ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க இளைஞர்கள் பொறுப்பேற்க வேண்டும் - பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
நாட்டில் கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் ரயில்வே துறையில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத கட்டமைப்பு மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது: மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
27 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
கதி சக்தி விஸ்வவித்யாலயாவின் மூன்றாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா இன்று (27.07.2025) வதோதராவில் நடைபெற்றது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இந்த விழாவில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தியாவின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறைகள் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத மாற்றத்தைக் கண்டு வருவதாகவும், இது நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்து வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவிற்கு ஒரு திருப்புமுனையாக சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமையும் எனவும் இது இளைஞர்களுக்கு மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் இத்துறையும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க இளைஞர்கள் பொறுப்பேற்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். போக்குவரத்து சேவைகள் வலுவாக இருந்தால், நமது எல்லைகள் வலுவாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பாதுகாப்புப் பொருட்களையோ அல்லது வீரர்களுக்கான உணவுப் பொருட்களையோ சரியான நேரத்தில் எல்லைக்கு வழங்கும்போது, எல்லைக் காவல்படையினரின் மன உறுதி வலுவடையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சரும், கதி சக்தி விஸ்வவித்யாலயாவின் வேந்தருமான திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சிறந்த மாற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடந்த ஒரு வருடத்தில் மட்டும் ரயில் கட்டமைப்பு 5,300 கிலோ மீட்டர் விரிவடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், சுரங்கப்பாதை கட்டுமானம் மொத்தம் 368 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்தை எட்டியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்கள் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மொத்தம் 194 மாணவர்கள் பல்வேறு பாடங்களில் பட்டங்களைப் பெற்றனர். ஒவ்வொரு பாடத்திலிருந்தும் ஒரு மாணவருக்கு கல்விச் சிறப்புக்கான விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. அதே நேரத்தில் சிறந்த மாணவர் விருதுகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
கதி சக்தி விஸ்வவித்யாலயா துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் மனோஜ் சவுத்ரி வரவேற்புரையாற்றுகையில், கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்திறன் குறித்த தகவல்களை வழங்கினார். கதி சக்தி விஸ்வவித்யாலயா என்பது, போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான கல்வி, இத்துறையில் பன்முக ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான பல்கலைக்கழகமாகும்.

Ministry of Railways
Stronger the Logistics, Stronger the Borders: Shri Rajnath Singh
Raksha Mantri Calls on Youth to Take Responsibility in Building a Developed India
Unprecedented Structural Transformation in Indian Railways in Last 11 Years: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
194 Students Conferred Degrees at 3rd Convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya
27 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The third convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya was held in Vadodara today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh joined the function virtually as the chief guest.
Addressing the event, Shri Rajnath Singh said that India is witnessing unprecedented transformation in its infrastructure and logistics sectors, which is laying a strong foundation for the country's economic development.
Further describing the logistics sector as a game changer for 21st century India, Raksha Mantri said that it has immense opportunities for the youth and will play a key role in building a developed India and called upon the youth to take responsibility in building a developed India.
Explaining the importance of logistics, he said that the stronger the logistics services, the stronger our borders remain. When we deliver defence products manufactured in one part of the country or food supplies for soldiers to the border on time, the morale of the border guards becomes strong.
Highlighting the government's initiatives, Shri Rajnath Singh said that initiatives like creating multimodal transport hubs and implementing mission mode schemes have significantly reduced logistics costs and encouraged data-based decision-making.
Addressing the event, Union Minister for Railways and Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the transformational changes that have taken place in Indian Railways in the last 11 years. He informed that in the last one year alone, the rail network has expanded by 5,300 km, with tunnel construction reaching a total of 368 km.
India has always been among the top economies of the world, barring a period of two and a half centuries in history. He stressed on making India a top economy once again by building human resources focused on every sector through educational institutions like Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya has signed MoUs with about 40 different industrial and educational institutions. He also suggested preparing research papers focusing on marine engineering in the future and entering into MoUs with marine industries.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw encouraged the graduating students to contribute to India's development journey and stressed the importance of innovation in this field. He described Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya as the "engine of development" and urged the students to support the vision of a developed India by 2047.
A total of 194 students received degrees in various subjects at the convocation. One student from each course was awarded the Academic Excellence Award, while Outstanding Project and Best Student Awards were also given.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Vice Chancellor Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary gave a welcome address and gave information about the institution’s performance in the last three years. The programme was attended by Vadodara MP Dr. Hemang Joshi, Rajmata Shubhangini Raje Gaekwad, senior officers of the Indian Army and Railways, students and their parents.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, is India’s first university focused on transport-related education, multidisciplinary research and training. The Prime Minister's vision for Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) is deeply intertwined with the broader objectives of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan – a plan aimed at revolutionizing India's infrastructure and logistics sector.
The Prime Minister's vision for PM Gati Shakti is to create a holistic, integrated, and efficient infrastructure ecosystem for India, addressing past inefficiencies and propelling the nation towards economic growth and global competitiveness. Core principle of PM Gati Shakti is Integrated planning and coordinated execution, bringing together 16 Ministries on a single digital platform to ensure unified planning and synchronized implementation of infrastructure projects across sectors like railways, roadways, ports, and waterways.