অর্থমন্ত্রক
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণকে মজবুত করে তুলতে সরকারের একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ; ২০১৪ সাল থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ৫৫.৯০ কোটিরও বেশি জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলেছে
04 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ আরও সুগভীর এবং মৌলিক ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবাকে সকলের নাগালের মধ্যে আনার লক্ষ্যে সরকার বহু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের অগাস্ট মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনা এই লক্ষ্যে এক কার্যকর উদ্যোগ। এর আওতায় ব্যাঙ্কে সঞ্চয়ী আমানত খোলা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি অ্যাকাউন্টের সঙ্গে দেওয়া হয়েছে রুপে ডেবিট কার্ড এবং ওভারড্রাফ্টের সুবিধা। এ পর্যন্ত জন ধন যোজনায় মোট ৫৫.৯০ কোটিরও বেশি অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে।
সঞ্চয়ের পাশাপাশি সরকার ঋণ প্রদানের দিকেও মনোযোগ দিয়েছে :
১. স্বরোজগার এবং আয় সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার আওতায় অণু ও ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থাগুলিকে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত জামিনমুক্ত ঋণের সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই যোজনার আওতায় এ পর্যন্ত ৫৩.৮৫ কোটি ঋণের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, যার আর্থিক মূল্য ৩৫.১৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি।
২. তপশিলি জাতি/উপজাতি ও মহিলা উদ্যোক্তা, পথ বিক্রেতা, কারিগর এবং ছোট সংস্থাগুলিকে উৎসাহ দিতে স্ট্যান্ডআপ ইন্ডিয়া, পিএম স্বনিধি, পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্মসংস্থান কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণ করা হয়েছে।
৩. ঋণ সুনিশ্চয়তা ব্যবস্থাপনার মধ্যে রয়েছে ছোট সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ফান্ড এবং ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ফান্ড ট্রাস্ট। এগুলির জন্য ঋণদাতাদের ঝুঁকি কমেছে, বঞ্চিত শ্রেণীকে ঋণ দিতে তাঁরা উৎসাহিত হয়েছেন।
যাঁদের ঋণ গ্রহণ ও পরিশোধের প্রামাণ্য ইতিহাস নেই, তাঁদের জন্য সরকার প্রযুক্তি ও বিকল্প তথ্যের সাহায্যে ঋণ মূল্যায়ণ কাঠামো গড়ে তুলেছে :
১. স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির নেওয়া ঋণের মূল্যায়ণ করতে গ্রামীণ ক্রেডিট স্কোরের ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
২. আয়কর রিটার্ন, জিএসটি সংক্রান্ত তথ্য এবং অন্যান্য খরচ প্রদানের সংযুক্ত তথ্যের সাহায্যে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলি এমএসএমইগুলির ডিজিটাল ঋণ মূল্যায়ণ কাঠামো গড়ে তুলেছে।
৩. ঋণ গ্রহণে ইচ্ছুক ব্যক্তি ও সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সরকারি প্রকল্পের সংযোগ ঘটাতে ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম জন সামর্থ্য পোর্টালের সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এতে স্বচ্ছতা ও পরিধি বেড়েছে, ঋণের প্রক্রিয়াকরণের সময় কমেছে।
এছাড়া রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক কৃষি, এমএসএমই, দুর্বলতর শ্রেণী ও বঞ্চিতদের জন্য অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে ঋণদানের লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে। এইসব উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সরকার আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে চাইছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরী।

Ministry of Finance
Several Measures taken by the government to strengthen Financial Inclusion; Over 55.90 Crore Jan Dhan Accounts Opened since 2014
Since its inception, Nearly 54 crore loans amounting to over ₹35.13 lakh crore sanctioned under MUDRA Yojana
Government Leverages Technology and Alternative Data to Strengthen Credit Assessment and Expand Access to Formal Credit
04 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken many initiatives to deepen financial inclusion and ensure that access to basic banking services leads to meaningful participation in the formal financial system, including access to credit. The launch of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August 2014 marked a significant step in banking the unbanked by facilitating the opening of basic savings bank deposit accounts, with associated features such as RuPay debit cards and an in-built overdraft facility. As on date, over 55.90 crore accounts have been opened under PMJDY.
The Government has, inter-alia, undertaken several measures to ensure that credit inclusion complements deposit inclusion, with a strong focus on funding the unfunded:
1. The Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) was launched and provides collateral-free credit of up to ₹20 lakh to micro and small enterprises, thereby enabling self-employment and income generation. Since its inception, 53.85 crore loans amounting to over ₹35.13 lakh crore have been sanctioned under the scheme.
2. Dedicated schemes such as Stand-Up India (SUPI), PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), PM Vishwakarma, and the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) have been implemented to expand credit access for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs, street vendors, artisans, and other micro-enterprises.
3. Credit Guarantee Mechanisms: Includes the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units (CGFMU) and the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), which reduce credit risk for lenders and incentivizes formal lending to underserved segments.
To strengthen credit assessment frameworks for individuals lacking conventional credit history, the Government is leveraging technology and alternative data sources:
1. A Grameen Credit Score has been announced to support credit appraisal of Self-Help Group (SHG) borrowers and rural populations, including farmers and marginalized communities. This initiative is expected to enhance the quality and objectivity of credit decisions and facilitate improved access to formal credit in rural areas.
2. The MSME New Digital Credit Assessment Framework by Public Sector Banks makes use of integrated data from Income Tax returns, GST filings, and utility payments to enable faster and more precise credit evaluation.
3. The Jan Samarth Portal, a unified digital platform, has been launched to connect credit seekers with eligible Government schemes, thereby enhancing transparency, reducing processing time, and improving outreach.
Further, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) mandates Priority Sector Lending (PSL) targets to ensure that credit flows to sectors such as agriculture, micro and small enterprises, weaker sections, and other underserved areas of the economy. Through these concerted efforts, the Government aims to ensure that financial inclusion evolves from mere access to bank accounts to encompass equitable access to timely and affordable credit, thereby promoting inclusive growth.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today