Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal commences three-day official visit to France;to visit Italy next
Shri Piyush Goyal to hold bilateral meetings with French Ministers of Economy and Trade to strengthen economic partnership
Shri Goyal to engage in informal WTO Ministers’ gathering on margins of OECD Ministerial Council Meeting
The Union Minister to hold bilateral engagements with trade ministers of the UK, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Nigeria and Brazil
01 JUN 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced his three-day official visit to France on 1st June 2025, as part of his ongoing visit to France and Italy from 1–5 June 2025. The visit reflects India’s continued commitment to deepening strategic and economic ties with key European partners and advancing a shared vision for resilient and inclusive global growth.
During his engagements in France, Shri Goyal is scheduled to hold bilateral meetings with French Ministers, including Mr. Eric Lombard, Minister of Economy, and Mr. Laurent Saint-Martin, French Trade Minister. The discussions will focus on strengthening the Indo-French economic partnership and exploring new avenues for enhancing trade and investment cooperation.
As part of the high-level visit to France, a comprehensive agenda of strategic business meetings and engagements has been scheduled - with top leadership of major French companies such as Vicat, Total Energies, L’Oréal, Renault, Valeo, EDF and ATR, the visit will feature the India-France Business Round Table and the India-France CEO Forum, fostering dialogue between leading industry stakeholders from both countries.
During his stay, the Minister will also participate in the informal gathering of WTO Ministers on the margins of the OECD Ministerial Council Meeting. At this crucial forum, he will engage with global counterparts on key multilateral trade issues and articulate the perspectives and priorities of India.
As part of the visit, the Minister will hold a series of high-level bilateral meetings with key international partners. These include the United Kingdom’s Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds; Singapore’s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry, Mr. Gan Kim Yong; and Saudi Arabia’s Minister of Commerce, Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al-Kasabi. The Minister will also engage with Israel’s Minister for Trade and Investment, Mr. Nir Barkat; Nigeria’s Minister for Trade, Industry and Investment, Dr. Jumoke Oduwole OON; and Brazil’s Foreign Minister, Mr. Mauro Luis Iecker Vieira. These dialogues are aimed at advancing strategic economic cooperation and fostering mutually beneficial partnerships across regions. They will also provide significant impetus to India-EU FTA negotiations.
Further reinforcing India’s engagement with regional blocs, meetings are planned with key EU officials, including Mr. Maroš Šefčovič, Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Interinstitutional Relations and Transparency, and Mr. Christophe Hansen, European Commissioner for Agriculture and Food. These engagements reflect India's ongoing efforts to strengthen bilateral and multilateral partnerships, and position itself as a pivotal player in global trade and investment.
Following his engagements in France, Shri Goyal will proceed to Italy for the next leg of his visit.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांचा फ्रान्सच्या तीन दिवसांच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्याचा प्रारंभ; त्यानंतर ते इटलीला देणार भेट
आर्थिक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यासाठी पियुष गोयल फ्रान्सच्या अर्थव्यवस्था आणि व्यापार मंत्र्यांसोबत घेणार द्विपक्षीय बैठका
01 JUN 2025 12:25PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी 1 जून 2025 रोजी आपला फ्रान्सचा तीन दिवसांचा अधिकृत दौरा सुरू केला. हा दौरा 1 ते 5 जून 2025 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या फ्रान्स आणि इटलीच्या दौऱ्याचा एक भाग होता. गोयल यांची ही भेट प्रमुख युरोपीय भागीदारांसोबत धोरणात्मक आणि आर्थिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी तसेच मजबूत आणि समावेशक जागतिक विकासासाठी सामायिक दृष्टिकोन पुढे नेण्याप्रती भारताच्या अखंड वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
फ्रान्समधील त्यांच्या दौऱ्यादरम्यान गोयल हे फ्रान्सचे अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री एरिक लोम्बार्ड आणि फ्रेंच व्यापार मंत्री लॉरेंट सेंट-मार्टिन यांच्यासह फ्रेंच मंत्र्यांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेणार आहेत. भारत-फ्रेंच आर्थिक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यावर तसेच व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी नवीन मार्ग शोधण्यावर या नेत्यांच्या चर्चा केंद्रित असतील.
फ्रान्सच्या उच्चस्तरीय भेटीचा एक भाग म्हणून, धोरणात्मक व्यावसायिक बैठका आणि कार्यक्रमांचा एक व्यापक अजेंडा निश्चित करण्यात आला आहे - या भेटीत विकॅट, टोटल एनर्जीज, लॉरियल, रेनॉल्ट, व्हॅलिओ, ईडीएफ आणि एटीआर सारख्या प्रमुख फ्रेंच कंपन्यांच्या वरिष्ठ सहभागी होतील, तसेच भारत-फ्रान्स व्यवसाय गोलमेज आणि भारत-फ्रान्स सीईओ फोरमचा समावेश असेल. या भेटीमुळे दोन्ही देशांतील आघाडीच्या उद्योग भागधारकांमध्ये संवाद वाढेल.
या भेटीचा एक भाग म्हणून गोयल प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारांसह उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकांची मालिका घेतील. यात युनायटेड किंग्डमचे व्यवसाय आणि व्यापार सचिव जोनाथन रेनॉल्ड्स; सिंगापूरचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्री गान किम योंग; आणि सौदी अरेबियाचे वाणिज्य मंत्री डॉ. माजिद बिन अब्दुल्लाह अल-कसाबी यांचा समावेश आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल, इस्रायलचे व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक मंत्री नीर बरकत; नायजेरियाचे व्यापार, उद्योग आणि गुंतवणूक मंत्री डॉ. जुमोके ओडुवोले ओओएन; आणि ब्राझीलचे परराष्ट्र मंत्री मौरो लुईस आयकर व्हिएरा यांच्याशी देखील संवाद साधतील. धोरणात्मक आर्थिक सहकार्य वाढवणे आणि प्रदेशांमध्ये परस्पर फायदेशीर भागीदारी वाढवणे हे या संवादाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या संवादामुळे भारत-युनायटेड किंग्डम एफटीए वाटाघाटींना देखील महत्त्वपूर्ण चालना मिळेल.
प्रादेशिक गटांसोबत भारताच्या संबंधांना अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी, व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा, आंतरसंस्थात्मक संबंध आणि पारदर्शकता आयुक्त मारोश सेफकोविच तसेच कृषी आणि अन्न आयुक्त क्रिस्टोफ हॅन्सन यांच्यासह प्रमुख ईयू अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत गोयल यांच्या बैठका होणार आहेत. या बैठका द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच जागतिक व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीत एक महत्त्वाचा पक्ष म्हणून स्वतःला स्थान देण्यासाठी भारताच्या चालू प्रयत्नांना प्रतिबिंबित करतात.
फ्रान्समधील भेटी आणि बैठकांनंतर गोयल आपल्या परदेश दौऱ्याच्या पुढील टप्प्यासाठी इटलीला रवाना होतील.