Ministry of Women and Child Development
More than 72.22 lakh pregnant women registered as beneficiaries under Mission Poshan 2.0
Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana More than 4.05 Crore beneficiaries have been provided maternity benefits till July,2025
08 AUG 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), maternity benefits have been provided to more than 4.05 crore beneficiaries since inception of the scheme (01.01.2017) till 31.07.2025. Also, as of July, 2025, more than 72.22 lakh pregnant women are registered as beneficiaries under Mission Poshan 2.0 as per the data available on Poshan Tracker.
Under National Health Mission (NHM), Government of India has undertaken the followings steps to provide maternal health services including the reduction of prevalence of anaemia and low birth weight babies among the mothers, including tribal mothers, for all States/UTs across the country:
• Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan (SUMAN) provides assured, dignified, respectful and quality healthcare at no cost and zero tolerance for denial of services for every woman and newborn visiting public health facilities to end all preventable maternal and newborn deaths.
• Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK) entitles every pregnant woman to free delivery, including caesarean section, in public health institutions along with the provision of free transportation, diagnostics, medicines, blood, other consumables and diet.
• Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) provides pregnant women a fixed day, free of cost assured and quality antenatal check up by an Obstetrician/Specialist/Medical Officer on the 9th day of every month.
• Extended PMSMA strategy ensures quality ANC to pregnant women, especially to high-risk pregnancy (HRP) women and individual HRP tracking till a safe delivery is achieved by means of financial incentivization for the identified high risk pregnant women and accompanying ASHA for extra 3 visits over and above the PMSMA visit.
• Optimizing Postnatal Care aims to strengthen the quality of post-natal care by laying emphasis on detection of danger signs in mothers and incentivization of ASHAs for prompt detection, referral & treatment of such high-risk postpartum mothers.
• Monthly Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) an outreach activity at Anganwadi centres ensures provision of maternal and childcare including nutrition in convergence with the Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS).
• Iron and Folic Acid (IFA) supplementation and Deworming – One IFA tablets each day for 6-month period are given to pregnant women after IST trimester & post-natal mothers after delivery and single dose of albendazole tablet (400 mg) is distributed to pregnant women after first trimester to reduce the incidence of anaemia.
• Mother and Child Protection (MCP) Card and Safe Motherhood Booklet are distributed to the pregnant women for educating them on diet, rest, danger signs of pregnancy, benefit schemes and institutional deliveries.
• Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy is implemented to reduce prevalence of anemia among children and women including pregnant women and lactating mothers in life cycle approach through implementation of six interventions (Prophylactic Iron and Folic Acid supplementation (IFA Red tablets (daily for 180 days) are provided to pregnant women), Deworming (Pregnant women are provided albendazole tablet in second trimester), Intensified Behavioral Change Communication campaign, Testing for anemia and treatment as per management protocols, mandatory provision of IFA fortified food in public health programmes and addressing non nutritional causes of anemia especially malaria, fluorosis and hemoglobinopathies) via robust institutional mechanism.
Under the 15th Finance Commission, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) to address the challenge of malnutrition. Under Mission Poshan 2.0, Supplementary Nutrition is one of the six services provided through the platform of Anganwadi Centres and is provided to Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls (14 to 18 years in Aspirational Districts of States and North Eastern Region) for 300 days in a year to beat the intergenerational cycle of malnutrition by adopting a life cycle approach.
Supplementary nutrition containing 600 calories, 18-20 gms. of protein and micronutrients is provided in the form of Take-Home Ration (THR) for maximum of 300 days in a year to pregnant women and Adolescent girls.
IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems at the Anganwadi Centres. The ‘Poshan Tracker’ (PT) application was rolled out on 1st March 2021 as an important governance tool. The Poshan Tracker facilitates monitoring and tracking of all AWCs, AWWs and beneficiaries on defined indicators. Technology under Poshan Tracker is being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, daily attendance, ECCE, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM)/Take Home Ration (THR-not raw ration), Growth Measurement etc. The data entered by Anganwadi Workers in the Poshan Tracker is reflected at dashboard at all administrative levels, for better monitoring and increased effectiveness of the program. It is available in 24 languages.
SMS is being sent to beneficiaries upon registration and on delivery of THR for increased transparency. For last mile tracking of Service Delivery, MWCD has developed Facial Recognition System (FRS) for the distribution of Take-Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker.
Further, existing beneficiaries can also view the facilities availed by them in the Beneficiary module. The PT App also offers counselling videos on key behaviour and services which help disseminate messages on birth preparedness, delivery, post-natal care, breastfeeding, and complementary feeding.
For last-mile tracking of delivery of nutrition, Ministry of Women & Child Development has developed Facial Recognition System (FRS) for the distribution of Take Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker. FRS has been implemented for strengthening accountability of field functionaries and empowering eligible beneficiaries to receive their rightful entitlements. The FRS has been made mandatory for the distribution of THR from 1 July, 2025.
Further, to facilitate grievance redressal to citizens/beneficiaries under mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0, PM CARES & PMMVY, the Ministry has established a multi-lingual toll-free Helpline No. 14408. The pending status of grievances is also visible to District & State level Officers in their respective login of Poshan Tracker. Grievances received on the Poshan helpline are resolved by Call Center Executive or transferred to the AWW/ Supervisor/ CDPO concerned for redressal. These grievances can be seen and resolved by AWWs in Poshan Tracker application and in dashboard by Supervisors and CDPOs.
The Ministry is also conducting capacity building under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi initiative, involving a cascading model of training, wherein Master Trainers (namely, District Officers, Block Coordinators and Supervisors) are trained through Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD), and the master trainers would directly train all Anganwadi Workers in the field. Further, NeGD is regularly conducting field level trainings/workshops directly for Anganwadi Workers regarding use of the Poshan Tracker Application. Multiple rounds of training have been held both virtually and physically, in various districts across the country.
As on 31.07.2025, 41,402 SLMTs (CDPOs, Supervisors and Additional Resource Persons) and 5,81,326 AWWs have been trained across the country under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi programme.
The PM JANMAN Mission launched by Ministry of Tribal Affairs aims for targeted development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) residing in 18 States and a UT. This Mission focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key Ministries including Ministry of Women and Child Development. As on date, a total of 2500 AWCs have been approved for construction under PM JANMAN across the country.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched Dharti Aaba Janjati Gram Unnat Abhiyan (DAJGUA) aimed at improving the socio-economic condition of tribal communities by adopting saturation coverage of tribal families in tribal majority areas and aspirational block ST villages. The intervention of Ministry of Women and Child Development involves establishment of 2000 new Saksham AWCs and upgradation of 6000 existing AWCs into Saksham AWCs from FY 2024-25 to FY 2028-29.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
মিছন পোষণ ২.০-ৰ অধীনত ৭২.২২ লাখৰো অধিক গৰ্ভৱতীয়ে হিতাধিকাৰী হিচাপে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনাৰ অধীনত জুলাই, ২০২৫ পৰ্য্যন্ত ৪.০৫ কোটিৰো অধিক প্ৰসূতিক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
08 AUG 2025 2:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা (PMMVY)-ৰ অধীনত আঁচনিখন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰে পৰা (০১-০১-২০১৭) ৩১-০৭-২০২৫ পৰ্য্যন্ত ৪.০৫ কোটিৰো অধিক প্ৰসূতিক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। লগতে, ২০২৫-ৰ জুলাইলৈকে পোষণ ট্ৰেকাৰত উপলব্ধ তথ্য অনুসৰি মিছন পোষণ ২.০-ৰ অধীনত ৭২.২২ লাখৰো অধিক গৰ্ভৱতীক হিতাধিকাৰী হিচাপে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য অভিযান (NHM)-ৰ অধীনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ জনজাতীয় মাতৃসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি মাতৃসকলৰ মাজত ৰক্তহীনতা আৰু কম ওজনৰ নৱজাতকৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হ্ৰাস কৰাকে ধৰি প্ৰসূতি স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে নিম্ন-উল্লেখিত পদক্ষেপসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছেঃ
• সুৰক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব আশ্বাসন (SUMAN)-ৰ জৰিয়তে জনস্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহলৈ অহা প্ৰতিগৰাকী মহিলা আৰু নৱজাতকক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ নিশ্চিত, মৰ্য্যাদাপূৰ্ণ, সন্মানজনক আৰু গুণগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদানেৰে প্ৰসূতি আৰু নৱজাতকৰ দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক পৰিণতিৰ অৱসান ঘটোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।
• জননী শিশু সুৰক্ষা কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম (JSSK)-এ প্ৰতিগৰাকী গৰ্ভৱতীক জনস্বাস্থ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত চিজাৰিয়ানকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিনামূলীয়া প্ৰসৱৰ লগতে বিনামূলীয়া পৰিবহণ, নিদান, ঔষধ, তেজ, আন-আন প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু খাদ্য লাভৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
• প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব অভিযান (PMSMA)-এ গৰ্ভৱতীসকলক প্ৰতি মাহৰ ৯ তাৰিখে প্ৰসূতি বিশেষজ্ঞ/বিশেষজ্ঞ/চিকিৎসা বিষয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বিনামূলীয়াকৈ নিশ্চিত আৰু গুণগত মানৰ প্ৰসৱ-পূৰ্ব পৰীক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
• বৰ্ধিত পিএমএছএমএ কৌশলে গৰ্ভৱতীসকলৰ বাবে গুণগত এএনচি নিশ্চিত কৰে, বিশেষকৈ অধিক-বিপদাশংকাৰ গৰ্ভাৱস্থা (HRP)-ৰ প্ৰসূতিসকলৰ বাবে আৰু চিনাক্তকৃত অধিক-বিপদাশংকাৰ গৰ্ভৱতীসকলৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক প্ৰৰোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে আৰু নিৰাপদ প্ৰসৱ পৰ্য্যন্ত পিএমএছএমএ ভিজিটৰ ওপৰিও আশা’-ৰ সৈতে অতিৰিক্ত ৩ ভিজিটৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত এইচআৰপি অনুসৰণ কৰে।
• প্ৰসৱ-পৰৱৰ্তী যত্নক অনুকূলকৰণ লক্ষ্য হৈছে মাতৃসকলৰ বিপদাশংকাৰ চিন ধৰা পেলোৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ আৰু এনে প্ৰসূতিসকলক প্ৰসৱৰ পিছত ৰেফাৰ কৰা আৰু চিকিৎসা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আশাসকলক প্ৰৰোচিত কৰা।
• অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত মাহেকীয়া গাঁও স্বাস্থ্য, অনাময় আৰু পুষ্টি দিৱস (VHSND)-ৰ আয়োজনেৰে সংহত শিশু বিকাশ সেৱা (ICDS)-ৰে সংগতি ৰাখি পুষ্টিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি প্ৰসূতি আৰু শিশুৰ যত্নৰ ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰা হয়।
• আইৰন আৰু ফলিক এচিড (IFA) হৈছে পৰিপূৰক আৰু কৃমিনাশক – গৰ্ভৱতীসকলক ৬-মাহৰ বাবে প্ৰতিদিনে এটাকৈ আইএফএ টেবলেট প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু প্ৰসৱৰ পিছত মাতৃক আৰু প্ৰথম ত্ৰৈমাসিকৰ পিছত গৰ্ভৱতীসকলৰ মাজত এলবেণ্ডাজ’ল টেবলেট (৪০০ মিগ্ৰা)-ৰ ছিংগল ডজ বিতৰণেৰে ৰক্তহীনতাৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ হ্ৰাসৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।
• গৰ্ভৱতীসকলক খাদ্য, জিৰণি, গৰ্ভাৱস্থাৰ বিপদজনক লক্ষণ, সুবিধা আঁচনি আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক প্ৰসৱ সম্পৰ্কে সজাগ কৰি তুলিবলৈ মাতৃ আৰু শিশু সুৰক্ষা (MCP) কাৰ্ড আৰু নিৰাপদ মাতৃত্ব পুস্তিকা বিতৰণ কৰা হয়।
• এনেমিয়া মুক্ত ভাৰত (AMB) কৌশলৰ জৰিয়তে জীৱনচক্ৰৰ পদ্ধতিত গৰ্ভৱতী আৰু দুগ্ধপান কৰোঁৱা মাতৃকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি শিশু আৰু মহিলাৰ ৰক্তহীনতা দূৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।
পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অধীনত অপুষ্টিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ অংগনৱাড়ী সেৱা, পোষণ অভিযান আৰু কিশোৰী ছোৱালীৰ বাবে আঁচনি (আকাংক্ষী জিলা আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ১৪-১৮ বছৰ) আদি ভিন্ন উপাদানক মিছন সক্ষম অংগনবাড়ী আৰু পোষণ ২.০ (মিছন পোষণ ২.০)-ৰ ছাতিৰ অধীনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। মিছন পোষণ ২.০-ৰ অধীনত অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰৰ মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰদান কৰা ছটা সেৱাৰ ভিতৰত পৰিপূৰক পুষ্টি অন্যতম আৰু শিশু (৬ মাহৰ পৰা ৬ বছৰ), গৰ্ভৱতী, দুগ্ধপান কৰোঁৱা মাতৃ আৰু কিশোৰী ছোৱালীক (ৰাজ্য আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আকাংক্ষী জিলাত ১৪-ৰ পৰা ১৮ বছৰ) বছৰত ৩০০ দিনৰ বাবে পুষ্টিৰ সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত পুষ্টি প্ৰদান সমৰ্থন ব্যৱস্থাত স্বচ্ছতা সাধনৰ বাবে আইটি ব্যৱস্থাৰ সহায় লোৱা হৈছে। ‘পোষণ ট্ৰেকাৰ’ (PT) এপ্লিকেচনটো ২০২১-ৰ ১ মাৰ্চত এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শাসন সঁজুলি হিচাপে মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল। পোষণ ট্ৰেকাৰে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সূচকসমূহৰ ওপৰত সকলো এডব্লিউচি, এডব্লিউডব্লিউ আৰু হিতাধিকাৰীৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু অনুসৰণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে। শিশুৰ কম ওজনক চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে পোষণ ট্ৰেকাৰৰ অধীনত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায় লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অংগনৱাড়ী সেৱাসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰায় বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহৰ সুবিধা হৈছে। ২৪ টা ভাষাত এয়া উপলব্ধ।
স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে পঞ্জীয়নৰ লগে-লগে আৰু টিএইচআৰ ডেলিভাৰীৰ সময়ত হিতাধিকাৰীসকললৈ এছএমএছ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। সেৱা প্ৰদান প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ট্ৰেকিঙৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে টেক-হ’ম ৰেচন বিতৰণৰ অৰ্থে ফেচিয়েল ৰিকগনিচন চিষ্টেম (FRS) বিকশিত কৰিছে, যাতে পোষণ ট্ৰেকাৰত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা উদ্দেশ্যপ্ৰণোদিত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্য নিশ্চিত হয়।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বৰ্তমানৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকে লাভ কৰা সুবিধাসমূহো হিতাধিকাৰী মডিউলত চাব পাৰে। পিটি এপে সেৱাসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শদাতা ভিডিঅ'ও আগবঢ়ায়, যিয়ে জন্মৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, প্ৰসৱ, প্ৰসৱৰ পিছৰ যত্ন, স্তনপান আৰু পৰিপূৰক খাদ্যৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰত সহায় কৰে।
পুষ্টি প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্যৰ ট্ৰেকিঙৰ বাবে মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে টেক হ’ম ৰেচন বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ফেচিয়েল ৰিকগনিচন চিষ্টেমৰ (FRS) বিকাশ সাধন কৰিছে যাতে কেৱল পোষণ ট্ৰেকাৰত পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত উদ্দেশ্যপ্ৰণোদিত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলেহে সুবিধা লাভ কৰে। ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক কৰ্মীসকলৰ জবাবদিহিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আৰু যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ উচিত প্ৰাপ্য প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে এফআৰএছ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ২০২৫-ৰ ১ জুলাইৰ পৰা টিএইচআৰ বিতৰণৰ বাবে এফআৰএছ বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, মিছন সক্ষম অংগনৱাড়ী আৰু পোষণ ২.০, পিএম কেয়াৰছ আৰু পিএমএমভিৱাই-ৰ অধীনত নাগৰিক/হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বহুভাষিক ট’ল-ফ্ৰী হেল্পলাইন নং ১৪৪০৮ স্থাপন কৰিছে। পোষণ হেল্পলাইনত লাভ কৰা অভিযোগসমূহ কল চেন্টাৰৰ কাৰ্য্যবাহীয়ে সমাধান কৰে বা সমাধানৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট এডব্লিউডব্লিউ/ তত্বাৱধায়ক/ চিডিপিঅ’লৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পোষণ ভী পঢ়াই ভী পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ কামো অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। ইয়াৰে প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ কেছকেডিং মডেল জড়িত হৈ আছে। সাবিত্ৰীবাই ফুলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (SPNIWCD)-ৰ জৰিয়তে মাষ্টাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষক (যেনেঃ জিলা বিষয়া, ব্লক সমন্বয়ক আৰু তত্বাৱধায়ক)-ক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু মাষ্টাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে সকলো অংগনৱাড়ী কৰ্মীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও পোষণ ট্ৰেকাৰ এপ্লিকেচনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অংগনৱাড়ী কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে পোনপটীয়াকৈ ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্য্যায়ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ/কৰ্মশালা নিয়মিতভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰ্চুৱেল আৰু ফিজিকেল উভয় দিশতে একাধিক ৰাউণ্ডৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে।
৩১-০৭-২০২৫ লৈকে পোষণ ভী পঢ়াই ভী কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৪১,৪০২ এছএলএমটি (চিডিপিঅ’, তত্বাৱধায়ক আৰু অতিৰিক্ত সমল ব্যক্তি) আৰু ৫,৮১,৩২৬ এডব্লিউডব্লিউক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা পিএম জনমান মিছনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ১৮ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু এখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বসবাস কৰা ৭৫ টা বিশেষভাৱে দুৰ্বল জনজাতি গোট (PVTG)-ৰ লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক উন্নয়ন সাধন। এই মিছনে মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়কে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ৯ টা মূল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত ১১ টা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মধ্যবৰ্তিতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। আজিলৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে পিএম জনমানৰ অধীনত মুঠ ২৫০০ এডব্লিউচি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনজাতীয় সংখ্যাগৰিষ্ঠ অঞ্চল আৰু আকাংক্ষী ব্লক অনুসূচিত জনজাতি গাঁৱৰ জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালৰ চেচুৰেচন ক’ভাৰেজৰ অভিযোজনাৰে জনজাতীয় সমাজসমূহৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক অৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ধৰতী আবা জনজাতি গ্ৰাম উন্নত অভিযান (DAJGUA) আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মধ্যবৰ্তিতাৰ ভিতৰত ২০০০ নতুন সক্ষম এডব্লিউচি স্থাপন আৰু ৬০০০ বৰ্তমানৰ এডব্লিউচিক ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈ সক্ষম এডব্লিউচিলৈ উন্নীতকৰণ কাৰ্য্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে।
মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী সাবিত্ৰী ঠাকুৰে আজি লোকসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।