உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யமுனை நதி புனரமைப்பு குறித்து புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
11 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
யமுனை நதி புனரமைப்பு தொடர்பான உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால், மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு. சி.ஆர். பாட்டீல், தில்லி முதல்வர் திருமதி. ரேகா குப்தா, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களின் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் தில்லி அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அமித் ஷா, தில்லி மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு குழு, நீர் மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். தொழில்துறை பிரிவுகளில் இருந்து அதிகரித்து வரும் மாசுபாட்டைத் தடுக்க தில்லி அரசு தொடர்ச்சியான மற்றும் பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தில்லியைத் தவிர, பிற மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து வரும் கழிவுகளின் ரசாயனங்களும் யமுனை நதியில் கலக்கிறது, எனவே இந்த அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் யமுனை நதியை சுத்தம் செய்ய ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
நஜாப்கர் மற்றும் ஷாதராவின் முக்கிய வடிகால்களில் உயிரிவேதியியல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல்முறையில் பணியாற்றுவது குறித்து அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தில்லியின் இரண்டு முக்கிய வடிகால்களான நஜாப்கர் மற்றும் ஷாதராவில் ட்ரோன் கணக்கெடுப்பு நடத்துவது குறித்து அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆறுகளை சுத்தம் செய்ய தில்லி அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மேலதிகமாக, தேசிய தூய்மை கங்கை இயக்கத்தின் பட்ஜெட்டை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
யமுனையை சுத்தம் செய்வதிலும், கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களின் (எஸ்டிபிக்கள்) திறனை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் அமைச்சர் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தினார். 2028 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களின் திறனை ஒரு நாளைக்கு 1500 மில்லியன் கேலன்களாக அதிகரிக்க அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார். ஹரியானா, தில்லி மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மூன்று மாநிலங்களும் யமுனையை புனரமைக்கும் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், அவற்றின் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களில் இருந்து வெளியேறும் நீரை சோதிப்பதில் வழக்கமான தன்மை மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144095

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on Yamuna rejuvenation in New Delhi
Home Minister directs to increase the capacity of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) for Yamuna to 1500 MGD by 2028
Home Minister stressed on promoting e-flow in Yamuna
For Yamuna rejuvenation, there should be third party quality testing of the outflow of all STPs of Yamuna River
Treated water from Okhla should be released into the downstream of Yamuna to improve the water quality of the river
A detailed survey should be conducted keeping in mind the water supply of every household in Delhi, so that a comprehensive plan for water supply can be made in the entire Delhi
Delhi government should work with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to manage waste generated from dairies, cow shelters
Delhi Pollution Control Committee should work in action mode to control water pollution
11 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on Yamuna rejuvenation in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries and senior officials of the concerned ministries and Delhi Government.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) should work in action mode to control water pollution. He said that the Delhi government should take continuous and effective steps to stop the increasing pollution from industrial units. Shri Amit Shah said that apart from Delhi, chemicals are also coming into the Yamuna River through waste from other states, so all these states should work together to clean the river Yamuna.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized on working on an action mode to improve the Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in the main drains of Najafgarh and Shahdara. Shri Amit Shah emphasized on conducting a drone survey of Delhi's two main drains, Najafgarh and Shahdara drains. He said that apart from the efforts being made by the Delhi government to clean the rivers, there is a need to increase the budget of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG).
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah laid special emphasis on cleaning the Yamuna as well as increasing the capacity of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs). He directed to increase the STP capacity to 1500 MGD by 2028. Shri Shah said that all three states, Haryana, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, should make efforts for Yamuna’s rejuvenation and there should be regularity and transparency in testing of the water flowing out of their STPs. He emphasized on third party quality testing of STP outflow.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are many reservoirs in Delhi in which the Delhi government should make arrangements to collect rainwater. Shri Shah said that developing these reservoirs will also promote tourism. Union Home Minister said that the Delhi government should work in collaboration with the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to manage the waste produced by dairies and cow shelters. Shri Amit Shah stressed on managing the unauthorized dairies in the national capital.
Shri Amit Shah laid special emphasis on increasing the e-flow in Yamuna and said that there is a need to talk to the Uttar Pradesh government on this issue and find a solution so that the flow of Yamuna can be improved at the time of its entry into Delhi. He said that the treated water of Okhla STP should be released downstream of Yamuna which will help in improving the quality of the river water.
Union Home Minister said that a detailed survey should be conducted regarding water supply in Delhi, so that it can be ascertained how much water is required to be supplied for catering one and all living in Delhi. Uncontrolled water extraction through borewells is a big problem in Delhi, on which the Delhi Jal Board needs to work by making an action plan. He said that these borewells should be regularized in a phased manner.