Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union MoS for Minority Affairs Chairs Regional Review Meeting of NMDFC SCAs in Kochi
26 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
A Regional Review Meeting of the State Channelising Agencies (SCAs) of National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFCs) Southern Region was held in Kochi, Kerala on 26th August, 2025. The meeting was presided over by Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian.
The National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) implements various schemes to empower beneficiaries from minority communities by providing concessional loans for self-employment and income-generation ventures, with a particular preference given to women and occupational groups. The implementation of these schemes is carried out through SCAs nominated by the respective State Governments/UT Administrations, as well as through Punjab Gramin Bank and Canara Bank.
The participants from the SCAs of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Lakshadweep and other participating financial institutions attended the meeting. Addressing them, the Minister highlighted the importance of cooperative federalism, stating that the States implement 95 percent of Government schemes.
The Minister highlighted that the Right to Participation and Right to Information are the important tenants of democracy, adding that every citizen, including those from economically weaker sections, has the right to be informed about Government schemes that are designed for their welfare.
Highlighting the importance of technology, the Minister pointed out that social media has become a more powerful tool as information can be assessed with just one click. He stated, "Earlier, we were talking only about job seekers, but now we are giving equal importance to job givers “.
The Minister then urged all agencies to work diligently towards the effective implementation of central schemes for the holistic development of Minority Communities. He reaffirmed that these efforts are aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کوچی میں این ایم ڈی ایف سی ایس سی اے کے علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
26 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور فنانس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) جنوبی خطے کی ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں (ایس سی اے) کا ایک علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس 26 اگست، 2025 کو کوچی، کیرالہ میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت اقلیتی امور اور ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے کی۔
قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور فنانس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) اقلیتی برادریوں سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتا ہے جس میں خواتین اور پیشہ ورگروہوں کو خصوصی ترجیح دیتے ہوئے خود روزگار اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے والے منصوبوں کے لیے رعایتی قرض فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کا نفاذ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ نامزد ایس سی اے کے ساتھ ساتھ پنجاب گرامین بینک اور کینرا بینک کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
اجلاس میں کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، پڈوچیری، لکشدیپ اور دیگر شریک مالیاتی اداروں کے ایس سی اے کے شرکا نے شرکت کی۔ ان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاستیں 95 فیصد سرکاری اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حصہ داری کا حق اور معلومات کا حق جمہوریت کے اہم ستون ہیں ، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر شہری ، بشمول معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے لوگوں کو ان کی بہبود کے لیے تیار کردہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دینے کا حق ہے۔
ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ سوشل میڈیا ایک زیادہ طاقتور ذریعہ بن گیا ہے کیونکہ معلومات کا اندازہ صرف ایک کلک سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’پہلے، ہم صرف ملازمت تلاش کرنے والوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے تھے، لیکن اب ہم نوکری دینے والوں کو یکساں اہمیت دے رہے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام ایجنسیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اقلیتی برادریوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے تندہی سے کام کریں۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ کوششیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔