Ministry of Women and Child Development
Cyber Security Awareness Workshop organised by Ministry of Women and Child Development to Strengthen Digital Resilience and Digital safety across Governance Systems
We live in a time, when our work and communication are deeply integrated with digital platforms; as government functionaries handling sensitive data, it is essential that we remain vigilant and well-informed: Shri Anil Malik
Officials and officers of the Ministry of Women and Child Development including its subsidiaries and autonomous bodies participate in workshop
In next phase, the Ministry will take this effort to the field level, ensuring that cyber awareness and digital security practices permeate to frontline workers, Anganwadi staff, and state-level stakeholders
27 JUN 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India organised a “Cyber Security Awareness Workshop” today (27th June 2025) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. It focused on spreading awareness about online safety, cyber threats, and safe internet practices, especially for women and children, who are at the heart of nation-building.
This workshop marks the first phase of a larger initiative. The next phase will take this effort to the field level, ensuring that cyber awareness and digital security practices permeate to frontline workers, Anganwadi staff, and state-level stakeholders who are critical to the Ministry’s service delivery network.
The workshop witnessed enthusiastic participation from officers and officials of the Ministry of Women and Child Development including its subsidiaries and autonomous bodies such as the National Commission for Women (NCW), Savitribai Phule National Institute for Women and Child Development, Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), and National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR).
Top cybersecurity minds from government and industry assembled for this workshop to take a 360° view on tackling digital threats. Experts from Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C)-Ministry of Home Affairs spotlighted the rising complexity of cybercrime and the need for higher alertness and stronger coordination. CERT-In (Indian Computer Emergency Response Team), the national nodal agency under the Ministry of Electronics and IT shared insights on Cyber security, policy and data protection. PwC India brought real-world hacks to the table, revealing why digital resilience is non-negotiable. From phishing to portal security, sessions empowered participants with practical tools and the sessions reinforced one core message: Cyber security isn’t a one-time fix — it’s a daily habit rooted in vigilance and responsibility.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, said that we live in a time when our work and communication are deeply integrated with digital platforms. As government functionaries handling sensitive data, it is essential that we remain vigilant and well-informed. This workshop is a timely initiative aimed at equipping us with the right knowledge and practices, he said . He urged all to make the most of these sessions .
Over the past decade, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has adopted technology to drive inclusive development and efficient service delivery. Initiatives like the Poshan Tracker- Recognised with the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence 2024, have replaced manual records with real-time dashboards across 14 lakh Anganwadi Centres, enabling data-driven decision-making and service delivery for over 10 crore beneficiaries. Similarly, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana operates entirely through a paperless, Aadhaar-enabled DBT system with mobile-based registration and real-time grievance redressal for disbursement of fund directly to the bank account of beneficiaries. Adoption of Facial recognition ensures accurate beneficiary authentication, while platforms like SHe-Box and Mission Shakti Portal, Mission Vatsalya Portal offer technology-led access to safety and legal redressal. As digital reliance grows, ensuring cybersecurity is crucial. Awareness and capacity building on cyber hygiene are essential to protect data and sustain trust in these systems.
Through this initiative, the Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to safeguarding digital spaces and creating a safe, transparent, and accountable digital governance environment. As India moves forward in its Amrit Kaal—the transformative period towards becoming a developed nation by 2047—Ministry is dedicated to equipping its ecosystem with the tools and knowledge required to contribute meaningfully to a Viksit Bharat.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने शासन प्रणालियों में डिजिटल लचीलापन और डिजिटल सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
हम ऐसे समय में जी रहे हैं, जब हमारा काम और संचार डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है; संवेदनशील डेटा को संभालने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारियों के रूप में, यह जरूरी है कि हम सतर्क और अच्छी तरह से सूचित रहें: श्री अनिल मलिक
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और इसके सहायक और स्वायत्त निकायों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया
मंत्रालय इस प्रयास को जमीनी स्तर पर ले जाएगा, ताकि साइबर जागरूकता और डिजिटल सुरक्षा प्रथाएं फ्रंटलाइन श्रमिकों, आंगनवाड़ी कर्मचारियों और राज्य-स्तरीय हितधारकों तक पहुंच सकें
27 JUN 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने आज (27 जून 2025) डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में "साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यशाला" का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा, साइबर खतरों और सुरक्षित इंटरनेट प्रथाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना था, खासकर महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण के केंद्र में हैं।
यह कार्यशाला एक बड़ी पहल का पहला चरण है। अगले चरण में इस प्रयास को जमीनी स्तर पर ले जाया जाएगा। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि साइबर जागरूकता और डिजिटल सुरक्षा अभ्यास फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं, आंगनवाड़ी कर्मचारियों और राज्य-स्तरीय हितधारकों तक पहुंच सके जो मंत्रालय के सेवा वितरण नेटवर्क के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
कार्यशाला में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कार्मिकों सहित इसकी सहायक कंपनियों और राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू), सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान, केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) और राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) जैसी स्वायत्त निकायों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई।
इस कार्यशाला में सरकार और उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञ डिजिटल खतरों से निपटने के लिए 360 डिग्री दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए एकत्रित हुए। भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4सी)-गृह मंत्रालय के विशेषज्ञों ने साइबर अपराध की बढ़ती जटिलता और अधिक सतर्कता तथा मजबूत समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और आईटी मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय नोडल एजेंसी सीईआरटी-आईएन (भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल) ने साइबर सुरक्षा, नीति और डेटा सुरक्षा पर अपनी समझ साझा की। पीडब्ल्यूसी इंडिया ने वास्तविक दुनिया के हैक को सामने रखा, जिससे पता चला कि डिजिटल लचीलापन क्यों जरूरी है। फ़िशिंग से लेकर पोर्टल सुरक्षा तक, सत्रों ने प्रतिभागियों को व्यावहारिक उपकरणों से सशक्त बनाया और एक मुख्य संदेश को मजबूत किया। यह संदेश है: साइबर सुरक्षा एक बार का समाधान नहीं है - यह सतर्कता और जिम्मेदारी पर आधारित एक दैनिक आदत है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने कहा कि हम ऐसे समय में जी रहे हैं जब हमारा काम और संचार डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है। संवेदनशील डेटा को संभालने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारियों के रूप में, यह जरूरी है कि हम सतर्क और अच्छी तरह से सूचित रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यशाला समय पर की गई पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य हमें सही ज्ञान और प्रथाओं से परिचित कराना है। उन्होंने सभी से इन सत्रों का अधिक से अधिक लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
पिछले एक दशक में, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने समावेशी विकास और कुशल सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया है। पोषण ट्रैकर जैसी पहल ने 14 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में मैनुअल रिकॉर्ड को रीयल-टाइम डैशबोर्ड से बदल दिया है, जिससे 10 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों के लिए डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने और सेवा वितरण सक्षम हो गया है। इस पहल को 2024 के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना पूरी तरह से कागज रहित, आधार-सक्षम डीबीटी प्रणाली के माध्यम से मोबाइल-आधारित पंजीकरण और लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाते में सीधे धन के वितरण के लिए वास्तविक समय शिकायत निवारण के साथ संचालित होती है। फेशियल रिकग्निशन (चेहरे से पहचान) को अपनाने से लाभार्थियों की सटीक पहचान सुनिश्चित होती है, जबकि शी-बॉक्स और मिशन शक्ति पोर्टल, मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म सुरक्षा और कानूनी निवारण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने इस पहल के माध्यम से डिजिटल स्थानों की सुरक्षा और एक सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह डिजिटल शासन वातावरण बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। जैसे-जैसे भारत अपने अमृत काल (2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में परिवर्तनकारी अवधि) में आगे बढ़ रहा है, मंत्रालय अपने परितंत्र को विकसित भारत में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों और ज्ञान से लैस करने के लिए समर्पित है।