Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds high-level meeting on grievance redressal of farmers
“A dedicated portal will be set up for farmers’ complaints, suggestions, and other assistance” – Shivraj Singh
Union Minister Shivraj Singh to regularly review complaints for providing quick relief to farmers
“All officials should work with full transparency, credibility, and sensitivity in the interest of farmers” – Shivraj Singh
“Complaints related to spurious or substandard fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides must be resolved on priority” – Shivraj Singh
“Only certified biostimulants should be sold to prevent losses to farmers” – Shivraj Singh
01 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a high-level meeting in Delhi to review the resolution of complaints received from farmers through call centres and other portals. In the meeting, Shivraj Singh instructed the officials to create a single dedicated portal for farmers’ complaints, suggestions, and other assistance instead of multiple portals, for the convenience of farmers, and to ensure early and proper resolution of problems. Shri Chouhan said that he himself will regularly review the complaints received from farmers so that they can be provided quick relief.
Taking cognisance of the complaints received from farmers and calls on helpline numbers, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan said that there should be no delay in resolving issues of farmers. Shivraj Singh said that all officials should work with complete transparency, credibility, and sensitivity in the interests of farmers and further strengthen the system. The mechanism should guarantee timely and effective resolution of farmers’ complaints. He said that our collective effort should be to ensure our farmers remain happy under all circumstances.
During the meeting, the Union Minister sought information from officials about the complaints received from farmers, many of which pertained to spurious or substandard fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides. Giving instructions to resolve these complaints on priority, Shri Chouhan said that he too receives such complaints during his visits to states. “We must save farmers from being looted and, for this, the sale of substandard fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides must be strictly stopped,” he said. The Minister instructed that officers at the Centre, apart from taking action at their level, should also ensure strict action in coordination with state governments, so that our farmer brothers and sisters can get relief. Shivraj Singh said that the participation of states is necessary to resolve these problems. Stating that he himself has already written letters to chief ministers in this regard, the Minister said he will further discuss with states via video conferencing to provide relief to farmers.
Expressing strong displeasure over the sale of illegal biostimulants in the past, Union Minister Shivraj Singh reiterated that only notified products should be sold and emphasised the need for strict action, in coordination with state governments, to ensure absolute compliance. He directed officials to make every possible effort for this and stressed that apart from the 146 notified biostimulants so far, the sale of any other unapproved biostimulants should not be permitted. Simultaneously, the Union Minister also instructed officials to raise awareness among farmers about notified biostimulants and to circulate the list of certified biostimulants to them through social media.
The Minister was provided information regarding complaints about receiving installments under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme and claims under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. He directed the officials that since these are both important schemes, every complaint related to them must be resolved, and officials should also contact the farmers to take their feedback. “Our objective should be that our farmers must be completely satisfied in every respect,” he said. Union Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi was also present during the meeting. He too gave his suggestions to Union Minister Shri Chouhan.
Resolution to adopt Swadeshi :
In the meeting, the officials of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare took an important decision to adopt indigenous products (Swadeshi) to the maximum possible extent, in line with the ‘Adopt Swadeshi’ call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the appeal of Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh to do the same. Along with Shri Chouhan, Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and all other officials took the pledge to use only Swadeshi products in their lives as much as possible.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کسانوں کی شکایات کے ازالے پر اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی
کسانوں کی شکایات، تجاویز اور دیگر امداد پر معنون ایک پورٹل قائم کیا جائے گا: شیوراج سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ کسانوں کو فوری ریلیف فراہم کرنے کے لیے شکایات کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیں گے
تمام عہدیداروں کو کسانوں کے مفاد میں پوری شفافیت، ساکھ اور حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہئے: شیوراج سنگھ
جعلی یا غیر معیاری کھادوں، بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات سے متعلق شکایات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر حل کیا جانا چاہیے: شیوراج سنگھ
کسانوں کو ہونے والے نقصانات کو روکنے کے لیے صرف تصدیق شدہ بایوسٹیمولنٹ ہی فروخت کیے جائیں:شیوراج سنگھ
01 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج دہلی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی تاکہ کال سینٹرز اور دیگر پورٹل کے ذریعے کسانوں سے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کے حل کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ میٹنگ میں شیوراج سنگھ نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ کسانوں کی سہولت کے لیے متعدد پورٹلز کے بجائے کسانوں کی شکایات، تجاویز اور دیگر امداد کے لیے ایک ہی معنون پورٹل بنائیں اور مسائل کے جلد اور مناسب حل کو یقینی بنائیں۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وہ خود کسانوں سے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیں گے تاکہ انہیں فوری ریلیف فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
کسانوں سے موصول ہونے والی شکایات اور ہیلپ لائن نمبروں پر کالوں کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں کوئی تاخیر نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ تمام عہدیداروں کو کسانوں کے مفاد میں مکمل شفافیت، ساکھ اور حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہئے اور نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنا چاہئے۔ میکانزم کو کسانوں کی شکایات کے بروقت اور موثر حل کی ضمانت دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری اجتماعی کوشش ہونی چاہئے کہ ہمارے کسان ہر حال میں خوش رہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں سے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کے بارے میں حکام سے معلومات طلب کی، جن میں سے اکثر جعلی یا غیر معیاری کھادوں، بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات سے متعلق تھیں۔ ان شکایات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر حل کرنے کی ہدایات دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ انہیں بھی ریاستوں کے دوروں کے دوران ایسی شکایات موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں کسانوں کو لوٹ مار سے بچانا چاہیے اور اس کے لیے غیر معیاری کھادوں، بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی فروخت کو سختی سے روکنا چاہیے۔ وزیر نے ہدایت دی کہ مرکز کے افسران اپنی سطح پر کارروائی کرنے کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں سخت کارروائی کو بھی یقینی بنائیں، تاکہ ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو راحت مل سکے۔ شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی شراکت ضروری ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ وہ خود اس سلسلے میں وزرائے اعلیٰ کو پہلے ہی خط لکھ چکے ہیں، وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ کسانوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مزید بات چیت کریں گے
ماضی میں غیر قانونی بائیوسٹیمولینٹ کی فروخت پر سخت ناراضگی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ صرف مطلع شدہ مصنوعات ہی فروخت کی جانی چاہئیں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں، مکمل تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اب تک 146 مطلع شدہ بایوسٹیمولنٹس کے علاوہ کسی بھی غیر منظور شدہ بائیوسٹیمولنٹس کی فروخت کی اجازت نہ دی جائے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی وزیر نے عہدیداروں کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ کسانوں میں مطلع شدہ بایوسٹیمولنٹس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں اور انہیں سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ بایوسٹیمولینٹ کی فہرست بھیجیں۔
وزیر موصوف کو پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے تحت قسطیں وصول کرنے کی شکایات اور پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت دعووں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ چونکہ یہ دونوں اہم اسکیمیں ہیں اس لئے ان سے متعلق ہر شکایت کا ازالہ کیا جانا چاہئے اور عہدیداروں کو چاہئے کہ وہ کسانوں سے رابطہ کرکے ان کی رائے لیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ہمارے کسان ہر لحاظ سے پوری طرح مطمئن ہوں۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران زراعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیوش چترویدی بھی موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان کو بھی اپنی تجاویز دیں۔
سودیشی کو اپنانے کی قرارداد:
میٹنگ میں، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے حکام نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’سودیشی کو اپنانے‘ کی وکالت اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ کی اپیل کے مطابق، زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ حد تک دیسی مصنوعات (سودیشی) کو اپنانے کا ایک اہم فیصلہ لیا۔ جناب چوہان کے ساتھ، زراعت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی اور دیگر تمام عہدیداروں نے اپنی زندگی میں صرف سودیشی مصنوعات کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کا عہد لیا۔