National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported atrocity on two persons belonging to the Scheduled Caste by some people of the other community on suspicion of illegally smuggling cattle in the Ganjam District of Odisha
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks
02 JUL 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report revealing that two persons belonging to the Scheduled Caste were beaten up, forced to eat grass and drink drain water, on suspicion of illegally smuggling cattle by some people belonging to other community, in Ganjam district of Odisha, on 26th June, 2025. Reportedly, their mobile phones were snatched and their heads were also forcibly tonsured.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter, within 2 weeks.
The report is expected to include the action taken against the perpetrators and compensation, if any, provided to the victims.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اڈیشہ کے گنجام ضلع میں غیر قانونی طور پر مویشیوں کی اسمگلنگ کے شبہ میں دوسری کمیونٹی کے کچھ لوگوں کے ذریعہ درج فہرست ذات سے تعلق رکھنے والے دو افراد پر مظالم کا از خود نوٹس لیا
چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، اڈیشہ کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے 2 ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
02 JUL 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت نے 26 جون 2025 کو اڈیشہ کے گنجام ضلع میں ایک میڈیا رپورٹ پر از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ غیر قانونی طور پر مویشیوں کی اسمگلنگ کے شبہ میں دوسری کمیونٹی کے کچھ افراد نے درج فہرست ذات سے تعلق رکھنے والے دو افراد کو مار پیٹ کا نشانہ بنایا، انہیں گھاس کھانے اور نالے کا پانی پینے پر مجبور کیا۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق، ان کے موبائل فون بھی چھین لیے گئے اور جبراً ان کے سر مونڈ دیے گئے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر یہ خبر درست ہے تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے مسائل کو جنم دیتی ہے۔ لہٰذا، اس نے اڈیشہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں ملزمان کے خلاف اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور متاثرین کو دی گئی کسی بھی قسم کی معاوضے کی معلومات شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔