राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गोरखपुर स्थित एम्स के पहले दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
30 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (30 जून, 2025) उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर स्थित एम्स के पहले दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एम्स का नाम सुनते ही विश्वस्तरीय इलाज, बेहतरीन चिकित्सा सुविधाएं, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और समर्पित डॉक्टरों की छवि मन में उभर आती है। एम्स संस्थान देश की चिकित्सा क्षमता के प्रतीक हैं, जहां हर मरीज को उम्मीद की एक नई किरण दिखती है। एम्स ने देश में चिकित्सा शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और उपचार के क्षेत्र में उच्चतम मानक स्थापित किए हैं। चाहे वह सर्जरी की नई प्रौद्योगिकी हो, शीघ्र निदान के लिए उपकरण हों, या आयुष और एलोपैथी के संयोजन से रोगों का इलाज हो, एम्स ने नवाचार को अपनी कार्यशैली का हिस्सा बनाया है। यह कहा जा सकता है कि सभी एम्स संस्थान देश के पहले एम्स की स्थापना के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में सफल रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एम्स गोरखपुर और देश के अन्य एम्स की स्थापना का उद्देश्य बेहतरीन चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचाना है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि एम्स गोरखपुर ने बहुत कम समय में शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और चिकित्सा सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि यह संस्थान हर वर्ग के नागरिकों को सुलभ और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। एम्स गोरखपुर पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और नेपाल से सटे क्षेत्रों के लोगों के लिए उत्कृष्ट चिकित्सा देखभाल के केंद्र के रूप में प्रसिद्ध हो रहा है।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि डॉक्टर समाज और देश के विकास में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। वे न केवल बीमारियों का इलाज करते हैं, बल्कि एक स्वस्थ समाज की नींव भी रखते हैं। स्वस्थ नागरिक राष्ट्र की प्रगति में भागीदार बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने युवा डॉक्टरों से समाज के उन वर्गों के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया जिन्हें चिकित्सा सेवाओं की सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कई ग्रामीण और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में अभी भी वंचित समुदायों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की कमी है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे इस बारे में सोचेंगे और ऐसे क्षेत्रों तथा लोगों को अच्छी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉक्टरों को कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, लेकिन सहानुभूति के महत्व को समझना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने चिकित्सा शिक्षा से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों से भविष्य के डॉक्टरों को शुरुआत से ही ऐसा इको-सिस्टम प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें वे डॉक्टर-रोगी संचार, उपचार में सहानुभूति की भूमिका और विश्वास निर्माण जैसे विषयों के बारे में सीखें और उन्हें अपने कौशल के साथ अपनी कार्यशैली में अपनाएं। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों को अपने करियर और जीवन में हमेशा याद रखने की सलाह दी कि चिकित्सा केवल एक पेशा नहीं है, बल्कि मानवता की सेवा है। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से कहा कि वे करुणा और ईमानदारी को अपने व्यक्तित्व का हिस्सा बनाएं।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS GORAKHPUR
30 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation ceremony of AIIMS Gorakhpur at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (June 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that on hearing the name of AIIMS, an image of world-class treatment, excellent medical facilities, modern technology and dedicated doctors emerges in the mind. AIIMS institutes are symbols of India's medical capability, where every patient sees a new ray of hope. AIIMS has set the highest standards in the field of medical education, research and treatment in India. Whether it is new technology of surgery, equipment for early diagnostics, or treatment of diseases with the combination of AYUSH and allopathy, AIIMS has made innovation a part of its working style. It can be said that all AIIMS institutes have been successful in fulfilling the objective of establishing the country's first AIIMS.
The President said that AIIMS Gorakhpur and other AIIMS in the country have been established with the aim of making excellent medical education and health services accessible to every corner of the country. She was happy to note that AIIMS Gorakhpur has made remarkable progress in the field of education, research and medical services in a very short time. She also noted that this institute is providing accessible and affordable health services to citizens of every class. AIIMS Gorakhpur is becoming famous as a center of excellent medical care for the people of eastern Uttar Pradesh, bordering Bihar and Nepal.
The President said that doctors play a very important role in the development of society and the country. They not only treat diseases but also lay the foundation of a healthy society. Healthy citizens can become partners in the progress of the nation. She urged young doctors to work for those sections of society that need medical services the most. She underlined that many rural and tribal areas still lack high-quality health services for underprivileged communities. She expressed confidence that they would think about this and work towards providing good health care to such areas and people.
The President said that doctors have to face many challenges, but it is important to understand the importance of empathy. She urged all stakeholders associated with medical education to provide such an ecosystem to future doctors right from the beginning in which they learn about topics such as doctor-patient communication, role of empathy in healing and trust building, along with their skills and adopt them in their work style. She advised doctors to always remember in their career and life that medicine is not just a profession but a service to humanity. She told them to make compassion and honesty a part of their personality.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-