President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS GORAKHPUR
30 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation ceremony of AIIMS Gorakhpur at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (June 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that on hearing the name of AIIMS, an image of world-class treatment, excellent medical facilities, modern technology and dedicated doctors emerges in the mind. AIIMS institutes are symbols of India's medical capability, where every patient sees a new ray of hope. AIIMS has set the highest standards in the field of medical education, research and treatment in India. Whether it is new technology of surgery, equipment for early diagnostics, or treatment of diseases with the combination of AYUSH and allopathy, AIIMS has made innovation a part of its working style. It can be said that all AIIMS institutes have been successful in fulfilling the objective of establishing the country's first AIIMS.
The President said that AIIMS Gorakhpur and other AIIMS in the country have been established with the aim of making excellent medical education and health services accessible to every corner of the country. She was happy to note that AIIMS Gorakhpur has made remarkable progress in the field of education, research and medical services in a very short time. She also noted that this institute is providing accessible and affordable health services to citizens of every class. AIIMS Gorakhpur is becoming famous as a center of excellent medical care for the people of eastern Uttar Pradesh, bordering Bihar and Nepal.
The President said that doctors play a very important role in the development of society and the country. They not only treat diseases but also lay the foundation of a healthy society. Healthy citizens can become partners in the progress of the nation. She urged young doctors to work for those sections of society that need medical services the most. She underlined that many rural and tribal areas still lack high-quality health services for underprivileged communities. She expressed confidence that they would think about this and work towards providing good health care to such areas and people.
The President said that doctors have to face many challenges, but it is important to understand the importance of empathy. She urged all stakeholders associated with medical education to provide such an ecosystem to future doctors right from the beginning in which they learn about topics such as doctor-patient communication, role of empathy in healing and trust building, along with their skills and adopt them in their work style. She advised doctors to always remember in their career and life that medicine is not just a profession but a service to humanity. She told them to make compassion and honesty a part of their personality.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے ایمس گورکھپور کے اولین جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
30 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (30 جون 2025 کو) اترپردیش کے شہر گورکھپور میں منعقدہ ایمس گورکھپور کے اولین جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایمس کا نام سنتے ہی ذہن میں عالمی معیار کے علاج، بہترین طبی سہولیات، جدید تکنالوجی اور کلی طور پر وقف ڈاکٹروں کی تصویر ابھرتی ہے۔ ایمس کے ادارے ہندوستان کی طبی صلاحیت کی علامت ہیں، جہاں ہر مریض کو امید کی نئی کرن نظر آتی ہے۔ ایمس نے ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور علاج کے میدان میں اعلیٰ ترین معیار قائم کیے ہیں۔ خواہ وہ سرجری کی نئی تکنالوجی ہو، ابتدائی تشخیص کا سامان ہو، یا آیوش اور ایلوپیتھی کے امتزاج سے بیماریوں کا علاج ہو، ایمس نے اختراع کو اپنے کام کرنے کے انداز کا حصہ بنایا ہے۔ یہ کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ ایمس کے تمام ادارے ملک کے پہلے ایمس کے قیام کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایمس گورکھپور اور ملک میں دیگر ایمس اداروں کا قیام ملک کے کونے کونے تک بہترین طبی تعلیم اور صحت کی خدمات کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ایمس گورکھپور نے بہت کم وقت میں تعلیم، تحقیق اور طبی خدمات کے میدان میں قابل ذکر ترقی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ یہ ادارہ ہر طبقے کے شہریوں کو قابل رسائی اور سستی صحتی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایمس گورکھپور بہار اور نیپال کی سرحد سے متصل مشرقی اتر پردیش کے لوگوں کے لیے بہترین طبی نگہداشت کے مرکز کے طور پر شہرت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر حضرات معاشرے اور ملک کی ترقی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ وہ نہ صرف بیماریوں کا علاج کرتے ہیں بلکہ ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی بنیاد بھی رکھتے ہیں۔ صحت مند شہری ہی ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ دار بن سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوان ڈاکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے کے ان طبقوں کے لیے کام کریں جنہیں طبی خدمات کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بہت سے دیہی اور قبائلی علاقے اب بھی پسماندہ برادریوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی صحتی خدمات سے محروم ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ وہ اس بارے میں سوچیں گے اور ایسے علاقوں اور لوگوں کو اچھی حفظانِ صحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹروں کو متعدد چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے لیکن ہمدردی کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے میڈیکل کی تعلیم سے وابستہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مستقبل کے ڈاکٹروں کو شروع سے ہی ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کریں جس میں وہ ڈاکٹروں کے درمیان رابطے، شفا یابی میں ہمدردی کا کردار اور اعتماد سازی جیسے موضوعات کے بارے میں سیکھیں اور انہیں اپنے کام کا حصہ بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے کریئر اور زندگی میں ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں کہ طب صرف ایک پیشہ نہیں بلکہ انسانیت کی خدمت ہے۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ ہمدردی اور ایمانداری کو اپنی شخصیت کا حصہ بنائیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں