குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கோரக்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் முதலாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
30 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் கோரக்பூரில் இன்று (ஜூன் 30, 2025) நடைபெற்ற எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை மருத்துவ கல்லூரியின் முதலாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்த விழாவில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த சிகிச்சை, சிறப்பான மருத்துவ வசதிகள், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள மருத்துவர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ள மருத்துவமனையாக எய்ம்ஸ் திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறினார். நாட்டின் மருத்துவத் திறனின் அடையாளமாக எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சைப் பெற்று வரும் நோயாளிகள் புதிய நம்பிக்கையுடன் இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவக் கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சிகிச்சைத் துறையில் எய்ம்ஸ் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்தை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். புதிய அறுவை சிகிச்சை தொழில்நுட்பம், தொடக்கக்கால நோய் கண்டறியும் கருவி, ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் அலோபதி மருத்துவ முறையின் கலவையுடன் கூடிய நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் புதுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் முதலாவது எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையை நிறுவிய நோக்கத்துடனேயே அனைத்து எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளும் நிறுவப்படுவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் சிறந்த மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்கும் வகையில், கோரக்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் நாட்டில் உள்ள பிற எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140890

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS GORAKHPUR
30 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation ceremony of AIIMS Gorakhpur at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (June 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that on hearing the name of AIIMS, an image of world-class treatment, excellent medical facilities, modern technology and dedicated doctors emerges in the mind. AIIMS institutes are symbols of India's medical capability, where every patient sees a new ray of hope. AIIMS has set the highest standards in the field of medical education, research and treatment in India. Whether it is new technology of surgery, equipment for early diagnostics, or treatment of diseases with the combination of AYUSH and allopathy, AIIMS has made innovation a part of its working style. It can be said that all AIIMS institutes have been successful in fulfilling the objective of establishing the country's first AIIMS.
The President said that AIIMS Gorakhpur and other AIIMS in the country have been established with the aim of making excellent medical education and health services accessible to every corner of the country. She was happy to note that AIIMS Gorakhpur has made remarkable progress in the field of education, research and medical services in a very short time. She also noted that this institute is providing accessible and affordable health services to citizens of every class. AIIMS Gorakhpur is becoming famous as a center of excellent medical care for the people of eastern Uttar Pradesh, bordering Bihar and Nepal.
The President said that doctors play a very important role in the development of society and the country. They not only treat diseases but also lay the foundation of a healthy society. Healthy citizens can become partners in the progress of the nation. She urged young doctors to work for those sections of society that need medical services the most. She underlined that many rural and tribal areas still lack high-quality health services for underprivileged communities. She expressed confidence that they would think about this and work towards providing good health care to such areas and people.
The President said that doctors have to face many challenges, but it is important to understand the importance of empathy. She urged all stakeholders associated with medical education to provide such an ecosystem to future doctors right from the beginning in which they learn about topics such as doctor-patient communication, role of empathy in healing and trust building, along with their skills and adopt them in their work style. She advised doctors to always remember in their career and life that medicine is not just a profession but a service to humanity. She told them to make compassion and honesty a part of their personality.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-