Ministry of Railways
Stronger the Logistics, Stronger the Borders: Shri Rajnath Singh
Raksha Mantri Calls on Youth to Take Responsibility in Building a Developed India
Unprecedented Structural Transformation in Indian Railways in Last 11 Years: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
194 Students Conferred Degrees at 3rd Convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya
27 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The third convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya was held in Vadodara today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh joined the function virtually as the chief guest.
Addressing the event, Shri Rajnath Singh said that India is witnessing unprecedented transformation in its infrastructure and logistics sectors, which is laying a strong foundation for the country's economic development.
Further describing the logistics sector as a game changer for 21st century India, Raksha Mantri said that it has immense opportunities for the youth and will play a key role in building a developed India and called upon the youth to take responsibility in building a developed India.
Explaining the importance of logistics, he said that the stronger the logistics services, the stronger our borders remain. When we deliver defence products manufactured in one part of the country or food supplies for soldiers to the border on time, the morale of the border guards becomes strong.
Highlighting the government's initiatives, Shri Rajnath Singh said that initiatives like creating multimodal transport hubs and implementing mission mode schemes have significantly reduced logistics costs and encouraged data-based decision-making.
Addressing the event, Union Minister for Railways and Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the transformational changes that have taken place in Indian Railways in the last 11 years. He informed that in the last one year alone, the rail network has expanded by 5,300 km, with tunnel construction reaching a total of 368 km.
India has always been among the top economies of the world, barring a period of two and a half centuries in history. He stressed on making India a top economy once again by building human resources focused on every sector through educational institutions like Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya has signed MoUs with about 40 different industrial and educational institutions. He also suggested preparing research papers focusing on marine engineering in the future and entering into MoUs with marine industries.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw encouraged the graduating students to contribute to India's development journey and stressed the importance of innovation in this field. He described Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya as the "engine of development" and urged the students to support the vision of a developed India by 2047.
A total of 194 students received degrees in various subjects at the convocation. One student from each course was awarded the Academic Excellence Award, while Outstanding Project and Best Student Awards were also given.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Vice Chancellor Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary gave a welcome address and gave information about the institution’s performance in the last three years. The programme was attended by Vadodara MP Dr. Hemang Joshi, Rajmata Shubhangini Raje Gaekwad, senior officers of the Indian Army and Railways, students and their parents.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, is India’s first university focused on transport-related education, multidisciplinary research and training. The Prime Minister's vision for Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) is deeply intertwined with the broader objectives of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan – a plan aimed at revolutionizing India's infrastructure and logistics sector.
The Prime Minister's vision for PM Gati Shakti is to create a holistic, integrated, and efficient infrastructure ecosystem for India, addressing past inefficiencies and propelling the nation towards economic growth and global competitiveness. Core principle of PM Gati Shakti is Integrated planning and coordinated execution, bringing together 16 Ministries on a single digital platform to ensure unified planning and synchronized implementation of infrastructure projects across sectors like railways, roadways, ports, and waterways.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେଲେ ଦେଶର ସୀମା ମଜବୁତ ହେବ: ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ
ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଲେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଢାଞ୍ଚାଗତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି : ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ତୃତୀୟ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ୧୯୪ ଜଣ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଗଲା ଡିଗ୍ରୀ
27 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୁଜରାଟ ଭଦୋଦରାରେ ଆଜି ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ତୃତୀୟ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉତ୍ସବ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି। ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ରୂପେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ ଏଥିରେ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେଉଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁଛି।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଅଭିହିତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅପାର ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି। ଏହା ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଦେଶରେ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ସେବା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେଲେ, ଆମର ସୀମା ମଜବୁତ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଦେଶର ଗୋଟିଏ ଭାଗରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉତ୍ପାଦ କିମ୍ବା ସୈନିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସୀମାରେ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇପାରିଲେ ଆମର ସୀମାରକ୍ଷୀମାନଙ୍କର ମନୋବଳ ଆହୁରି ଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇଥାଏ।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ, ବହୁମୁଖି ପରିବହନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମିଶନ୍‌ ମୋଡରେ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଫଳରେ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଡାଟା ଆଧାରିତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିପାରୁଛି।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଯୁଗାନ୍ତାକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳ ନେଟୱର୍କ ୫,୩୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ବିସ୍ତାର କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗ ନିର୍ମାଣ ମୋଟ ୩୬୮ କିଲୋମିଟରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଇତିହାସରେ ଅଢ଼େଇ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀକୁ ବାଦ୍‌ ଦେଲେ ଭାରତ ସର୍ବଦା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ହୋଇଆସିଛି। ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଭଳି ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ଭାରତକୁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଏକ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦ଟି ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସହିତ ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛି। ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ଗବେଷଣା ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସହିତ ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ସ୍ନାତକ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭିନବ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ‘ବିକାଶର ଇଞ୍ଜିନ’ ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାକୁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟରେ ମୋଟ ୧୯୪ ଜଣ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମରୁ ଜଣେ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପୁରସ୍କାରରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେହିପରି ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ପୁରସ୍କାର ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଯାହା ପରିବହନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ବହୁ-ବିଷୟକ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ତାଲିମ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ। ଏହା ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛି। ଭାରତର ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିପ୍ଳବ ଆଣିବା ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ।