Ministry of Railways
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Holds a 'Viksit Bharat Samvad' in Bhavnagar with Traders, Merchants, Industrialists, and Prominent Citizens
Vande Bharat is a Fully Indigenously Manufactured Train Equipped with World-Class Modern Facilities: Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
03 AUG 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a ‘Viksit Bharat Samvad’ with traders, merchants, industrialists, and prominent citizens at Iskcon Fern in Bhavnagar. Minister of Labour and Employment, Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukhbhai Mandaviya and Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya were also specially present at the event.
Speaking about India’s robust and continuously growing economy compared to other countries, the Railway Minister stated that while global economies have seen declining growth rates post the COVID-19 pandemic, India has witnessed a consistent rise in its growth rate — a matter of both pride and joy. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has emerged as the world’s fourth-largest economy, with its economy valued at ₹331 lakh crore as of March 31, 2025.
Highlighting India’s growing global stature and capabilities, the Minister also shared insights into indigenous manufacturing. He elaborated on the features of the Vande Bharat train, emphasizing that it is a fully indigenous, world-class train equipped with modern amenities. He urged citizens to participate in the national mission to realize the vision of a Developed India.
The Minister further noted that there was a time when India had no recognition in the field of electronics manufacturing. However, over the past decade, India has emerged as a major hub with $150 billion worth of electronics manufacturing. Not only that, but India is now also taking a leading position in the semiconductor sector on the global stage.
As part of the Viksit Bharat Samvad, local industrialists and citizens engaged in discussions with the Minister regarding Bhavnagar’s issues and infrastructure needs. In response to a query on FTR, Shri Vaishnaw assured that there will be no issues related to FTR in the future.
He also announced the development of a container port in Bhavnagar, affirming the government’s commitment to the region’s growth. When a demand was raised for setting up an IT park in Bhavnagar through STPI (Software Technology Parks of India), the Minister immediately spoke to the concerned official over the phone and adopted a positive approach to ensure the facility is approved.
Minister of Labour & Employment, Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukhbhai Mandaviya, recalling the longstanding association of Shri Vaishnaw with Bhavnagar, expressed gratitude on behalf of the people for his visit. He also noted that the Viksit Bharat Samvad was organized to inform citizens about the government’s various steps for Bhavnagar’s development, as well as future policies and plans, in the context of India’s journey toward becoming a developed nation.
Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya, thanked the Railway Minister on behalf of the people of Bhavnagar for accepting and implementing various demands for improved railway facilities in the region.
At the beginning of the event, MLA Shri Jitubhai Vaghani delivered the welcome address. At the conclusion, traders, merchants, industrialists, prominent citizens, and various associations honored Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
On this occasion, dignitaries including MLAs Arjunbhai Modhwadia, Sejalben Pandya, Gautambhai Chauhan, Mayor Bharatbhai Barad, District Collector Dr. Manish Kumar Bansal, Commissioner N.K. Meena, District Development Officer Hanul Chaudhary, Superintendent of Police Harshad Patel, and several officials and citizens from Bhavnagar were present in large numbers.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी भावनगर येथे व्यापारी, उद्योजक आणि प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकांसोबत साधला 'विकसित भारत संवाद'
वंदे भारत ही पूर्णपणे स्वदेशी बनावटीची आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या आधुनिक सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असलेली रेल्वेगाडी आहे: रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
03 AUG 2025 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
गुजरातमध्ये भावनगर येथील इस्कॉन फर्न येथे रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी व्यापारी, उद्योजक आणि प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकांसोबत 'विकसित भारत संवाद' या कार्यक्रमात संवाद साधला. या कार्यक्रमात कामगार आणि रोजगार, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री निमुबेन बंभानिया यांचीही विशेष उपस्थिती होती.
कोविड-19 महामारीनंतर जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या विकासाचा दर घटला असताना, भारताने मात्र आपल्या विकासाच्या दरात सातत्याने वाढ पाहिली आहे. ही आपल्यासाठी अभिमानाची आणि आनंदाची बाब आहे, असे रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी इतर देशांच्या तुलनेत भारताच्या मजबूत आणि सतत वाढणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेबद्दल बोलताना सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या द्रष्ट्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत जगातील चौथी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे, आणि 31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचे मूल्य 331 लाख कोटी रुपये झाले आहे.
भारताची वाढती जागतिक प्रतिष्ठा आणि क्षमता अधोरेखित करताना मंत्र्यांनी स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या उत्पादनाबद्दलही माहिती दिली. वंदे भारत ट्रेनच्या वैशिष्ट्यांवर त्यांनी भर देत त्यांनी सांगितले, की ही पूर्णपणे स्वदेशी बनावटीची आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या आधुनिक सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असलेली गाडी आहे. विकसित भारताची संकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी नागरिकांनी या राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेत सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, एक काळ असा होता, जेव्हा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्रात भारताची कोणतीही ओळख नव्हती. मात्र, गेल्या दशकभरात 150 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनासह, भारत एक मोठे केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे . एवढेच नाही, तर आता सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्रातही भारत जागतिक स्तरावर आघाडीवर आहे.
'विकसित भारत संवाद' कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, स्थानिक उद्योजक आणि नागरिकांनी मंत्र्यांसोबत भावनगरच्या समस्या आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या गरजांबद्दल चर्चा केली. एफटीआर संबंधी प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना वैष्णव यांनी भविष्यात एफटीआरशी संबंधित कोणतीही समस्या उद्भवणार नाही, असे आश्वासन दिले.
वैष्णव यांनी भावनगरमध्ये कंटेनर पोर्टविकसित करण्याची घोषणाही केली, ज्यामुळे या प्रदेशाच्या विकासासाठी सरकारची कटिबद्धता दिसून येते.
कामगार आणि रोजगार, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी नमूद केले की, 'विकसित भारत संवाद' या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन भावनगरच्या विकासासाठी सरकारने उचललेली विविध पावले तसेच विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रवासाच्या संदर्भात भविष्यातील धोरणे आणि योजनांची माहिती नागरिकांना देण्यासाठी करण्यात आले होते.
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री निमुबेन बंभानिया यांनी रेल्वे मंत्र्यांचे, भावनगरच्या लोकांच्या वतीने, या भागातील सुधारित रेल्वे सुविधांसाठीच्या विविध मागण्या स्वीकारल्याबद्दल आणि त्या पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल आभार मानले.