Ministry of Finance
Several Measures taken by the government to strengthen Financial Inclusion; Over 55.90 Crore Jan Dhan Accounts Opened since 2014
Since its inception, Nearly 54 crore loans amounting to over ₹35.13 lakh crore sanctioned under MUDRA Yojana
Government Leverages Technology and Alternative Data to Strengthen Credit Assessment and Expand Access to Formal Credit
04 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken many initiatives to deepen financial inclusion and ensure that access to basic banking services leads to meaningful participation in the formal financial system, including access to credit. The launch of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August 2014 marked a significant step in banking the unbanked by facilitating the opening of basic savings bank deposit accounts, with associated features such as RuPay debit cards and an in-built overdraft facility. As on date, over 55.90 crore accounts have been opened under PMJDY.
The Government has, inter-alia, undertaken several measures to ensure that credit inclusion complements deposit inclusion, with a strong focus on funding the unfunded:
1. The Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) was launched and provides collateral-free credit of up to ₹20 lakh to micro and small enterprises, thereby enabling self-employment and income generation. Since its inception, 53.85 crore loans amounting to over ₹35.13 lakh crore have been sanctioned under the scheme.
2. Dedicated schemes such as Stand-Up India (SUPI), PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), PM Vishwakarma, and the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) have been implemented to expand credit access for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs, street vendors, artisans, and other micro-enterprises.
3. Credit Guarantee Mechanisms: Includes the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units (CGFMU) and the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), which reduce credit risk for lenders and incentivizes formal lending to underserved segments.
To strengthen credit assessment frameworks for individuals lacking conventional credit history, the Government is leveraging technology and alternative data sources:
1. A Grameen Credit Score has been announced to support credit appraisal of Self-Help Group (SHG) borrowers and rural populations, including farmers and marginalized communities. This initiative is expected to enhance the quality and objectivity of credit decisions and facilitate improved access to formal credit in rural areas.
2. The MSME New Digital Credit Assessment Framework by Public Sector Banks makes use of integrated data from Income Tax returns, GST filings, and utility payments to enable faster and more precise credit evaluation.
3. The Jan Samarth Portal, a unified digital platform, has been launched to connect credit seekers with eligible Government schemes, thereby enhancing transparency, reducing processing time, and improving outreach.
Further, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) mandates Priority Sector Lending (PSL) targets to ensure that credit flows to sectors such as agriculture, micro and small enterprises, weaker sections, and other underserved areas of the economy. Through these concerted efforts, the Government aims to ensure that financial inclusion evolves from mere access to bank accounts to encompass equitable access to timely and affordable credit, thereby promoting inclusive growth.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்த அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது; 2014 முதல் 55.90 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
04 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஆழப்படுத்தவும், அடிப்படை வங்கி சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகல் முறையான நிதி அமைப்பில் அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்கேற்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும், கடன் அணுகல் உட்பட பல முயற்சிகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. ஆகஸ்ட் 2014 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் மக்கள் வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் திட்டம், ரூபே கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் உள்ளமைக்கப்பட்ட ஓவர் டிராஃப்ட் வசதி போன்ற தொடர்புடைய அம்சங்களுடன் அடிப்படை சேமிப்பு வங்கி வைப்பு கணக்குகளைத் திறப்பதை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம் வங்கிச் சேவை இல்லாதவர்களுக்கு வங்கிச் சேவையை வழங்குவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியைக் குறித்தது. இன்றுவரை, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 55.90 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கணக்குகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிதி இல்லாத நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தி, கடன் சேர்க்கை வைப்புத்தொகை சேர்க்கையை நிறைவு செய்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், விவசாயம், குறு மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்கள், பலவீனமான பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தின் பிற பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளுக்கு கடன் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி முன்னுரிமைத் துறை கடன் (PSL) இலக்குகளை கட்டாயமாக்குகிறது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் மூலம், வங்கிக் கணக்குகளை அணுகுவதிலிருந்து நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் உருவாகி, சரியான நேரத்தில் மற்றும் மலிவு விலையில் கடன் பெறுவதற்கான சமமான அணுகலை உள்ளடக்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதை அரசு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை, மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி, இன்று மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152230