Ministry of Railways
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Holds a 'Viksit Bharat Samvad' in Bhavnagar with Traders, Merchants, Industrialists, and Prominent Citizens
Vande Bharat is a Fully Indigenously Manufactured Train Equipped with World-Class Modern Facilities: Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
03 AUG 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a ‘Viksit Bharat Samvad’ with traders, merchants, industrialists, and prominent citizens at Iskcon Fern in Bhavnagar. Minister of Labour and Employment, Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukhbhai Mandaviya and Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya were also specially present at the event.
Speaking about India’s robust and continuously growing economy compared to other countries, the Railway Minister stated that while global economies have seen declining growth rates post the COVID-19 pandemic, India has witnessed a consistent rise in its growth rate — a matter of both pride and joy. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has emerged as the world’s fourth-largest economy, with its economy valued at ₹331 lakh crore as of March 31, 2025.
Highlighting India’s growing global stature and capabilities, the Minister also shared insights into indigenous manufacturing. He elaborated on the features of the Vande Bharat train, emphasizing that it is a fully indigenous, world-class train equipped with modern amenities. He urged citizens to participate in the national mission to realize the vision of a Developed India.
The Minister further noted that there was a time when India had no recognition in the field of electronics manufacturing. However, over the past decade, India has emerged as a major hub with $150 billion worth of electronics manufacturing. Not only that, but India is now also taking a leading position in the semiconductor sector on the global stage.
As part of the Viksit Bharat Samvad, local industrialists and citizens engaged in discussions with the Minister regarding Bhavnagar’s issues and infrastructure needs. In response to a query on FTR, Shri Vaishnaw assured that there will be no issues related to FTR in the future.
He also announced the development of a container port in Bhavnagar, affirming the government’s commitment to the region’s growth. When a demand was raised for setting up an IT park in Bhavnagar through STPI (Software Technology Parks of India), the Minister immediately spoke to the concerned official over the phone and adopted a positive approach to ensure the facility is approved.
Minister of Labour & Employment, Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukhbhai Mandaviya, recalling the longstanding association of Shri Vaishnaw with Bhavnagar, expressed gratitude on behalf of the people for his visit. He also noted that the Viksit Bharat Samvad was organized to inform citizens about the government’s various steps for Bhavnagar’s development, as well as future policies and plans, in the context of India’s journey toward becoming a developed nation.
Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya, thanked the Railway Minister on behalf of the people of Bhavnagar for accepting and implementing various demands for improved railway facilities in the region.
At the beginning of the event, MLA Shri Jitubhai Vaghani delivered the welcome address. At the conclusion, traders, merchants, industrialists, prominent citizens, and various associations honored Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
On this occasion, dignitaries including MLAs Arjunbhai Modhwadia, Sejalben Pandya, Gautambhai Chauhan, Mayor Bharatbhai Barad, District Collector Dr. Manish Kumar Bansal, Commissioner N.K. Meena, District Development Officer Hanul Chaudhary, Superintendent of Police Harshad Patel, and several officials and citizens from Bhavnagar were present in large numbers.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், பாவ்நகரில் வர்த்தகர்கள், வணிகர்கள், தொழிலதிபர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய குடிமக்களுடன் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா கலந்துரையாடல்' நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தினார்
03 AUG 2025 8:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், பாவ்நகரில் உள்ள இஸ்கான் ஃபெர்னில் வர்த்தகர்கள், வணிகர்கள், தொழிலதிபர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய குடிமக்களுடன் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா கலந்துரையாடல்' நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தினார். தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி நிமுபென் பம்பானியா ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இந்தியாவின் வலுவான மற்றும் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரம் குறித்துப் பேசிய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர், கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிறகு உலகப் பொருளாதாரங்களின் வளர்ச்சி விகிதங்கள் குறைந்து வரும் நிலையில், இந்தியா அதன் வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தில் தொடர்ச்சியான உயர்வைக் கண்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், மார்ச் 31, 2025 நிலவரப்படி ₹331 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புடைய பொருளாதாரத்துடன், இந்தியா உலகின் நான்காவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய அந்தஸ்து மற்றும் திறன்களை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவுகளையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலின் அம்சங்களை அவர் விரிவாகக் கூறினார், இது நவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய முற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட, உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த ரயில் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்கை உணர தேசிய இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்க குடிமக்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, பாவ்நகருடன் திரு வைஷ்ணவின் நீண்டகால தொடர்பை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார், அவரது வருகைக்கு மக்கள் சார்பாக நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக இந்தியா மாறுவதற்கான பயணத்தின் பின்னணியில், பாவ்நகரின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான அரசின் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்காலக் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து குடிமக்களுக்குத் தெரிவிக்க இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2151989