Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union MoS for Minority Affairs Chairs Regional Review Meeting of NMDFC SCAs in Kochi
26 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
A Regional Review Meeting of the State Channelising Agencies (SCAs) of National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFCs) Southern Region was held in Kochi, Kerala on 26th August, 2025. The meeting was presided over by Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian.
The National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) implements various schemes to empower beneficiaries from minority communities by providing concessional loans for self-employment and income-generation ventures, with a particular preference given to women and occupational groups. The implementation of these schemes is carried out through SCAs nominated by the respective State Governments/UT Administrations, as well as through Punjab Gramin Bank and Canara Bank.
The participants from the SCAs of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Lakshadweep and other participating financial institutions attended the meeting. Addressing them, the Minister highlighted the importance of cooperative federalism, stating that the States implement 95 percent of Government schemes.
The Minister highlighted that the Right to Participation and Right to Information are the important tenants of democracy, adding that every citizen, including those from economically weaker sections, has the right to be informed about Government schemes that are designed for their welfare.
Highlighting the importance of technology, the Minister pointed out that social media has become a more powerful tool as information can be assessed with just one click. He stated, "Earlier, we were talking only about job seekers, but now we are giving equal importance to job givers “.
The Minister then urged all agencies to work diligently towards the effective implementation of central schemes for the holistic development of Minority Communities. He reaffirmed that these efforts are aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਐੱਸਸੀਏ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
26 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਟੇਟ ਚੈਨਲਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਐੱਸਸੀਏ) ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ 26 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਘੱਟ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਲੋਨਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਘੱਟ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਐੱਸਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਨਰਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ 95 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੱਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਟੂਲ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।"
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ।