National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported atrocity on two persons belonging to the Scheduled Caste by some people of the other community on suspicion of illegally smuggling cattle in the Ganjam District of Odisha
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks
02 JUL 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report revealing that two persons belonging to the Scheduled Caste were beaten up, forced to eat grass and drink drain water, on suspicion of illegally smuggling cattle by some people belonging to other community, in Ganjam district of Odisha, on 26th June, 2025. Reportedly, their mobile phones were snatched and their heads were also forcibly tonsured.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter, within 2 weeks.
The report is expected to include the action taken against the perpetrators and compensation, if any, provided to the victims.

জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন
ওড়িশায় দুই আদিবাসীকে নিগ্রহের অভিযোগ, স্বতঃপ্রণোদিত পদক্ষেপ জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশনের
02 JUL 2025 1:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ওড়িশার গঞ্জাম জেলায় তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত দুই ব্যক্তিকে মারধর এবং জোর করে ঘাস ও নর্দমার জল খাওয়ানোর অভিযোগের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে স্বতঃপ্রণোদিত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন। গত ২৬ জুন এই নিগ্রহের ঘটনাটি ঘটে। আক্রান্তদের মোবাইল ফোন কেড়ে নেওয়া এবং জোর করে তাঁদের মাথার চুল কেটে দেওয়ারও অভিযোগ উঠেছে।
সংবাদমাধ্যমের এই খবরের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কমিশন বলেছে, যদি ঘটনাটি সত্যি হয়, তবে এতে মানবাধিকার লঙ্ঘিত হয়েছে। দু’সপ্তাহের মধ্যে বিষয়টি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত রিপোর্ট চেয়ে ওড়িশার মুখ্য সচিব এবং রাজ্য পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকের কাছে নোটিশ পাঠিয়েছে কমিশন।