कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ICAR-CIFA, भुवनेश्वर में ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ (VKSA-2025)’ का शुभारंभ किया
मत्स्य पालन भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा का अभिन्न अंग – श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
तकनीकों को किसानों तक प्रभावी रूप से पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता है – श्री शिवराज सिंह
किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी के लिए मजबूत मत्स्य क्षेत्र विकसित होना चाहिए- श्री चौहान
कार्यक्रम में 600 से अधिक किसान एवं स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाएं शामिल हुईं
29 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के रूप में, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज भुवनेश्वर स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद केंद्रीय मीठाजल मत्स्य पालन संस्थान (ICAR-CIFA), काउसल्यागंगा में 'विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान (VKSA-2025)' का विधिवत शुभारंभ किया। यह अभियान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य कृषि एवं मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में नवीनतम वैज्ञानिक तकनीकों को किसानों तक पहुंचाकर एक टिकाऊ और समृद्ध भारत का निर्माण करना है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री चौहान ने VKSA-2025 की दूरदर्शी सोच को रेखांकित करते हुए बताया कि यह अभियान देश के 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान न केवल तकनीकी प्रचार-प्रसार और क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित है, बल्कि किसानों से सीधा संवाद स्थापित कर उन्हें नवाचारों से जोड़ने का माध्यम भी बनेगा। श्री चौहान ने मत्स्य पालन को भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा का अभिन्न अंग बताते हुए ICAR-CIFA द्वारा विकसित सभी तकनीकों को किसानों तक प्रभावी रूप से पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि उनकी आय में बढ़ोतरी हो और एक मजबूत मत्स्य क्षेत्र विकसित हो सके।
इस अवसर पर ओडिशा सरकार के उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं कृषि, किसान सशक्तिकरण व ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव, मत्स्य एवं पशु संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री गोकुलानंद मलिक, एकामरा विधायक श्री बाबू सिंह एवं पिपिली विधायक श्री अश्रित पटनायक उपस्थित रहे।
ICAR की ओर से महानिदेशक एवं सचिव (DARE) डॉ. एम. एल. जाट, उपमहानिदेशक (मत्स्य विज्ञान) डॉ. जे. के. जेना, उपमहानिदेशक (कृषि विस्तार) डॉ. राजबीर सिंह और ICAR-ATARI कोलकाता के निदेशक डॉ. प्रदीप डे प्रमुख रूप से उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. एम. एल. जाट ने VKSA-2025 को एक परिवर्तनकारी प्री-खरीफ अभियान करार देते हुए कहा कि यह पहल वैज्ञानिक शोध को किसानों की ज़मीनी ज़रूरतों से जोड़ने का प्रभावी माध्यम है।
कार्यक्रम में 600 से अधिक किसान एवं स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाएं शामिल हुईं और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ संवाद कर कृषि व मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित उन्नत तकनीकों, सतत खेती के तरीकों और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोणों की जानकारी प्राप्त की। इस दौरान, मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में ICAR-CIFA द्वारा विकसित “CIFA Argu VAX–I” नामक एक नवाचारात्मक मछली टीके का लोकार्पण माननीय कृषि मंत्री द्वारा किया गया। यह टीका मछलियों में परजीवी संक्रमण की रोकथाम कर मत्स्यपालकों की आर्थिक हानि को कम करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन भी किया गया, जिसमें स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs), कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (KVK), खोरधा और ICAR-CIFA द्वारा विकसित उत्पादों और नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। यह आयोजन समुदाय की भागीदारी और जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार की शक्ति को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम का सफल समापन उपमहानिदेशक (कृषि विस्तार) डॉ. राजबीर सिंह के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने सभी गणमान्य अतिथियों, प्रतिभागियों और सहयोगियों को इस अभियान की शुरुआत को ऐतिहासिक और प्रभावशाली बनाने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
यह अभियान 29 मई से 12 जून 2025 तक देशभर में चलाया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य एक समावेशी, सशक्त और भविष्य-उन्मुख कृषि प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Launches ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ at ICAR-CIFA, Bhubaneswar
29 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative aimed at transforming Indian agriculture, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, launched the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (VKSA-2025) at the ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA), Kausalyaganga, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The campaign aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a self-reliant and sustainable India, and seeks to promote the widespread adoption of advanced agricultural and fisheries technologies across the nation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted the campaign’s ambitious goal to reach over 1.5 crore farmers across India through technology dissemination, capacity building, and grassroots engagement. He emphasized that fisheries is an integral pillar of India’s food security and a viable pathway for livelihood development, and stressed that all technologies developed by ICAR-CIFA must effectively reach farmers to enhance their income and build a developed and resilient fisheries sector.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by several eminent dignitaries, including Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Empowerment & Energy, Government of Odisha; Shri Gokulananda Mallik, Minister of Fisheries and Animal Resources Development, Government of Odisha; Shri Babu Singh, MLA, Ekamra; and Shri Ashrit Pattanayak, MLA, Pipili. From the ICAR leadership, the event witnessed the presence of Dr. M. L. Jat, Director General, ICAR & Secretary (DARE); Dr. J.K. Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science); Dr. Rajbir Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension); and Dr. Pradip Dey, Director, ICAR-ATARI, Kolkata. The dignitaries were formally welcomed by Dr. J.K. Jena.
Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, in his remarks, expressed that the VKSA campaign is a timely intervention that will accelerate Odisha’s agricultural transformation and empower farmers through greater access to innovation, infrastructure, and institutional support.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gokulananda Mallik reiterated the Odisha Government’s commitment to empowering farmers and livestock owners through free veterinary health services and proactive animal husbandry programs aimed at rural economic development.
DG ICAR, Dr. M. L. Jat, described VKSA-2025 as a transformational pre-Kharif campaign that bridges cutting-edge scientific research with farmers’ needs on the ground. He called upon all stakeholders to unite in realizing the vision of Viksit Krishi for a Viksit Bharat, ensuring prosperity and resilience in Indian agriculture.
More than 600 farmers and farm women from Self Help Groups participated in the scientist-farmer interaction session, gaining insights into sustainable practices, improved technologies, and integrated approaches to agriculture and aquaculture.
A key highlight of the day was the release of a novel fish vaccine – “CIFA Argu VAX–I” – by the Hon’ble Agriculture Minister. Developed by ICAR-CIFA, this vaccine targets parasitic infections in fish, offering a significant breakthrough in fish health management and reducing economic losses in aquaculture.
On the sidelines, an exhibition was organized showcasing innovations and products by Self Help Groups (SHGs), KVK Khordha, and ICAR-CIFA, reflecting community involvement and grassroots innovation.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Rajbir Singh, DDG (Agricultural Extension), who expressed gratitude to all dignitaries, participants, and stakeholders for their overwhelming support in making the launch ceremony a grand success.
The VKSA-2025 campaign will continue nationwide from May 29 to June 12, 2025, engaging farmers across all districts in a mission to build a resilient, inclusive, and future-ready agricultural sector.