குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ராஷ்டிரபதி தபோவனம் திறப்பு விழா, பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிடுவதற்கான ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதன் ஆகியவற்றில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
20 JUN 2025 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் டேராடூனில் இன்று (20.6.2025) ராஷ்டிரபதி தபோவனம், ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதன் ஆகியவற்றின் திறப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றார். ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதனில் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ள ராஷ்டிரபதி தோட்டத்துக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய அவர், பார்வையாளர் வசதி மையம், உணவகம், பத்திரிகை அங்காடி ஆகியவற்றை திறந்து வைத்தார். ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதனில் திறந்தவெளி அரங்கை நேற்று (19.06.2025) திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ராஷ்டிரபதி தபோவனம், ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதன், ராஷ்டிரபதி உத்யான் ஆகியவை குறித்த கையேடு ஒன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த இடங்களில் உள்ள பல்வேறு உயிரினங்கள், இயற்கை தாவரங்கள் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் இதில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
டேராடூன் ராஜ்பூர் சாலையில் அமைந்துள்ள ராஷ்டிரபதி தபோவனம் 19 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பை கொண்டது. இதில் 117 வகையான செடிகளும், 52 வகையான வண்ணத்துப்பூச்சிகளும், 41 வகையான பறவை இனங்களும், 7 வகையான பாலூட்டி விலங்குகளும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. இயற்கையான மூங்கில் காடுகள் இதன் சிறப்பம்சமாகும்.
21 ஏக்கரில் அமைந்துள்ள ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதனில் அல்லிக் குளங்கள், வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கட்டடங்கள், பழத்தோட்டங்கள் போன்றவை உள்ளன. 132 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் ராஷ்டிரபதி தோட்டம் எனும் பொதுமக்களுக்கான பூங்கா அமைந்துள்ளது. ராஷ்டிரபதி தபோவனம் 2025 ஜூன் 24 முதலும் ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதன் 2025 ஜூலை 1 முதலும் பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்காக திறக்கப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியையொட்டி டேராடூனில் உள்ள பார்வை சார்ந்த மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் தேசிய கல்விக் கழகத்திற்கு பயணம் செய்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அங்குள்ள மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். மாதிரிப் பள்ளியின் அறிவியல் சோதனைக் கூடம், கணினி சோதனைக் கூடம், கண்காட்சி ஆகியவற்றையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இங்கு நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், சமூகத்தில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளை மக்கள் நடத்தும் முறையிலிருந்து ஒரு நாடு அல்லது சமூகத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மதிப்பிடப்படும் என்றார். நமது கலாச்சாரத்திலும், நாகரீகத்திலும் மனிதகுல கருணையும், அன்பும் எப்போதும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய சகாப்தம் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப சகாப்தம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளும் நாட்டின் மைய நீரோட்டத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்ய முடியும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2137963

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES OPENING OF RASHTRAPATI TAPOVAN AND RASHTRAPATI NIKETAN FOR PUBLIC VISIT
MEETS STUDENTS OF NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH VISUAL DISABILITIES, DEHRADUN
20 JUN 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the opening of Rashtrapati Tapovan and Rashtrapati Niketan at Dehradun today (June 20, 2025). She also inaugurated public amenities, including the Visitor Facilitation Centre, the Cafeteria, and the Souvenir Shop, and laid the foundation stone for Rashtrapati Udyan at Rashtrapati Niketan. She also inaugurated an amphitheater at Rashtrapati Niketan yesterday (June 19, 2025).
Rashtrapati Tapovan, situated on Rajpur Road in Dehradun, is a 19-acre Presidential Estate nestled in the Himalayan foothills, emphasizing spiritual retreat and ecological preservation. A dense forest patch rich in native vegetation, Tapovan hosts 117 plant species, 52 butterflies, 41 bird species, and 7 wild mammals, including some protected species. The area features natural bamboo groves and undisturbed woodland ecosystems.
Established in 1976 as a Presidential Retreat, Rashtrapati Niketan has a rich heritage tracing back to 1838 when the estate served as a summer camp for the Governor General’s Bodyguard. It spans 21 acres and includes Lily ponds, featuring historic buildings, orchards, and stables.
Rashtrapati Udyan, a 132-acre public park, will be a model of accessibility and ecological responsibility — a Net-Zero public park, fully accessible to Divyangjan. It aims to become a community engagement hub to promote wellness, culture, and civic pride among citizens.
A book on the biodiversity of Rashtrapati Niketan, Rashtrapati Tapovan and Rashtrapati Udyan was also released on the occasion. This book catalogues over 300 species of flora and 170 species of fauna, including butterflies, birds, and mammals of Rashtrapati Niketan, Tapovan and Udyan.
The Rashtrapati Tapovan and Rashtrapati Niketan will be open for public viewing from June 24 and July 1, 2025 respectively.
The President visited the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities at Dehradun and interacted with the students. She also visited the Model School Science Lab and Computer Lab as well as an exhibition.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the progress of a country or society can be judged by the way the people treat persons with disabilities in that society. India's history is full of inspiring incidents of sensitivity and inclusiveness. Elements of human compassion and love have always been present in our culture and civilization. She stated that through the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, which emphasizes developing an accessible physical environment, transport, information, and communication ecosystem, the government is striving for empowerment and equal participation of the divyangjan.
The President said that today's era is the era of science and technology. With the help of advanced technology, even people with disabilities can be able to contribute to the mainstream. She was happy to note that the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities is giving special emphasis on the all-around development of students through an inclusive education system and latest technological resources. She said that efforts must be made by society to encourage disabled people in every sphere of life.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-