President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS GORAKHPUR
30 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation ceremony of AIIMS Gorakhpur at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (June 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that on hearing the name of AIIMS, an image of world-class treatment, excellent medical facilities, modern technology and dedicated doctors emerges in the mind. AIIMS institutes are symbols of India's medical capability, where every patient sees a new ray of hope. AIIMS has set the highest standards in the field of medical education, research and treatment in India. Whether it is new technology of surgery, equipment for early diagnostics, or treatment of diseases with the combination of AYUSH and allopathy, AIIMS has made innovation a part of its working style. It can be said that all AIIMS institutes have been successful in fulfilling the objective of establishing the country's first AIIMS.
The President said that AIIMS Gorakhpur and other AIIMS in the country have been established with the aim of making excellent medical education and health services accessible to every corner of the country. She was happy to note that AIIMS Gorakhpur has made remarkable progress in the field of education, research and medical services in a very short time. She also noted that this institute is providing accessible and affordable health services to citizens of every class. AIIMS Gorakhpur is becoming famous as a center of excellent medical care for the people of eastern Uttar Pradesh, bordering Bihar and Nepal.
The President said that doctors play a very important role in the development of society and the country. They not only treat diseases but also lay the foundation of a healthy society. Healthy citizens can become partners in the progress of the nation. She urged young doctors to work for those sections of society that need medical services the most. She underlined that many rural and tribal areas still lack high-quality health services for underprivileged communities. She expressed confidence that they would think about this and work towards providing good health care to such areas and people.
The President said that doctors have to face many challenges, but it is important to understand the importance of empathy. She urged all stakeholders associated with medical education to provide such an ecosystem to future doctors right from the beginning in which they learn about topics such as doctor-patient communication, role of empathy in healing and trust building, along with their skills and adopt them in their work style. She advised doctors to always remember in their career and life that medicine is not just a profession but a service to humanity. She told them to make compassion and honesty a part of their personality.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
এইমস গোরখপুরের প্রথম সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
30 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুন ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু উত্তরপ্রদেশের গোরখপুরে ৩০ জুন এইমস গোরখপুরের প্রথম সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এইমস নামটি উচ্চারণের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বিশ্বমানের চিকিৎসা, এসংক্রান্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা, প্রযুক্তি এবং দক্ষ চিকিৎসকদের ছবি ভেসে ওঠে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দক্ষতার প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা ও গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রেও এইসব প্রতিষ্ঠান একেবারে প্রথম সারির। শল্য চিকিৎসায় অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার কিংবা আয়ুষ ও অ্যালোপ্যাথির চিকিৎসার মিশ্র প্রয়োগ – নানা দিক থেকেই এইমস নিজস্ব উদ্ভাবনী পন্থার অনুসরণ করে মানুষকে উন্নতমানের পরিষেবা দিয়ে চলেছে।
খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যেই এইমস গোরখপুর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা, শিক্ষা ও গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে সকলের নজর কেড়েছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, বিহার ও নেপাল সংলগ্ন পূর্ব উত্তরপ্রদেশের মানুষের কাছে সাশ্রয়ীমূল্যে উন্নত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ায় বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান।
দেশ ও সমাজের বিকাশে চিকিৎসকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। শুধু রোগের চিকিৎসাই নয়, স্বাস্থ্য সমৃদ্ধ সমাজ গড়ে তোলায় তাদের অবদান অতুলনীয় বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। প্রান্তিক এবং আদিবাসীপ্রধান বহু এলাকায় উন্নতমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজে চিকিৎসকরা অগ্রাধিকার দেবেন বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, চিকিৎসকদের নানা অসুবিধার মধ্যে কাজ করতে হয়। সেকথা মাথায় রেখে আগামীদিনের চিকিৎসকদের জন্য উপযুক্ত কাজের পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা দরকার। রোগীর প্রতি আন্তরিক ব্যবহার এবং তাঁদের আস্থা অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে নবীন চিকিৎসকদের প্রথম থেকেই বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিতে হবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেন। চিকিৎসকের পেশার সঙ্গে সততার বিষয়টি ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
বিস্তারিত জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইটটি দেখুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc2025630579501.pdf