National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported atrocity on two persons belonging to the Scheduled Caste by some people of the other community on suspicion of illegally smuggling cattle in the Ganjam District of Odisha
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks
02 JUL 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report revealing that two persons belonging to the Scheduled Caste were beaten up, forced to eat grass and drink drain water, on suspicion of illegally smuggling cattle by some people belonging to other community, in Ganjam district of Odisha, on 26th June, 2025. Reportedly, their mobile phones were snatched and their heads were also forcibly tonsured.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter, within 2 weeks.
The report is expected to include the action taken against the perpetrators and compensation, if any, provided to the victims.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने ओडिशा के गंजम जिले में मवेशियों की तस्करी के संदेह में अनुसूचित जाति के दो व्यक्तियों पर अत्याचार की रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
02 JUL 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें 26 जून, 2025 को ओडिशा के गंजम जिले में दूसरे समुदाय के कुछ लोगों द्वारा मवेशियों की तस्करी करने के संदेह में अनुसूचित जाति के दो व्यक्तियों की पिटाई की गई। इतना ही नहीं, उन्हें घास खाने और नाले का पानी पीने के लिए भी मजबूर किया गया। उनके मोबाइल फोन छीन लिए गए और उनके सिर भी जबरन मुंडवा दिए गए।
आयोग ने पाया है कि अगर समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सच है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को मामले का नोटिस भेजकर 2 सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में अपराधियों के विरुद्ध की गई कार्रवाई तथा पीड़ितों को प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।