Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds high-level meeting on grievance redressal of farmers
“A dedicated portal will be set up for farmers’ complaints, suggestions, and other assistance” – Shivraj Singh
Union Minister Shivraj Singh to regularly review complaints for providing quick relief to farmers
“All officials should work with full transparency, credibility, and sensitivity in the interest of farmers” – Shivraj Singh
“Complaints related to spurious or substandard fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides must be resolved on priority” – Shivraj Singh
“Only certified biostimulants should be sold to prevent losses to farmers” – Shivraj Singh
01 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a high-level meeting in Delhi to review the resolution of complaints received from farmers through call centres and other portals. In the meeting, Shivraj Singh instructed the officials to create a single dedicated portal for farmers’ complaints, suggestions, and other assistance instead of multiple portals, for the convenience of farmers, and to ensure early and proper resolution of problems. Shri Chouhan said that he himself will regularly review the complaints received from farmers so that they can be provided quick relief.
Taking cognisance of the complaints received from farmers and calls on helpline numbers, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan said that there should be no delay in resolving issues of farmers. Shivraj Singh said that all officials should work with complete transparency, credibility, and sensitivity in the interests of farmers and further strengthen the system. The mechanism should guarantee timely and effective resolution of farmers’ complaints. He said that our collective effort should be to ensure our farmers remain happy under all circumstances.
During the meeting, the Union Minister sought information from officials about the complaints received from farmers, many of which pertained to spurious or substandard fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides. Giving instructions to resolve these complaints on priority, Shri Chouhan said that he too receives such complaints during his visits to states. “We must save farmers from being looted and, for this, the sale of substandard fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides must be strictly stopped,” he said. The Minister instructed that officers at the Centre, apart from taking action at their level, should also ensure strict action in coordination with state governments, so that our farmer brothers and sisters can get relief. Shivraj Singh said that the participation of states is necessary to resolve these problems. Stating that he himself has already written letters to chief ministers in this regard, the Minister said he will further discuss with states via video conferencing to provide relief to farmers.
Expressing strong displeasure over the sale of illegal biostimulants in the past, Union Minister Shivraj Singh reiterated that only notified products should be sold and emphasised the need for strict action, in coordination with state governments, to ensure absolute compliance. He directed officials to make every possible effort for this and stressed that apart from the 146 notified biostimulants so far, the sale of any other unapproved biostimulants should not be permitted. Simultaneously, the Union Minister also instructed officials to raise awareness among farmers about notified biostimulants and to circulate the list of certified biostimulants to them through social media.
The Minister was provided information regarding complaints about receiving installments under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme and claims under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. He directed the officials that since these are both important schemes, every complaint related to them must be resolved, and officials should also contact the farmers to take their feedback. “Our objective should be that our farmers must be completely satisfied in every respect,” he said. Union Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi was also present during the meeting. He too gave his suggestions to Union Minister Shri Chouhan.
Resolution to adopt Swadeshi :
In the meeting, the officials of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare took an important decision to adopt indigenous products (Swadeshi) to the maximum possible extent, in line with the ‘Adopt Swadeshi’ call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the appeal of Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh to do the same. Along with Shri Chouhan, Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and all other officials took the pledge to use only Swadeshi products in their lives as much as possible.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों की शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए की उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
किसानों की शिकायतों, सुझाव व अन्य मदद के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल रहेगा - श्री शिवराज सिंह
किसानों को त्वरित राहत के लिए शिकायतों की नियमित समीक्षा करेंगे श्री शिवराज सिंह
किसानों के हित में सभी अधिकारी पूरी पारदर्शिता, विश्वसनीयता व संवेदनशीलता से करें काम- श्री शिवराज सिंह
नकली या घटिया खाद-बीज, कीटनाशक संबंधी शिकायतों का प्राथमिकता से हो समाधान- श्री शिवराज सिंह
किसानों को नुकसान से बचाने के लिए सिर्फ प्रमाणित बायोस्टियुमिलेंट ही बिकें - श्री शिवराज
01 SEP 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज दिल्ली में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक कर, किसानों से कॉल सेंटर एवं अन्य पोर्टल्स के माध्यम से मिलने वाली शिकायतों के समाधान के संबंध में समीक्षा की। बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने अलग-अलग पोर्टल की जगह किसानों की सुविधा के लिए उनकी शिकायतों, सुझाव तथा अन्य सहायता के लिए एक ही समर्पित पोर्टल बनाने और समस्याओं का जल्द से जल्द समुचित निराकरण करने का निर्देश अधिकारियों को दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि वे स्वयं नियमित रूप से किसानों से मिली शिकायतों की समीक्षा करेंगे, ताकि उन्हें त्वरित राहत प्रदान की जा सकें।
किसानों से प्राप्त शिकायतों व हेल्पलाइन नंबर पर आ रही कॉल्स को लेकर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने गंभीरता दिखाते हुए कहा कि किसानों की समस्याओं के समाधान में कोई देरी नहीं होनी चाहिए। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसानों के हित में सभी अधिकारी पूरी पारदर्शिता, विश्वसनीयता एवं संवेदनशीलता से काम करते हुए व्यवस्था को और सुदृढ करें। व्यवस्था ऐसी होना चाहिए, जिससे कि किसानों की शिकायतों का रीयल टाइम में उचित समाधान हो सकें। हम सभी की कोशिश यहीं होनी चाहिए कि किसान हर हाल में खुशहाल रहें और खेती समृद्ध हो।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने अधिकारियों से, किसानों से मिलने वाली शिकायतों की जानकारी ली, जिसमें अनेक शिकायतें नकली या घटिया खाद-बीज एवं कीटनाशक के संबंध में हैं। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने इन शिकायतों का समाधान प्राथमिकता से करने का निर्देश देते हुए कहा कि उन्हें राज्यों में प्रवास के दौरान भी ऐसी शिकायतें मिलती हैं, किसानों को हमें लुटने से बचाना चाहिए और इसके लिए अमानक खाद-बीज, कीटनाशक की बिक्री पर सख्ती से रोक लगानी होगी। केंद्र के अधिकारी अपने स्तर पर कार्रवाई के साथ ही राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर कड़ी कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करें ताकि हमारे किसान भाई-बहनों को राहत मिल सकें। शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसानों की इन समस्याओं को हल करने में राज्यों की सहभागिता आवश्यक हो। वे स्वयं इस संबंध में मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिख चुके हैं, आगे वर्चुअल माध्यम से भी राज्यों से चर्चा करेंगे, ताकि किसानों को पूरी तरह से राहत मिल सकें।
अवैध बायोस्टियुमिलेंट (जैव उत्तेजक) की पूर्व में हुई बिक्री को लेकर केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने एक बार फिर कड़ी नाराजगी जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि बायोस्टियुमिलेंट की बिक्री केवल नोटिफाइड प्रोडक्ट्स की ही हो, ये सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर कड़े कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने इसके लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए जाने हेतु अधिकारियों को निर्देशित किया और अब तक नोटिफाइड 146 बायोस्टियुमिलेंट के अलावा अन्य बिना अनुमति प्राप्त बायोस्टियुमिलेंट की बिक्री नहीं हो, सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया। साथ ही, केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने अधिसूचित बायोस्टियुमिलेंट के बारे में किसानों को जागरूक करने व प्रमाणित बायोस्टियुमिलेंट की सूची सोशल मीडिया द्वारा किसानों तक पहुंचाने के निर्देश भी दिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना की राशि मिलने और प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के क्लेम आदि के संबंध में मिली शिकायतों की जानकारी भी ली। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि ये दोनों महत्वपूर्ण योजनाएं हैं, जिनके संबंध में किसानों की हर शिकायत का निराकरण कर किसानों से संपर्क करके अधिकारी उनका फीडबैक भी लें। हर हाल में हमारे किसान पूर्णतः संतुष्ट होने चाहिए, यही हमारा उद्देश्य है। बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव डा. देवेश चतुर्वेदी भी मौजूद थे, जिन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान को अपने सुझाव दिए।
स्वदेशी अपनाने का संकल्प- बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "स्वदेशी अपनाओ" के आह्वान व इस संबंध में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह की अपील पर यथासंभव स्वदेशी वस्तुएं अपनाने का महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह के साथ ही कृषि सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी सहित सभी अधिकारियों ने संकल्प लिया कि वे जीवन में यथासंभव स्वदेशी वस्तुओं का ही उपयोग करेंगे।