Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Commences Official Visit to Switzerland and Sweden to Strengthen Economic and Trade Partnerships
Shri Goyal to Engage with Global CEOs and Industry Leaders in Switzerland to Boost Bilateral Trade and Investment
Union Minister to Co-Chair 21st Session of Indo-Swedish Joint Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation in Sweden
09 JUN 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced his official visit to Switzerland on 9th June 2025, as part of his ongoing visit to Switzerland and Sweden from 9–13 June 2025. This visit underscores India’s steadfast commitment to deepening strategic and economic partnerships with key European nations, advancing robust trade and investment ties, and supporting a shared vision for resilient global growth.
The visit marks a key milestone in enhancing India's engagement with two of Europe’s most innovative economies. Minister Goyal’s meetings are designed to facilitate high-impact interactions with senior government officials, industry leaders, and business associations in both countries.
The visit commenced in Switzerland today, where the Minister will engage with global CEOs and prominent industry leaders to explore opportunities for strengthening bilateral trade and investment.The itinerary includes focused sectoral meetings with prominent Swiss industry leaders in areas such as Pharma and Life Sciences, and Precision Engineering/Machine Tools/High-tech Manufacturing. The Minister will also connect with the ICAI Zurich Chapter and interact with Indian media. A significant highlight will be meeting with Federal Councillor Guy Parmelin fostering strong trade and diplomatic ties.
A significant component of the high-level visit to Switzerland will include a series of one-on-one meetings with leading Swiss companies. Indian industry representatives will also participate in these crucial engagements, fostering direct dialogue and exploring specific collaboration opportunities. The day will also feature participation in the Swissmem Industry Day and a Business Round Table with the Swiss Mechanical and Electrical (MEM) Industry, where deliberations will focus on the potential and opportunities arising from the India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA).
In Sweden, the Minister will co-chair the 21st Session of the Indo-Swedish Joint Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation (JCEISC) with H.E. Benjamin Dousa, Minister for International Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade
During his visit the Minister is also scheduled to hold bilateral meetings with Mr. Benjamin Dousa, Minister for Foreign Trade, and Mr. Håkan Jevrell, State Secretary to the Minister of Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade. These deliberations are aimed to reinforce the existing robust economic relationship and identify new opportunities for growth, aligning with India's long-term economic objectives and global partnerships.
Key engagements will involve an India - Sweden Business Leaders' Round Table and one-on-one meetings with leading Swedish companies. These discussions will cover a wide range of industries where Sweden excels, including advanced manufacturing, innovation, green technologies, and sustainable solutions. Companies like Ericsson, Volvo Group, IKEA, Sandvik, Alfa Laval, and SAAB are among those with a significant presence or interest in enhancing ties with India.
Minister Goyal will also engage with the Indian diaspora and address media interactions, further strengthening the people-to-people connections and communicating the vision for the India-Sweden partnership.
This visit reflects the deepening alignment of strategic priorities between India and its European partners, aiming to translate high-level commitments into sustainable economic partnerships that foster innovation, resilience, and shared growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आर्थिक और व्यापारिक साझेदारी मजबूत करने के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड और स्वीडन की आधिकारिक यात्रा शुरू की
श्री गोयल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड में वैश्विक सीईओ और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
श्री गोयल स्वीडन में आर्थिक, औद्योगिक और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के लिए भारत-स्वीडिश संयुक्त आयोग के 21वें सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
09 JUN 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 9 से 13 जून 2025 तक स्विट्जरलैंड और स्वीडन की आधिकारिक यात्रा के पहले चरण में आज स्विट्जरलैंड के लिए रवाना हुए। यह यात्रा प्रमुख यूरोपीय देशों के साथ रणनीतिक और आर्थिक साझेदारी को गहरा करने, मजबूत व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने और सुदृढ़ वैश्विक विकास के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने की भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
यह यात्रा यूरोप की दो सबसे नवीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव को बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल की बैठकें दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और व्यापार संघों के साथ उच्च-प्रभावी बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं।
यात्रा की शुरुआत आज स्विटजरलैंड से हुई, जहां श्री गोयल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को मजबूत करने के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए वैश्विक सीईओ और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख दिग्गजों से मिलेंगे। यात्रा कार्यक्रम में फार्मा और लाइफ साइंसेज, और प्रेसिजन इंजीनियरिंग/मशीन टूल्स/हाई-टेक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख स्विस उद्योग दिग्गजों के साथ केंद्रित बैठकें शामिल हैं। श्री गोयल आईसीएआई ज्यूरिख चैप्टर से भी जुड़ेंगे और भारतीय मीडिया से बातचीत करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री फेडरल काउंसलर गाइ परमेलिन के साथ बैठक करेंगे, जिससे मजबूत व्यापार और कूटनीतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
स्विटजरलैंड की इस उच्चस्तरीय यात्रा के दौरान प्रमुख स्विस कंपनियों के साथ आमने-सामने की बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला होगी। भारतीय उद्योग प्रतिनिधि भी इन महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे, प्रत्यक्ष संवाद को बढ़ावा देंगे और विशिष्ट सहयोग के अवसर तलाशेंगे। इस दिन स्विसमेम इंडस्ट्री डे और स्विस मैकेनिकल तथा इलेक्ट्रिकल (एमईएम) उद्योग के साथ एक बिजनेस राउंड टेबल में भागीदारी भी होगी, जहां विचार-विमर्श भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) से उत्पन्न होने वाली संभावनाओं और अवसरों पर केंद्रित होगा।
श्री गोयल स्वीडन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास सहयोग और विदेश व्यापार मंत्री बेंजामिन डौसा के साथ आर्थिक, औद्योगिक और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के लिए भारत-स्वीडिश संयुक्त आयोग (जेसीईआईएससी) के 21वें सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री गोयल वहां के विदेश व्यापार मंत्री श्री बेंजामिन डौसा और विकास सहयोग एवं विदेश व्यापार मंत्री के राज्य सचिव श्री हाकन जेवरेल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे। इन विचार-विमर्शों का उद्देश्य मौजूदा मजबूत आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करना तथा भारत के दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक उद्देश्यों और वैश्विक साझेदारी के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए विकास के नए अवसरों की पहचान करना है।
यात्रा के दौरान प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में भारत-स्वीडन बिजनेस लीडर्स राउंड टेबल और प्रमुख स्वीडिश कंपनियों के साथ आमने-सामने की बैठकें शामिल होंगी। इन चर्चाओं में वैसे कई तरह के उद्योग शामिल होंगे जिनमें स्वीडन बेहतर है, जिसमें उन्नत विनिर्माण, नवाचार, हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और टिकाऊ समाधान शामिल हैं। भारत के साथ संबंधों को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति या रुचि रखने वाली कंपनियों में एरिक्सन, वोल्वो ग्रुप, आईकेईए, सैंडविक, अल्फा लावल और एसएएबी जैसी कंपनियां शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे और मीडिया से बातचीत करेंगे, जिससे दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूती मिलेगी और भारत-स्वीडन साझेदारी के लिए दृष्टिकोण का संचार होगा।
यह यात्रा भारत और उसके यूरोपीय साझेदारों के बीच कार्यनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं के गहन संबंधों को दर्शाती है। इसका उद्देश्य उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को ऐसे स्थायी आर्थिक साझेदारियों में बदलना है, जो नवाचार, लचीलेपन और साझा विकास को बढ़ावा दे।