President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF PARAGUAY
HISTORIC STATE VIST WILL OPEN UP NEW AREAS FOR BILATERAL COOPERATION
02 JUN 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Santiago Peña Palacios, President of the Republic of Paraguay at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Peña on his first State visit to India, the President said that relations between India and Paraguay have been cordial and friendly. The two countries believe in the same principles and values – democracy, human rights, rule of law, freedom of expression, peace, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity. Both countries have stood firm on the principles that we believe are important, and these principles are rooted in our civilizational values and historical experiences.
The President thanked the Government of Paraguay for its firm condemnation of terror and its message of solidarity following the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam. She appreciated Paraguay for its continued support of India’s position on matters of global importance, including at multilateral forums such as the United Nations.
The President was happy to note the growth in bilateral trade between India and Paraguay. However, she pointed out that there is considerable scope for expanding relations in the trade and commercial sectors.
The President said that as part of the Global South, India and Paraguay face similar developmental challenges. She noted that our approach to overcoming these challenges is also very similar: that is, to invest in education, employment, and capacity building, thereby empowering them economically. She stated that India is using technology as an enabler for sustainable development, and equitable access to technologies and the reduction of the ‘digital divide’ are our national priorities. She said that India would be happy to share its experiences in the area of Digital Public Infrastructure with Paraguay.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential to further deepen the ties. They expressed confidence that this visit will help strengthen the relations and open new areas for engagements.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पराग्वे के राष्ट्रपति की मेजबानी की
पराग्वे के राष्ट्रपति की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के नए अवसर सृजित होंगे
02 JUN 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (2 जून, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में पराग्वे गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री सैंटियागो पेना पलासियोस का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने श्री पलासियोस के सम्मान में भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
भारत की पहली राजकीय यात्रा पर आए राष्ट्रपति पेना का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि भारत और पराग्‍वे के बीच संबंध सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण रहे हैं। दोनों देश लोकतंत्र, मानवाधिकार, कानून का शासन, अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता, शांति, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के लिए सम्मान के सिद्धांतों और मूल्यों में विश्वास करते हैं। दोनों देश उन सिद्धांतों पर अडिग रहे हैं जिन्हें हम महत्वपूर्ण मानते हैं और ये सिद्धांत हमारे सभ्यतागत मूल्यों और ऐतिहासिक अनुभवों में निहित हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने पहलगाम में हुए जघन्य आतंकवादी हमले के बाद आतंकवाद की कड़ी निंदा करने तथा एकजुटता का संदेश देने के लिए पराग्वे सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों सहित वैश्विक महत्व के मामलों पर भारत के रूख का निरंतर समर्थन करने के लिए पराग्वे की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत और पराग्वे के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में वृद्धि को लेकर प्रसन्नता व्‍यक्‍त की। हालांकि उनका कहना था कि व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों में संबंधों में विस्‍तार की काफी गुंजाइश है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्लोबल साउथ का हिस्‍सा होने के कारण भारत और पराग्वे समान विकासात्मक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हमारा दृष्टिकोण भी बहुत समान है जो कि शिक्षा, रोजगार और क्षमता निर्माण में निवेश से जुडा़ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सतत विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहा है और प्रौद्योगिकियों तक समान पहुंच व 'डिजिटल अंतर' को पाटना हमारी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को पराग्वे के साथ डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में अपने अनुभव साझा करने में प्रसन्‍नता होगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि आपसी संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि इस यात्रा से संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने और सहयोग के नए अवसर सृजित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-