संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने मुंबई में जियो पारसी के लाभार्थियों के लिए बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण अभियान चलाया
26 JUN 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
पारसी समुदाय को समर्थन देने और उनकी घटती जनसंख्या को रोकने के निरंतर प्रयास में, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज मुंबई में जियो पारसी योजना के लाभार्थियों के लिए एक दिवसीय बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण अभियान चलाया।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक श्री आलोक कुमार वर्मा और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ बॉम्बे पारसी पंचायत और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस अवसर पर योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की और लाभार्थियों से सीधा संवाद किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें मुंबई में पंजीकृत 148 लाभार्थियों में से लगभग 100 ने भाग लिया और अपना अनिवार्य वार्षिक बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण पूरा किया।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहल जियो पारसी योजना में तीन प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं:
चिकित्सा सहायता - आईवीएफ, आईसीएसआई, सरोगेसी और गर्भधारण के बाद की देखभाल जैसे बांझपन से जुड़े उपचारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
समुदाय का स्वास्थ्य - बच्चों वाले पारसी दम्पतियों के साथ-साथ आश्रित बुजुर्ग सदस्यों को मासिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
समर्थन - समुदाय के भीतर समय पर विवाह, प्रजनन संबंधी जागरूकता और पारिवारिक समर्थन को बढ़ावा।
मंत्रालय इस योजना की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। अब तक जियो पारसी योजना के तहत नामांकन के लिए 138 नए आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। ये आवेदन अभी जांच के चरण में हैं और योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार उन पर कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
जियो पारसी योजना भारत के सबसे छोटे और सबसे प्रतिष्ठित समुदायों में से एक की सांस्कृतिक और जनसांख्यिकीय निरंतरता का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। आज का सफल बायोमेट्रिक अभियान पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और पारसी समुदाय को निरंतर लाभ पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Conducts Biometric Authentication Drive for Jiyo Parsi Beneficiaries in Mumbai
26 JUN 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort to support the Parsi community and arrest its declining population, the Ministry of Minority Affairs conducted a one-day biometric authentication drive for beneficiaries of the Jiyo Parsi scheme in Mumbai today.
Shri Alok Kumar Verma, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Minority Affairs and other senior officials from the Ministry, along with representatives from the Bombay Parsi Panchayat and the Government of Maharashtra took this opportunity to review the implementation of the scheme and engage directly with the beneficiaries. The event saw active participation, with around 100 out of 148 registered beneficiaries in Mumbai attending and completing their mandatory annual biometric authentication.
The Jiyo Parsi scheme, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, comprises three key components:
Medical Assistance – Provides financial aid for infertility treatments such as IVF, ICSI, surrogacy, and post-conception care.
Health of the Community – Offers monthly financial support to Parsi couples with children as well as to dependent elderly members.
Advocacy – Promotes timely marriage, fertility awareness, and family support within the community.
The Ministry is actively working to expand the reach of the scheme. As of now, 138 new applications have been received for enrollment under the Jiyo Parsi scheme. These applications are currently under scrutiny and will be processed in accordance with the scheme’s guidelines.
The Jiyo Parsi scheme continues to play a vital role in supporting the cultural and demographic continuity of one of India’s smallest and most distinguished communities. Today’s successful biometric drive underscores the government’s commitment to ensure transparency, accountability and the continued delivery of benefits to the Parsi community.