Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Chancellor of Germany on the sidelines of G7 Summit
17 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis, Canada. This was the first meeting between the two leaders since Chancellor Merz assumed office in May 2025. Prime Minister congratulated the Chancellor on his victory in the elections and his assumption of office. He also expressed deep appreciation for German Government’s condolences on the tragic plane crash in Ahmedabad last week.
The leaders expressed happiness at the sustained momentum in the bilateral relationship and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation in key areas of trade and investment, defence and security, green and sustainable development partnership, green energy, technology, innovation, education and mobility. Both sides agreed to further deepen and diversify the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, as it marks the milestone of completion of 25 years.
The two leaders agreed that terrorism constitutes a major threat to peace & stability in the world. In this regard, Prime Minister thanked Chancellor Merz for Germany’s strong expression of solidarity with and support to India’s actions in the fight against terrorism.
The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and international developments. Prime Minister conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming Chancellor Merz in India at a mutually convenient time.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে জার্মান চ্যান্সেলরের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
18 JUN 2025 1:48AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি: ১৮ জুন,২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কানাডার কানানস্কিসে জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ফেডারেল রিপাবলিক অফ জার্মানি চ্যান্সেলর ফ্রেডরিখ মার্স এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। চলতি বছরের মে মাসে চ্যান্সেলর হিসেবে মার্স'এর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর এটি ছিল দুই নেতার মধ্যে প্রথম বৈঠক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমোদী নির্বাচনে জয়লাভ করে চ্যান্সেলর হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য মি: মার্স'কে অভিনন্দন জানান। গত সপ্তাহে আমেদাবাদে মর্মান্তিক বিমান দুর্ঘটনায় জার্মান সরকারের শোক জ্ঞাপনের জন্যও তিনি গভীর কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন । তারা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, সবুজ ও টেকসই উন্নয়নে অংশীদারিত্ব, গ্রীন এনার্জি, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, শিক্ষা ও গতিশীলতার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। উভয় পক্ষই ভারত-জার্মানি কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও সুসংহত ও বৈচিত্র্যময় করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। আজকের এই সময় ভারত ও জার্মানির মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ২৫ বছর পূর্তির মাইলফলক চিহ্নিত করে।
সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিশ্বে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য একটি বড় হুমকি বলে দুই নেতা সহমত পোষন করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতের পদক্ষেপের প্রতি জার্মানির দৃঢ় সংহতি ও সমর্থনের জন্য চ্যান্সেলর ধন্যবাদ জানান।
উভয় নেতা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক উন্নয়ন নিয়েও মতবিনিময় করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী জার্মান চ্যান্সেলরকে ভারত সফরের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।