Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, Hosts Regional Workshop in Chennai to Strengthen Consumer Justice in Southern States
23% complaints in National Consumer Helpline from Southern States: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
Karnataka and Kerala State Commissions Lead with Over 100% Disposal Rates in 2025
14 JUN 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, organized a Regional Workshop on “Consumer Protection in the Southern States/UTs” on 13th June 2025 in Chennai to reaffirm its commitment to strengthening consumer grievance redressal mechanisms and promoting institutional efficiency.
In her keynote address, Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, emphasized that the digital age requires adaptive legal and digital mechanisms. She underlined the significance of initiatives like the Right to Repair Portal, e-Jagriti and Strengthening of National Consumer Helpline which is speedy, hassle free and inexpensive method of redressing consumer grievances at the prelitigation stage. She also noted the regulatory steps of CCPA to curb dark patterns, fake reviews and misleading ads and praised the Southern States’ exemplary performance, particularly in case disposal rates. She called for continued innovation, collaboration and inclusive access to world class grievance redressal, especially through mediation and virtual hearings.
She further highlighted that in 2025, the National Consumer Helpline received 5.41 lakh complaints, with 23% from Southern States, reflecting strong regional engagement. Of 28.54 lakh cases filed nationally, only 5.62 lakh are pending, with Southern States accounting for just 13.34%. She commended the region’s performance, noting Karnataka and Kerala Commissions disposed of more cases than filed, and several District Commissions achieved 100%+ disposal rates over three consecutive years. She also reported that over 11,900 cases were heard via Virtual Courts. Introducing e-Jagriti, an AI-powered unified platform, she noted its integration of key systems like e-Daakhil and Confonet, offering features such as chatbot-based registration, multilingual access and support for legal professionals and differently-abled users.
During the inaugural session, Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi, President of the NCDRC, highlighted the evolving scope of the Consumer Protection Act and the increasing shift of litigation from traditional courts to consumer commissions. He provided valuable guidance to District Consumer Commissions, urging them to adopt a more digital-friendly and tech-enabled approach to enhance efficiency and accessibility in consumer dispute resolution. Justice Sahi emphasized the importance of building digital infrastructure and leveraging technology to meet the demands of a rapidly changing environment. He also called for proactive engagement with administrative bodies to ensure effective enforcement of Commission orders and advised timely coordination in cases requiring expert opinions—such as those involving medical negligence or automobile disputes—so that investigations do not delay justice and timely redressal for consumers is ensured.
The workshop featured four thematic technical sessions and two parallel sessions, chaired by Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi and co-chaired by Smt. Nidhi Khare, focusing on strengthening consumer grievance redressal across key sectors. Sessions addressed digital innovation through e-Jagriti, real estate and insurance grievance mechanisms, and medical negligence redressal, with active participation from judicial leaders, state officials, and legal experts. Parallel sessions highlighted the importance of aligning Legal Metrology enforcement with the Jan Vishwas Act, 2023, and the crucial role of the National Test House in ensuring product quality and safety through independent testing, reinforcing consumer protection and industry accountability in the Southern region.
The Department has been undertaking focused efforts for the regular monitoring of consumer cases across the country. This drive has involved organizing one-day regional workshops and State-specific meetings in various parts of India. These interactions have served as vital platforms for discussing the issue of pendency of consumer cases and identifying practical solutions for ensuring faster and more effective redressal.
Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India highlighted India’s historical roots in ethical trade and the transformative impact of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Shri Thiru Satyabrata Sahoo, Principal Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu, Cooperation, Food & Consumer Protection Department, stressed the need for capacity building and training to strengthen consumer protection institutions and emphasized the critical role of policymakers in ensuring justice.
The workshop concluded with participating states and stakeholders committing to work together to strengthen consumer protection mechanisms in their respective jurisdictions. The Department of Consumer Affairs will continue to collaborate with states and other stakeholders to ensure the effective implementation of consumer protection laws, regulations and initiatives for the betterment of consumers in the Southern States/UTs and across the country.
It was attended by officials from the Ministry, Members of State Commissions, Presidents of District Commissions, Members of District Commissions and other dignitaries from the Southern States/UTs in Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Lakshadweep, Puducherry and Andaman & Nicobar Islands with also presence of the Voluntary Consumer Organizations in the region.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جنوبی ریاستوں میں صارفین کو انصاف دلانے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چنئی میں محکمہ اُمور صارفین کی طرف سے علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
قومی صارف ہیلپ لائن پر موصول ہونے والی 23 فیصد شکایات کا تعلق جنوبی ریاستوں سے ہے: سیکریٹری، محکمہ اُمور صارفین، حکومتِ ہند
کرناٹک اور کیرالہ کی ریاستی کمیشنز نے 2025 میں 100 فیصد سے زائد شکایات کے حل کی شرح حاصل کی
14 JUN 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ اُمور صارفین، حکومتِ ہند نے 13 جون 2025 کو چنئی میں ’’جنوبی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صارفین کے تحفظ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، تاکہ صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ادارہ جاتی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کی جا سکے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، سیکریٹری، محکمہ اُمور صارفین، حکومتِ ہند محترمہ ندھی کھارے نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں قانونی و ڈیجیٹل نظام میں مطابقت لانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے ’’رائٹ ٹو ریپیئر پورٹل‘‘، ’’ای-جاگریتی‘‘ اور ’’نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن‘‘ جیسے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو مقدمے سے قبل مرحلے میں صارفین کی شکایات کے فوری، آسان اور کم خرچ ازالے کے لیے مؤثر ذرائع ہیں۔ انہوں نے ’’سی سی پی اے‘‘ (سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی) کے ذریعہ جعلی تبصروں، گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور صارفین کو دھوکہ دینے والے حربوں کے خلاف ضابطہ جاتی اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا، اور جنوبی ریاستوں کی شاندار کارکردگی، بالخصوص کیسوں کے ازالے کی شرح کے حوالے سے سراہا۔ انہوں نے ورچوئل سماعتوں اور ثالثی کے ذریعے عالمی معیار کے شکایتی ازالہ نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اختراع، تعاون اور سب کے لیے رسائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ سال 2025 میں نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کو 5.41 لاکھ شکایات موصول ہوئیں، جن میں سے 23 فیصد جنوبی ریاستوں سے آئیں، جو اس خطے کی مضبوط شرکت کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں درج 28.54 لاکھ کیسوں میں سے صرف 5.62 لاکھ زیر التوا ہیں، جن میں سے جنوبی ریاستوں کا حصہ صرف 13.34 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے اس علاقے کی شاندار کارکردگی کو سراہتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کرناٹک اور کیرالہ کی کمیشنز نے دائر مقدمات سے زیادہ کیسز نمٹا دیے، اور کئی ضلعی کمیشنز نے لگاتار تین سال تک 100 فیصد سے زائد ازالے کی شرح حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 11,900 سے زیادہ معاملات ورچوئل عدالتوں کے ذریعے سنے گئے۔ ’’ای-جاگریتی‘‘ پلیٹ فارم کا تعارف کراتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ایک اے آئی پر مبنی یکجا نظام ہے جو ای-دائخِل اور کانفونٹ جیسے اہم نظاموں کو مربوط کرتا ہے، جس میں چیٹ بوٹ کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن، کثیر اللسانی سہولت، اور وکلا و معذور افراد کے لیے مدد جیسی خصوصیات شامل ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، صدر، نیشنل کنزیومر ڈسپیوٹ ریڈریسل کمیشن (این سی ڈی آر سی) جسٹس امریشور پرتاپ ساہی نے صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون کے ارتقاء اور روایتی عدالتوں سے صارفین کی کمیشنز کی طرف منتقل ہونے والے مقدمات کے رجحان پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ضلعی صارفین کمیشنز کو رہنمائی دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی سے ہم آہنگ، زیادہ ڈیجیٹل دوستانہ نقطہ نظر اپنائیں تاکہ شکایات کے حل میں مؤثریت اور رسائی میں اضافہ ہو۔ جسٹس ساہی نے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر اور تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ماحول کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انتظامی اداروں سے مؤثر عمل درآمد کے لیے متحرک تعاون کی اپیل کی اور ایسے مقدمات میں، جن میں ماہرین کی رائے درکار ہو—جیسے میڈیکل غفلت یا گاڑیوں سے متعلق تنازعات—وقت پر تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا تاکہ تحقیقات تاخیر کا شکار نہ ہوں اور صارفین کو بروقت انصاف ملے۔
ورکشاپ میں چار موضوعاتی تکنیکی سیشنز اور دو متوازی سیشنز شامل تھے، جن کی صدارت جسٹس امریشور پرتاپ ساہی نے کی اور شریک صدارت محترمہ ندھی کھارے نے کی۔ ان سیشنز کا مقصد اہم شعبوں میں صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ سیشنز میں ’’ای-جاگریتی‘‘ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل اختراعات، ریئل اسٹیٹ اور انشورنس کے شکایتی نظام، اور میڈیکل غفلت کے ازالے جیسے موضوعات پر گفتگو ہوئی، جن میں عدالتی رہنماؤں، ریاستی افسران اور قانونی ماہرین نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔
متوازی سیشنز میں ’’قانونی پیمائش (لیگل میٹالوجی)‘‘ کے نفاذ کو ’’جن وشواس ایکٹ 2023‘‘ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت اور ’’نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس‘‘ کے آزادانہ ٹیسٹنگ کے ذریعے مصنوعات کے معیار اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا، جس سے جنوبی خطے میں صارفین کے تحفظ اور صنعت کی جوابدہی کو فروغ ملا۔
محکمہ اُمور صارفین ملک بھر میں صارفین کے مقدمات کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت مختلف خطوں میں یک روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپس اور ریاستی سطح کے اجلاس منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ روابط صارفین کے زیر التوا مقدمات کے مسئلے پر تبادلہ خیال اور فوری و مؤثر ازالے کے عملی حل تلاش کرنے کے اہم پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔
ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، محکمہ اُمور صارفین، حکومتِ ہند جناب بھارت کھیڑا نے بھارت کی اخلاقی تجارت کی تاریخی بنیادوں اور ’’صارفین تحفظ قانون 2019‘‘ کے انقلابی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پرنسپل سیکریٹری، حکومتِ تمل ناڈو (شعبہ کوآپریشن، خوراک اور صارفین تحفظ) جناب تیرو ستیہ برتا ساہو نے صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے استعداد سازی اور تربیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اور پالیسی سازوں کے کردار کو انصاف کی فراہمی میں کلیدی قرار دیا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام اس عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ شامل ریاستیں اور فریقین اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں صارفین کے تحفظ کے نظام کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کریں گے۔ محکمہ اُمور صارفین ریاستوں اور دیگر فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق قوانین، ضوابط اور اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بناتا رہے گا، تاکہ جنوبی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ملک بھر کے صارفین کی بھلائی ممکن ہو سکے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں وزارت کے افسران، ریاستی کمیشنز کے ممبران، ضلعی کمیشنز کے صدور، ممبران، اور کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، لکشدیپ، پڈوچیری اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر سے تعلق رکھنے والے معززین کے علاوہ خطے کی رضاکار صارف تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔