Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Engages with Swiss Industry to Deepen India–Switzerland Economic Partnership
Shri Goyal Urges Swiss Companies to See India as a Strategic Hub for Manufacturing, Talent, and Innovation
Shri Goyal Chairs Swiss Industry Roundtables on Biotech, Health, Defence, Precision Engineering, and Emerging Technologies
10 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held extensive engagements with Swiss industry leaders on 9th June 2025 in Bern, Switzerland, aimed at deepening economic cooperation and exploring new avenues under the recently signed Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA).
The Minister met with leadership from several premier Swiss companies across diverse sectors with discussions focused on enhancing synergies between Indian and Swiss enterprises, with a special emphasis on innovation, technology transfer, and sustainable manufacturing.The Minister extended a warm invitation to Swiss companies to expand their footprint in India and take advantage of the country's dynamic and rapidly growing market.
Shri Goyal assured the leadership of India’s unwavering commitment to fostering a conducive business environment through transparent regulatory processes, a robust intellectual property regime, and pro-investment policy frameworks. He encouraged Swiss businesses to explore India not just as a market, but as a strategic hub for manufacturing, talent, and innovation.
Following these strategic discussions, the Minister chaired two focused roundtables with sectoral leaders from Swiss industry—covering Biotech & Pharma, Healthcare, and Precision Engineering, Defence, and Emerging Technologies. These sessions, hosted with the support of the Indian Embassy in Switzerland, highlighted India’s scale, affordability, and rising innovation ecosystem.
The Minister called on Swiss businesses to leverage the dedicated EFTA Desk at Invest India for handholding and facilitation support. He reiterated India’s willingness to work towards regulatory harmonization and mutual recognition agreements, highlighting India's proactive stance on building reciprocal bridges to encourage Swiss and Indian investments.
In addition to industry interactions, the Minister also met with members of the Switzerland Chapter of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). He lauded the chapter for their contributions and for upholding the high standards and global reputation of the ICAI, while strengthening the India–Switzerland professional and business ecosystem.
Swiss industry leaders across a diverse range of sectors—including biotechnology, precision manufacturing, healthcare, automation, defence, cybersecurity, and advanced materials—expressed strong confidence in India’s trajectory as a global economic powerhouse and an innovation-led growth destination.
Companies commended India’s unique strengths: a vast and dynamic market, growing middle class, world-class engineering and scientific talent, and a policy environment that actively promotes ease of doing business, IP protection, and technology partnerships. For many, India is not only a promising market but also an ideal base for manufacturing, R&D, and co-creation of globally competitive solutions.
Several firms indicated active interest in forming joint ventures, scaling operations, and localizing production to serve both Indian and international markets. From cutting-edge cancer therapies and cell sciences to industrial automation, fibre optics, space technologies, and digital security, Swiss companies underscored their alignment with India’s developmental priorities and sectoral growth plans.The sentiment was one of strategic alignment and long-term commitment. Many participants described India as a natural partner and conveyed readiness to invest in its next phase of growth—not only to tap into domestic demand but to position India as a hub in their global value chains.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت-سوئٹزرلینڈ اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے سوئس صنعتکاروں سے ملاقات کی
جناب گوئل نے سوئس کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کو مینوفیکچرنگ، مہارت اور اختراع کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک مرکز کے طور پر دیکھیں
انہوں نے بایوٹیک، صحت، دفاع، پریسیژن انجینئرنگ اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے شعبوں پر سوئس صنعت کے ساتھ منعقدہ گول میز کانفرنسوں کی صدارت بھی کی
10 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے 9 جون 2025 کو برن، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں سوئس صنعت کے سرکردہ رہنماؤں سے تفصیلی ملاقاتیں کیں، جن کا مقصد بھارت اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا اور حال ہی میں بھارت اور یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن (ای ایف ٹی اے)کے درمیان دستخط شدہ تجارتی و اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (ٹی ای پی اے)کے تحت نئے مواقع تلاش کرنا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مختلف شعبوں کی ممتاز سوئس کمپنیوں کی قیادت سے ملاقات کی، جہاں بھارتی اور سوئس اداروں کے درمیان باہمی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے پر بات چیت ہوئی، خاص طور پر جدت، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے سوئس کمپنیوں کو بھارت میں اپنی موجودگی کو وسعت دینے اور ملک کی متحرک اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی بھرپور دعوت دی۔
جناب گوئل نے سوئس قیادت کو یقین دلایا کہ بھارت کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس میں شفاف ضابطہ جاتی عمل، مضبوط دانشورانہ املاک کا نظام، اور سرمایہ کاری دوست پالیسی فریم ورک شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے سوئس کاروباری برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کو صرف ایک مارکیٹ کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ مینوفیکچرنگ، مہارت اور اختراع کے ایک اسٹریٹجک مرکز کے طور پر دیکھیں۔
ان اسٹریٹجک بات چیت کے بعد، وزیر موصوف نے سوئس صنعت کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے قائدین کے ساتھ دو خصوصی گول میز اجلاسوں کی صدارت کی— جن میں بایوٹیک اور فارما، صحت عامہ، پریسیژن انجینئرنگ، دفاع اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے شعبے شامل تھے۔ یہ اجلاس بھارتی سفارتخانے کی معاونت سے منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں بھارت کی وسعت، کم لاگت مواقع اور ابھرتے ہوئے اختراعی نظام کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے سوئس کاروباری اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ‘‘انوَسٹ انڈیا’’ میں قائم ای ایف ٹی اے ڈیسک سے مکمل رہنمائی اور سہولت حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے ضابطہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور باہمی شناختی معاہدوں کے لیے بھارت کی آمادگی کا اعادہ کیا، اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں بھارت کے فعال کردار کو نمایاں کیا۔
صنعتی ملاقاتوں کے علاوہ، وزیر موصوف نے انسٹیٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا ( آئی سی اے آئی) کے سوئٹزرلینڈ چیپٹر کے ارکان سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے چیپٹر کی خدمات کو سراہا اور آئی سی اے آئی کے عالمی معیار اور شہرت کو برقرار رکھنے میں ان کی کوششوں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا، نیز بھارت اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے پیشہ ورانہ اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
سوئس صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے مختلف شعبوں — جیسے بایوٹیکنالوجی، پریسیژن مینوفیکچرنگ، صحت عامہ، آٹومیشن، دفاع، سائبر سیکیورٹی، اور ایڈوانس میٹریلز — میں بھارت کی عالمی اقتصادی طاقت اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے سفر پر بھرپور اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
کمپنیوں نے بھارت کی ان منفرد خصوصیات کی تعریف کی: ایک وسیع اور متحرک مارکیٹ، بڑھتا ہوا متوسط طبقہ، عالمی معیار کی انجینئرنگ اور سائنسی مہارت، اور ایک ایسا پالیسی ماحول جو کاروبار میں آسانی، دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ، اور ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیتا ہے۔ بہت سی کمپنیوں کے لیے بھارت نہ صرف ایک امید افزا بازار ہے بلکہ مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق و ترقی، اور عالمی مسابقتی حل کی مشترکہ تخلیق کے لیے ایک مثالی مرکز بھی ہے۔
متعدد کمپنیوں نے مشترکہ منصوبوں کے قیام، آپریشنز کو وسعت دینے، اور مقامی سطح پر پیداوار کو فروغ دینے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی تاکہ نہ صرف بھارتی بلکہ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ جدید کینسر تھراپیز اور سیل سائنسز سے لے کر صنعتی آٹومیشن، فائبر آپٹکس، خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیجیٹل سیکیورٹی تک، سوئس کمپنیوں نے بھارت کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات اور شعبہ جاتی ترقیاتی منصوبوں سے ہم آہنگی ظاہر کی۔
مجموعی طور پر گفتگو کا ماحول اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی اور طویل مدتی وابستگی کا عکاس تھا۔ متعدد شرکاء نے بھارت کو ایک قدرتی شراکت دار قرار دیا اور نہ صرف گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بلکہ بھارت کو اپنے عالمی ویلیو چینز میں ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے بھی اس کی آئندہ ترقی کی راہ میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے پر آمادگی ظاہر کی۔