Ministry of Home Affairs
On the occasion of 'International Yoga Day', Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah performs yoga with the local residents in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
‘Yoga’, which brings unity among mind, body and brain, has today become a part of the daily routine of people all over the world
Yoga has been an integral part of the Indian tradition of healthy and fit lifestyle for centuries
Under the leadership of Modi ji, India's invaluable heritage 'Yoga' has been adopted by the entire world
On the occasion of 'International Yoga Day', I extend best wishes to everyone and appeal to make yoga a part of daily life
21 JUN 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 'International Yoga Day', Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah performed yoga with the local residents in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. In his post on ‘X’ Shri Amit Shah said that ‘Yoga’, which brings unity among mind, body and brain, has today become a part of the daily routine of people all over the world.
In another post Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, Yoga has been an integral part of the Indian tradition of healthy and fit lifestyle for centuries. Regular practice of yoga makes the body, mind and thoughts free from disorders and transmits positive energy. Under the leadership of Modi ji, India's invaluable heritage 'Yoga' has been adopted by the entire world. On the occasion of 'International Yoga Day', I extend best wishes to everyone and appeal to make yoga a part of daily life.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை' முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ளூர்வாசிகளுடன் யோகா பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டார்
21 JUN 2025 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
'சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை' முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ளூர்வாசிகளுடன் யோகா பயிற்சி செய்தார்.
தமது சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் பதிவில், மனம், உடல் மற்றும் மூளைக்கு இடையே ஒற்றுமையைக் கொண்டுவரும் 'யோகா' இன்று உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களின் அன்றாட வழக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறிவிட்டது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
மற்றொரு பதிவில், யோகா பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக இந்திய பாரம்பரியமான ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும். வழக்கமான யோகா பயிற்சி உடல், மனம் மற்றும் எண்ணங்களை கோளாறுகளிலிருந்து விடுவித்து நேர்மறை ஆற்றலைப் பரப்புகிறது. மோடியின் தலைமையில், இந்தியாவின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பாரம்பரியமான 'யோகா' முழு உலகத்தாலும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. 'சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை' முன்னிட்டு, அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன், மேலும் யோகாவை அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார். .