রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্যারাগুয়ের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে স্বাগত জানালেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
02 JUN 2025 10:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জুন, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ প্যারাগুয়ের রাষ্ট্রপতি সান্তিয়াগো পেনা পালাসিওস’কে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তাঁর সম্মানে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভোজসভার আয়োজন করেন।
ভারতে তাঁর প্রথম রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে রাষ্ট্রপতি পেনা ভারত ও প্যারাগুয়ের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। দু’দেশ গণতন্ত্র, মানবাধিকার, আইনের শাসন, বাক-স্বাধীনতা, শান্তি ও আঞ্চলিক অখন্ডতায় বিশ্বাসী বলে তিনি জানান।
পহলগাঁও-এ বর্বরোচিত সন্ত্রাসী হামালায় প্যারাগুয়ে সরকারের সন্ত্রাসের প্রতি কঠোর নিন্দায় শ্রীমতী মুর্মু অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। আন্তর্জাতিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে, এমনকি রাষ্ট্রসংঘের বহুজাতিক মঞ্চে ভারতের অবস্থানের প্রতি প্যারাগুয়ের নিরন্তর সমর্থনেরও তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। ভারত ও প্যারাগুয়ের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন, তবে তিনি বলেন দু'দেশের বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্র আরও প্রসারলাভের সুযোগ রয়েছে।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, গ্লোবাল সাউথ – এর অংশ হিসেবে ভারত ও প্যারাগুয়েকে অনুরূপ উন্নয়নমূলক চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হতে হয়। শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং আর্থিকভাবে সকলের ক্ষমতায়নের মধ্য দিয়ে এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা সম্ভব বলে তিনি জানান। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ভারত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করছে। ডিজিটাল বৈষম্য কাটিয়ে ওঠা আমাদের অগ্রাধিকার। প্যারাগুয়ের সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো ভারত ভাগ করে নিতে পারলে খুশি হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতিদ্বয় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে আরও গভীর করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। এই সফর দু’দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে এবং সম্ভাবনার নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র সৃষ্টি হবে বলে তাঁরা আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ এই লিঙ্কে দেখা যাবে - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc202563561401.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF PARAGUAY
HISTORIC STATE VIST WILL OPEN UP NEW AREAS FOR BILATERAL COOPERATION
02 JUN 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Santiago Peña Palacios, President of the Republic of Paraguay at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Peña on his first State visit to India, the President said that relations between India and Paraguay have been cordial and friendly. The two countries believe in the same principles and values – democracy, human rights, rule of law, freedom of expression, peace, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity. Both countries have stood firm on the principles that we believe are important, and these principles are rooted in our civilizational values and historical experiences.
The President thanked the Government of Paraguay for its firm condemnation of terror and its message of solidarity following the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam. She appreciated Paraguay for its continued support of India’s position on matters of global importance, including at multilateral forums such as the United Nations.
The President was happy to note the growth in bilateral trade between India and Paraguay. However, she pointed out that there is considerable scope for expanding relations in the trade and commercial sectors.
The President said that as part of the Global South, India and Paraguay face similar developmental challenges. She noted that our approach to overcoming these challenges is also very similar: that is, to invest in education, employment, and capacity building, thereby empowering them economically. She stated that India is using technology as an enabler for sustainable development, and equitable access to technologies and the reduction of the ‘digital divide’ are our national priorities. She said that India would be happy to share its experiences in the area of Digital Public Infrastructure with Paraguay.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential to further deepen the ties. They expressed confidence that this visit will help strengthen the relations and open new areas for engagements.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-