Ministry of Railways
Stronger the Logistics, Stronger the Borders: Shri Rajnath Singh
Raksha Mantri Calls on Youth to Take Responsibility in Building a Developed India
Unprecedented Structural Transformation in Indian Railways in Last 11 Years: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
194 Students Conferred Degrees at 3rd Convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya
27 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The third convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya was held in Vadodara today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh joined the function virtually as the chief guest.
Addressing the event, Shri Rajnath Singh said that India is witnessing unprecedented transformation in its infrastructure and logistics sectors, which is laying a strong foundation for the country's economic development.
Further describing the logistics sector as a game changer for 21st century India, Raksha Mantri said that it has immense opportunities for the youth and will play a key role in building a developed India and called upon the youth to take responsibility in building a developed India.
Explaining the importance of logistics, he said that the stronger the logistics services, the stronger our borders remain. When we deliver defence products manufactured in one part of the country or food supplies for soldiers to the border on time, the morale of the border guards becomes strong.
Highlighting the government's initiatives, Shri Rajnath Singh said that initiatives like creating multimodal transport hubs and implementing mission mode schemes have significantly reduced logistics costs and encouraged data-based decision-making.
Addressing the event, Union Minister for Railways and Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the transformational changes that have taken place in Indian Railways in the last 11 years. He informed that in the last one year alone, the rail network has expanded by 5,300 km, with tunnel construction reaching a total of 368 km.
India has always been among the top economies of the world, barring a period of two and a half centuries in history. He stressed on making India a top economy once again by building human resources focused on every sector through educational institutions like Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya has signed MoUs with about 40 different industrial and educational institutions. He also suggested preparing research papers focusing on marine engineering in the future and entering into MoUs with marine industries.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw encouraged the graduating students to contribute to India's development journey and stressed the importance of innovation in this field. He described Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya as the "engine of development" and urged the students to support the vision of a developed India by 2047.
A total of 194 students received degrees in various subjects at the convocation. One student from each course was awarded the Academic Excellence Award, while Outstanding Project and Best Student Awards were also given.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Vice Chancellor Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary gave a welcome address and gave information about the institution’s performance in the last three years. The programme was attended by Vadodara MP Dr. Hemang Joshi, Rajmata Shubhangini Raje Gaekwad, senior officers of the Indian Army and Railways, students and their parents.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, is India’s first university focused on transport-related education, multidisciplinary research and training. The Prime Minister's vision for Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) is deeply intertwined with the broader objectives of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan – a plan aimed at revolutionizing India's infrastructure and logistics sector.
The Prime Minister's vision for PM Gati Shakti is to create a holistic, integrated, and efficient infrastructure ecosystem for India, addressing past inefficiencies and propelling the nation towards economic growth and global competitiveness. Core principle of PM Gati Shakti is Integrated planning and coordinated execution, bringing together 16 Ministries on a single digital platform to ensure unified planning and synchronized implementation of infrastructure projects across sectors like railways, roadways, ports, and waterways.

ریلوے کی وزارت
لاجسٹکس خدمات جتنی مضبوط ہوں گی ، سرحدیں بھی اتنی ہی مضبوط ہوں گی: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
وزیر دفاع نے نوجوانوں سے ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کی ذمہ داری لینے کی اپیل کی
گذشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں بھارتی ریلوے میں غیر معمولی ڈھانچہ جاتی تغیر رونما ہوا: جناب اشونی ویشنو
گتی شکتی وشوودیالیہ کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کے دوران 194 طلبا کو ڈگریاں تفویض کی گئیں
27 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کا تیسرا جلسہ تقسیم اسناد آج وڈودرا میں منعقد ہوا۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں میں بے مثال تبدیلی ملاحظہ کر رہا ہے، جو ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے۔
لاجسٹک شعبے کو 21 ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک گیم چینجر کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ اس میں نوجوانوں کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں اور یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا اور نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں ذمہ داری لیں۔
لاجسٹکس کی اہمیت بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ لاجسٹک خدمات جتنی مضبوط ہوں گی ہماری سرحدیں اتنی ہی مضبوط رہیں گی۔ جب ہم ملک کے ایک حصے میں تیار ہونے والی دفاعی مصنوعات یا فوجیوں کے لیے کھانے پینے کا سامان بروقت سرحد پر پہنچاتے ہیں تو سرحدی محافظوں کے حوصلے بلند ہو جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب بنانے اور مشن موڈ اسکیموں کے نفاذ جیسے اقدامات نے لاجسٹک اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر اور گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے چانسلر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ہندوستانی ریلوے میں ہونے والی انقلابی تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ محض پچھلے ایک سال میں ریل نیٹ ورک 5,300 کلومیٹر تک پھیلا ہے، جس میں سرنگ کی تعمیر مجموعی طور پر 368 کلومیٹر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
تاریخ میں ڈھائی صدیوں کی مدت کو چھوڑ کر ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے دنیا کی اعلیٰ معیشتوں میں شامل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ جیسے تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعہ ہر شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز انسانی وسائل کی تعمیر کرکے ہندوستان کو ایک بار پھر اعلیٰ معیشت بنانے پر زور دیا۔ گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ نے تقریباً 40 مختلف صنعتی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مستقبل میں میرین انجینئرنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تحقیقی مقالے تیار کرنے اور سمندری صنعتوں کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں میں داخل ہونے کی تجویز بھی دی۔
جناب اشونی وشنو نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں تعاون دینے کی ترغیب فراہم کی اور اس میدان میں اختراع کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کو "ترقی کا انجن" قرار دیا اور طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کی حمایت کریں۔
جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کے دوران کل 194 طلباء نے مختلف مضامین میں ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ ہر کورس سے ایک طالب علم کو اکیڈمک ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا، جبکہ آؤٹ اسٹینڈنگ پروجیکٹ اور بیسٹ اسٹوڈنٹ کے ایوارڈز بھی دیے گئے۔
گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منوج چودھری نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا اور گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ادارے کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ اس پروگرام میں وڈودرا کے ایم پی ڈاکٹر ہیمانگ جوشی، راج ماتا شبھانگینی راجے گایکواڑ، ہندوستانی فوج اور ریلوے کے سینئر افسران، طلباء اور ان کے والدین نے شرکت کی۔
گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ، جو کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا ایک وژن ہے، ہندوستان کی پہلی یونیورسٹی ہے جو ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق تعلیم، کثیر الشعبہ تحقیق اور تربیت پر مرکوز ہے۔ گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ (جی ایس وی) کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا وژن پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے وسیع مقاصد کے ساتھ گہرا جڑا ہوا ہے - ایک ایسا منصوبہ جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں انقلاب لانا ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہندوستان کے لیے ایک جامع، مربوط اور موثر بنیادی ڈھانچہ ایکو نظام وضع کرنا ہے ، ماضی کی نا اہلیوں کو دور کرنا اور قوم کو اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کی جانب بڑھانا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کا بنیادی اصول مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور مربوط عمل درآمد ہے، جس میں 16 وزارتوں کو ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ ریلوے، روڈ ویز، بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں جیسے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی متفقہ منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔