Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to chair the 13th Pension Adalat at at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 04.06.2025
415 long pending family pension grievances will be taken up for redressal
Committed to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Family Pensioners
03 JUN 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be conducting the 13th Pension Adalat under the Chairmanship of MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi with the theme of “Family Pension” on 04.06.2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. 415 grievances related to family pension matters pertaining to 19 Departments/Ministries are proposed to be taken up in the Adalat for redressal. Department wise list is mentioned below:
S. No.
Concerned Ministry/Department
Pendency
1.
Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax)
3
2.
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
2
3.
Department of Agriculture Research and Education
1
4.
Department of Commerce
1
5.
Department of Defence Finance
8
6.
Department of Defence Production
1
7.
Department of Defence Research and Development
1
8.
Department of Ex Servicemen Welfare
62
9.
Department of Expenditure
1
10.
Department of Financial Services
(Banking Division)
12
11.
Department of Personnel and Training
1
12.
Employees Provident Fund Organisation
3
13.
Ministry of Civil Aviation
2
14.
Ministry of External Affairs
1
15.
Ministry of Home Affairs
40
16.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
1
17.
18.
Ministry of Railways (Railway Board)
5
19.
20.
O/o the Comptroller & Auditor General
of India
2
21.
PCDA(P) Prayagraj
268
Total
415
It is envisaged to resolve the chronic and long-pending grievances thereby facilitating payment of the rightful due of the pensioners whether in the form of huge arrears due to delay in either starting of the family pension or due to procedural delays, the pension has not been processed and disbursed correctly.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ 04.06.2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 13ਵੀਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ 415 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ
03 JUN 2025 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਤੀ 04.06.2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ” ਥੀਮ ‘ਤੇ 13ਵੀਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। 19 ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 415 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗਵਾਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਵਾਰ
ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ/ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਲੰਬਿਤ
1.
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ (ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ)
3
2.
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ
2
3.
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ
1
4.
ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ
1
5.
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ
8
6.
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ
1
7.
ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਆਫ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ
1
8.
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ
62
9.
ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ
1
10.
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ)
12
11.
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ
1
12.
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ
3
13.
ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2
14.
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
1
15.
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
40
16.
ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
1
17.
18.
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ)
5
19.
20.
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਟਰੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ
2
21.
ਪੀਸੀਡੀਏ(ਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ
268
ਕੁੱਲ
415
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਤਮਕ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।