Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds high-level meeting on grievance redressal of farmers
“A dedicated portal will be set up for farmers’ complaints, suggestions, and other assistance” – Shivraj Singh
Union Minister Shivraj Singh to regularly review complaints for providing quick relief to farmers
“All officials should work with full transparency, credibility, and sensitivity in the interest of farmers” – Shivraj Singh
“Complaints related to spurious or substandard fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides must be resolved on priority” – Shivraj Singh
“Only certified biostimulants should be sold to prevent losses to farmers” – Shivraj Singh
01 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a high-level meeting in Delhi to review the resolution of complaints received from farmers through call centres and other portals. In the meeting, Shivraj Singh instructed the officials to create a single dedicated portal for farmers’ complaints, suggestions, and other assistance instead of multiple portals, for the convenience of farmers, and to ensure early and proper resolution of problems. Shri Chouhan said that he himself will regularly review the complaints received from farmers so that they can be provided quick relief.
Taking cognisance of the complaints received from farmers and calls on helpline numbers, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan said that there should be no delay in resolving issues of farmers. Shivraj Singh said that all officials should work with complete transparency, credibility, and sensitivity in the interests of farmers and further strengthen the system. The mechanism should guarantee timely and effective resolution of farmers’ complaints. He said that our collective effort should be to ensure our farmers remain happy under all circumstances.
During the meeting, the Union Minister sought information from officials about the complaints received from farmers, many of which pertained to spurious or substandard fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides. Giving instructions to resolve these complaints on priority, Shri Chouhan said that he too receives such complaints during his visits to states. “We must save farmers from being looted and, for this, the sale of substandard fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides must be strictly stopped,” he said. The Minister instructed that officers at the Centre, apart from taking action at their level, should also ensure strict action in coordination with state governments, so that our farmer brothers and sisters can get relief. Shivraj Singh said that the participation of states is necessary to resolve these problems. Stating that he himself has already written letters to chief ministers in this regard, the Minister said he will further discuss with states via video conferencing to provide relief to farmers.
Expressing strong displeasure over the sale of illegal biostimulants in the past, Union Minister Shivraj Singh reiterated that only notified products should be sold and emphasised the need for strict action, in coordination with state governments, to ensure absolute compliance. He directed officials to make every possible effort for this and stressed that apart from the 146 notified biostimulants so far, the sale of any other unapproved biostimulants should not be permitted. Simultaneously, the Union Minister also instructed officials to raise awareness among farmers about notified biostimulants and to circulate the list of certified biostimulants to them through social media.
The Minister was provided information regarding complaints about receiving installments under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme and claims under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. He directed the officials that since these are both important schemes, every complaint related to them must be resolved, and officials should also contact the farmers to take their feedback. “Our objective should be that our farmers must be completely satisfied in every respect,” he said. Union Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi was also present during the meeting. He too gave his suggestions to Union Minister Shri Chouhan.
Resolution to adopt Swadeshi :
In the meeting, the officials of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare took an important decision to adopt indigenous products (Swadeshi) to the maximum possible extent, in line with the ‘Adopt Swadeshi’ call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the appeal of Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh to do the same. Along with Shri Chouhan, Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and all other officials took the pledge to use only Swadeshi products in their lives as much as possible.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರೈತರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
"ರೈತರ ದೂರುಗಳು, ಸಲಹೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು" - ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್
ರೈತರಿಗೆ ತ್ವರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ
"ರೈತರ ಹಿತದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ, ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆಯಿಂದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು" - ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್
"ನಕಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಕಳಪೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೀಟನಾಶಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಬೇಕು" - ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್
"ರೈತರಿಗೆ ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ಬಯೋಸ್ಟಿಮ್ಯುಲಂಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು" - ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್
01 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಾಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ದೂರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ರೈತರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಗಳ ಬದಲಿಗೆ ರೈತರ ದೂರುಗಳು, ಸಲಹೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಒಂದೇ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ರೈತರಿಗೆ ತ್ವರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಅವರಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ತಾವು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರೈತರಿಂದ ಬಂದ ದೂರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಂದ ಕರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ರೈತರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿಳಂಬ ಮಾಡಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ರೈತರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ, ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆಯಿಂದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರೈತರ ದೂರುಗಳ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತರು ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ರೈತರಿಂದ ಬಂದಿರುವ ದೂರುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆದರು, ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ನಕಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವಿಲ್ಲದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೀಟನಾಶಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಈ ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದಾಗ ತಮಗೂ ಅಂತಹ ದೂರುಗಳು ಬರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ರೈತರನ್ನು ಲೂಟಿ ಮಾಡದಂತೆ ನಾವು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವಿಲ್ಲದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೀಟನಾಶಕಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟವನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಿಂದ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು, ಇದರಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಿಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತಾವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಬರೆದಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹಿಂದಿನ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಬಯೋಸ್ಟಿಮ್ಯುಲಂಟ್ ಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಅಸಮಾಧಾನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ 146 ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಬಯೋಸ್ಟಿಮ್ಯುಲಂಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಇತರ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸದ ಬಯೋಸ್ಟಿಮ್ಯುಲಂಟ್ ಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟವನ್ನು ಅನುಮತಿಸಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಬಯೋಸ್ಟಿಮ್ಯುಲಂಟ್ ಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರೈತರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಬಯೋಸ್ಟಿಮ್ಯುಲಂಟ್ ಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಕಂತುಗಳ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ದೂರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಫಸಲ್ ಬಿಮಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಕ್ಲೈಮುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇವೆರಡೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ದೂರನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. "ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತರು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಅಂಶದಲ್ಲೂ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ತೃಪ್ತರಾಗುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ದೇವೇಶ್ ಚತುರ್ವೇದಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ :
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ 'ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಿ' ಕರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಮನವಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು (ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ) ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ನಿರ್ಣಯವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ದೇವೇಶ್ ಚತುರ್ವೇದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.