Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Chancellor of Germany on the sidelines of G7 Summit
17 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis, Canada. This was the first meeting between the two leaders since Chancellor Merz assumed office in May 2025. Prime Minister congratulated the Chancellor on his victory in the elections and his assumption of office. He also expressed deep appreciation for German Government’s condolences on the tragic plane crash in Ahmedabad last week.
The leaders expressed happiness at the sustained momentum in the bilateral relationship and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation in key areas of trade and investment, defence and security, green and sustainable development partnership, green energy, technology, innovation, education and mobility. Both sides agreed to further deepen and diversify the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, as it marks the milestone of completion of 25 years.
The two leaders agreed that terrorism constitutes a major threat to peace & stability in the world. In this regard, Prime Minister thanked Chancellor Merz for Germany’s strong expression of solidarity with and support to India’s actions in the fight against terrorism.
The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and international developments. Prime Minister conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming Chancellor Merz in India at a mutually convenient time.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జీ7 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా జర్మనీ ఛాన్సలర్‌తో భారత ప్రధాని భేటీ
17 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
కెనడాలోని కననాస్కిస్‌లో జీ7 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా గౌరవ జర్మనీ ఛాన్సలర్ శ్రీ ఫ్రెడరిక్ మెర్జ్‌తో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఈ ఏడాది మే నెలలో ఛాన్సలర్ గా మెర్జ్ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన అనంతరం వారిద్దరూ భేటీ కావడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి. ఎన్నికలలో విజయం సాధించి, పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన జర్మనీ ఛాన్సలర్ను భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందించారు. గతవారం అహ్మదాబాద్లో జరిగిన ఘోర విమాన ప్రమాదంపై జర్మనీ ప్రభుత్వం సానుభూతి వ్యక్తం చేసినందుకు ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో పురోగతి స్థిరంగా కొనసాగుతుండడంపై వారిద్దరూ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వాణిజ్యం - పెట్టుబడి, రక్షణ - భద్రత, హరిత - సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్యం, హరిత ఇంధనం, సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణలు, విద్య, మొబిలిటీ వంటి కీలక రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకోవడానికి ఇరుదేశాలూ కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాయని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. భారత్ - జర్మనీ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యానికి 25 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన నేపథ్యంలో దానిని మరింత విస్తృతం చేసుకునేందుకు ఇరుపక్షాలు అంగీకరించాయి.
ప్రపంచంలో శాంతి, సుస్థిరతలకు ఉగ్రవాదం పెనుముప్పుగా పరిణమించిందని ఇరువురు నేతలు అంగీకరించారు. ఉగ్రవాదంపై పోరులో భారత్ తీసుకున్న చర్యలకు జర్మనీ బలమైన సంఘీభావం, మద్దతు తెలిపినందుకు ఛాన్సలర్ మెర్జ్‌కు ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ మోదీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ పరిణామాలపై వారిద్దరూ చర్చించారు. వీలు చూసుకుని భారత్‌లో పర్యటించాలని, మెర్జ్‌కు భారత్‌లో స్వాగతం పలికేందుకు ఎదురుచూస్తున్నట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చెప్పారు.