Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Launches ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ at ICAR-CIFA, Bhubaneswar
29 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative aimed at transforming Indian agriculture, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, launched the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (VKSA-2025) at the ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA), Kausalyaganga, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The campaign aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a self-reliant and sustainable India, and seeks to promote the widespread adoption of advanced agricultural and fisheries technologies across the nation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted the campaign’s ambitious goal to reach over 1.5 crore farmers across India through technology dissemination, capacity building, and grassroots engagement. He emphasized that fisheries is an integral pillar of India’s food security and a viable pathway for livelihood development, and stressed that all technologies developed by ICAR-CIFA must effectively reach farmers to enhance their income and build a developed and resilient fisheries sector.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by several eminent dignitaries, including Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Empowerment & Energy, Government of Odisha; Shri Gokulananda Mallik, Minister of Fisheries and Animal Resources Development, Government of Odisha; Shri Babu Singh, MLA, Ekamra; and Shri Ashrit Pattanayak, MLA, Pipili. From the ICAR leadership, the event witnessed the presence of Dr. M. L. Jat, Director General, ICAR & Secretary (DARE); Dr. J.K. Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science); Dr. Rajbir Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension); and Dr. Pradip Dey, Director, ICAR-ATARI, Kolkata. The dignitaries were formally welcomed by Dr. J.K. Jena.
Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, in his remarks, expressed that the VKSA campaign is a timely intervention that will accelerate Odisha’s agricultural transformation and empower farmers through greater access to innovation, infrastructure, and institutional support.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gokulananda Mallik reiterated the Odisha Government’s commitment to empowering farmers and livestock owners through free veterinary health services and proactive animal husbandry programs aimed at rural economic development.
DG ICAR, Dr. M. L. Jat, described VKSA-2025 as a transformational pre-Kharif campaign that bridges cutting-edge scientific research with farmers’ needs on the ground. He called upon all stakeholders to unite in realizing the vision of Viksit Krishi for a Viksit Bharat, ensuring prosperity and resilience in Indian agriculture.
More than 600 farmers and farm women from Self Help Groups participated in the scientist-farmer interaction session, gaining insights into sustainable practices, improved technologies, and integrated approaches to agriculture and aquaculture.
A key highlight of the day was the release of a novel fish vaccine – “CIFA Argu VAX–I” – by the Hon’ble Agriculture Minister. Developed by ICAR-CIFA, this vaccine targets parasitic infections in fish, offering a significant breakthrough in fish health management and reducing economic losses in aquaculture.
On the sidelines, an exhibition was organized showcasing innovations and products by Self Help Groups (SHGs), KVK Khordha, and ICAR-CIFA, reflecting community involvement and grassroots innovation.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Rajbir Singh, DDG (Agricultural Extension), who expressed gratitude to all dignitaries, participants, and stakeholders for their overwhelming support in making the launch ceremony a grand success.
The VKSA-2025 campaign will continue nationwide from May 29 to June 12, 2025, engaging farmers across all districts in a mission to build a resilient, inclusive, and future-ready agricultural sector.

कृषि मन्त्रालय र किसान कल्याण
केन्द्रीय कृषि मन्त्रीले आईसीएआर-सीआईएफए, भुवनेश्वरमा ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ को शुभारम्भ गरे
29 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Gangtok
भारतीय कृषिलाई रूपान्तरण गर्ने उद्देश्यले गरिएको एक ऐतिहासिक पहलमा, केन्द्रीय कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मन्त्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानले आईसीएआर-केन्द्रीय ताजा पानीको जलीय कृषि संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीआईएफए), कौसल्यगंगा, भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशामा विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान (भीकेएसए-2025) को शुभारम्भ गरे।
यो अभियान प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको आत्मनिर्भर र टिकाऊ भारतको दृष्टिकोण अनुरूप छ अनि देशभरिमा उन्नत कृषि र मत्स्य पालन प्रविधिहरूलाई व्यापक रूपमा अपनाउन प्रवर्द्धन गर्न चाहन्छ।
सभालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानले प्रविधि प्रसार, क्षमता निर्माण र जमिनी स्तरमा संलग्नताको माध्यमद्वारा भारतभरिका 1.5 करोडभन्दा अधिक किसानहरूसम्म पुग्ने अभियानको महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यमाथि प्रकाश पारे। उनले माछा पालन भारतको खाद्य सुरक्षाको अभिन्न स्तम्भ र जीविकोपार्जन विकासको लागि एक व्यवहार्य मार्ग रहेको कुरामा जोड दिए अनि आईसीएआर-सीआईएआरद्वारा विकसित सबै प्रविधिहरूलाई किसानहरूसम्म प्रभावकारी रूपमा पुर्याउनुपर्छ ताकि उनीहरूको आयमा वृद्धि होस् र एक विकसित तथा लचिलो मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र बनाउन सकियोस्।
उद्घाटन समारोहमा धेरै प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तिहरूले भाग लिए, जसमा ओडिशा सरकारका उपमुख्यमन्त्री तथा कृषि एवं किसान सशक्तिकरण एवं ऊर्जा मन्त्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव, ओडिशा सरकारका मत्स्य पालन तथा पशु संसाधन विकास मन्त्री श्री गोकुलानन्द मलिक, एकामराका विधायक श्री बाबु सिंह र पिपिलीका विधायक श्री आश्रित पटनायक सामेल थिए। आईसीएआर नेतृत्वको तर्फबाट यस कार्यक्रममा आईसीएआरका महानिदेशक तथा सचिव (डीएआरई) डा. एमएल जाट, मत्स्य विज्ञानका उप महानिदेशक डा. जेके जेना, कृषि विस्तारका उप महानिदेशक डा. राजबीर सिंह र आईसीएआर-अटारी, कोलकाताका निदेशक डा. प्रदीप डे उपस्थित थिए। डा. जेके जेनाले गणमान्य व्यक्तिहरूलाई औपचारिक रूपमा स्वागत जनाए।
श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देवले आफ्नो वक्तव्यमा भीकेएसए अभियान समयमा उठाइएको एक कदम रहेको बताए, जसले ओडिशाको कृषि रूपान्तरणलाई गति दिनेछ र नवाचार, पूर्वाधार र संस्थागत सहयोगमा बढी पहुँचको माध्यमद्वारा किसानहरूलाई सशक्त बनाउने बताए।
यस अवसरमा बोल्दै श्री गोकुलानन्द मलिकले ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकासमा लक्षित नि:शुल्क पशु चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवा र सक्रिय पशुपालन कार्यक्रमहरूको माध्यमद्वारा किसान र पशुधन मालिकहरूलाई सशक्त बनाउने ओडिशा सरकारको प्रतिबद्धता दोहोराए।
आईसीएआरका महानिर्देशक डा. एम. एल. जाटले भीकेएसए-2025 लाई एक परिवर्तनकारी खरिफ-पूर्व अभियानको रूपमा वर्णन गरे, जसले अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसन्धानलाई जमिनी स्तरमा किसानहरूको आवश्यकतासँग जोड्छ। उनले भारतीय कृषिमा समृद्धि र लचिलोपन सुनिश्चित गर्दै विकसित भारतको लागि विकसित कृषिको दृष्टिकोणलाई साकार पार्न सबै हितधारकहरूलाई एकजुट हुन आह्वान गरे।
वैज्ञानिक-किसान संवाद सत्रमा स्वयं सहायता समूहका 600 भन्दा अधिक किसान र कृषि महिलाहरूले भाग लिए तथा कृषि र जलीय कृषिको लागि दिगो अभ्यास, राम्रो प्रविधि र एकीकृत दृष्टिकोणहरूको बारेमा जानकारी प्राप्त गरे।
यस दिनको प्रमुख आकर्षण माननीय कृषि मन्त्रीद्वारा एक नवीन माछा खोप - ‘सीफा अर्गु भ्याक्स-ख’ को विमोचन थियो। आईसीएआर-सीआईएफएद्वारा विकसित, यो खोपले माछामा परजीवी संक्रमणलाई लक्षित गर्दछ, जसले माछा स्वास्थ्य प्रबन्धनमा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण सफलता प्रदान गर्दछ र जलीय कृषिमा आर्थिक क्षतिलाई कम गर्दछ।
यस अवसरमा स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), केभीके खोरधा र आईसीएआर-सीआईएफएद्वारा नवाचार र उत्पादहरूलाई प्रदर्शन गर्ने प्रदर्शनीको आयोजना गरिएको थियो, जसले समुदायको भागिदारी र जमिनी स्तरको नवाचारलाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ।
कार्यक्रमको समापन डा. राजवीर सिंह, डीडीजी (कृषि विस्तार) द्वारा धन्यवाद मन्तव्यका साथ गरिएको थियो, जसले शुभारम्भ समारोहलाई भव्य रूपमा सफल बनाउन सबै प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति, सहभागी र हितधारकहरूलाई उनीहरूको अत्यधिक सहयोगको लागि कृतज्ञता व्यक्त गरे।
भीकेएसए-2025 अभियान 29 मईदेखि 12 जून, 2025 सम्म राष्ट्रव्यापी रूपमा जारी रहनेछ, जसलाई सबै जिल्लाका किसानहरूलाई एक लचिलो, समावेशी र भविष्यका लागि तयार कृषि क्षेत्र निर्माण गर्ने अभियानमा सामेल गराइनेछ।