Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Launches ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ at ICAR-CIFA, Bhubaneswar
29 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative aimed at transforming Indian agriculture, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, launched the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (VKSA-2025) at the ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA), Kausalyaganga, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The campaign aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a self-reliant and sustainable India, and seeks to promote the widespread adoption of advanced agricultural and fisheries technologies across the nation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted the campaign’s ambitious goal to reach over 1.5 crore farmers across India through technology dissemination, capacity building, and grassroots engagement. He emphasized that fisheries is an integral pillar of India’s food security and a viable pathway for livelihood development, and stressed that all technologies developed by ICAR-CIFA must effectively reach farmers to enhance their income and build a developed and resilient fisheries sector.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by several eminent dignitaries, including Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Empowerment & Energy, Government of Odisha; Shri Gokulananda Mallik, Minister of Fisheries and Animal Resources Development, Government of Odisha; Shri Babu Singh, MLA, Ekamra; and Shri Ashrit Pattanayak, MLA, Pipili. From the ICAR leadership, the event witnessed the presence of Dr. M. L. Jat, Director General, ICAR & Secretary (DARE); Dr. J.K. Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science); Dr. Rajbir Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension); and Dr. Pradip Dey, Director, ICAR-ATARI, Kolkata. The dignitaries were formally welcomed by Dr. J.K. Jena.
Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, in his remarks, expressed that the VKSA campaign is a timely intervention that will accelerate Odisha’s agricultural transformation and empower farmers through greater access to innovation, infrastructure, and institutional support.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gokulananda Mallik reiterated the Odisha Government’s commitment to empowering farmers and livestock owners through free veterinary health services and proactive animal husbandry programs aimed at rural economic development.
DG ICAR, Dr. M. L. Jat, described VKSA-2025 as a transformational pre-Kharif campaign that bridges cutting-edge scientific research with farmers’ needs on the ground. He called upon all stakeholders to unite in realizing the vision of Viksit Krishi for a Viksit Bharat, ensuring prosperity and resilience in Indian agriculture.
More than 600 farmers and farm women from Self Help Groups participated in the scientist-farmer interaction session, gaining insights into sustainable practices, improved technologies, and integrated approaches to agriculture and aquaculture.
A key highlight of the day was the release of a novel fish vaccine – “CIFA Argu VAX–I” – by the Hon’ble Agriculture Minister. Developed by ICAR-CIFA, this vaccine targets parasitic infections in fish, offering a significant breakthrough in fish health management and reducing economic losses in aquaculture.
On the sidelines, an exhibition was organized showcasing innovations and products by Self Help Groups (SHGs), KVK Khordha, and ICAR-CIFA, reflecting community involvement and grassroots innovation.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Rajbir Singh, DDG (Agricultural Extension), who expressed gratitude to all dignitaries, participants, and stakeholders for their overwhelming support in making the launch ceremony a grand success.
The VKSA-2025 campaign will continue nationwide from May 29 to June 12, 2025, engaging farmers across all districts in a mission to build a resilient, inclusive, and future-ready agricultural sector.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایف اے، بھونیشور میں ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کا آغاز کیا
29 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی زراعت کو تبدیل کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک تاریخی پہل میں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے، آئی سی اے آر سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فریش واٹر ایکوا کلچر (آئی سی اے آر سی آئی ایف اے )، بھوبنیس، کوسلیا میں وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان (ای کے ایس اے 2025) کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ مہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خود کفیل اور پائیدار ہندوستان کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، اور پورے ملک میں جدید زرعی اور ماہی گیری کی ٹیکنالوجی کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ٹکنالوجی کے پھیلاؤ، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، اور نچلی سطح پر مصروفیت کے ذریعے ہندوستان بھر میں 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک پہنچنے کے مہم کے اہمیت کے حامل ہدف کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ماہی پروری ہندوستان کی غذائی تحفظ کا ایک لازمی ستون ہے اور معاش کی ترقی کا ایک قابل عمل راستہ ہے، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئی سی اے آر سی آئی ایف اے کی طرف سے تیار کردہ تمام ٹیکنالوجیز کو مؤثر طریقے سے کسانوں تک ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ اور لچکدار ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی تعمیر کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچنا چاہیے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں کئی نامور شخصیات نے شرکت کی جن میں جناب کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور توانائی، حکومت اوڈیشہ؛ جناب گوکلانند ملک، ماہی پروری اور جانوروں کے وسائل کی ترقی کے وزیر، اوڈیشہ حکومت؛جناب بابو سنگھ، ایم ایل اے، ایکمرا؛ اورجناب اشرت پٹنائک، ایم ایل اے، پپیلی۔ آئی سی اے آر کی قیادت کی طرف سے، تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر اور سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) کی موجودگی دیکھی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر جے کے جینا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (فشریز سائنس)؛ ڈاکٹر راجبیر سنگھ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (زرعی توسیع)؛ اور ڈاکٹر پردیپ ڈے، ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی اے آر اے ٹی اے آر آئی ، کولکتہ۔ معززین کا باقاعدہ استقبال ڈاکٹر جے کے نے کیا۔
جناب کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ وی کے ایس اے مہم ایک بروقت مداخلت ہے جو اڈیشہ کی زرعی تبدیلی کو تیز کرے گی اور اختراع، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون تک زیادہ رسائی کے ذریعے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوکلانند ملک نے دیہی اقتصادی ترقی کے مقصد سے مفت ویٹرنری ہیلتھ سروسز اور فعال مویشی پالنا پروگراموں کے ذریعے کسانوں اور مویشیوں کے مالکان کو بااختیار بنانے کے اوڈیشہ حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ڈی جی آئی سےی اے آر ، ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ نے وی کے ایس اے 2025 کو خریف سے پہلے کی ایک تبدیلی کی مہم قرار دیا جو زمین پر کسانوں کی ضروریات کے ساتھ جدید سائنسی تحقیق کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ وکشٹ بھارت کے لیے وکست کرشی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے، ہندوستانی زراعت میں خوشحالی اور لچک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متحد ہو جائیں۔
سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے 600 سے زیادہ کسانوں اور فارم خواتین نے سائنس دان-کسان کی بات چیت کے سیشن میں حصہ لیا، پائیدار طریقوں، بہتر ٹیکنالوجیز، اور زراعت اور آبی زراعت کے لیے مربوط طریقوں کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کی۔
اس دن کی ایک اہم بات وزیر زراعت کی طرف سے مچھلی کی ایک نئی ویکسین – ’سی آئی ایف اے ارگیو وی اے ایکس –I‘ کا اجراء تھا۔ آئی سی اے آر سی آئی ایف اے کی طرف سے تیار کردہ، یہ ویکسین مچھلیوں میں پرجیوی انفیکشن کو نشانہ بناتی ہے، جو مچھلی کی صحت کے انتظام میں ایک اہم پیش رفت اور آبی زراعت میں ہونے والے معاشی نقصانات کو کم کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ، کے وہی کے کوردھا، اور ٓئی سی اے آر سی آئی ایف اے کی اختراعات اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جو کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور نچلی سطح پر اختراعات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
تقریب کا اختتام ڈاکٹر راجبیر سنگھ، ڈی ڈی جی (زرعی توسیع) کے شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے تمام معززین، شرکاء، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا لانچ کی تقریب کو ایک شاندار طریقے سے کامیاب بنانے میں ان کے زبردست تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
وی کے ایس اے 2025 مہم 29 مئی سے 12 جون، 2025 تک ملک بھر میں جاری رہے گی، تمام اضلاع کے کسانوں کو ایک لچکدار، جامع، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار زرعی شعبے کی تعمیر کے مشن میں شامل کرے گی۔