प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर जर्मन चांसलर से मुलाकात की
17 JUN 2025 1:48AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कनाडा के कानानास्किस में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर जर्मन चांसलर श्री फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ से मुलाकात की। मई 2025 में श्री मर्ज़ के चांसलर के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री मर्ज़ को चुनाव में विजयी होने और चांसलर का पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पिछले सप्ताह अहमदाबाद में हुए दुखद विमान हादसे पर जर्मन सरकार की संवेदनाओं के लिए आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया।
नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में निरंतर गति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और व्यापार एवं निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, हरित तथा सतत विकास साझेदारी, हरित ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, शिक्षा और मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की। भारत-जर्मनी सामरिक साझेदारी के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने पर दोनों पक्ष इसे और सुदृढ़ करने तथा विविधता लाने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेताओं ने माना कि आतंकवाद दुनिया में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए बड़ा खतरा है। इस संबंध में, प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत की कार्रवाइयों के लिए जर्मनी की एकजुटता और समर्थन के लिए चांसलर मर्ज़ को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय घटनाक्रमों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक समय पर चांसलर मर्ज़ का भारत में स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Chancellor of Germany on the sidelines of G7 Summit
17 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis, Canada. This was the first meeting between the two leaders since Chancellor Merz assumed office in May 2025. Prime Minister congratulated the Chancellor on his victory in the elections and his assumption of office. He also expressed deep appreciation for German Government’s condolences on the tragic plane crash in Ahmedabad last week.
The leaders expressed happiness at the sustained momentum in the bilateral relationship and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation in key areas of trade and investment, defence and security, green and sustainable development partnership, green energy, technology, innovation, education and mobility. Both sides agreed to further deepen and diversify the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, as it marks the milestone of completion of 25 years.
The two leaders agreed that terrorism constitutes a major threat to peace & stability in the world. In this regard, Prime Minister thanked Chancellor Merz for Germany’s strong expression of solidarity with and support to India’s actions in the fight against terrorism.
The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and international developments. Prime Minister conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming Chancellor Merz in India at a mutually convenient time.