कोयला मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2025 में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से मासिक उत्पादन और प्रेषण
02 SEP 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में अगस्त 2025 के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन 14.43 मिलियन टन (एमटी) दर्ज किया गया , जबकि प्रेषण 15.07 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गया।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के अगस्त तक के संचयी आंकड़े वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मज़बूत वृद्धि दर्शाते हैं, जिसमें उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 11.88 प्रतिशत और प्रेषण में 9.12 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। ये सकारात्मक रुझान पूरे क्षेत्र में बेहतर परिचालन दक्षता और खनन क्षमता के अधिक प्रभावी उपयोग का संकेत देते हैं।
संलग्न ग्राफ स्पष्ट रूप से निरंतर प्रदर्शन में सुधार को दर्शाता है, जिसमें उत्पादन और प्रेषण दोनों में मजबूत वृद्धि देखी गई है।
मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र के बेहतर प्रदर्शन का श्रेय रणनीतिक नीतिगत उपायों, कड़ी निगरानी और हितधारकों के निरंतर समर्थन को देता है। इन प्रयासों ने परिचालन स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने और उत्पादन क्षमताओं के विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में समग्र वृद्धि हुई है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने भारत में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। इससे आगे बढ़ते हुए, उत्पादन की निरंतरता बनाए रखने, आपूर्ति में रुकावटों को कम करने और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्‍यकताओं में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने पर बल दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in August 2025
02 SEP 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from Captive and Commercial mines during August 2025 in the financial year 2025–26 was recorded at 14.43 million tonnes (MT), while dispatches reached 15.07 million tonnes (MT).
The cumulative figures for the financial year 2025-26 up to August reflect a strong year-on-year growth, with production rising by 11.88% and dispatches increasing by 9.12% compared to the same period last year. These positive trends indicate enhanced operational efficiency and more effective utilization of mining capacity across the sector.
The attached graph clearly illustrates the consistent performance improvement with both production and dispatch showing strong gains.
The Ministry attributes the sector’s improved performance to a series of strategic policy measures, rigorous monitoring, and consistent support to stakeholders. These efforts have played a crucial role in accelerating operational approvals and expanding production capabilities, thereby driving overall growth in coal output and dispatches.
The Ministry of Coal has reiterated its dedication to fully realizing the potential of captive and commercial coal mining in India. Moving forward, the emphasis will be on maintaining consistent production, reducing supply interruptions, and making a substantial contribution to the country’s rising energy needs.