Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in August 2025
02 SEP 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from Captive and Commercial mines during August 2025 in the financial year 2025–26 was recorded at 14.43 million tonnes (MT), while dispatches reached 15.07 million tonnes (MT).
The cumulative figures for the financial year 2025-26 up to August reflect a strong year-on-year growth, with production rising by 11.88% and dispatches increasing by 9.12% compared to the same period last year. These positive trends indicate enhanced operational efficiency and more effective utilization of mining capacity across the sector.
The attached graph clearly illustrates the consistent performance improvement with both production and dispatch showing strong gains.
The Ministry attributes the sector’s improved performance to a series of strategic policy measures, rigorous monitoring, and consistent support to stakeholders. These efforts have played a crucial role in accelerating operational approvals and expanding production capabilities, thereby driving overall growth in coal output and dispatches.
The Ministry of Coal has reiterated its dedication to fully realizing the potential of captive and commercial coal mining in India. Moving forward, the emphasis will be on maintaining consistent production, reducing supply interruptions, and making a substantial contribution to the country’s rising energy needs.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2025 ஆகஸ்ட் மாத நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 15.07 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரிப்பு
02 SEP 2025 11:46AM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் (2025-26) ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் தனிப்பட்ட மற்றும் வணிக சுரங்கங்களின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 14.43 மில்லியன் டன்னாகவும், விநியோகம் 15.07 மில்லியன் டன்னாகவும் இருந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட அதிகமாகும். முன்னதாக, கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட இந்த ஆண்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 11.88 சதவீதமாகவும், விநியோகம் 9.12 சதவீதமாகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த நேர்மறையான போக்கு சுரங்கத்துறையில் செயல்பாட்டுத்திறன் மேம்பட்டுள்ளதையும், திறன்மிக்க பயன்பாட்டையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகத்தில் தொடர்ச்சியான வளர்ச்சியை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162972