President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES OPENING OF RASHTRAPATI TAPOVAN AND RASHTRAPATI NIKETAN FOR PUBLIC VISIT
MEETS STUDENTS OF NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH VISUAL DISABILITIES, DEHRADUN
20 JUN 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the opening of Rashtrapati Tapovan and Rashtrapati Niketan at Dehradun today (June 20, 2025). She also inaugurated public amenities, including the Visitor Facilitation Centre, the Cafeteria, and the Souvenir Shop, and laid the foundation stone for Rashtrapati Udyan at Rashtrapati Niketan. She also inaugurated an amphitheater at Rashtrapati Niketan yesterday (June 19, 2025).
Rashtrapati Tapovan, situated on Rajpur Road in Dehradun, is a 19-acre Presidential Estate nestled in the Himalayan foothills, emphasizing spiritual retreat and ecological preservation. A dense forest patch rich in native vegetation, Tapovan hosts 117 plant species, 52 butterflies, 41 bird species, and 7 wild mammals, including some protected species. The area features natural bamboo groves and undisturbed woodland ecosystems.
Established in 1976 as a Presidential Retreat, Rashtrapati Niketan has a rich heritage tracing back to 1838 when the estate served as a summer camp for the Governor General’s Bodyguard. It spans 21 acres and includes Lily ponds, featuring historic buildings, orchards, and stables.
Rashtrapati Udyan, a 132-acre public park, will be a model of accessibility and ecological responsibility — a Net-Zero public park, fully accessible to Divyangjan. It aims to become a community engagement hub to promote wellness, culture, and civic pride among citizens.
A book on the biodiversity of Rashtrapati Niketan, Rashtrapati Tapovan and Rashtrapati Udyan was also released on the occasion. This book catalogues over 300 species of flora and 170 species of fauna, including butterflies, birds, and mammals of Rashtrapati Niketan, Tapovan and Udyan.
The Rashtrapati Tapovan and Rashtrapati Niketan will be open for public viewing from June 24 and July 1, 2025 respectively.
The President visited the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities at Dehradun and interacted with the students. She also visited the Model School Science Lab and Computer Lab as well as an exhibition.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the progress of a country or society can be judged by the way the people treat persons with disabilities in that society. India's history is full of inspiring incidents of sensitivity and inclusiveness. Elements of human compassion and love have always been present in our culture and civilization. She stated that through the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, which emphasizes developing an accessible physical environment, transport, information, and communication ecosystem, the government is striving for empowerment and equal participation of the divyangjan.
The President said that today's era is the era of science and technology. With the help of advanced technology, even people with disabilities can be able to contribute to the mainstream. She was happy to note that the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities is giving special emphasis on the all-around development of students through an inclusive education system and latest technological resources. She said that efforts must be made by society to encourage disabled people in every sphere of life.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति तपोवन और राष्ट्रपति निकेतन को सार्वजनिक भ्रमण के लिए खोला
राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान, देहरादून के छात्रों से भेंट की
20 JUN 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज देहरादून में राष्ट्रपति तपोवन और राष्ट्रपति निकेतन के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया। उन्होंने आगंतुक सुविधा केंद्र, कैफेटेरिया और स्मारिका शॉप सहित सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया और राष्ट्रपति निकेतन में राष्ट्रपति उद्यान की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने कल (19 जून, 2025) को राष्ट्रपति निकेतन में एक एम्फीथिएटर का भी उद्घाटन किया।
देहरादून में राजपुर मार्ग पर स्थित राष्ट्रपति तपोवन, हिमालय की तलहटी के 19 एकड़ में विस्तारित राष्ट्रपति भू-सम्पदा का एक हिस्सा है और यह आध्यात्मिक आश्रय स्थल और पारिस्थितिकी संरक्षण पर बल देता है। यहां देशी वनस्पतियों से समृद्ध एक घने जंगल, तपोवन में 117 पौधों की प्रजातियां, 52 तितलियां, 41 पक्षी प्रजातियां और 7 जंगली स्तनधारी हैं, जिनमें कुछ संरक्षित प्रजातियां भी शामिल हैं। इस क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक बांस के बाग़ और एकांत वनस्थली पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र हैं।
राष्ट्रपति निकेतन की स्थापना 1976 में राष्ट्रपति निवास के रूप में की गई थी। इसकी समृद्ध विरासत 1838 से चली आ रही है, जब यह एस्टेट गवर्नर जनरल के अंगरक्षक के लिए ग्रीष्मकालीन शिविर के रूप में कार्य करता था। यह 21 एकड़ में फैला हुआ है और इसमें लिली तालाब, ऐतिहासिक इमारतें, बाग और अस्तबल शामिल हैं।
132 एकड़ में विस्तारित यह राष्ट्रपति उद्यान, सार्वजनिक पार्क, सुगमता और पारिस्थितिकी उत्तरदायित्व का एक मॉडल होने के साथ-साथ दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सार्वजनिक उद्यान के रूप में पूरी तरह से सुलभ होगा। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों के बीच स्वास्थ्य, संस्कृति और नागरिक गौरव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामुदायिक सहभागिता केंद्र बनना है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति निकेतन, राष्ट्रपति तपोवन और राष्ट्रपति उद्यान की जैव विविधता पर एक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया गया। इस पुस्तक में राष्ट्रपति निकेतन, तपोवन और उद्यान की 300 से अधिक वनस्पतियों और 170 से अधिक जीवों की प्रजातियों का विवरण है, जिनमें तितलियाँ, पक्षी और स्तनधारी शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रपति तपोवन और राष्ट्रपति निकेतन क्रमशः 24 जून और 1 जुलाई, 2025 से आम जनता के दर्शनार्थ खुले रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने देहरादून में राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान का दौरा किया और छात्रों से वार्तालाप भी किया। उन्होंने मॉडल स्कूल विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला और कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशाला के साथ-साथ एक प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी देश या समाज की प्रगति का आकलन इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि उस समाज में लोग दिव्यांगजनों के साथ कैसा व्यवहार करते हैं। भारत का इतिहास संवेदनशीलता और समावेशिता के प्रेरक प्रसंगों से भरा पड़ा है। हमारी संस्कृति और सभ्यता में मानवीय करुणा और प्रेम के भाव हमेशा से शामिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सुगम्य भारत अभियान के माध्यम से, जो एक सुलभ भौतिक वातावरण, परिवहन, सूचना और संचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने पर जोर देता है, सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण और समान भागीदारी के लिए प्रयास कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज का युग विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का युग है। उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता से दिव्यांगजन भी मुख्यधारा में अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण संस्थान समावेशी शिक्षा प्रणाली और नवीनतम तकनीकी संसाधनों के माध्यम से छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास पर विशेष बल दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज को जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में दिव्यांगजनों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रयास करने चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-