Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to Inaugurate Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj at Vigyan Bhawan
27 JUN 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will inaugurate the Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj on 28th June 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The programme marks the formal commencement of a year-long national tribute, being organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the Bhagwan Mahaveer Ahimsa Bharti Trust, Delhi, to honour the 100th birth anniversary of one of India’s most revered Jain spiritual leaders, scholars, and social reformers. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Rashtrasant Paramparacharya Shri 108 Pragyasagar ji Muniraj will also grace the occasion.
A person sitting at a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Centenary Year will be observed from 28 June 2025 to 22 April 2026, with a range of cultural, literary, educational, and spiritual initiatives across the country, aimed at celebrating the life and legacy of Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj.
Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj was born on 22 April 1925 in Shedbal, Belagavi (Karnataka). He received his initiation at a young age and went on to become one of the most prolific Jain scholars of modern times, having memorised over 8,000 Jain Agamic verses. He authored more than 50 works on Jain philosophy and ethics, including Jain Darshan, Anekantvad, and Mokshmarg Darshan. He travelled barefoot across Indian states for several decades, strictly adhering to Kayotsarga meditation, brahmacharya, and extreme austerity.
In 1975, during the 2500th Nirvana Mahotsav of Bhagwan Mahavir, Acharya Vidyanand Ji played a historic role in designing and introducing the official Jain Flag and Emblem, with agreement from all major Jain sects. The five-colour flag and the hand-inscribed Ahimsa symbol have since become unifying emblems for the Jain community across traditions.
He was instrumental in the restoration and revival of ancient Jain temples across India—including in Delhi, Vaishali, Indore, and Shravanabelagola—and was closely associated with the Shravanabelagola Mahamastakabhishek and the 2600th Janm Kalyanak Mahotsav of Lord Mahavir. He identified the site of Kundgram (now Basokund) in Bihar as the birthplace of Bhagwan Mahavir, a finding later recognised by Government of India in 1956.
As a founder of multiple institutions and pathshalas, Acharya Ji championed education for young monks and children, especially in Prakrit, Jain philosophy, and classical languages. He also promoted forgiveness rituals, spiritual egalitarianism, and inter-sect harmony through active dialogue.
The inaugural event will be attended by eminent Jain Acharyas, spiritual leaders, Members of Parliament, constitutional authorities, scholars, youth representatives, and other distinguished dignitaries from across the country. The programme will feature a series of tributes and commemorative events:
Highlights of the Inaugural Ceremony:
• A specially curated exhibition titled “Life and Legacy of Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj”, highlighting rare archival material, photographs, milestones, and philosophical contributions
• Screening of a short documentary film chronicling his spiritual journey, societal contributions, and impact on national consciousness
• Release of a Commemorative Postage Stamp and Coin by the Ministry of Culture to mark the centenary year
• Launch of a biographical volume detailing Acharya Ji’s renunciatory path, literary works, institutional efforts, and role as a reformer
• Addresses by spiritual leaders, scholars, and public figures, reflecting on the relevance of his teachings in today’s world
• A Keynote Address by the Prime Minister of India, offering a national tribute to Acharya Ji’s legacy of ahimsa, truth, and dharma
The centenary year will include programmes across India focusing on community engagement, youth participation, interfaith dialogue, temple outreach, and Jain heritage awareness, ensuring that the timeless message of Acharya Vidyanand Ji reaches future generations.
This national observance is not just a celebration, but also a solemn call to reaffirm the timeless values of Indian civilisation—truth, compassion, discipline, and non-violence—that Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj so powerfully embodied.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم وگیان بھون میں آچاریہ شری 108 ودیانند جی مہاراج کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے
27 JUN 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 28 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں آچاریہ شری 108 ودیانند جی مہاراج کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام ایک سال پر محیط قومی خراج عقیدت کا باضابطہ آغاز ہے، جس کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت نے بھگوان مہاویر اہنسا بھارتی ٹرسٹ، دہلی کے تعاون سے کیا ہے اور یہ اہتمام ہندوستان کے سب سے قابل احترام جین روحانی رہنماؤں، اسکالرز اور سماجی اصلاح کاروں میں سے ایک کے 100ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں ثقافتی، ادبی، تعلیمی اور روحانی اقدامات کے سلسلے کے ساتھ صد سالہ سال 28 جون 2025 سے 22 اپریل 2026 تک منایا جائے گا، ، جس کا مقصد آچاریہ شری 108 ودیانند جی مہاراج کی زندگی اور میراث کو منانا ہے۔
آچاریہ شری 108 ودیانند جی مہاراج 22 اپریل 1925 کو شیڈبل، بیلاگاوی (کرناٹک) میں پیدا ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کم عمری میں ہی اپنے کام کی شروعات کی اور 8,000 سے زیادہ جین اگامک شلوک کو یاد کرنے کے بعد جدید دور کے سب سے بڑے جین اسکالرز میں سے ایک بن گئے۔ انہوں نے جین فلسفہ اور اخلاقیات پر 50 سے زیادہ کام تصنیف کیے، جن میں جین درشن، انیکنت واد، اور موکش مرگ درشن شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کایوتسرگ مراقبہ، برہمچاریہ اور انتہائی کفایت شعاری پر سختی سے عمل کرتے ہوئے کئی دہائیوں تک ننگے پاؤں ہندوستانی ریاستوں کا سفر کیا۔
سال 1975 میں، بھگوان مہاویر کے 2500 ویں نروان مہوتسو کے دوران، آچاریہ ودیانند جی نے تمام بڑے جین فرقوں کے ساتھ معاہدہ کرتے ہوئے تاریخی کردار ادا کیا اور مستند جین پرچم اور نشان کو ڈیزائن کیا اور متعارف کرایا۔ پانچ رنگوں کا جھنڈا اور ہاتھ سے کندہ اہنسا کا نشان اس کے بعد سے تمام روایات میں جین برادری کی متحد علامت بن گیا۔
انہوں نے دہلی، ویشالی، اندور، اور شراونابیلاگولا سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں قدیم جین مندروں کی بحالی اور احیاء میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور شراونابیلاگولا مہامستکابھشیک اور بھگوان مہاویر کے 2600 ویں جنم کلیانک مہوتسو سے قریبی طور پرجڑے رہے۔ انہوں نے بہار میں کنڈگرام (اب باسوکنڈ) کے مقام کی شناخت بھگوان مہاویر کی جائے پیدائش کے طور پر کی، جسے بعد میں 1956 میں حکومت ہند نے تسلیم کیا۔
متعدد اداروں اور پاٹھ شالاؤں کے بانی کے طور پر آچاریہ جی نے نوجوان راہبوں اور بچوں کے لیے، خاص طور پر پراکرت، جین فلسفہ اور کلاسیکی زبانوں میں تعلیم کو فروغ دیا۔ انہوں نے سرگرم بات چیت کے ذریعے درگذر کی رسومات، روحانی عرفان اور بین فرقہ ہم آہنگی کو بھی فروغ دیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ملک بھر سے ممتاز جین اچاریہ، روحانی پیشوا، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، آئینی حکام، اسکالرز، نوجوان نمائندے اور دیگر معززین شرکت کریں گے۔ پروگرام میں خراج تحسین اور یادگاری تقریبات کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا جائے گا:
افتتاحی تقریب کی جھلکیاں:
• ’’آچاریہ شری 108 ودیانند جی مہاراج کی زندگی اور وراثت’’ کے عنوان سے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ نمائش، نادر ذخیرہ مواد، تصاویر، سنگ میل اور فلسفیانہ شراکت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
• ایک مختصر دستاویزی فلم کی نمائش جس میں ان کے روحانی سفر، سماجی شراکت اور قومی شعور پر اثرات کو بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
• صد سالہ سال کے موقع پر وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے کا اجراء
• ایک سوانحی جلد کا اجرا،جس میں آچاریہ جی کے ترک دنیا کے راستے، ادبی کاموں، ادارہ جاتی کوششوں اور ایک مصلح کے کردار کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے۔
• روحانی پیشوا، اسکالرز اور عوامی شخصیات کے خطابات، جو موجودہ دور میں ان کی تعلیمات کی افادیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
• وزیر اعظم ہند کا کلیدی خطاب، جس میں آچاریہ جی کے اہنسا، سچائی اور دھرم کے ورثے کو قومی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جائے گا۔
صد سالہ سال میں ہندوستان بھر میں ایسے پروگرام شامل ہوں گے جن میں کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، نوجوانوں کی شرکت، بین المذاہب مکالمے، مندروں تک رسائی، اور جین ورثہ سے متعلق آگاہی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ آچاریہ ودیانند جی کا لازوال پیغام آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچے۔
یہ قومی تہوار صرف ایک جشن نہیں ہے، بلکہ آچاریہ شری 108 ودیانند جی مہاراج کے ذریعہ پوری قوت سے اپنائی گئی ہندوستانی تہذیب کی لازوال اقدار ، سچائی، ہمدردی، نظم و ضبط اور عدم تشدد کی تصدیق کی ایک پُرجوش دعوت بھی ہے ۔