संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान भवन में आचार्य श्री 108 विद्यानंद जी महाराज के शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे
27 JUN 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 जून, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आचार्य श्री 108 विद्यानंद जी महाराज के शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा भगवान महावीर अहिंसा भारती ट्रस्ट, दिल्ली के सहयोग से भारत के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित जैन आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं, विद्वानों और समाज सुधारकों में से एक की 100वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित वर्ष भर चलने वाले राष्ट्रीय श्रद्धांजलि समारोह की औपचारिक शुरुआत है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और राष्ट्रसंत परंपराचार्य श्री 108 प्रज्ञासागर जी मुनिराज भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
A person sitting at a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
शताब्दी वर्ष 28 जून, 2025 से 22 अप्रैल, 2026 तक मनाया जाएगा, जिसमें देश भर में सांस्कृतिक, साहित्यिक, शैक्षिक और आध्यात्मिक पहलों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसका उद्देश्य आचार्य श्री 108 विद्यानंद जी महाराज के जीवन और विरासत का समारोह मनाना होगा।
आचार्य श्री 108 विद्यानंद जी महाराज का जन्म 22 अप्रैल, 1925 को शेदबल, बेलगावी (कर्नाटक) में हुआ था। उन्होंने छोटी उम्र में ही दीक्षा प्राप्त कर ली थी और आधुनिक समय के सबसे विपुल जैन विद्वानों में से एक बन गए, जिन्होंने 8,000 से अधिक जैन आगमिक छंदों को याद किया था। उन्होंने जैन दर्शन और नैतिकता पर 50 से अधिक रचनाएं लिखीं, जिनमें जैन दर्शन, अनेकांतवाद और मोक्षमार्ग दर्शन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कई दशकों तक नंगे पांव भारतीय राज्यों की यात्रा की और कायोत्सर्ग ध्यान, ब्रह्मचर्य और अत्यंत कठोर तपस्या का सख्ती से पालन किया।
1975 में भगवान महावीर के 2500वें निर्वाण महोत्सव के दौरान, आचार्य विद्यानंद जी ने सभी प्रमुख जैन संप्रदायों की सहमति से आधिकारिक जैन ध्वज और प्रतीक को डिजाइन करने और प्रस्तुत करने में ऐतिहासिक भूमिका निभाई। पांच रंगों वाला ध्वज और हाथ से लिखा अहिंसा का प्रतीक तब से जैन समुदाय की सभी परंपराओं के लिए एकीकृत प्रतीक बन गए हैं।
उन्होंने दिल्ली, वैशाली, इंदौर और श्रवणबेलगोला सहित पूरे भारत में प्राचीन जैन मंदिरों के जीर्णोद्धार और पुनरुद्धार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी और श्रवणबेलगोला महामस्तकाभिषेक और भगवान महावीर के 2600वें जन्म कल्याणक महोत्सव से भी वे निकटता से जुड़े थे। उन्होंने बिहार में कुंडग्राम (अब बसोकुंड) नामक स्थान की भगवान महावीर के जन्मस्थान के रूप में पहचान की, जिसे बाद में 1956 में भारत सरकार ने मान्यता दी।
अनेक संस्थाओं और पाठशालाओं के संस्थापक के रूप में आचार्य जी ने युवा भिक्षुओं और बच्चों के लिए विशेष रूप से प्राकृत, जैन दर्शन और शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा की पक्षधरता की। उन्होंने सक्रिय संवाद के माध्यम से क्षमा अनुष्ठान, आध्यात्मिक समतावाद और अंतर-संप्रदाय सद्भाव को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में देश भर से प्रख्यात जैन आचार्य, आध्यात्मिक गुरू, सांसद, संवैधानिक प्राधिकारी, विद्वान, युवा प्रतिनिधि और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। कार्यक्रम में सम्मान और स्मरणोत्सव कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला होगी:
उद्घाटन समारोह की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• आचार्य श्री 108 विद्यानंद जी महाराज का जीवन और विरासतशीर्षक से विशेष रूप से क्यूरेट की गई प्रदर्शनी, जिसमें दुर्लभ अभिलेखीय सामग्री, चित्रों, उपलब्धियों और दार्शनिक योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
• उनकी आध्यात्मिक यात्रा, सामाजिक योगदान और राष्ट्रीय चेतना पर उनके प्रभाव को दर्शाने वाली एक लघु वृत्तचित्र फिल्म का प्रदर्शन
• शताब्दी वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का जारी किया गया
• आचार्य जी के त्याग पथ, साहित्यिक कार्यों, संस्थागत प्रयासों और सुधारक के रूप में उनकी भूमिका का विवरण देने वाली जीवनी पुस्तक का लोकार्पण
• आज की दुनिया में उनकी शिक्षाओं की प्रासंगिकता पर विचार करते हुए आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं, विद्वानों और प्रख्यात बुद्धिजीवियों के संबोधन
• प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा मुख्य भाषण, जिसमें आचार्य जी की अहिंसा, सत्य और धर्म की विरासत को राष्ट्रीय श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जाएगी
शताब्दी वर्ष में पूरे भारत में सामुदायिक सहभागिता, युवा भागीदारी, अंतर-धार्मिक संवाद, मंदिर लोक संपर्क और जैन विरासत जागरूकता पर केंद्रित कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आचार्य विद्यानंद जी का शाश्वत संदेश भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचे।
यह राष्ट्रीय पर्व केवल एक उत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि भारतीय सभ्यता के शाश्वत मूल्यों - सत्य, करुणा, अनुशासन और अहिंसा की पुनः पुष्टि करने का एक पवित्र आह्वान भी है, जिन्हें आचार्य श्री 108 विद्यानंद जी महाराज ने अत्यंत प्रभावशाली ढंग से मूर्त रूप दिया।

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to Inaugurate Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj at Vigyan Bhawan
27 JUN 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will inaugurate the Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj on 28th June 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The programme marks the formal commencement of a year-long national tribute, being organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the Bhagwan Mahaveer Ahimsa Bharti Trust, Delhi, to honour the 100th birth anniversary of one of India’s most revered Jain spiritual leaders, scholars, and social reformers. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Rashtrasant Paramparacharya Shri 108 Pragyasagar ji Muniraj will also grace the occasion.
A person sitting at a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Centenary Year will be observed from 28 June 2025 to 22 April 2026, with a range of cultural, literary, educational, and spiritual initiatives across the country, aimed at celebrating the life and legacy of Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj.
Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj was born on 22 April 1925 in Shedbal, Belagavi (Karnataka). He received his initiation at a young age and went on to become one of the most prolific Jain scholars of modern times, having memorised over 8,000 Jain Agamic verses. He authored more than 50 works on Jain philosophy and ethics, including Jain Darshan, Anekantvad, and Mokshmarg Darshan. He travelled barefoot across Indian states for several decades, strictly adhering to Kayotsarga meditation, brahmacharya, and extreme austerity.
In 1975, during the 2500th Nirvana Mahotsav of Bhagwan Mahavir, Acharya Vidyanand Ji played a historic role in designing and introducing the official Jain Flag and Emblem, with agreement from all major Jain sects. The five-colour flag and the hand-inscribed Ahimsa symbol have since become unifying emblems for the Jain community across traditions.
He was instrumental in the restoration and revival of ancient Jain temples across India—including in Delhi, Vaishali, Indore, and Shravanabelagola—and was closely associated with the Shravanabelagola Mahamastakabhishek and the 2600th Janm Kalyanak Mahotsav of Lord Mahavir. He identified the site of Kundgram (now Basokund) in Bihar as the birthplace of Bhagwan Mahavir, a finding later recognised by Government of India in 1956.
As a founder of multiple institutions and pathshalas, Acharya Ji championed education for young monks and children, especially in Prakrit, Jain philosophy, and classical languages. He also promoted forgiveness rituals, spiritual egalitarianism, and inter-sect harmony through active dialogue.
The inaugural event will be attended by eminent Jain Acharyas, spiritual leaders, Members of Parliament, constitutional authorities, scholars, youth representatives, and other distinguished dignitaries from across the country. The programme will feature a series of tributes and commemorative events:
Highlights of the Inaugural Ceremony:
• A specially curated exhibition titled “Life and Legacy of Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj”, highlighting rare archival material, photographs, milestones, and philosophical contributions
• Screening of a short documentary film chronicling his spiritual journey, societal contributions, and impact on national consciousness
• Release of a Commemorative Postage Stamp and Coin by the Ministry of Culture to mark the centenary year
• Launch of a biographical volume detailing Acharya Ji’s renunciatory path, literary works, institutional efforts, and role as a reformer
• Addresses by spiritual leaders, scholars, and public figures, reflecting on the relevance of his teachings in today’s world
• A Keynote Address by the Prime Minister of India, offering a national tribute to Acharya Ji’s legacy of ahimsa, truth, and dharma
The centenary year will include programmes across India focusing on community engagement, youth participation, interfaith dialogue, temple outreach, and Jain heritage awareness, ensuring that the timeless message of Acharya Vidyanand Ji reaches future generations.
This national observance is not just a celebration, but also a solemn call to reaffirm the timeless values of Indian civilisation—truth, compassion, discipline, and non-violence—that Acharya Shri 108 Vidyanand Ji Maharaj so powerfully embodied.