चमड़ा जैसे बड़े कार्यबल वाले क्षेत्रों को जीएसटी दरों में कमी के ज़रिए काफ़ी राहत दी गई है। इन सुधारों से न केवल इन उद्योगों के श्रमिकों और उद्यमियों को लाभ होगा, बल्कि कपड़ों और जूतों जैसी ज़रूरी वस्तुओं की कीमतें भी कम होंगी। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा, "स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई और छोटे व्यापारियों के लिए, सरकार ने कर कटौती को सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं के साथ जोड़ा है, जिससे व्यापार में आसानी और परिचालन लचीलापन सुनिश्चित हुआ है।" आरोग्य पर बढ़ते ध्यान को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जिम, सैलून और योग जैसी सेवाओं पर जीएसटी में कमी की घोषणा
की, जिससे युवाओं में फिटनेस को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि ये सुधार एक ऐसे विकसित भारत के निर्माण के व्यापक एजेंडे का हिस्सा हैं, जहाँ युवा, उद्यम और स्वास्थ्य प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताएँ हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवीनतम जीएसटी सुधारों को भारत के आर्थिक परिवर्तन की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम बताया और कहा कि इन सुधारों ने देश की फलती-फूलती अर्थव्यवस्था में "पाँच प्रमुख रत्न" जोड़े हैं। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया, "पहला, कर प्रणाली काफ़ी सरल हो गई है। दूसरा, भारतीय नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में और सुधार होगा। तीसरा, उपभोग और आर्थिक विकास को एक नया बल मिलेगा।"
"चौथा, कारोबार करने में आसानी बढ़ेगी, जिससे अधिक निवेश और रोजगार सृजन होगा। पाँचवाँ, सहकारी संघवाद की भावना, केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच साझेदारी और सुदृढ़ होगी, जो एक विकसित भारत के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक है।"
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सरकार के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत, "नागरिक देवो भव" को
दोहराया और प्रत्येक भारतीय के कल्याण के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस वर्ष, कर राहत न केवल जीएसटी में कटौती के माध्यम से मिली है, बल्कि आयकर में भी उल्लेखनीय कटौती की गई है। 12 लाख रुपये तक की आय अब कर-मुक्त है, जिससे करदाताओं को काफी राहत मिली है।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत में मुद्रास्फीति वर्तमान में बहुत कम और नियंत्रित स्तर पर है, जो सच्चे जन-हितैषी शासन को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। परिणामस्वरूप, भारत की विकास दर लगभग आठ प्रतिशत तक पहुँच गई है, जिससे यह दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई है। यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की शक्ति और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रमाण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के उद्देश्य से सुधारों की यात्रा जारी रखने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आत्मनिर्भर भारत केवल एक नारा नहीं, बल्कि एक समर्पित अभियान है।" उन्होंने देश भर के सभी शिक्षकों से प्रत्येक छात्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना जगाने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सरल भाषा और स्थानीय बोलियों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के महत्व को समझाने में शिक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शिक्षकों से छात्रों को यह समझने के लिए प्रेरित करने का आग्रह किया कि दूसरों पर निर्भर एक राष्ट्र कभी भी उतनी तेज़ी से प्रगति नहीं कर सकता, जितनी उसकी वास्तविक क्षमता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षकों को छात्रों को ऐसे अभ्यासों में शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो दैनिक जीवन में आयातित उत्पादों की उपस्थिति को उजागर करते हों और स्वदेशी विकल्पों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देते हों। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा खाद्य तेल के आयात पर सालाना 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च करने का उदाहरण देते हुए इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता आवश्यक है।
स्वदेशी को बढ़ावा देने की महात्मा गांधी की विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब इस पीढ़ी का कर्तव्य है कि वह उस मिशन को पूरा करे। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि प्रत्येक छात्र को खुद से पूछना चाहिए, "मैं अपने देश की किसी भी ज़रूरत को पूरा करने के लिए क्या कर सकता हूँ? राष्ट्र की ज़रूरतों से खुद को जोड़ना बहुत ज़रूरी है।" श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि यही वह देश है, जो हमें जीवन में आगे बढ़ाता है, हमें बहुत कुछ देता है, इसीलिए प्रत्येक छात्र को हमेशा अपने दिल में यह विचार रखना चाहिए: मैं अपने देश को क्या दे सकता हूँ और देश की किन ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में मैं मदद कर सकता हूँ?
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारतीय छात्रों की बढ़ती रुचि की सराहना की और लाखों लोगों को वैज्ञानिक और नवोन्मेषक बनने के लिए प्रेरित करने में चंद्रयान मिशन की सफलता को इसका श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने याद किया कि कैसे ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला की अंतरिक्ष मिशन से वापसी ने उनके स्कूल समुदाय को ऊर्जावान बनाया और शिक्षा के अलावा युवाओं की सोच को आकार देने और उनका मार्गदर्शन करने में शिक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अटल नवाचार मिशन और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के माध्यम से अब उपलब्ध समर्थन पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनकी देश भर में 10,000 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाएँ पहले ही स्थापित हो चुकी हैं। सरकार ने भारत भर के युवा नवोन्मेषकों को नवाचार के अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए अतिरिक्त 50,000 प्रयोगशालाओं के निर्माण को मंज़ूरी दी है। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया, "इन पहलों की सफलता काफी हद तक शिक्षकों के समर्पित प्रयासों पर निर्भर करती है, जो अगली पीढ़ी के नवोन्मेषकों को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं।"
श्री मोदी ने युवाओं को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाने और साथ ही उन्हें डिजिटल दुनिया के हानिकारक प्रभावों से बचाने पर सरकार के दोहरे विशेष ध्यान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने संसद में हाल ही में पारित ऑनलाइन गेमिंग को विनियमित करने वाले कानून का हवाला दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य छात्रों और परिवारों को व्यसनलिप्तता, आर्थिक रूप से शोषणकारी और हिंसक कंटेंट से बचाना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षकों से इन जोखिमों को लेकर छात्रों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक गेमिंग क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से पारंपरिक भारतीय खेलों का लाभ उठाकर और नवोन्मेषी स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देकर, भारत की उपस्थिति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "छात्रों को ज़िम्मेदार गेमिंग और डिजिटल अवसरों के बारे में शिक्षित करके, सरकार इस बढ़ते उद्योग में युवाओं के लिए आशाजनक करियर विकल्प बनाने की परिकल्पना करती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिक्षकों से 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया, जो स्वदेशी उत्पादों को भारत के गौरव और स्वाभिमान के प्रतीक के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने छात्रों को ऐसी स्कूल परियोजनाओं और गतिविधियों में शामिल करने पर ज़ोर दिया जो 'मेड इन इंडिया' वस्तुओं की पहचान करती हैं और उनका जश्न मनाती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसे कार्य सुझाए जो छात्रों और उनके परिवारों को घर पर स्थानीय उत्पादों के उपयोग की पहचान करने में मदद करते हैं और कम उम्र से ही जागरूकता बढ़ाते हैं। उन्होंने कला और शिल्प कक्षाओं तथा स्कूल समारोहों में स्वदेशी सामग्रियों के उपयोग को भी प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि भारतीय निर्मित वस्तुओं के प्रति गर्व की भावना का आजीवन पोषण हो सके।
श्री मोदी ने स्कूलों से 'स्वदेशी सप्ताह' और 'स्थानीय उत्पाद दिवस' जैसी पहल आयोजित करने का आह्वान किया, जहाँ छात्र अपने परिवारों से स्थानीय उत्पाद लाएँ और उनकी कहानियाँ साझा करें। उन्होंने गहन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए इन उत्पादों की उत्पत्ति, निर्माताओं और राष्ट्रीय महत्व पर चर्चा पर ज़ोर दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "छात्रों और स्थानीय कारीगरों के बीच संवाद होना चाहिए, जिसमें पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही स्वदेशी शिल्प और विनिर्माण के मूल्य पर प्रकाश डाला जाए। स्थानीय उत्पादों के प्रति गर्व पैदा करने के लिए जन्मदिन जैसे अवसरों पर भारत में निर्मित उपहारों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। ऐसे प्रयास युवाओं में देशभक्ति, आत्मविश्वास और श्रम के प्रति सम्मान का पोषण करेंगे और उनकी व्यक्तिगत सफलता को राष्ट्र की प्रगति से जोड़ेंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि शिक्षक राष्ट्र निर्माण के इस मिशन को समर्पण के साथ आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे। श्री मोदी ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेता शिक्षकों को उनके अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए बधाई देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।