Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Conducts Biometric Authentication Drive for Jiyo Parsi Beneficiaries in Mumbai
26 JUN 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort to support the Parsi community and arrest its declining population, the Ministry of Minority Affairs conducted a one-day biometric authentication drive for beneficiaries of the Jiyo Parsi scheme in Mumbai today.
Shri Alok Kumar Verma, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Minority Affairs and other senior officials from the Ministry, along with representatives from the Bombay Parsi Panchayat and the Government of Maharashtra took this opportunity to review the implementation of the scheme and engage directly with the beneficiaries. The event saw active participation, with around 100 out of 148 registered beneficiaries in Mumbai attending and completing their mandatory annual biometric authentication.
The Jiyo Parsi scheme, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, comprises three key components:
Medical Assistance – Provides financial aid for infertility treatments such as IVF, ICSI, surrogacy, and post-conception care.
Health of the Community – Offers monthly financial support to Parsi couples with children as well as to dependent elderly members.
Advocacy – Promotes timely marriage, fertility awareness, and family support within the community.
The Ministry is actively working to expand the reach of the scheme. As of now, 138 new applications have been received for enrollment under the Jiyo Parsi scheme. These applications are currently under scrutiny and will be processed in accordance with the scheme’s guidelines.
The Jiyo Parsi scheme continues to play a vital role in supporting the cultural and demographic continuity of one of India’s smallest and most distinguished communities. Today’s successful biometric drive underscores the government’s commitment to ensure transparency, accountability and the continued delivery of benefits to the Parsi community.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ممبئی میں جیو پارسی مستفیدین کے لیے بائیو میٹرک تصدیق مہم چلائی
26 JUN 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
پارسی برادری کی حمایت کرنے اور اس کی کم ہوتی ہوئی آبادی کو روکنے کی مسلسل کوششوں میں مدد فراہم کرنے میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے آج ممبئی میں جیو پارسی اسکیم کے مستفیدین کے لیے بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کی ایک روزہ مہم چلائی ۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب آلوک کمار ورما اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ بامبے پارسی پنچایت اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کے نمائندوں نے اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اسکیم کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا اور مستفیدین کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ قائم کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں ممبئی میں رجسٹرڈ 148 مستفیدین میں سے تقریباً 100 نے شرکت کی اور اپنی لازمی سالانہ بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کو مکمل کیا ۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی فلیگ شپ پہل جیو پارسی اسکیم تین کلیدی اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
طبی مدد — بانجھ پن کے علاج جیسے آئی وی ایف ، آئی سی ایس آئی ، سروگیسی ، اور حمل کے بعد کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
کمیونٹی کی صحت— بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پارسی جوڑوں کے ساتھ انحصار کرنے والے بزرگ افراد کو ماہانہ مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
وکالت— کمیونٹی کے اندر بروقت شادی ، فرٹیلٹی سے متعلق آگاہی ، اور خاندانی تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
مذکورہ وزارت اسکیم کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ ابھی تک جیو پارسی اسکیم کے تحت اندراج کے لیے 138 نئی درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔ یہ درخواستیں فی الحال جانچ پڑتال کے دائرے میں ہے اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ان پر کارروائی کی جائے گی ۔
جیو پارسی اسکیم ہندوستان کی سب سے چھوٹی اور ممتاز برادریوں میں سے ایک کے ثقافتی اور آبادیاتی تسلسل کی حمایت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ آج کی کامیاب بائیو میٹرک مہم شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور پارسی برادری کے فوائد کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔