Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on Yamuna rejuvenation in New Delhi
Home Minister directs to increase the capacity of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) for Yamuna to 1500 MGD by 2028
Home Minister stressed on promoting e-flow in Yamuna
For Yamuna rejuvenation, there should be third party quality testing of the outflow of all STPs of Yamuna River
Treated water from Okhla should be released into the downstream of Yamuna to improve the water quality of the river
A detailed survey should be conducted keeping in mind the water supply of every household in Delhi, so that a comprehensive plan for water supply can be made in the entire Delhi
Delhi government should work with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to manage waste generated from dairies, cow shelters
Delhi Pollution Control Committee should work in action mode to control water pollution
11 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on Yamuna rejuvenation in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries and senior officials of the concerned ministries and Delhi Government.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) should work in action mode to control water pollution. He said that the Delhi government should take continuous and effective steps to stop the increasing pollution from industrial units. Shri Amit Shah said that apart from Delhi, chemicals are also coming into the Yamuna River through waste from other states, so all these states should work together to clean the river Yamuna.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized on working on an action mode to improve the Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in the main drains of Najafgarh and Shahdara. Shri Amit Shah emphasized on conducting a drone survey of Delhi's two main drains, Najafgarh and Shahdara drains. He said that apart from the efforts being made by the Delhi government to clean the rivers, there is a need to increase the budget of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG).
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah laid special emphasis on cleaning the Yamuna as well as increasing the capacity of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs). He directed to increase the STP capacity to 1500 MGD by 2028. Shri Shah said that all three states, Haryana, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, should make efforts for Yamuna’s rejuvenation and there should be regularity and transparency in testing of the water flowing out of their STPs. He emphasized on third party quality testing of STP outflow.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are many reservoirs in Delhi in which the Delhi government should make arrangements to collect rainwater. Shri Shah said that developing these reservoirs will also promote tourism. Union Home Minister said that the Delhi government should work in collaboration with the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to manage the waste produced by dairies and cow shelters. Shri Amit Shah stressed on managing the unauthorized dairies in the national capital.
Shri Amit Shah laid special emphasis on increasing the e-flow in Yamuna and said that there is a need to talk to the Uttar Pradesh government on this issue and find a solution so that the flow of Yamuna can be improved at the time of its entry into Delhi. He said that the treated water of Okhla STP should be released downstream of Yamuna which will help in improving the quality of the river water.
Union Home Minister said that a detailed survey should be conducted regarding water supply in Delhi, so that it can be ascertained how much water is required to be supplied for catering one and all living in Delhi. Uncontrolled water extraction through borewells is a big problem in Delhi, on which the Delhi Jal Board needs to work by making an action plan. He said that these borewells should be regularized in a phased manner.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত নতুন দিল্লীত যমুনাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত
২০২৮ চনৰ ভিতৰত যমুনাৰ বাবে আৱৰ্জনা পৰিশোধন প্ৰকল্পৰ (এছটিপি) ক্ষমতা ১৫০০ এমজিডিলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যমুনাত ই-প্ৰবাহক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
যমুনাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বাবে নৈ খনৰ সকলো এছটিপিৰ বহিঃপ্ৰবাহৰ গুণগত পৰীক্ষা তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা কৰোৱাব লাগে
নৈ খনৰ পানীৰ গুণাগুণ উন্নত কৰিবলৈ ওখলাৰ পৰা পৰিশোধিত পানী যমুনাৰ নিম্ন স্তৰত এৰি দিব লাগে
দিল্লীৰ প্ৰতিখন ঘৰলৈ পানী যোগান ধৰা কথা মনত ৰাখি এই বিষয়ত এক বিশদ জৰীপ চলাব লাগে, যাতে সমগ্ৰ দিল্লীতে পানী যোগানৰ এক বিস্তৃত পৰিকল্পনা কৰিব পৰা যায়
11 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত যমুনাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লাল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি.আৰ.পাটিল, দিল্লীৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু অন্যান্য সচিবৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে ।
বৈঠকত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দিল্লী প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ সমিতিয়ে জল প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে অতি সক্ৰিয়তাৰে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। ঔদ্যোগিক গোটৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি পোৱা প্ৰদূষণ বন্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে দিল্লী চৰকাৰে নিৰন্তৰ তথা ফলপ্ৰসূ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দিল্লীৰ বাহিৰেও আন ৰাজ্যৰ আৱৰ্জনা, ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ যমুনা নদীত আহি পৰিছে, গতিকে এই আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্যই একত্ৰিত হৈ যমুনা নদী পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নাজাফগড় আৰু শ্বাহদাৰাৰ মূল নলাত জৈৱ ৰাসায়নিক অক্সিজেন চাহিদা (BOD) উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয়তাৰে কাম কৰাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দিল্লীৰ মূল দুটা নলা নাজাফগড় আৰু শ্বাহদৰা নলাত ড্ৰ’ন জৰীপ চলোৱাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে দিল্লী চৰকাৰে নদীসমূহ পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে যি প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে তাৰ বাহিৰেও ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বচ্ছ গংগা অভিযানৰ বাজেট বৃদ্ধিৰো প্ৰয়োজন আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে যমুনা পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে নলা পৰিশোধন কেন্দ্ৰ (এছটিপি)ৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ ২০২৮ চনৰ ভিতৰত এছটিপিৰ ক্ষমতা ১৫০০ এমজিডিলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তিনিখন ৰাজ্য হাৰিয়ানা, দিল্লী আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে যমুনাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাব লাগে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ এছটিপিৰ পৰা ওলাই অহা পানীৰ নিয়মীয়া পৰীক্ষাৰ লগতে পানীৰ স্বচ্ছতা বজাই ৰাখিব লাগে। তেওঁ এছটিপি বহিঃপ্ৰবাহৰ তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা মান পৰীক্ষাৰ বিষয়তো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দিল্লীত বহুতো জলাশয় আছে , য’ত দিল্লী চৰকাৰে বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই জলাশয়সমূহৰ উন্নয়নে পৰ্যটনৰো প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দিল্লী চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন ব’ৰ্ডৰ সহযোগত দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু গৰুৰ আশ্ৰয়স্থলৰ পৰা উৎপাদিত আৱৰ্জনা পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীত অকৰ্তৃত্বশীল দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন কাৰখানা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে যমুনাত ই-প্ৰবাহ বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এই বিষয়ত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে কথা পতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰো প্ৰয়োজন আছে। যাতে দিল্লীত প্ৰৱেশৰ সময়ত যমুনাৰ প্ৰবাহ উন্নত হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ওখলা এছটিপিৰ পৰিশোধিত পানী যমুনাৰ নিম্ন স্তৰত এৰি দিব লাগে, যিয়ে নদীৰ পানীৰ মান উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দিল্লীত পানী যোগানৰ বিষয়ে বিশদ জৰীপ কৰা উচিত, যাতে দিল্লীত বাস কৰা এজন লোকৰ বাবে ৰন্ধা-বঢ়া আৰু আন কামৰ বাবে নিতৌ কিমান পানী লাগে সেয়া জানিব পাৰি আৰু সেইমতে পানী যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰি। ব’ৰৱেলৰ জৰিয়তে অনিয়ন্ত্ৰিত পানী নিষ্কাশন কৰাটো দিল্লীত এক ডাঙৰ সমস্যা আৰু এই বিষয়ত দিল্লী জল ব’ৰ্ডে এক কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি কাম কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ব’ৰৱেলসমূহ পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব লাগিব।