Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Commences Official Visit to Switzerland and Sweden to Strengthen Economic and Trade Partnerships
Shri Goyal to Engage with Global CEOs and Industry Leaders in Switzerland to Boost Bilateral Trade and Investment
Union Minister to Co-Chair 21st Session of Indo-Swedish Joint Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation in Sweden
09 JUN 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced his official visit to Switzerland on 9th June 2025, as part of his ongoing visit to Switzerland and Sweden from 9–13 June 2025. This visit underscores India’s steadfast commitment to deepening strategic and economic partnerships with key European nations, advancing robust trade and investment ties, and supporting a shared vision for resilient global growth.
The visit marks a key milestone in enhancing India's engagement with two of Europe’s most innovative economies. Minister Goyal’s meetings are designed to facilitate high-impact interactions with senior government officials, industry leaders, and business associations in both countries.
The visit commenced in Switzerland today, where the Minister will engage with global CEOs and prominent industry leaders to explore opportunities for strengthening bilateral trade and investment.The itinerary includes focused sectoral meetings with prominent Swiss industry leaders in areas such as Pharma and Life Sciences, and Precision Engineering/Machine Tools/High-tech Manufacturing. The Minister will also connect with the ICAI Zurich Chapter and interact with Indian media. A significant highlight will be meeting with Federal Councillor Guy Parmelin fostering strong trade and diplomatic ties.
A significant component of the high-level visit to Switzerland will include a series of one-on-one meetings with leading Swiss companies. Indian industry representatives will also participate in these crucial engagements, fostering direct dialogue and exploring specific collaboration opportunities. The day will also feature participation in the Swissmem Industry Day and a Business Round Table with the Swiss Mechanical and Electrical (MEM) Industry, where deliberations will focus on the potential and opportunities arising from the India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA).
In Sweden, the Minister will co-chair the 21st Session of the Indo-Swedish Joint Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation (JCEISC) with H.E. Benjamin Dousa, Minister for International Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade
During his visit the Minister is also scheduled to hold bilateral meetings with Mr. Benjamin Dousa, Minister for Foreign Trade, and Mr. Håkan Jevrell, State Secretary to the Minister of Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade. These deliberations are aimed to reinforce the existing robust economic relationship and identify new opportunities for growth, aligning with India's long-term economic objectives and global partnerships.
Key engagements will involve an India - Sweden Business Leaders' Round Table and one-on-one meetings with leading Swedish companies. These discussions will cover a wide range of industries where Sweden excels, including advanced manufacturing, innovation, green technologies, and sustainable solutions. Companies like Ericsson, Volvo Group, IKEA, Sandvik, Alfa Laval, and SAAB are among those with a significant presence or interest in enhancing ties with India.
Minister Goyal will also engage with the Indian diaspora and address media interactions, further strengthening the people-to-people connections and communicating the vision for the India-Sweden partnership.
This visit reflects the deepening alignment of strategic priorities between India and its European partners, aiming to translate high-level commitments into sustainable economic partnerships that foster innovation, resilience, and shared growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کا اقتصادی اور تجارتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سوئٹزرلینڈ اور سویڈن کا سرکاری دورہ
جناب گوئل دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوئٹزرلینڈ میں عالمی سی ای او اور صنعتی قائدین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر سویڈن میں اقتصادی، صنعتی اور سائنسی تعاون کے لیے ہند-سویڈش مشترکہ کمیشن کے 21ویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے
09 JUN 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 9 جون 2025 کو سوئٹزرلینڈ کے سرکاری دورے کا آغاز کیا، جو ان کے 9 سے 13 جون 2025 تک جاری رہنے والے سوئٹزرلینڈ اور سویڈن کے دورے کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ دورہ اہم یورپی ممالک کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے، مضبوط تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے اور لچکدار عالمی ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے غیر متزل عز م کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
یہ دورہ یورپ کی دو انتہائی جدید معیشتوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ وزیر پیوش گوئل کی ملاقاتیں اس انداز میں ترتیب دی گئی ہیں کہ وہ دونوں ممالک کے سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور کاروباری تنظیموں کے ساتھ مؤثر اور نتیجہ خیز تبادلہ خیال کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔
یہ دورہ آج سوئٹزرلینڈ سے شروع ہوا، جہاں دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل عالمی سی ای اوز اور نمایاں صنعتکاروں سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ دورے کے شیڈول میں مخصوص شعبہ جات پر مبنی میٹنگز شامل ہیں، جہاں سوئس صنعت کے ممتاز رقائدین کے ساتھ فارما اور لائف سائنسز، پریسجن انجینئرنگ، مشین ٹولز اور ہائی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ وزیر موصوف آئی سی اے آئی زیورخ چیپٹر سے ملاقات کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستانی میڈیا سے گفتگو کریں گے۔ اس دورے کا ایک اہم پہلو فیڈرل کونسلر گوئے پارمیلین سے ملاقات ہوگی، جو کہ تجارتی اور سفارتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم ثابت ہوگی۔
سوئٹزرلینڈ کے اس اعلیٰ سطحی دورے کا ایک اہم جزو ممتاز سوئس کمپنیوں کے ساتھ یکے بعد دیگرے انفرادی میٹنگز پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ ان اہم میٹنگز میں ہندوستانی صنعت کے نمائندے بھی شریک ہوں گے، تاکہ براہ راست بات چیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور مخصوص شراکت داری کے مواقع تلاش کیے جا سکیں۔ دن کے دوران وزیر پیوش گوئل سویسمیم انڈسٹری ڈے میں بھی شرکت کریں گے اور سوئس مکینیکل و الیکٹریکل (ایم ای ایم) صنعت کے ساتھ ایک بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں بھی حصہ لیں گے، جہاں ہندوستان اور یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن (ای ایف ٹی اے) کے درمیان تجارتی و اقتصادی شراکت داری کا معاہدہ (ٹی ای پی اے) اور اس سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع گفت و شنید کے محورہوں گے۔
سویڈن میں وزیر پیوش گوئل بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی تعاون و غیر ملکی تجارت کے وزیر عزت مآب بنجامن ڈوسا کے ساتھ اقتصادی، صنعتی اور سائنسی تعاون کے لیے ہند-سویڈن مشترکہ کمیشن(جے سی ای آئی ایس سی) کے 21ویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے۔
دورے کے دوران وزیرموصوف کی بیرونی تجارت کے وزیر جناب بنجامن ڈوسا اور تعاون ترقیات اوروزارت برائے بیرون تجارت کے معاون سکریٹری جناب ہاکان جیورل کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگز بھی طے ہیں۔ ان مذاکرات کا مقصد موجودہ مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنا اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی اقتصادی مقاصد اور عالمی شراکت داریوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
اہم مصروفیات میں ہندوستان-سویڈن بزنس لیڈرز راؤنڈ ٹیبل اور نمایاں سویڈش کمپنیوں کے ساتھ انفرادی ملاقاتیں شامل ہوں گی۔ ان میٹنگز میں سویڈن کی مہارت والے شعبووں جیسے ایڈوانس مینوفیکچرنگ، اختراعات، گرین ٹیکنالوجیز اور پائیدار حل وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں پر گفتگو کی جائے گی۔ ان کمپنیوں میں ایرکسن، وولوو گروپ، آئی کیا، سینڈوِک، الفا لیوال اور ایس اے اے بی شامل ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دینے میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں یا پہلے سے نمایاں موجودگی رکھتی ہیں۔
وزیر پیوش گوئل ہندوستانی برادری سے بھی ملاقات کرنے کے ساتھ اور میڈیا سے گفتگو کریں گے، تاکہ عوامی سطح پر روابط کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور ہندوستان -سویڈن شراکت داری کے وژن کو مؤثر انداز میں پیش کیا جا سکے۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور اس کے یورپی شراکت داروں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات میں بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد اعلیٰ سطحی عزم کو پائیدار اقتصادی شراکت داری میں تبدیل کرنا ہے، جو جدت، لچک اور مشترکہ ترقی کو فروغ دے۔