Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘Yuva Spiritual Summit’ begins in Varanasi at Rudraksh Convention Centre with the theme ‘Drug-Free Youth for a Developed India’; Over 600 youth from around 122 spiritual and socio-cultural organizations across India take part
India can become developed only if youth stay away from drugs as well as mobile and reels addiction: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports
Religious and social leaders must become part of the anti-drug campaign: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
We must build a drug-free, developed India led by our youth: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
19 JUL 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has launched the ‘Yuva Spiritual Summit’ in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, with the theme ‘Drug-Free Youth for a Developed India’. The summit brought together more than 600 young participants representing 122 spiritual and socio-cultural organizations from all over the country.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that on 15th August 2022, during India’s 76th Independence Day address from the Red Fort, Prime Minister Narendra Modi shared his vision for the next 25 years through the ‘Panch Pran’ of Amrit Kaal. The minister emphasized that youth will play a vital role in transforming India into a developed nation by 2047, as 65% of the population is under the age of 35.
Dr. Mandaviya stressed the importance of making India drug-free in order to achieve this vision. He said our young generation must not only be seen as beneficiaries but also as changemakers who shape the future of the nation. However, substance abuse is one of the biggest threats facing youth today. Addiction is trapping them at a crucial point in life and posing a serious challenge to national progress.
To make India developed by 2047, he added, we must keep our youth away from drugs , mobile phones and reels.
The minister urged religious and social leaders to use their platforms to spread awareness among youth about staying away from addiction. He said that a single camp or limited efforts are not enough—we need a mass movement where every citizen pledges to inspire at least five others to join the anti-drug campaign.
Dr. Mandaviya said that the two-day summit will lead to valuable discussions and meaningful outcomes. The summit will conclude on July 20th with the release of the ‘Kashi Declaration’, a document reflecting the collective vision and commitment of youth and spiritual leaders. This document will offer a detailed action plan for building a drug-free India and act as a guiding charter for policymakers, civil society organizations, and youth networks working in the fields of de-addiction and rehabilitation.
The summit features four thematic sessions focused on key areas: understanding addiction and its impact on youth; breaking drug trafficking networks and commercial interests; designing effective campaigns and outreach strategies; and building a long-term commitment toward a drug-free India by 2047. These sessions are being conducted through expert talks, guided panel discussions, and interactive whiteboard platforms, ensuring that every delegate actively contributes to shaping a comprehensive national strategy.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وارانسی میں رودراکش کنونشن سینٹر میں ’نوجوانوں کی روحانی سمٹ‘ کا آغاز ہوا جس کا موضوع ’ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے منشیات سے مبرا نوجوان‘ ہے ۔ ہندوستان بھر سے تقریبا 122 روحانی اور سماجی و ثقافتی تنظیموں کے 600 سے زیادہ نوجوان حصہ لے رہے ہیں
ہندوستان تب ہی ترقی کر سکتا ہے جب نوجوان منشیات کے ساتھ ساتھ موبائل اور رِیل کی لت سے بھی دور رہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر
مذہبی اور سماجی قائدین کو منشیات کے خلاف مہم کا حصہ بننا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
ہمیں اپنے نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں منشیات سے مبرا ، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنی چاہیے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
19 JUL 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے ’ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے منشیات سے مبرا نوجوان‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ وارانسی ، اتر پردیش میں ’نوجوانوں کی روحانی سمٹ‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ سربراہ اجلاس میں ملک بھر سے 122 روحانی اور سماجی و ثقافتی تنظیموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 600 سے زیادہ نوجوان شرکاء یکجا ہوئے ہیں ۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ 15 اگست 2022 کو لال قلعہ سے ہندوستان کے 76 ویں یوم آزادی کے خطاب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے امرت کال کے ’پنچ پرن‘ کے ذریعے اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے اپنا وژن شیئر کیا تھا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نوجوان 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ، کیونکہ 65 فیصد آبادی 35 سال سے کم عمر کی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اس وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کو منشیات سے مبرا بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری نوجوان نسل کو نہ صرف مستفید ہونے والوں کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے بلکہ ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کی خاطر تبدیلی لانے والوں کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جانا چاہیے ۔ تاہم ، منشیات کا استعمال آج کے نوجوانوں کو درپیش سب سے بڑے خطرات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ نشے کی لت انہیں زندگی کے ایک اہم موڑ پر متاثر کر رہی ہے اورملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سنگین چیلنج پیدا کر رہی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے ہمیں اپنے نوجوانوں کو منشیات ، موبائل فون اور رِیل سے دور رکھنا چاہیے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مذہبی اور سماجی قائدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ نشے سے دور رہنے کے بارے میں نوجوانوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے اپنے پلیٹ فارم استعمال کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک کیمپ یا محدود کوششیں کافی نہیں ہیں-ہمیں ایک ایسی عوامی تحریک کی ضرورت ہے جس میں ہر شہری کم از کم پانچ دیگر افراد کو انسداد منشیات مہم میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دینے کا عہد کرے ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ دو روزہ سربراہ اجلاس مفید بات چیت اور بامعنی نتائج کا باعث بنے گا ۔ سمٹ کا اختتام 20 جولائی کو ’کاشی اعلامیہ کے اجرا کے ساتھ ہوگا ، جو ایک دستاویز ہے جو نوجوانوں اور روحانی رہنماؤں کے اجتماعی وژن اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ دستاویز منشیات سے مبرا ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک تفصیلی ایکشن پلان پیش کرے گا اور پالیسی سازوں ، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں اور نشے سے نجات اور بحالی کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے نوجوانوں کے نیٹ ورکس کے لیے ایک رہنما چارٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
سمٹ میں کلیدی شعبوں پر مرکوز چار موضوعاتی اجلاس پیش کیے گئے ہیں: نشے اور نوجوانوں پر اس کے اثرات کو سمجھنا ؛ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے نیٹ ورک اور تجارتی مفادات کو توڑنا ؛ موثر مہمات اور آؤٹ ریچ حکمت عملی تیار کرنا ؛ اور 2047 تک منشیات سے مبرا ہندوستان کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی عزم کی تشکیل ۔ یہ اجلاس ماہرانہ بات چیت ، متعلقہ پینل مذاکروں اور انٹرایکٹو وائٹ بورڈ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر مندوب ایک جامع قومی حکمت عملی کی تشکیل میں سرگرم طور پر تعاون کرتا ہے۔