Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized the summit to catalyze trade and investment in the North Eastern Region
Summit and its pre event roadshows garnered investment interests of Rs 4.48 lakh crore
23 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025 to catalyze trade and investment in the North Eastern Region. Collectively, the Summit and its pre event roadshows garnered investment interests of ₹ 4.48 lakh crore through Memoranda of Understanding (MoU), letters of intent, and qualified leads from private investors, public‑sector undertakings, and major industrial conglomerates.State Governments are actively engaged with all the investors for grounding of these MoUs.
Energy and Agri Food Processing & Allied sectors among others attracted most investment proposals during the Summit:
Government of India is implementing Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization (UNNATI) Scheme to strengthen the industrial eco-system and to attract new investment for employment generation in North Eastern Region. The incentives provided under UNNATI scheme are (i) Capital Investment Incentive; (ii) Central Capital Interest Subvention Incentive; and (iii) Manufacturing & Services Linked Incentive. Further, State Governments are also taking various steps to facilitate investment, which inter alia, include single window clearance, establishment of investment promotion agency, creation of land banks, incentives for investments etc. MDoNER is also coordinating with States and other Stakeholders for effective grounding of these Investment Proposals.
The State Governments promote the adoption of low-carbon technologies and environmentally sustainable practices to achieve economic development while preserving ecological integrity in the ecologically sensitive North Eastern Region. Priority is given to the projects which are not causing hazardous impacts and are categorized as Green industries, causing minimal negative impact to the local environment.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ابھرتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاروں کا اجلاس 2025
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
اجلاس اور اس سے قبل کی تقریب روڈ شوز نے 4.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا
23 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانت مجومدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرز سمٹ 2025 کا انعقاد کیا ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، اجلس اور اس سے قبل کی تقریب روڈ شوز نے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے ارادے کے خطوط اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں، سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں اور بڑے صنعتی اداروں سے اہل لیڈز کے ذریعے 4.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی دلچسپی کو راغب کیا ۔ ریاستی حکومتیں ان مفاہمت ناموں پر عمل آوری کے لیے تمام سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں ۔
توانائی اور زراعتی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں نے اجلاس کے دوران سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا:
حکومت ہند شمال مشرقی خطے میں صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے نئی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے اتر پورو ٹرانسفارمیٹو انڈسٹریلائزیشن (انّتی) اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ انّتی اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی ترغیبات (1) سرمایہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب ؛ (2) مرکزی سرمایہ جاتی سود کی رعایت کی ترغیب ؛ اور (3) مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات سے منسلک ترغیب شامل ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ریاستی حکومتیں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے بھی مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہیں، جن میں سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس ، انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن ایجنسی کا قیام ، لینڈ بینکوں کی تشکیل ، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ترغیبات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایم ڈی او این ای آر ان سرمایہ کاری تجاویز کی مؤثر بنیاد کے لیے ریاستوں اور دیگر فریقین کے ساتھ بھی تال میل کر رہی ہے ۔
ریاستی حکومتیں ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے حساس شمال مشرقی خطے میں ماحولیاتی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی کے حصول کے لیے کم کاربن اخراج والی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے، جو خطرناک اثرات کا باعث نہیں بن رہے ہیں اور گرین انڈسٹریز کے طور پر ان کی درجہ بند کی گئی ہے ، جس سے مقامی ماحول پر کم سے کم منفی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں ۔