UPSC
UPSC Recruitment alerts are now available to institutions via email
“New initiative aims at wider outreach and improved candidate participation”, said Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman UPSC
05 AUG 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a major outreach initiative, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has enabled a new facility for educational and professional institutions to receive direct email alerts about UPSC recruitment advertisements, relevant to their domains. UPSC undertakes recruitment to fill up various Group A/ Group B gazetted posts in various Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India and UTs from time to time, in addition to conduct of regular examinations. Depending on the nature of duties, these recruitments require essential qualifications of educational and experience criteria. Additionally desirable qualifications too are provided in many cases.
Speaking about the initiative, Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman UPSC said, “Apart from our regular examinations, UPSC receive recruitment requests from various Ministries and Departments, for various Government positions. In order to streamline and expedite the process, we are ensuring that the requests are received well in advance within 3 months window, from January to March period, so that the process is planned in a better manner by clubbing similar recruitment cases and holding their common tests to complete the recruitment drive in a time-bound manner”.
The Commission receives over 200 recruitment proposals annually from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India. These are subsequently advertised online after a detailed processing cycle. In 2025 alone, over 240 recruitment cases have already been received, ranging across medical, scientific/ engineering/ technical, legal, teaching, and specialised posts (management, finance, accounts, forensic audit etc. related), mostly at Group A and Group B Gazetted levels.
As of now, UPSC advertises its recruitment process through, Employment News, UPSC's official website, and UPSC’s official LinkedIn account. Speaking about initiative, Dr. Kumar said “In the past, some disparities were observed, in the number of applications, we receive for different posts. During the scrutiny of cases sometimes the case becomes infructuous as no suitable applicant meeting the Recruitment Rules criteria is found. Many cases receive disproportionately less number of applications. Sometimes the posts remained vacant or become infructuous during the interview stage as suitable candidates are not found by the Interview Board. In order to address these issues, and reach out to the needy, eligible and qualified candidates, we are rolling out new outreach measures, for our recruitment advertisements, whereby among other things, it is planned to send email alerts/ updates to relevant institutions and organisations. These alerts would also be made available to other/ private institutions, whoever requests for the same. We, at UPSC, want to ensure that merit is not left undiscovered simply due to lack of information”.
Under the new outreach policy for recruitment posts following initiatives are planned:
• Email alerts would be sent to Universities, institutions, associations, professional / recognised bodies etc.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
यूपीएससी भर्ती विज्ञापनों के बारे में अलर्ट अब संस्थानों को ईमेल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध होंगे
“नई पहल का उद्देश्य व्यापक पहुंच और उम्मीदवारों की बेहतर भागीदारी है”: यूपीएससी अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार
05 AUG 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने एक प्रमुख संपर्क पहल के अंतर्गत, शैक्षणिक और व्यावसायिक संस्थानों के लिए अपने क्षेत्र से संबंधित यूपीएससी भर्ती विज्ञापनों के बारे में सीधे ईमेल अलर्ट प्राप्त करने की एक नई सुविधा शुरू की है । यूपीएससी नियमित परीक्षाओं के अलावा, समय-समय पर भारत सरकार और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में ग्रुप ए/ग्रुप बी के विभिन्न राजपत्रित पदों पर भर्ती करता है। कार्य की प्रकृति के आधार पर, इन भर्तियों के लिए आवश्यक शैक्षणिक योग्यता और अनुभव मानदंड आवश्यक हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, कई मामलों में वांछनीय योग्यताएं भी प्रदान की जाती हैं।
इस पहल के बारे में बोलते हुए, यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि नियमित परीक्षाओं के अलावा, यूपीएससी को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों से विभिन्न सरकारी पदों के लिए भर्ती अनुरोध प्राप्त होते हैं। प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और त्वरित बनाने के लिए, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि अनुरोध जनवरी से मार्च की अवधि के तीन महीने के भीतर ही प्राप्त हो जाएं ताकि समान भर्ती मामलों को एक साथ मिलाकर और उनकी सामान्य परीक्षाएं आयोजित करके भर्ती अभियान को समयबद्ध तथा बेहतरीन तरीके से पूरा किया जा सके।
आयोग को भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों से प्रतिवर्ष 200 से अधिक भर्ती प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होते हैं। एक विस्तृत प्रक्रिया चक्र के बाद, इन्हें ऑनलाइन विज्ञापित किया जाता है। अकेले 2025 में ही, चिकित्सा, वैज्ञानिक/इंजीनियरिंग/तकनीकी, विधि, शिक्षण और विशिष्ट पदों (प्रबंधन, वित्त, लेखा, फोरेंसिक ऑडिट आदि से संबंधित) से संबंधित 240 से अधिक भर्ती मामले प्राप्त हो चुके हैं जिनमें से अधिकांश ग्रुप '' और ग्रुप 'बी' राजपत्रित स्तरों के हैं।
यूपीएससी अपनी भर्ती प्रक्रिया का विज्ञापन रोजगार समाचार, यूपीएससी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और यूपीएससी के आधिकारिक लिंक्डइन अकाउंट के माध्यम से करता है। इस पहल के बारे में बोलते हुए डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि अतीत में, विभिन्न पदों के लिए हमें प्राप्त आवेदनों की संख्या में कुछ असमानताएं देखी गई थीं । कभी-कभी भर्ती नियमों के मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाला कोई उपयुक्त आवेदक नहीं मिलता है। कई मामलों में आवेदनों की संख्या बहुत कम हो जाती है। कभी-कभी पद रिक्त रह जाते हैं या साक्षात्कार के चरण के दौरान साक्षात्कार बोर्ड को उपयुक्त उम्मीदवार नहीं मिलते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन मुद्दों को हल करने और जरूरतमंद, पात्रता पूरी करने वाले और योग्य उम्मीदवारों तक पहुंचने के लिए, हम अपने भर्ती विज्ञापनों के लिए संपर्क के नए उपाय शुरू कर रहे हैं जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, संबंधित संस्थानों और संगठनों को ईमेल अलर्ट/अपडेट भेजने की योजना है। जो भी निजी संस्थान इसके लिए अनुरोध करेंगे, उन्हें भी ये अलर्ट उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि हम यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहते हैं कि केवल जानकारी के अभाव में योग्यता की अनदेखी न हो।
भर्ती पदों के लिए इस नई संपर्क नीति के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित पहल की योजना बनाई गई है:
• विश्वविद्यालयों, संस्थानों, संघों, व्यावसायिक/मान्यता प्राप्त निकायों को ईमेल अलर्ट भेजे जाएंगे।