Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal commences three-day official visit to France;to visit Italy next
Shri Piyush Goyal to hold bilateral meetings with French Ministers of Economy and Trade to strengthen economic partnership
Shri Goyal to engage in informal WTO Ministers’ gathering on margins of OECD Ministerial Council Meeting
The Union Minister to hold bilateral engagements with trade ministers of the UK, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Nigeria and Brazil
01 JUN 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced his three-day official visit to France on 1st June 2025, as part of his ongoing visit to France and Italy from 1–5 June 2025. The visit reflects India’s continued commitment to deepening strategic and economic ties with key European partners and advancing a shared vision for resilient and inclusive global growth.
During his engagements in France, Shri Goyal is scheduled to hold bilateral meetings with French Ministers, including Mr. Eric Lombard, Minister of Economy, and Mr. Laurent Saint-Martin, French Trade Minister. The discussions will focus on strengthening the Indo-French economic partnership and exploring new avenues for enhancing trade and investment cooperation.
As part of the high-level visit to France, a comprehensive agenda of strategic business meetings and engagements has been scheduled - with top leadership of major French companies such as Vicat, Total Energies, L’Oréal, Renault, Valeo, EDF and ATR, the visit will feature the India-France Business Round Table and the India-France CEO Forum, fostering dialogue between leading industry stakeholders from both countries.
During his stay, the Minister will also participate in the informal gathering of WTO Ministers on the margins of the OECD Ministerial Council Meeting. At this crucial forum, he will engage with global counterparts on key multilateral trade issues and articulate the perspectives and priorities of India.
As part of the visit, the Minister will hold a series of high-level bilateral meetings with key international partners. These include the United Kingdom’s Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds; Singapore’s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry, Mr. Gan Kim Yong; and Saudi Arabia’s Minister of Commerce, Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al-Kasabi. The Minister will also engage with Israel’s Minister for Trade and Investment, Mr. Nir Barkat; Nigeria’s Minister for Trade, Industry and Investment, Dr. Jumoke Oduwole OON; and Brazil’s Foreign Minister, Mr. Mauro Luis Iecker Vieira. These dialogues are aimed at advancing strategic economic cooperation and fostering mutually beneficial partnerships across regions. They will also provide significant impetus to India-EU FTA negotiations.
Further reinforcing India’s engagement with regional blocs, meetings are planned with key EU officials, including Mr. Maroš Šefčovič, Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Interinstitutional Relations and Transparency, and Mr. Christophe Hansen, European Commissioner for Agriculture and Food. These engagements reflect India's ongoing efforts to strengthen bilateral and multilateral partnerships, and position itself as a pivotal player in global trade and investment.
Following his engagements in France, Shri Goyal will proceed to Italy for the next leg of his visit.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ; ਅਗਲੇ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਓਈਸੀਡੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੂਕੇ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ, ਨਾਈਜ਼ੀਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ
01 JUN 2025 12:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ 1-5 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਰਿਕ ਲੋਮਬਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੌਰੇਂਟ ਸੇਂਟ ਮਾਰਟਿਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਚਰਚਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਖੋਜਣ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵਗੀ।
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ- ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕੈਟ, ਟੋਟਲ ਐਨਰਜੀਜ਼, ਲੋਰੀਅਲ, ਰੇਨੌਲਟ, ਵੈਲਿਓ, ਈਡੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਏਟੀਆਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੌਪ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵਪਾਰ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਓਈਸੀਡੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਨਾਥਨ ਰੇਨੋਲਡਜ਼; ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਣ ਕਿਮ ਯੋਂਗ; ਅਤੇ ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਾਜਿਦ ਬਿਨ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਅਲ-ਕਸਾਬੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਰ ਬਰਕਤ; ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜੁਮੋਕੇ ਓਡੂਵੋਲੇ ਓਓਐੱਨ; ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੌਰੋ ਲੁਇਸ ਇਕੇਰ ਵਿਏਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਬਾਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰੋਸ ਸ਼ੇਫਕੋਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਫ ਹੇਨਸਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਇਟਲੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ।