President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF PARAGUAY
HISTORIC STATE VIST WILL OPEN UP NEW AREAS FOR BILATERAL COOPERATION
02 JUN 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Santiago Peña Palacios, President of the Republic of Paraguay at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Peña on his first State visit to India, the President said that relations between India and Paraguay have been cordial and friendly. The two countries believe in the same principles and values – democracy, human rights, rule of law, freedom of expression, peace, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity. Both countries have stood firm on the principles that we believe are important, and these principles are rooted in our civilizational values and historical experiences.
The President thanked the Government of Paraguay for its firm condemnation of terror and its message of solidarity following the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam. She appreciated Paraguay for its continued support of India’s position on matters of global importance, including at multilateral forums such as the United Nations.
The President was happy to note the growth in bilateral trade between India and Paraguay. However, she pointed out that there is considerable scope for expanding relations in the trade and commercial sectors.
The President said that as part of the Global South, India and Paraguay face similar developmental challenges. She noted that our approach to overcoming these challenges is also very similar: that is, to invest in education, employment, and capacity building, thereby empowering them economically. She stated that India is using technology as an enabler for sustainable development, and equitable access to technologies and the reduction of the ‘digital divide’ are our national priorities. She said that India would be happy to share its experiences in the area of Digital Public Infrastructure with Paraguay.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential to further deepen the ties. They expressed confidence that this visit will help strengthen the relations and open new areas for engagements.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پیراگوئے کے صدر کا استقبال کیا
سرکاری تاریخی دورے سے دو طرفہ تعاون کے نئے شعبے کھلیں گے
02 JUN 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (2 جون 2025)کو جمہوریہ پیراگوئے کے صدر جناب سینٹیاگو پینا پالاسیوس کا راشٹرپتی بھون میں استقبال کیا ۔ انہوں نے ان کے اعزاز میں ایک ضیافت کا بھی اہتمام کیا ۔
صدر پینا کے ہندوستان کے پہلے سرکاری دورے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور پیراگوئے کے درمیان تعلقات خوشگوار اور دوستانہ رہے ہیں ۔ دونوں ممالک جمہوریت ، انسانی حقوق ، قانون کی حکمرانی ، اظہار رائے کی آزادی ، امن ، خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام جیسے اہم اصولوں اور اقدار پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔دونوں ممالک ان اصولوں پر مضبوطی سے قائم ہیں جن کے بارے میں ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ وہ اہم ہیں ، اور یہ اصول ہماری تہذیبی اقدار اور تاریخی مشاہدات و تجربات سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے پہلگام میں ہوئے وحشیانہ دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد دہشت گردی کی سخت مذمت کرنے اور یکجہتی کے پیغام پر پیراگوئے کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ جیسے کثیرالجہتی فورموں سمیت عالمی اہمیت کے معاملات میں ہندوستان کے موقف کی مسلسل حمایت کرنے پربھی پیراگوئے کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان اور پیراگوئے کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت میں اضافے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ تاہم ، انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیاکہ تجارتی اور کاروباری شعبوں میں تعلقات کومزید وسعت دینے کی کافی گنجائش ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ساؤتھ گلوبل کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر ہندوستان اور پیراگوئے کو ایک ہی طرح کے ترقیاتی چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمارا نقطہ نظر بھی ایک دوسرے کے مماثل ہے، جیسے کہ تعلیم ، روزگار اور صلاحیت کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا ، انہیں معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانا وغیرہ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر استعمال کر رہا ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی تک مساوی رسائی اور ‘‘ڈیجیٹل فرق’’ کو کم کرنا ہماری قومی ترجیحات میں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو پیراگوئے کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس دورے سے تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے اور سمجھوتوں کے لیے نئے شعبے کھولنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں ۔