रेल मंत्रालय
लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाएं जितनी मजबूत होंगी, देश की सीमाएं भी उतनी ही मजबूत होंगीः रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश के युवाओं से विकसित भारत के निर्माण की जिम्मेदारी लेने का आह्वान किया
पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारतीय रेलवे में अभूतपूर्व ढांचागत परिवर्तन हुए: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह में 194 छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की गई
27 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय का तीसरा दीक्षांत समारोह आज वडोदरा में आयोजित किया गया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह इस समारोह में वर्चुअल माध्यम से मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अपने बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन का साक्षी बन रहा है, जो देश के आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रख रहा है।
लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को 21वीं सदी के भारत के लिए गेम चेंजर बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इसमें युवाओं के लिए अपार अवसर हैं और यह विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने युवाओं से विकसित भारत के निर्माण में जिम्मेदारी लेने का आह्वान किया।
लॉजिस्टिक्स के महत्व को समझाते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाएं जितनी मजबूत होंगी, हमारी सीमाएं भी उतनी ही मजबूत रहेंगी। जब हम देश के एक हिस्से में निर्मित रक्षा उत्पाद या सैनिकों के लिए खाद्य आपूर्ति समय पर सीमा तक पहुंचाते हैं, तो हमारे सीमा रक्षकों का मनोबल और मजबूत हो जाता है।
सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट हब बनाने और मिशन मोड योजनाओं को लागू करने जैसी पहलों ने लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में काफी कमी की है और डेटा आधारित निर्णय लेने को प्रोत्साहित किया है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारतीय रेलवे में हुए परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले एक वर्ष में रेल नेटवर्क का 5,300 किलोमीटर तक विस्तार किया गया है और सुरंग निर्माण कुल 368 किलोमीटर तक पहुंच गया है।
इतिहास में ढाई सदियों की अवधि को छोड़कर भारत हमेशा से दुनिया की शीर्ष अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक रहा है। उन्होंने गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के माध्यम से हर क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित मानव संसाधन का निर्माण करके भारत को एक बार फिर शीर्ष अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने पर जोर दिया।गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय ने लगभग 40 विभिन्न औद्योगिक और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। उन्होंने भविष्य में मरीन इंजीनियरिंग पर केंद्रित शोध पत्र तैयार करने और समुद्री उद्योगों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने स्नातक छात्रों को भारत की विकास यात्रा में योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय को "विकास का इंजन" बताया और छात्रों से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया।
दीक्षांत समारोह में कुल 194 विद्यार्थियों को विभिन्न विषयों में डिग्री प्रदान की गई। प्रत्येक पाठ्यक्रम से एक छात्र को शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया, जबकि उत्कृष्ट परियोजना और सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र के लिए भी पुरस्कार भी दिए गए।
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) मनोज चौधरी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और पिछले तीन वर्षों में संस्थान के प्रदर्शन के बारे में जानकारी दी। कार्यक्रम में वडोदरा के सांसद डॉ. हेमांग जोशी, राजमाता शुभांगिनी राजे गायकवाड़, भारतीय सेना और रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, छात्र और उनके अभिभावक उपस्थित थे।
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का एक विजन है जो परिवहन से संबंधित शिक्षा, बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण पर केंद्रित भारत का पहला विश्वविद्यालय है। गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण, पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के व्यापक उद्देश्यों के साथ गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाना है।
पीएम गति शक्ति के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण तहत भारत के लिए एक समग्र, एकीकृत और कुशल बुनियादी ढांचे के इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है, जो अतीत की कमियों को दूर करता है और देश को आर्थिक विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा की ओर प्रेरित करता है। पीएम गति शक्ति का मुख्य सिद्धांत एकीकृत योजना और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन है, जो रेल, सड़क मार्ग, पत्तन और जलमार्ग जैसे क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के एकीकृत नियोजन और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 16 मंत्रालयों को एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक साथ लाता है।

Ministry of Railways
Stronger the Logistics, Stronger the Borders: Shri Rajnath Singh
Raksha Mantri Calls on Youth to Take Responsibility in Building a Developed India
Unprecedented Structural Transformation in Indian Railways in Last 11 Years: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
194 Students Conferred Degrees at 3rd Convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya
27 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The third convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya was held in Vadodara today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh joined the function virtually as the chief guest.
Addressing the event, Shri Rajnath Singh said that India is witnessing unprecedented transformation in its infrastructure and logistics sectors, which is laying a strong foundation for the country's economic development.
Further describing the logistics sector as a game changer for 21st century India, Raksha Mantri said that it has immense opportunities for the youth and will play a key role in building a developed India and called upon the youth to take responsibility in building a developed India.
Explaining the importance of logistics, he said that the stronger the logistics services, the stronger our borders remain. When we deliver defence products manufactured in one part of the country or food supplies for soldiers to the border on time, the morale of the border guards becomes strong.
Highlighting the government's initiatives, Shri Rajnath Singh said that initiatives like creating multimodal transport hubs and implementing mission mode schemes have significantly reduced logistics costs and encouraged data-based decision-making.
Addressing the event, Union Minister for Railways and Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the transformational changes that have taken place in Indian Railways in the last 11 years. He informed that in the last one year alone, the rail network has expanded by 5,300 km, with tunnel construction reaching a total of 368 km.
India has always been among the top economies of the world, barring a period of two and a half centuries in history. He stressed on making India a top economy once again by building human resources focused on every sector through educational institutions like Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya has signed MoUs with about 40 different industrial and educational institutions. He also suggested preparing research papers focusing on marine engineering in the future and entering into MoUs with marine industries.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw encouraged the graduating students to contribute to India's development journey and stressed the importance of innovation in this field. He described Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya as the "engine of development" and urged the students to support the vision of a developed India by 2047.
A total of 194 students received degrees in various subjects at the convocation. One student from each course was awarded the Academic Excellence Award, while Outstanding Project and Best Student Awards were also given.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Vice Chancellor Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary gave a welcome address and gave information about the institution’s performance in the last three years. The programme was attended by Vadodara MP Dr. Hemang Joshi, Rajmata Shubhangini Raje Gaekwad, senior officers of the Indian Army and Railways, students and their parents.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, is India’s first university focused on transport-related education, multidisciplinary research and training. The Prime Minister's vision for Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) is deeply intertwined with the broader objectives of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan – a plan aimed at revolutionizing India's infrastructure and logistics sector.
The Prime Minister's vision for PM Gati Shakti is to create a holistic, integrated, and efficient infrastructure ecosystem for India, addressing past inefficiencies and propelling the nation towards economic growth and global competitiveness. Core principle of PM Gati Shakti is Integrated planning and coordinated execution, bringing together 16 Ministries on a single digital platform to ensure unified planning and synchronized implementation of infrastructure projects across sectors like railways, roadways, ports, and waterways.