Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Engages with Swiss Industry to Deepen India–Switzerland Economic Partnership
Shri Goyal Urges Swiss Companies to See India as a Strategic Hub for Manufacturing, Talent, and Innovation
Shri Goyal Chairs Swiss Industry Roundtables on Biotech, Health, Defence, Precision Engineering, and Emerging Technologies
10 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held extensive engagements with Swiss industry leaders on 9th June 2025 in Bern, Switzerland, aimed at deepening economic cooperation and exploring new avenues under the recently signed Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA).
The Minister met with leadership from several premier Swiss companies across diverse sectors with discussions focused on enhancing synergies between Indian and Swiss enterprises, with a special emphasis on innovation, technology transfer, and sustainable manufacturing.The Minister extended a warm invitation to Swiss companies to expand their footprint in India and take advantage of the country's dynamic and rapidly growing market.
Shri Goyal assured the leadership of India’s unwavering commitment to fostering a conducive business environment through transparent regulatory processes, a robust intellectual property regime, and pro-investment policy frameworks. He encouraged Swiss businesses to explore India not just as a market, but as a strategic hub for manufacturing, talent, and innovation.
Following these strategic discussions, the Minister chaired two focused roundtables with sectoral leaders from Swiss industry—covering Biotech & Pharma, Healthcare, and Precision Engineering, Defence, and Emerging Technologies. These sessions, hosted with the support of the Indian Embassy in Switzerland, highlighted India’s scale, affordability, and rising innovation ecosystem.
The Minister called on Swiss businesses to leverage the dedicated EFTA Desk at Invest India for handholding and facilitation support. He reiterated India’s willingness to work towards regulatory harmonization and mutual recognition agreements, highlighting India's proactive stance on building reciprocal bridges to encourage Swiss and Indian investments.
In addition to industry interactions, the Minister also met with members of the Switzerland Chapter of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). He lauded the chapter for their contributions and for upholding the high standards and global reputation of the ICAI, while strengthening the India–Switzerland professional and business ecosystem.
Swiss industry leaders across a diverse range of sectors—including biotechnology, precision manufacturing, healthcare, automation, defence, cybersecurity, and advanced materials—expressed strong confidence in India’s trajectory as a global economic powerhouse and an innovation-led growth destination.
Companies commended India’s unique strengths: a vast and dynamic market, growing middle class, world-class engineering and scientific talent, and a policy environment that actively promotes ease of doing business, IP protection, and technology partnerships. For many, India is not only a promising market but also an ideal base for manufacturing, R&D, and co-creation of globally competitive solutions.
Several firms indicated active interest in forming joint ventures, scaling operations, and localizing production to serve both Indian and international markets. From cutting-edge cancer therapies and cell sciences to industrial automation, fibre optics, space technologies, and digital security, Swiss companies underscored their alignment with India’s developmental priorities and sectoral growth plans.The sentiment was one of strategic alignment and long-term commitment. Many participants described India as a natural partner and conveyed readiness to invest in its next phase of growth—not only to tap into domestic demand but to position India as a hub in their global value chains.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-स्विट्जरलैंड आर्थिक साझेदारी और बढ़ाने के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड के उद्योग जगत से वार्ता की
श्री गोयल ने स्विस कंपनियों से भारत को विनिर्माण, प्रतिभा और नवाचार के लिए रणनीतिक केंद्र के रूप में देखने का आग्रह किया
श्री गोयल ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य, रक्षा, अभियंत्रण के क्षेत्र में डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर स्विस उद्योग के गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
10 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 9 जून 2025 को स्विट्जरलैंड के बर्न में स्विस उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बैठकें की, जिनका उद्देश्य आर्थिक सहयोग को और बढ़ाना तथा भारत और यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) के बीच उस व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) के अंतर्गत नए रास्ते तलाशना था जिस पर हाल ही में हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने विविध क्षेत्रों की कई प्रमुख स्विस कंपनियों के प्रमुखों के साथ मुलाकात की। इन बैठकों के दौरान भारतीय और स्विस उद्यमों के बीच तालमेल बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया और नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण तथा दीर्घकालिक स्तर पर होने वाले विनिर्माण पर विशेष बल दिया गया। श्री गोयल ने स्विस कंपनियों को भारत में अपना विस्तार करने और देश के गतिमान तथा तेजी से फैल रहे बाजार का लाभ उठाने के लिए गर्मजोशी से आमंत्रित किया।
श्री गोयल ने स्विट्जरलैंड की कंपनियों के प्रमुखों को आश्वस्त किया कि भारत पारदर्शी विनियामक प्रक्रियाओं, मजबूत बौद्धिक संपदा व्यवस्था और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों के ढांचे के माध्यम से अनुकूल कारोबारी माहौल को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने स्विट्जरलैंड के व्यवसायियों को भारत को न केवल बाजार के रूप में बल्कि विनिर्माण, प्रतिभा और नवाचार के लिए रणनीतिक केंद्र के रूप में देखने और यहां संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इन रणनीतिक चर्चाओं के बाद स्विस उद्योग जगत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के दिग्गजों के साथ जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और औषधि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं तथा अभियंत्रण के क्षेत्र में डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण, रक्षा और उभरती हुई तकनीकों पर केंद्रित दो गोलमेज बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की। स्विट्जरलैंड में भारतीय दूतावास के सहयोग से आयोजित इन सत्रों में भारत की योग्यता, सामर्थ्य और नवाचार के उभरते माहौल पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
श्री गोयल ने स्विट्जरलैंड के व्यवसायियों से इन्वेस्ट इंडिया में समर्पित ईएफटीए डेस्क का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया, ताकि उन्हें सहायता और सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सके। उन्होंने विनियामक सामंजस्य और पारस्परिक मान्यता से जुड़े समझौतों की दिशा में काम करने की भारत की इच्छा की भी पुष्टि की तथा स्विट्जरलैंड और भारत के निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पारस्परिक संबंध बनाने की दिशा में सक्रियता के भारत के दृष्टिकोण का भी उल्लेख किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने उद्योग जगत के साथ वार्ता के अतिरिक्त इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (ICAI) के स्विट्जरलैंड चैप्टर के सदस्यों से भी मुलाकात की। उन्होंने चैप्टर के योगदान और आईसीएआई के उच्च मानकों और वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा को कायम रखने के साथ-साथ भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के बीच पेशेवर और व्यावसायिक माहौल को मजबूत करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
बैठकों के दौरान जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा, स्वचालन, रक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा और उच्च श्रेणी की सामग्री सहित विविध क्षेत्रों से संबधित स्विस उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति और नवाचार-आधारित विकास के मुकाम के रूप में भारत की प्रगति पर दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
स्विट्जरलैंड की कंपनियों ने भारत की अनूठी खूबियों की सराहना की जिनमें विशाल और निरंतर सक्रिय बाजार, मध्य वर्ग का विकास, विश्व स्तरीय अभियंत्रण और वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा तथा व्यापार में आसानी की स्थिति, आईपी संरक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को तेजी से बढ़ावा देने वाले नीतिगत माहौल को प्रोत्साहन शामिल है। बहुत-से लोगों के लिए भारत न केवल उत्साहवर्द्धक बाजार है, बल्कि विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान और विकास और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी सामग्रियों के मिल-जुलकर निर्माण के लिए आदर्श स्थान भी है।
स्विट्जरलैंड की कई कंपनियों ने भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों के लिए संयुक्त उद्यम शुरु करने, परिचालन बढ़ाने और उत्पादन के स्थानीयकरण की दिशा में कार्य करने में रुचि का संकेत दिया। स्विस कंपनियों ने कैंसर के उपचार के अत्याधुनिक तरीकों और कोशिका विज्ञान से लेकर औद्योगिक स्वचालन, फाइबर ऑप्टिक्स, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल सुरक्षा तक विकास की भारत की प्राथमिकताओं और क्षेत्रीय विकास योजनाओं के समान उद्देश्यों के लिए मिलकर काम करने के विचार पर बल दिया। यह भावना एक जैसी रणनीतिक और दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धताओं में शामिल है। बैठकों के कई प्रतिभागियों ने भारत को स्विट्जरलैंड का सहज भागीदार बताया और विकास के अगले चरण में निवेश करने की तत्परता व्यक्त की। इसका उद्देश्य न केवल घरेलू मांग को पूरा करना है बल्कि भारत को अपने व्यावसायिक क्रियाकलापों की वैश्विक श्रृंखला के एक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना भी है।