Ministry of Finance
Several Measures taken by the government to strengthen Financial Inclusion; Over 55.90 Crore Jan Dhan Accounts Opened since 2014
Since its inception, Nearly 54 crore loans amounting to over ₹35.13 lakh crore sanctioned under MUDRA Yojana
Government Leverages Technology and Alternative Data to Strengthen Credit Assessment and Expand Access to Formal Credit
04 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken many initiatives to deepen financial inclusion and ensure that access to basic banking services leads to meaningful participation in the formal financial system, including access to credit. The launch of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August 2014 marked a significant step in banking the unbanked by facilitating the opening of basic savings bank deposit accounts, with associated features such as RuPay debit cards and an in-built overdraft facility. As on date, over 55.90 crore accounts have been opened under PMJDY.
The Government has, inter-alia, undertaken several measures to ensure that credit inclusion complements deposit inclusion, with a strong focus on funding the unfunded:
1. The Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) was launched and provides collateral-free credit of up to ₹20 lakh to micro and small enterprises, thereby enabling self-employment and income generation. Since its inception, 53.85 crore loans amounting to over ₹35.13 lakh crore have been sanctioned under the scheme.
2. Dedicated schemes such as Stand-Up India (SUPI), PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), PM Vishwakarma, and the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) have been implemented to expand credit access for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs, street vendors, artisans, and other micro-enterprises.
3. Credit Guarantee Mechanisms: Includes the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units (CGFMU) and the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), which reduce credit risk for lenders and incentivizes formal lending to underserved segments.
To strengthen credit assessment frameworks for individuals lacking conventional credit history, the Government is leveraging technology and alternative data sources:
1. A Grameen Credit Score has been announced to support credit appraisal of Self-Help Group (SHG) borrowers and rural populations, including farmers and marginalized communities. This initiative is expected to enhance the quality and objectivity of credit decisions and facilitate improved access to formal credit in rural areas.
2. The MSME New Digital Credit Assessment Framework by Public Sector Banks makes use of integrated data from Income Tax returns, GST filings, and utility payments to enable faster and more precise credit evaluation.
3. The Jan Samarth Portal, a unified digital platform, has been launched to connect credit seekers with eligible Government schemes, thereby enhancing transparency, reducing processing time, and improving outreach.
Further, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) mandates Priority Sector Lending (PSL) targets to ensure that credit flows to sectors such as agriculture, micro and small enterprises, weaker sections, and other underserved areas of the economy. Through these concerted efforts, the Government aims to ensure that financial inclusion evolves from mere access to bank accounts to encompass equitable access to timely and affordable credit, thereby promoting inclusive growth.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت کی طرف سے مالی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات، 2014 سے اب تک 55.90 کروڑ سے زیادہ جن دھن اکاؤنٹس کھولے گئے
اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک تقریباً 54 کروڑ قرضے جن کی مالیت35.13 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے مدرا یوجنا کے تحت منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کریڈٹ کی تشخیص کو مضبوط بنانے اور رسمی کریڈٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور متبادل ڈیٹا سے فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے
04 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مالی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں کہ بنیادی بینکنگ خدمات تک رسائی رسمی مالیاتی نظام میں بامعنی شرکت کا باعث بنے جن میں کریڈٹ تک رسائی شامل ہے۔ اگست 2014 میں پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے آغاز نے بنیادی بچت بینک ڈپازٹ کھاتوں کو کھولنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے بینکنگ میں ایک اہم ثابت ہوا جس میں روپےڈیبٹ کارڈز اور ایک اندرونی اوور ڈرافٹ کی سہولت شامل ہے۔ آج تک، پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے تحت 55.90 کروڑ سے زیادہ کھاتے کھولے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں کہ کریڈٹ کی شمولیت ڈپازٹ کی شمولیت کو مکمل کرتی ہے، غیر فنڈز سے محروم افراد کی مالی اعانت پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ:
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا اور یہ مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کو 20 لاکھ تک کا کولیٹرل فری کریڈٹ فراہم کرتی ہے، اس طرح خود روزگار اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے قابل ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک اس اسکیم کے تحت35.13 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کے 53.85 کروڑ قرضے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا ،پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرآتم نربھر ندھی،پی ایم وشوکرما،ور پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام جیسی وقف شدہ اسکیمیںایس سی ؍ایس ٹی اور خواتین کاروباریوں، سڑکوں پر کام کرنے والوں اور دیگر مائیکرو آرٹس کے لیے کریڈٹ رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔
کریڈٹ گارنٹی میکانزم: مائیکرو یونٹس کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز پر مشتمل ہے، جو قرض دہندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ رسک کو کم کرتا ہے اور غیر محفوظ طبقات کو رسمی قرض دینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
روایتی کریڈٹ ہسٹری سے محروم افراد کے لیے کریڈٹ اسسمنٹ فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا کے متبادل ذرائع سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے:
سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے قرض دہندگان اور دیہی آبادیوں بشمول کسانوں اور پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے کریڈٹ کی تشخیصمیں مدد کے لیے گرامین کریڈٹ اسکور کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے کریڈٹ کے فیصلوں کے معیار اور معروضیت کو بڑھانے اور دیہی علاقوں میں باضابطہ قرض تک بہتر رسائی کی سہولت کی توقع ہے۔
پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کی طرف سےایم ایس ایم ایز نیا ڈیجیٹل کریڈٹ اسسمنٹ فریم ورک انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن، جی ایس ٹی فائلنگ، اور یوٹیلیٹی ادائیگیوں کے مربوط ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتا ہے تاکہ تیز اور زیادہ درست کریڈٹ تشخیص کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔جن سمرتھ پورٹل، ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، قرض کے متلاشیوں کو اہل سرکاری اسکیموں سے جوڑنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح شفافیت کو بڑھانا، پروسیسنگ کے وقت کو کم کرنا، اور رسائی کو بہتر کرنا ہے۔
مزید، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) کے اہداف کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ زراعت، مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں، کمزور طبقوں، اور معیشت کے دیگر غیر محفوظ علاقوں جیسے شعبوں میں قرض کا بہاؤ ہو۔ ان مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے، حکومت کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ مالی شمولیت صرف بینک کھاتوں تک رسائی سے تیار ہو تاکہ بروقت اور سستی کریڈٹ تک مساوی رسائی شامل ہو، اس طرح جامع ترقی کو فروغ ملے۔
یہ جانکاری وزارت خزانہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔