Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi’s 79th I-Day Address: A Vision for a Viksit Bharat 2047
15 AUG 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
On the 79th Independence Day, PM Modi delivered his longest and most decisive address from the Red Fort, lasting 103 minutes, charting a bold roadmap for a Viksit Bharat by 2047. With a sharp focus on self-reliance, innovation, and citizen empowerment, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s journey from a nation dependent on others to a globally confident, technologically advanced, and economically resilient country.
Key Highlights and Announcements:
1. No Blackmail, No Compromise: PM Modi hailed Operation Sindoor, conducted after the Pahalgam attack, as a demonstration of India’s strategic autonomy. Using Made-in-India weapons, the operation dismantled terror networks and Pakistan-based infrastructure, signalling a new era where India will no longer accept nuclear blackmail or threats on foreign terms.
• On the issue of the Indus Waters Treaty, he made it unequivocally clear: “India has now decided, blood and water will not flow together. The people have realized that the Indus Waters Treaty was unjust. Water from the Indus River system irrigated enemy lands while our farmers suffered.”
• This statement reaffirmed that India will no longer compromise on its national interests, and the operation underscored the country’s ability to act swiftly and decisively, relying entirely on indigenous technology and defence platforms.
2. Atmanirbhar Bharat, Strengthening Technology, Industry: PM Modi said, “Dependence on others raises questions about a nation’s independence. It is unfortunate when dependence becomes a habit, a dangerous one. That’s why we must remain aware and committed to becoming self-reliant. Self-reliance is not just about exports, imports, the rupee, or the dollar. It is about our capabilities, our strength to stand on our own.”
• That is why he announced that India will roll out its first Made-in-India semiconductor chip by 2025 and is opening the nuclear sector to private players, creating unprecedented opportunities in energy and technology.
• He urged every citizen, especially the youth, to take part in nation-building by innovating and producing jet engines, social media platforms, fertilisers, and other critical technologies indigenously, forging a future where India stands self-reliant, powerful, and globally respected.
• PM Modi also highlighted India’s bold steps to secure resources critical for its future. Through the National Critical Minerals Mission, the country is exploring 1,200 sites to ensure access to minerals essential for energy, industry, and defence.
• He emphasized that controlling these minerals strengthens India’s strategic autonomy, keeping its industrial and defence sectors truly self-reliant. Complementing this, the National Deepwater Exploration Mission will harness India’s offshore energy resources, boosting energy self-reliance and reducing dependence on foreign fuel imports, marking another step toward a fully independent and powerful India.
3. PM Modi urged the nation to achieve self-reliance in medicines and innovation, highlighting India’s strength as the “pharmacy of the world”. He asked, “Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
• He emphasized India’s growing prowess in domestic pharmaceutical innovation and the urgent need to develop new medicines, vaccines, and life-saving treatments entirely within India. Drawing inspiration from India’s COVID-19 response, where indigenous vaccines and platforms like CoWin saved millions of lives globally, he called on the nation to expand this spirit of innovation.
• Researchers and entrepreneurs were urged to secure patents for new drugs and medical technologies, ensuring that India not only meets its own healthcare needs but also becomes a global hub of medical self-reliance and innovation, demonstrating the country’s ability to lead in science, technology, and human welfare.
1. Mission Sudarshan Chakra, Enhancing Strategic Defence: To strengthen India’s offensive and deterrent capabilities, PM Modi launched Mission Sudarshan Chakra, drawing inspiration from India’s rich cultural and mythological heritage. He said, “India is launching Mission Sudarshan Chakra to create a powerful weapon system to thwart any attempt by enemies to attack us.”
• The initiative is designed to enhance rapid, precise, and powerful defence responses, reinforcing India’s strategic autonomy. PM Modi added, “All public places will be covered by an expanded nationwide security shield by 2035,” ensuring comprehensive protection for the nation while showcasing India’s commitment to self-reliant defence.
1. Next-generation Reforms: PM Modi announced the formation of a Task Force for Next-Generation Economic Reforms, aimed at overhauling laws, rules, and procedures that govern economic activity.
• He highlighted that the government has already abolished over 40,000 unnecessary compliances and 1,500 outdated laws, and in the latest parliamentary session, over 280 provisions were removed. Looking ahead, Next-Generation GST reforms by Diwali will reduce taxes on daily essentials, benefiting MSMEs, local vendors, and consumers, while simultaneously stimulating economic growth and creating a more efficient, citizen-friendly economy.
1. PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, Empowering Youth: To strengthen India’s demographic dividend and ensure that the nation’s youth play a central role in its growth, PM Modi launched the PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, a ₹1 lakh crore employment scheme under which newly employed youth will receive ₹15,000, targeting 3 crore young Indians.
• He emphasized that this initiative will transform India’s demographic potential into real economic and social prosperity, strengthening the bridge from Swatantra Bharat to Samriddha Bharat and empowering the youth to actively contribute to the nation’s progress and development.
1. Energy and Nuclear Self-Reliance: PM Modi also highlighted India’s bold steps to secure resources critical for its future. Through the National Critical Minerals Mission, the country is exploring 1,200 sites to ensure access to minerals essential for energy, industry, and defence.
• He emphasized that controlling these minerals strengthens India’s strategic autonomy, keeping its industrial and defence sectors truly self-reliant. Complementing this, the National Deepwater Exploration Mission will harness India’s offshore energy resources, reducing dependence on foreign fuel imports and boosting energy self-reliance, marking another step toward a fully independent and powerful India.
• Highlighting India’s remarkable achievements in clean energy, PM Modi noted that the country had already reached its 50% clean energy target in 2025, five years ahead of schedule.
• He also announced plans to increase India’s nuclear power generation capacity tenfold by 2047, with 10 new nuclear reactors underway, ensuring energy security and sustainable growth. He added that if India were not dependent on energy imports, the money saved could be used for the welfare of farmers, further strengthening the backbone of the nation’s prosperity.
1. Space Sector Independence, Pioneering Innovation: PM Modi highlighted India’s growing prowess in space science. Preparations for India’s own space station are underway, building on the success of the Gaganyaan mission. Over 300 startups are now innovating in satellite technology, space exploration, and cutting-edge research, demonstrating that India is not only participating in the global space arena but leading with indigenous solutions.
2. Farmers, Backbone of India’s Prosperity: PM Modi declared, “India will not compromise on their interests.” He emphasized that he has stood as a wall for the farmers and livestock keepers against any detrimental policy, protecting their rights and livelihoods.
• He said that Agriculture remains a cornerstone of India’s development, with India ranked No. 1 in milk, pulses, and jute, and No. 2 in rice, wheat, cotton, fruits, and vegetables. Agricultural exports have crossed ₹4 lakh crore, reflecting the nation’s global competitiveness.
• To further empower farmers, he launched the PM Dhanya Dhanya Krishi Yojana for 100 backward farming districts, complementing ongoing support through PM-Kisan, irrigation schemes, and livestock protection programs, ensuring that India’s backbone of prosperity remains strong and resilient.
1. High-Powered Demography Mission, Safeguarding National Integrity: PM Modi also addressed the importance of safeguarding India’s demographic integrity. He warned of challenges posed by illegal infiltration, stressing the need to protect border areas and citizens’ livelihoods. To address these concerns, he announced the High-Powered Demography Mission, aimed at ensuring India’s unity, integrity, and security, tackling both strategic and social challenges.
Looking ahead, PM Modi outlined his vision for a Viksit Bharat 2047, emphasizing that India’s progress is built on self-reliance, innovation, and citizen empowerment.
He reminded citizens that India’s strength lies in its people, innovation, and commitment to self-reliance, urging every Indian to contribute to nation-building, whether by buying India-made products or participating in scientific, technological, and entrepreneurial ventures to ensure a prosperous, powerful, and Viksit Bharat by the nation’s centenary of independence.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর ভাষণ : বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর দিশা
15 AUG 2025 11:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তাঁর দীর্ঘতম এবং সবচেয়ে স্পষ্ট ভাষণটি দিলেন। ১০৩ মিনিটের এই ভাষণে তিনি ২০৪৭ নাগাদ বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার সুনির্দিষ্ট রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেছেন। আত্মনির্ভরতা, উদ্ভাবনা এবং নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্যদের ওপর নির্ভরশীল একটি দেশ থেকে বিশ্বের আঙিনায় নিজস্ব সক্ষমতায় সমৃদ্ধ, প্রযুক্তির দিক থেকে উন্নত এবং আর্থিক দিক থেকে স্থিতিশীল একটি দেশ হয়ে ওঠায় ভারতের যাত্রার উল্লেখ করেন।
মূল বিষয় এবং ঘোষণা :
১) কোনো ব্ল্যাকমেল বরদাস্ত নয়, কোনো আপোস নয় : পহেলগাঁও হামলার পর অপারেশন সিঁদুর কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্বনির্ভরতার প্রমাণ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। ভারতে তৈরি অস্ত্রের সহায়তায় এই অভিযান যেভাবে পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক জঙ্গি ঘাঁটি এবং পরিকাঠামো ধ্বংস করে দিয়েছে, তাতে স্পষ্ট যে ভারত নিউক্লিয়ার ব্ল্যাকমেলকে পাত্তা দেবে না এবং বিদেশের কথায় চলবে না – বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
*সিন্ধু জলচুক্তি প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্পষ্ট জানিয়ে দেন, ভারত সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে জল ও রক্ত একসঙ্গে বইতে পারে না। মানুষ বুঝতে পেরেছেন সিন্ধু জলচুক্তি অন্যায্য। কারণ, সিন্ধু এবং তার শাখা নদীর জল শত্রুরা কাজে লাগিয়েছে এবং আমাদের কৃষকরা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছেন।
*এই বিবৃতিতে তিনি এটা স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছেন যে ভারত জাতীয় স্বার্থে কোনরকম আপোস করবে না। তাৎক্ষণিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ এবং নিজস্ব প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে নিজেকে রক্ষা করবে।
২) আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, প্রযুক্তি এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রের সশক্তিকরণ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অন্যদের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা একটি দেশের স্বাধীনতার সামনে প্রশ্নচিহ্ন এঁকে দেয়। নির্ভরশীলতা অভ্যাসে পরিণত হলে তা অত্যন্ত বিপজ্জনক। সেজন্য স্বনির্ভরতার আদর্শের প্রতি অবিচল থাকতে হবে। স্বনির্ভরতার বিষয়টি শুধুমাত্র আমদানি-রপ্তানি, টাকা বা ডলার-কেন্দ্রিক নয়, এর সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে থাকে আমাদের সক্ষমতা এবং নিজের পায়ে দাঁড়ানোর অভ্যাস।
*সেজন্যই প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়ে দেন, ২০২৫-এই মেড-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর চিপ ভারতের হাতে এসে যাবে। পরমাণু ক্ষেত্রকে বেসরকারি উদ্যোগপতিদের সামনে খুলে দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণাও করেন তিনি।
*প্রত্যেক নাগরিক, বিশেষত তরুণ প্রজন্মকে জেট ইঞ্জিন, দেশজ সামাজিক মাধ্যম মঞ্চ, সার এবং অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগী হয়ে দেশ গঠনের কাজে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
*প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সুরক্ষিত ভবিষ্যৎ নির্মাণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ সম্পদ আহরণ জরুরি। ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেলস মিশন-এর আওতায় ১,২০০টি জায়গায় কাজ চলছে।
*এইসব খনিজ সম্পদের নিয়ন্ত্রণ হাতে এলে ভারতের কৌশলগত স্বাধীনতা জোরদার হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন। পাশাপাশি, ন্যাশনাল ডিপ ওয়াটার এক্সপ্লোরেশন মিশন জ্বালানির আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমাবে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
৩) ওষুধপত্র এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতার ডাক দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সারা বিশ্বের ঔষধ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ভারতের স্বীকৃতির উল্লেখ করেছেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মানবকল্যাণে কম দামে উন্নতমানের ওষুধ সরবরাহকারী হয়ে উঠতে হবে আমাদের।
*দেশজ ওষুধ উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনার বিষয়ে ভারতের সক্ষমতার কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ভারতে নতুন ওষুধ ও প্রতিষেধক তৈরি করার ডাক দেন তিনি। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি CoWin মঞ্চের উল্লেখ করেন – যা কোভিড অতিমারীর সময় সারা বিশ্বের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের প্রাণ বাঁচিয়েছে।
*নতুন ওষুধ এবং চিকিৎসা-প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে মেধাস্বত্ব সংগ্রহে সচেষ্ট হওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গবেষক ও উদ্যোগপতিদের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
৪) মিশন সুদর্শন চক্র, কৌশলগত প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সশক্তিকরণ : আঘাত হানা এবং হামলা প্রতিরোধে ভারতের সক্ষমতাকে জোরদার করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিশন সুদর্শন চক্রের সূচনা করেছেন। এক্ষেত্রে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ও ঐতিহ্যগত পরিসর।
*এই উদ্যোগ যে কোনো ধরনের হামলার প্রতিরোধে তাৎক্ষণিক ও সুনির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে ভারতের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, ২০৩৫ নাগাদ দেশের সমস্ত জন-পরিসরকে পরিবর্ধিত নিরাপত্তা বলয়ের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে।
৫) পরবর্তী স্তরের সংস্কার : পরবর্তী স্তরের অর্থনৈতিক সংস্কারের লক্ষ্যে একটি কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গড়ে তোলার ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর লক্ষ্য, অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মবিধি ও প্রক্রিয়ার পরিমার্জন।
*প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে সরকার এরই মধ্যে অপ্রয়োজনীয় ৪০ হাজার বাধ্যবাধকতা বিধি এবং ১,৫০০ সেকেলে আইন বাতিল করে দিয়েছে। সংসদের সাম্প্রতিকতম অধিবেশনে এ ধরনের আরও ২৮০-রও বেশি সংস্থান বাতিল করা হয়েছে। দীপাবলির আগেই জিএসটি সংক্রান্ত পরবর্তী স্তরের সংস্কার দৈনন্দিন ব্যবহার্য জিনিসের ওপর কর কমাবে, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের বিকাশে সহায়ক হবে এবং সার্বিকভাবে একটি নাগরিক-বান্ধব অর্থনৈতিক পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলবে।
৬) পিএম বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনা, তরুণ প্রজন্মের ক্ষমতায়ন : ভারতের জনবিন্যাসগত সুবিধাকে কাজে লাগাতে এবং বিকাশের কর্মসূচিতে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে কেন্দ্রীয় ভূমিকায় নিয়ে আসতে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী পিএম বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনার সূচনা করেন। ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার এই কর্মসংস্থান প্রকল্পে নতুন কাজ পাওয়া তরুণ-তরুণীরা ১৫ হাজার টাকা করে পাবেন। উপকৃত হবেন ৩ কোটি তরুণ ভারতীয়।
*এর ফলে ভারতের জনবিন্যাসগত সম্ভাবনাকে প্রকৃত অর্থেই অর্থনৈতিক এবং সামাজিক সমৃদ্ধির কাজে ব্যবহার করা যাবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বতন্ত্র ভারত থেকে সমৃদ্ধ ভারতের সেতু শক্তিশালী করা এবং তরুণ প্রজন্মের ক্ষমতায়ন সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার।
৭) শক্তি ও পরমাণু ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা : প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পদ সংগ্রহের বিষয়টিতে জোর দেন। ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেলস মিশনের আওতায় এজন্য ১,২০০টি জায়গায় কাজ চলছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। আহরিত এইসব খনিজ সম্পদ জ্বালানি, শিল্প এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগবে।
*এইসব খনিজের নিয়ন্ত্রণ ভারতের কৌশলগত স্বাধীনতাকে জোরদার করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। এর পাশাপাশি, ন্যাশনাল ডিপ ওয়াটার এক্সপ্লোরেশন মিশন সামুদ্রিক সম্পদ আহরণ করে জ্বালানির আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমাবে।
*পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শক্তিক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০২৫-এই জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শক্তির অবদান ৫০ শতাংশে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জিত হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণ হয়েছে নির্ধারিত সময়ের পাঁচ বছর আগেই।
*২০৪৭ নাগাদ ভারতে পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা দশগুণ বাড়ানোর পরিকল্পনার কথা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ১০টি নতুন পরমাণু চুল্লি ইতিমধ্যেই কার্যকর বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
৮) মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা, উদ্ভাবনার প্রসার : মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানে ভারতের সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের নিজস্ব মহাকাশ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তুতি চলছে। গগনযান অভিযান এক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হয়ে উঠবে। মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে ৩০০-রও বেশি স্টার্ট-আপ কর্মরত বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
৯) কৃষক সমাজ, ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির মূল ভিত্তি : প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী স্পষ্ট জানিয়ে দেন, জাতীয় স্বার্থের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত কোনো আপোস করবে না। যে কোনো নেতিবাচক নীতির বিরুদ্ধে তিনি প্রাচীরের মতো দাঁড়াবেন, সুরক্ষিত রাখবেন কৃষকদের অধিকার।
*প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিকাশের মূল স্তম্ভ কৃষিক্ষেত্র। দুধ, ডাল এবং পাট উৎপাদনে এই দেশ বিশ্বে প্রথম। ধান, গম, তুলো, ফলমূল এবং শাকসব্জি উৎপাদনে ভারতের স্থান দ্বিতীয়। কৃষিজ রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।
*কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন জোরদার করতে ১০০টি পিছিয়ে থাকা কৃষি জেলায় পিএম ধন ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি কাজ করে চলেছে পিএম কিষাণ এবং আরও নানা প্রকল্পের।
১০) হাই-পাওয়ার্ড ডেমোগ্রাফি মিশন, জাতীয় ঐক্য সুরক্ষিত করা : প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভারতের জনবিন্যাসগত স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখার গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন। অবৈধ অনুপ্রবেশ এক্ষেত্রে বড় বিপদ বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন। সীমান্ত এলাকায় বসবাসরত নাগরিকদের জীবন ও জীবিকার সুরক্ষায় বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি। এই লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হাই-পাওয়ার্ড ডেমোগ্রাফি মিশন-এর ঘোষণা করেন। এর মাধ্যমে ভারতের ঐক্য ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত হবে।
বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর স্পষ্ট রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের বিকাশ স্বনির্ভরতা, উদ্ভাবনা এবং নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়নের ওপর আধারিত।
দেশ গঠনে প্রতিটি ভারতীয় নাগরিকের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ চেয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ভারতীয় পণ্য ব্যবহার; বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ঔদ্যোগিকতার ক্ষেত্রে সক্রিয়তা – নানাভাবেই স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষে বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণের কাজে তাঁরা অবদান রাখতে পারেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন।