Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in August 2025
02 SEP 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from Captive and Commercial mines during August 2025 in the financial year 2025–26 was recorded at 14.43 million tonnes (MT), while dispatches reached 15.07 million tonnes (MT).
The cumulative figures for the financial year 2025-26 up to August reflect a strong year-on-year growth, with production rising by 11.88% and dispatches increasing by 9.12% compared to the same period last year. These positive trends indicate enhanced operational efficiency and more effective utilization of mining capacity across the sector.
The attached graph clearly illustrates the consistent performance improvement with both production and dispatch showing strong gains.
The Ministry attributes the sector’s improved performance to a series of strategic policy measures, rigorous monitoring, and consistent support to stakeholders. These efforts have played a crucial role in accelerating operational approvals and expanding production capabilities, thereby driving overall growth in coal output and dispatches.
The Ministry of Coal has reiterated its dedication to fully realizing the potential of captive and commercial coal mining in India. Moving forward, the emphasis will be on maintaining consistent production, reducing supply interruptions, and making a substantial contribution to the country’s rising energy needs.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
ऑगस्ट 2025 मधील कॅप्प्टिव आणि व्यावसायिक खाणीतून मिळालेले मासिक उत्पादन आणि वितरण
02 SEP 2025 11:46AM by PIB Mumbai
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 च्या ऑगस्ट 2025 मध्ये कॅप्प्टिव आणि व्यावसायिक खाणींमधून 14.43 दशलक्ष टन (MT) इतक्या कोळसा उत्पादनाची नोंद झाली तर या काळात कोळशाचे वितरण 15.07 दशलक्ष टन (MT) पर्यन्त झाले.
2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षातील आत्तापर्यंतचे एकत्रित आकडे ऑगस्टपर्यंत मजबूत वर्षागणिक वाढ दर्शवितात, कोळशाचे उत्पादन 11.88 टक्क्यांनी वाढले आहे आणि वितरणात गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच समान कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 9.12% वाढ झाली आहे. हे सकारात्मक कल सुधारित कार्यान्वयन क्षमता आणि संपूर्ण खाण क्षेत्रातील क्षमतेचा अधिक प्रभावी उपयोग दर्शवतात.
खाली दिलेला आलेख उत्पादन आणि वितरण या दोन्हींच्या कामगिरित दिसून येणाऱ्या सातत्यपूर्ण सुधारनेसोबतच भरिव लाभ स्पष्टपणे दाखवत आहे.
खाण मंत्रालयाने या क्षेत्राच्या सुधारित कामगिरीचे श्रेय एकत्रित धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना, काटेकोर देखरेख आणि भागधारकांनी दिलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण समर्थनाला दिले आहे. या प्रयत्नांनी कार्यात्मक मंजुरींना वेग देण्यात आणि उत्पादनक्षमतेत वाढ करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, ज्यामुळे कोळशाच्या उत्पादन आणि वितरणात एकूण वाढ होण्यास मदत झाली आहे.
भारतातील कोळसा खनन प्रक्रियेत बंदिस्त आणि व्यावसायिक खाणींच्या क्षमतेचा पुरेपूर उपयोग करण्यासाठीच्या वचनबद्धतेचा कोळसा मंत्रालयाने पुनरुच्चार केला आहे. पुढे वाटचाल करताना उत्पादनात सातत्य राखण्यासाठी, पुरवठा साखळीत येणारे व्यत्यय कमी करण्यासाठी, आणि देशाच्या वाढत्या ऊर्जा आवश्यकतांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी लक्षणीय योगदान देण्यावर भर दिला जाईल.